Javier Sanchez
Javier Sanchez represented Spain on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 23. In TennisDB's records, Javier Sanchez finished with a career record of 323–329 and 4 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainer Schuettler | 2-6 6-7(5) | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 6, 2000* | R32 | Qatar Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Franco Squillari | 6-7(5) 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 14, 1999* | R64 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Andrei Pavel | 6-7(5) 2-6 6-4 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 20, 1999* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Cedric Pioline | 6-7(2) 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 8, 1999* | R16 | Qatar Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 6-3 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Jan 7, 1999* | R32 | Qatar Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergi Bruguera | 6 | 11 | 17 | Jul 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Marcelo Filippini | 8 | 5 | 13 | Oct 4, 1997 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 2 | 10 | 12 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 7 | 5 | 12 | Aug 5, 1994 | H2H |
| Francisco Clavet | 3 | 7 | 10 | May 22, 1998 | H2H |
Titles (4)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 | 20 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Argentina Open |
| 1989 | 21 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Bologna |
| 1994 | 26 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Bologna |
| 1996 | 28 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Tel Aviv |
| Total | 4 | — | — | — | 4 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 | Seoul Olympics | Round of 16 | 2 | 1 | Paolo Cane def. Javier Sanchez 7-6(1) 4-6 6-1 6-2 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 749 | 373 |
| 1986 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 372 | 225 |
| 1987 | 19 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | 225 | 110 |
| 1988 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 110 | 55 |
| 1989 | 21 | 25 | 17 | 42 | 59.5% | 54 | 51 |
| 1990 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% | 45 | 70 |
| 1991 | 23 | 36 | 28 | 64 | 56.3% | 66 | 32 |
| 1992 | 24 | 33 | 32 | 65 | 50.8% | 32 | 41 |
| 1993 | 25 | 39 | 31 | 70 | 55.7% | 41 | 34 |
| 1994 | 26 | 25 | 33 | 58 | 43.1% | 34 | 42 |
| 1995 | 27 | 33 | 32 | 65 | 50.8% | 42 | 36 |
| 1996 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 63 | 47.6% | 36 | 37 |
| 1997 | 29 | 35 | 33 | 68 | 51.5% | 38 | 54 |
| 1998 | 30 | 8 | 26 | 34 | 23.5% | 54 | 168 |
| 1999 | 31 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 169 | 281 |
| 2000 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 321 | 957 |
| Career | 323 | 329 | 652 | 49.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1985 | 17 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1986 | 18 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 1987 | 19 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% |
| 1988 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% |
| 1989 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 25 | 17 | 42 | 59.5% |
| 1990 | 22 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% |
| 1991 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 36 | 28 | 64 | 56.2% |
| 1992 | 24 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 23 | 17 | 40 | 57.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 33 | 32 | 65 | 50.8% |
| 1993 | 25 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 39 | 31 | 70 | 55.7% |
| 1994 | 26 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 23 | 17 | 40 | 57.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 25 | 33 | 58 | 43.1% |
| 1995 | 27 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 23 | 21 | 44 | 52.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 33 | 32 | 65 | 50.8% |
| 1996 | 28 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 30 | 33 | 63 | 47.6% |
| 1997 | 29 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 35 | 33 | 68 | 51.5% |
| 1998 | 30 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 26 | 34 | 23.5% |
| 1999 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2000 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 90 | 108 | 198 | 45.5% | 211 | 181 | 392 | 53.8% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 19 | 32 | 51 | 37.3% | 323 | 329 | 652 | 49.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1985 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1986 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 1987 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% |
| 1988 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% |
| 1989 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% |
| 1990 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% |
| 1991 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 33 | 28 | 61 | 54.1% |
| 1992 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.2% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 32 | 31 | 63 | 50.8% |
| 1993 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 37 | 31 | 68 | 54.4% |
| 1994 | 26 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 16 | 21 | 37 | 43.2% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 24 | 33 | 57 | 42.1% |
| 1995 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 32 | 31 | 63 | 50.8% |
| 1996 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 13 | 3 | 16 | 81.2% | 29 | 32 | 61 | 47.5% |
| 1997 | 29 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 32 | 33 | 65 | 49.2% |
| 1998 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 8 | 23 | 31 | 25.8% |
| 1999 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2000 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 10 | 45 | 55 | 18.2% | 34 | 82 | 116 | 29.3% | 134 | 138 | 272 | 49.3% | 129 | 54 | 183 | 70.5% | 307 | 319 | 626 | 49.0% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 626/652 (96.0%) of Javier Sanchez's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 23 | 56/64 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 67.2% | 66.5% | 51.8% | 61.6% | 50.0% | 61.6% | 39.1% |
| 1992 | 24 | 60/65 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 63.4% | 67.4% | 50.7% | 56.3% | 42.5% | 61.1% | 39.1% |
| 1993 | 25 | 67/70 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 67.0% | 67.0% | 49.1% | 56.7% | 41.4% | 61.3% | 40.9% |
| 1994 | 26 | 53/58 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 67.2% | 66.1% | 50.9% | 54.1% | 44.0% | 60.9% | 37.2% |
| 1995 | 27 | 59/65 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 67.4% | 65.2% | 49.2% | 57.9% | 43.2% | 59.9% | 40.3% |
| 1996 | 28 | 58/63 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 61.9% | 68.2% | 48.0% | 56.4% | 40.7% | 60.3% | 37.7% |
| 1997 | 29 | 59/68 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 64.5% | 67.8% | 45.5% | 56.2% | 47.5% | 60.0% | 37.8% |
| 1998 | 30 | 28/34 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 66.3% | 63.2% | 44.4% | 48.1% | 42.7% | 56.8% | 35.0% |
| 1999 | 31 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 66.7% | 65.8% | 58.6% | 68.1% | 32.5% | 63.0% | 34.8% |
| 2000 | 32 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7% | 62.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | 58.3% | 28.1% |
| Career | 445/652 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 65.6% | 66.7% | 49.1% | 56.5% | 43.8% | 60.5% | 38.6% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 445/652 (68.3%) of Javier Sanchez's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 17 | 1497 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.24 |
| 1986 | 18 | 1529 | 113.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 62.5% | +0.88 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.04 |
| 1987 | 19 | 1597 | 132.5 | — | — | — | — | -41 | +44 | — | 48.3% | -0.01 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–6 (50%) | 98.4 | +0.55 |
| 1988 | 20 | 1709 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -96 | +8 | — | 52.8% | +0.21 | 7–4 (64%) | 8–5 (62%) | 106.5 | +0.34 |
| 1989 | 21 | 1761 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | -108 | +35 | — | 55.9% | +0.49 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | 105.7 | -0.51 |
| 1990 | 22 | 1692 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +71 | — | 50.4% | +0.41 | 7–8 (47%) | 10–13 (43%) | 96.0 | +0.21 |
| 1991 | 23 | 1734 | 133.1 | +0.90 | -0.14 | 1.019 | 50.5% | -24 | -3 | — | 51.9% | +0.16 | 13–10 (57%) | 14–9 (61%) | 103.2 | +2.68 |
| 1992 | 24 | 1701 | 141.0 | +0.06 | +0.33 | 1.005 | 50.0% | -24 | +61 | — | 48.2% | -0.09 | 15–13 (54%) | 15–15 (50%) | 103.2 | -1.45 |
| 1993 | 25 | 1767 | 146.2 | +1.07 | +1.71 | 1.057 | 50.8% | -82 | +89 | — | 52.0% | +0.30 | 18–10 (64%) | 9–16 (36%) | 103.0 | -0.88 |
| 1994 | 26 | 1587 | 131.9 | -0.04 | -1.76 | 0.951 | 49.1% | -72 | +143 | — | 43.9% | -0.34 | 9–9 (50%) | 9–14 (39%) | 93.6 | +0.32 |
| 1995 | 27 | 1648 | 138.8 | -0.74 | +1.39 | 1.006 | 50.1% | -51 | +35 | — | 49.1% | +0.06 | 14–13 (52%) | 9–14 (39%) | 98.1 | +0.87 |
| 1996 | 28 | 1720 | 136.2 | -0.84 | -0.53 | 0.950 | 49.0% | +41 | -92 | — | 47.4% | -0.30 | 10–8 (56%) | 17–9 (65%) | 106.9 | +0.66 |
| 1997 | 29 | 1721 | 138.7 | -0.89 | -0.19 | 0.945 | 49.0% | -19 | +37 | — | 48.5% | -0.23 | 15–9 (63%) | 9–9 (50%) | 104.5 | -1.69 |
| 1998 | 30 | 1506 | 121.5 | -3.40 | -2.39 | 0.809 | 45.7% | +72 | +101 | — | 32.6% | -1.41 | 2–10 (17%) | 6–4 (60%) | 91.7 | -0.63 |
| 1999 | 31 | 1492 | 110.7 | +0.11 | -0.81 | 0.941 | 49.1% | +81 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.12 |
| 2000 | 32 | 1481 | 100.7 | -0.13 | -0.95 | 0.675 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| Career | 1848 | 142.5 | -0.26 | 0.00 | 0.978 | 49.5% | -30 | +46 | — | 48.5% | -0.05 | 121–107 (53%) | 125–127 (50%) | 101.6 | +0.07 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 | 19 | — | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1988 | 20 | — | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1989 | 21 | — | R128 | — | R64 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1990 | 22 | R32 | R16 | — | R128 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 1991 | 23 | R128 | R128 | R64 | QF | 5–4 (56%) |
| 1992 | 24 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R32 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 1993 | 25 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R32 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 1994 | 26 | R128 | R128 | — | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 1995 | 27 | R128 | R64 | — | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1996 | 28 | R128 | R128 | R128 | QF | 4–4 (50%) |
| 1997 | 29 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 1998 | 30 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 1999 | 31 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–10 (17%) | 7–12 (37%) | 3–8 (27%) | 14–12 (54%) |
26–42 (38%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | HAM | IW | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | STO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 22 | — | R64 | R32 | R32 | R16 | — | R64 | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 1991 | 23 | — | — | R64 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 1992 | 24 | — | R64 | R32 | R16 | R64 | R64 | R16 | R64 | 5–7 (42%) |
| 1993 | 25 | — | R32 | R64 | R16 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 3–7 (30%) |
| 1994 | 26 | — | SF | R64 | R32 | R32 | R64 | R32 | R64 | 7–7 (50%) |
| 1995 | 27 | — | R64 | R64 | R32 | R64 | — | R64 | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| 1996 | 28 | R32 | R64 | R64 | R16 | R32 | R64 | R64 | — | 5–7 (42%) |
| 1997 | 29 | — | R64 | R32 | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| 1998 | 30 | — | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | 3–8 (27%) | 10–9 (53%) | 8–9 (47%) | 0–4 (0%) | 3–7 (30%) | 0–3 (0%) |
30–48 (38%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | ANT | BAR | IW | NAP | ITA | STU | TKY | VIE | MIA | MEM | MIL | NEW | PHI | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 | 19 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1988 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1989 | 21 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1990 | 22 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1991 | 23 | — | R16 | — | R64 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 1992 | 24 | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 1993 | 25 | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 1994 | 26 | — | R64 | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 1995 | 27 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1996 | 28 | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 1997 | 29 | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | 5–6 (45%) |
| 1998 | 30 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R64 | R32 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 1999 | 31 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 10–10 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | 7–8 (47%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
28–39 (42%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ANT | ASB | SWE | BAR | BAS | BUC | BUE | DOH | DUB | EST | FLR | GST | HAM | AUS | MTP | MAD | MAL | MC | MUN | ROT | STG | STO | UMA | VIE | ATH | BAR | BOG | BOL | BOR | BRA | BUZ | GEN | DUT | GEN | GUA | ITA | JAK | LON | MAR | MEX | MIL | MON | MOS | NIC | PAL | PRA | RYE | SAN | SAO | SCH | SCO | GEN | ST. | SYD | TAS | TEL | VAL | WEL | GEN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 17 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1986 | 18 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1987 | 19 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | F | — | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13–14 (48%) |
| 1988 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13–10 (57%) |
| 1989 | 21 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | SF | — | SF | — | R64 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | W | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22–12 (65%) |
| 1990 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | R32 | — | R16 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | 10–12 (45%) |
| 1991 | 23 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R16 | R32 | — | R16 | — | SF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | F | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | F | SF | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 24–18 (57%) |
| 1992 | 24 | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | F | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 21–17 (55%) |
| 1993 | 25 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R16 | R32 | R16 | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | SF | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | 28–17 (62%) |
| 1994 | 26 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | SF | R16 | R16 | — | QF | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | 18–19 (49%) |
| 1995 | 27 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | QF | SF | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | R16 | F | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | F | R32 | — | — | 29–20 (59%) |
| 1996 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | R32 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | QF | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | QF | — | SF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | W | — | — | R16 | 21–18 (54%) |
| 1997 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | R16 | SF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | SF | R32 | — | QF | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | SF | 27–18 (60%) |
| 1998 | 30 | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–16 (30%) |
| 1999 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2000 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–2 (0%) | 5–5 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | 6–8 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | 10–9 (53%) | 5–4 (56%) | 5–9 (36%) | 3–2 (60%) | 13–9 (59%) | 0–1 (0%) | 17–7 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 9–5 (64%) | 0–2 (0%) | 11–5 (69%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 21–9 (70%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–1 (75%) | 8–7 (53%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 7–5 (58%) | 8–9 (47%) | 8–4 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 8–5 (62%) | 6–4 (60%) | 5–4 (56%) | 1–5 (17%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 2–5 (29%) | 2–1 (67%) | 11–3 (79%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) |
236–195 (55%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 659 |
| 1985 | 17 | — | — | — | 749 | 761 | 508 | 528 | 536 | 521 | 512 | 509 | 373 |
| 1986 | 18 | 372 | 362 | 382 | 354 | 358 | 385 | 399 | 413 | 236 | 234 | 199 | 225 |
| 1987 | 19 | 231 | 231 | 209 | 184 | 102 | 86 | 90 | 92 | 96 | 102 | 110 | 110 |
| 1988 | 20 | 111 | 112 | 81 | 73 | 102 | 83 | 100 | 106 | 137 | 97 | 54 | 55 |
| 1989 | 21 | 53 | 55 | 61 | 61 | 64 | 60 | 60 | 44 | 38 | 42 | 52 | 51 |
| 1990 | 22 | 41 | 45 | 43 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 39 | 53 | 61 | 65 | 70 | 70 |
| 1991 | 23 | 76 | 73 | 87 | 76 | 54 | 66 | 62 | 49 | 30 | 29 | 32 | 32 |
| 1992 | 24 | 34 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 33 | 32 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 35 | 41 | 41 |
| 1993 | 25 | 39 | 41 | 38 | 47 | 74 | 63 | 40 | 35 | 34 | 32 | 34 | 34 |
| 1994 | 26 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 24 | 27 | 28 | 33 | 35 | 40 | 42 | 42 |
| 1995 | 27 | 38 | 31 | 34 | 29 | 54 | 50 | 60 | 46 | 48 | 39 | 37 | 36 |
| 1996 | 28 | 45 | 49 | 47 | 50 | 62 | 61 | 56 | 67 | 42 | 38 | 37 | 37 |
| 1997 | 29 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 42 | 42 | 43 | 40 | 38 | 59 | 55 | 54 | 54 |
| 1998 | 30 | 57 | 63 | 66 | 73 | 71 | 75 | 87 | 101 | 136 | 151 | 169 | 168 |
| 1999 | 31 | 162 | 160 | 164 | 160 | 166 | 179 | 171 | 189 | 190 | 244 | 258 | 281 |
| 2000 | 32 | 349 | 340 | 344 | 450 | 589 | 589 | 608 | 957 | 955 | 976 | 966 | 957 |
| 2001 | 33 | 957 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordi Arrese | ESP | 23 | 1,830 | 0 | 6 | 426 | 218 | 208 | 51.2% | 1983–1996 | Match log |
| Ronald Agenor | HAI | 22 | 1,896 | 0 | 3 | 468 | 215 | 253 | 45.9% | 1984–2001 | Match log |
| Jim Grabb | USA | 24 | 1,828 | 0 | 2 | 378 | 179 | 199 | 47.4% | 1985–1997 | Match log |
| Richard Fromberg | AUS | 24 | 1,823 | 0 | 4 | 530 | 247 | 283 | 46.6% | 1988–2002 | Match log |
| Milan Srejber | CZE | 23 | 1,814 | 0 | 1 | 233 | 115 | 118 | 49.4% | 1985–1991 | Match log |
| Bernd Karbacher | GER | 22 | 1,848 | 0 | 2 | 290 | 133 | 157 | 45.9% | 1991–2000 | Match log |
| Richey Reneberg | USA | 20 | 1,920 | 0 | 3 | 567 | 305 | 262 | 53.8% | 1986–2000 | Match log |
| Mark Woodforde | AUS | 19 | 1,921 | 0 | 4 | 607 | 313 | 294 | 51.6% | 1985–2000 | Match log |
| Byron Black | ZIM | 22 | 1,873 | 0 | 2 | 470 | 240 | 230 | 51.1% | 1991–2002 | Match log |
| Slava Dosedel | CZE | 26 | 1,826 | 0 | 3 | 375 | 190 | 185 | 50.7% | 1989–2001 | Match log |
| Ulf Stenlund | SWE | 23 | 1,813 | 0 | 1 | 96 | 52 | 44 | 54.2% | 1986–1993 | Match log |
| Darren Cahill | AUS | 22 | 1,889 | 0 | 2 | 248 | 132 | 116 | 53.2% | 1984–1994 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Javier Sanchez?
- Javier Sanchez is 58 years old, born on February 1, 1968.
- Which country does Javier Sanchez represent?
- Javier Sanchez represents Spain in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Javier Sanchez?
- Javier Sanchez is 177 cm / 5'10".
- Is Javier Sanchez left-handed or right-handed?
- Javier Sanchez plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Javier Sanchez won?
- Javier Sanchez has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Javier Sanchez won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Javier Sanchez's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- How many ATP titles has Javier Sanchez won?
- Javier Sanchez has won 4 ATP singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Tel Aviv in 1996.
- What is Javier Sanchez's highest ATP ranking?
- Javier Sanchez's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 23, first achieved on June 6, 1994.
- What is Javier Sanchez's career win-loss record?
- Javier Sanchez has a career ATP singles record of 323 wins and 329 losses (49.5%).
- How much career prize money has Javier Sanchez earned?
- Javier Sanchez has earned at least $4,427,811 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Javier Sanchez's career appear in TennisDB?
- Javier Sanchez appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 1985 through 2000.
- On which surface does Javier Sanchez have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Javier Sanchez's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 53.8% (211–181).
- Who has Javier Sanchez faced most often?
- Javier Sanchez's most frequent opponent is Sergi Bruguera, with a head-to-head record of 6–11 across 17 meetings.