Player data updated: 2026-09-01 19:36 UTC
Juan Pablo Varillas
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Juan Pablo Varillas represented Peru on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 60. In TennisDB's records, Juan Pablo Varillas finished with a career record of 25–37 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
60 (Jun 26, 2023)
Elo peak
1749 (63rd percentile)
Career record
25–37 (40.3%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,879,469
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luka Pavlovic | 3-6 7-6(3) 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 25, 2026* | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Felipe Meligeni Alves | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 24, 2025* | Q2 | Chile Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Emilio Nava | 6-3 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Feb 24, 2025* | Q1 | Chile Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Alejandro Moro Canas | 7-6 6-7 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 12, 2025* | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Hugo Grenier | 0-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 26, 2024 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 1 | 6 | 7 | Feb 22, 2024 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 1, 2024 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Tokyo Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Diego Schwartzman def. Juan Pablo Varillas 7-5 6-4 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 142 | 158 |
| 2021 | 25 | Qualifying | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | ATP | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 158 | 129 |
| 2022 | 26 | Qualifying | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | ATP | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 129 | 105 |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | ATP | 15 | 20 | 35 | 42.9% | 105 | 83 |
| 2024 | 28 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | ATP | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 83 | 209 |
| 2025 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2026 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 25 | 37 | 62 | 40.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2020 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% |
| 2021 | 25 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 2022 | 26 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | ATP | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 15 | 20 | 35 | 42.9% |
| 2024 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 28 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 2025 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 21 | 26 | 47 | 44.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 25 | 37 | 62 | 40.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2020 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 15 | 20 | 35 | 42.9% |
| 2024 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| Career | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 25 | 37 | 62 | 40.3% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 55.9% | 71.2% | 54.2% | 57.5% | 58.3% | 63.7% | 35.6% |
| 2021 | 25 | 5/6 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 50.4% | 73.4% | 52.6% | 67.8% | 61.0% | 63.1% | 42.8% |
| 2022 | 26 | 10/10 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 54.8% | 64.6% | 52.7% | 38.4% | 39.7% | 59.2% | 34.8% |
| 2023 | 27 | 35/35 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 58.9% | 68.3% | 48.7% | 55.0% | 40.4% | 60.0% | 37.4% |
| 2024 | 28 | 9/9 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 55.5% | 64.7% | 52.4% | 56.4% | 41.0% | 59.4% | 37.1% |
| Career | 61/62 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 56.9% | 67.7% | 50.4% | 53.6% | 42.6% | 60.2% | 37.3% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 61/62 (98.4%) of Juan Pablo Varillas's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | 1486 | 103.8 | -0.54 | -2.21 | 0.980 | 49.6% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 2021 | 25 | 1563 | 118.1 | +1.01 | -1.11 | 1.159 | 53.4% | — | +113 | — | 50.0% | +0.58 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.58 |
| 2022 | 26 | 1646 | 122.8 | -1.15 | -1.13 | 0.852 | 47.3% | — | +103 | — | 50.0% | -0.15 | 1–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.21 |
| 2023 | 27 | 1664 | 135.9 | -2.53 | +0.67 | 0.935 | 48.6% | -139 | +147 | — | 44.0% | -0.43 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–8 (38%) | 99.3 | -0.38 |
| 2024 | 28 | 1576 | 114.0 | -2.62 | -1.89 | 0.914 | 48.5% | — | +129 | — | 32.0% | -0.72 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) | 93.7 | +0.02 |
| 2025 | 29 | 1558 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 30 | 1542 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1749 | 127.5 | -1.96 | -0.24 | 0.936 | 48.8% | -139 | +130 | — | 43.4% | -0.34 | 8–10 (44%) | 10–14 (42%) | 95.8 | +0.15 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | Q2 | Q1 | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2022 | 26 | Q2 | R128 | Q1 | Q1 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2023 | 27 | R128 | R16 | R128 | R64 | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2024 | 28 | R128 | Q1 | — | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2025 | 29 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2026 | 30 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–6 (40%) | 7–5 (58%) | 0–3 (0%) | 1–5 (17%) |
12–19 (39%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | R128 | Q1 | R128 | Q1 | R128 | R128 | 0–6 (0%) |
| 2024 | 28 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–7 (0%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | HAM | RIO | VIE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25 | R16 | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | R16 | Q1 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 28 | — | R32 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–1 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
4–4 (50%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ALM | ANT | SWE | BLK | BUE | CDU | COR | GST | U.S | AUS | 13 | STG | WSA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2022 | 26 | Q2 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R16 | QF | R32 | R16 | — | R32 | — | 9–7 (56%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | R32 | QF | — | R16 | SF | R16 | R32 | QF | — | R32 | R16 | R32 | R64 | 12–11 (52%) |
| 2024 | 28 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R16 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2025 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | 9–3 (75%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | 0–1 (0%) |
35–31 (53%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
60
Career-high date
Jun 26, 2023
First Top 100
Aug 1, 2022
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1544 | 1574 |
| 2014 | 18 | 1572 | 1582 | 1630 | 1348 | 1342 | 1274 | 1168 | 1180 | 682 | 655 | 671 | 676 |
| 2015 | 19 | 679 | 674 | 660 | 648 | 656 | 676 | 618 | 613 | 776 | 645 | 651 | 655 |
| 2016 | 20 | 651 | 664 | 668 | 671 | 648 | 626 | 673 | 681 | 707 | 739 | 680 | 641 |
| 2017 | 21 | 633 | 620 | 602 | 543 | 460 | 452 | 458 | 446 | 416 | 441 | 473 | 493 |
| 2018 | 22 | 482 | 485 | 431 | 453 | 465 | 469 | 331 | 327 | 346 | 331 | 323 | 350 |
| 2019 | 23 | 345 | 352 | 350 | 347 | 343 | 346 | 406 | 399 | 332 | 155 | 144 | 143 |
| 2020 | 24 | 143 | 146 | 135 | — | — | — | — | 137 | 143 | 155 | 156 | 158 |
| 2021 | 25 | 160 | 168 | 155 | 150 | 130 | 132 | 125 | 124 | 117 | 129 | 129 | 129 |
| 2022 | 26 | 129 | 116 | 119 | 111 | 122 | 110 | 109 | 100 | 106 | 127 | 108 | 105 |
| 2023 | 27 | 94 | 77 | 88 | 87 | 94 | 60 | 77 | 74 | 67 | 65 | 84 | 83 |
| 2024 | 28 | 87 | 119 | 95 | 106 | 117 | 162 | 163 | 157 | 189 | 205 | 211 | 209 |
| 2025 | 29 | 188 | 187 | 269 | 239 | 241 | 251 | 313 | 318 | 313 | 320 | 270 | 255 |
| 2026 | 30 | 244 | 280 | 271 | 295 | 306 | 308 | 274 | 234 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thiago Monteiro | BRA | 61 | 1,780 | 0 | 0 | 202 | 81 | 121 | 40.1% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Hugo Gaston | FRA | 58 | 1,765 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 52 | 81 | 39.1% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Stefano Travaglia | ITA | 60 | 1,806 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 29 | 56 | 34.1% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
| Jason Kubler | AUS | 63 | 1,784 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 25 | 34 | 42.4% | 2010–2026 | Match log |
| Zachary Svajda | USA | 62 | 1,749 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 17 | 32 | 34.7% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Thiago Seyboth Wild | BRA | 58 | 1,767 | 0 | 1 | 89 | 38 | 51 | 42.7% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Daniel Elahi Galan | COL | 56 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 46 | 74 | 38.3% | 2015–2025 | Match log |
| Arthur Cazaux | FRA | 58 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 28 | 35 | 44.4% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Christopher O'Connell | AUS | 53 | 1,820 | 0 | 0 | 164 | 65 | 99 | 39.6% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Yibing Wu | CHN | 54 | 1,814 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 29 | 39 | 42.6% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Egor Gerasimov | BLR | 65 | 1,818 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 45 | 53 | 45.9% | 2014–2024 | Match log |
| Ernesto Escobedo | MEX | 67 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 20 | 39 | 33.9% | 2016–2024 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Juan Pablo Varillas?
- Juan Pablo Varillas is 30 years old, born on October 6, 1995.
- Which country does Juan Pablo Varillas represent?
- Juan Pablo Varillas represents Peru in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Juan Pablo Varillas?
- Juan Pablo Varillas is 185 cm / 6'1".
- Is Juan Pablo Varillas left-handed or right-handed?
- Juan Pablo Varillas plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Juan Pablo Varillas won?
- Juan Pablo Varillas has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Juan Pablo Varillas won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Juan Pablo Varillas's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Juan Pablo Varillas' highest ATP ranking?
- Juan Pablo Varillas' career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 60, first achieved on June 26, 2023.
- What is Juan Pablo Varillas' career win-loss record?
- Juan Pablo Varillas has a career ATP singles record of 25 wins and 37 losses (40.3%).
- How much career prize money has Juan Pablo Varillas earned?
- Juan Pablo Varillas has earned at least $1,879,469 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Juan Pablo Varillas?
- TennisDB records 2013 as Juan Pablo Varillas's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Juan Pablo Varillas's career appear in TennisDB?
- Juan Pablo Varillas appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2020 through 2024.
- On which surface does Juan Pablo Varillas have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Juan Pablo Varillas's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 44.7% (21–26).
- Who has Juan Pablo Varillas faced most often?
- Juan Pablo Varillas' most frequent opponent is Albert Ramos-Vinolas, with a head-to-head record of 1–6 across 7 meetings.