Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Davide Sanguinetti
Davide Sanguinetti represented Italy on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 42. In TennisDB's records, Davide Sanguinetti finished with a career record of 157–233 and 2 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julian Knowle | 2-6 6-4 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 14, 2009 | Q1 | Eastbourne Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Luka Gregorc | 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 17, 2008 | Q1 | New Haven | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Alejandro Falla | 3-5 (ret.) | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 16, 2008 | Q2 | Eastbourne Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| George Morgan | 6-2 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 16, 2008 | Q1 | Eastbourne Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Hyun-Woo Nam | 3-6 7-5 6-7(5) | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 1, 2007 | Q2 | Japan Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarkko Nieminen | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 27, 2007 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 17, 2006 | H2H |
| Paradorn Srichaphan | 4 | 1 | 5 | Oct 15, 2005 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 2, 2005 | H2H |
| Thomas Johansson | 0 | 5 | 5 | Oct 4, 2001 | H2H |
Titles (2)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 29 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Delray Beach Open, Milan |
| Total | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 21 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 250 | 177 |
| 1995 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 177 | 290 |
| 1997 | 24 | ATP | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 283 | 95 |
| 1998 | 25 | ATP | 29 | 27 | 56 | 51.8% | 95 | 48 |
| 1999 | 26 | ATP | 8 | 23 | 31 | 25.8% | 48 | 120 |
| 2000 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2000 | 27 | ATP | 17 | 21 | 38 | 44.7% | 112 | 65 |
| 2001 | 28 | ATP | 10 | 27 | 37 | 27.0% | 65 | 91 |
| 2002 | 29 | ATP | 22 | 21 | 43 | 51.2% | 92 | 46 |
| 2003 | 30 | ATP | 16 | 21 | 37 | 43.2% | 47 | 65 |
| 2004 | 31 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2004 | 31 | ATP | 11 | 20 | 31 | 35.5% | 65 | 110 |
| 2005 | 32 | ATP | 25 | 25 | 50 | 50.0% | 110 | 44 |
| 2006 | 33 | ATP | 9 | 24 | 33 | 27.3% | 44 | 107 |
| 2007 | 34 | Qualifying | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — |
| 2007 | 34 | ATP | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 106 | 270 |
| 2008 | 35 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2009 | 36 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 157 | 233 | 390 | 40.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 1994 | 21 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1995 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 1997 | 24 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
| 1998 | 25 | ATP | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 17 | 16 | 33 | 51.5% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 29 | 27 | 56 | 51.8% |
| 1999 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 8 | 23 | 31 | 25.8% |
| 2000 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2000 | 27 | ATP | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 17 | 21 | 38 | 44.7% |
| 2001 | 28 | ATP | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 10 | 27 | 37 | 27.0% |
| 2002 | 29 | ATP | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 22 | 21 | 43 | 51.2% |
| 2003 | 30 | ATP | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 16 | 21 | 37 | 43.2% |
| 2004 | 31 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2004 | 31 | ATP | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 20 | 31 | 35.5% |
| 2005 | 32 | ATP | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 25 | 25 | 50 | 50.0% |
| 2006 | 33 | ATP | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 24 | 33 | 27.3% |
| 2007 | 34 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2007 | 34 | ATP | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 2008 | 35 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2009 | 36 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 78 | 100 | 178 | 43.8% | 45 | 83 | 128 | 35.2% | 20 | 27 | 47 | 42.6% | 14 | 23 | 37 | 37.8% | 157 | 233 | 390 | 40.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1994 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1995 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 1997 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% |
| 1998 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 25 | 27 | 52 | 48.1% |
| 1999 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 7 | 22 | 29 | 24.1% |
| 2000 | 27 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 17 | 21 | 38 | 44.7% |
| 2001 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 10 | 27 | 37 | 27.0% |
| 2002 | 29 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.2% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 22 | 20 | 42 | 52.4% |
| 2003 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 16 | 21 | 37 | 43.2% |
| 2004 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 11 | 20 | 31 | 35.5% |
| 2005 | 32 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 25 | 25 | 50 | 50.0% |
| 2006 | 33 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 9 | 24 | 33 | 27.3% |
| 2007 | 34 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| Career | 4 | 28 | 32 | 12.5% | 14 | 47 | 61 | 23.0% | 75 | 103 | 178 | 42.1% | 58 | 53 | 111 | 52.3% | 151 | 231 | 382 | 39.5% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 382/390 (97.9%) of Davide Sanguinetti's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 21 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 40.8% | 71.3% | 40.4% | 63.5% | 27.5% | 52.8% | 41.3% |
| 1995 | 22 | 3/3 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 59.9% | 74.9% | 43.9% | 41.3% | 5.6% | 62.5% | 28.3% |
| 1997 | 24 | 14/16 | 5.7 | 2.4 | 52.5% | 68.6% | 45.1% | 59.9% | 43.6% | 57.4% | 40.5% |
| 1998 | 25 | 45/56 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 54.2% | 72.2% | 46.6% | 55.4% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 39.8% |
| 1999 | 26 | 26/31 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 53.3% | 66.6% | 46.0% | 55.1% | 42.2% | 56.9% | 36.9% |
| 2000 | 27 | 32/38 | 7.4 | 2.7 | 53.2% | 73.9% | 47.0% | 57.2% | 42.4% | 61.1% | 38.8% |
| 2001 | 28 | 34/37 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 56.1% | 69.8% | 46.0% | 53.6% | 39.3% | 59.2% | 35.5% |
| 2002 | 29 | 36/43 | 6.4 | 2.6 | 57.2% | 68.2% | 48.3% | 53.9% | 47.0% | 59.7% | 37.3% |
| 2003 | 30 | 36/37 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 58.7% | 69.4% | 48.3% | 59.5% | 39.6% | 60.5% | 36.2% |
| 2004 | 31 | 31/31 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 66.5% | 49.2% | 52.1% | 37.9% | 59.5% | 36.1% |
| 2005 | 32 | 50/50 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 57.2% | 70.8% | 49.8% | 55.9% | 39.5% | 61.9% | 37.1% |
| 2006 | 33 | 33/33 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 57.1% | 68.7% | 49.6% | 54.9% | 31.7% | 60.6% | 34.7% |
| 2007 | 34 | 13/13 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 59.4% | 67.1% | 44.4% | 58.0% | 39.6% | 58.0% | 35.1% |
| Career | 355/390 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 56.2% | 69.7% | 47.6% | 55.6% | 40.1% | 59.9% | 37.0% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 355/390 (91.0%) of Davide Sanguinetti's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 21 | 1483 | 107.3 | -0.36 | +1.47 | 0.876 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 |
| 1995 | 22 | 1455 | 106.3 | -0.79 | -2.82 | 0.755 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.14 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 |
| 1997 | 24 | 1498 | 126.0 | -1.52 | +0.15 | 0.950 | 48.9% | — | +63 | — | 42.5% | -0.65 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–3 (57%) | 99.6 | -0.38 |
| 1998 | 25 | 1676 | 129.3 | -1.67 | +1.12 | 0.996 | 49.8% | -85 | -33 | +42 | 51.4% | +0.12 | 7–10 (41%) | 8–11 (42%) | 97.8 | +3.09 |
| 1999 | 26 | 1560 | 123.1 | -3.03 | -1.02 | 0.856 | 47.3% | +21 | +5 | — | 36.1% | -0.95 | 2–10 (17%) | 6–9 (40%) | 91.9 | -0.62 |
| 2000 | 27 | 1639 | 131.0 | -0.65 | +1.27 | 0.998 | 49.8% | +4 | -99 | +25 | 45.2% | -0.18 | 8–7 (53%) | 8–6 (57%) | 104.2 | -0.27 |
| 2001 | 28 | 1530 | 122.7 | -2.53 | -2.07 | 0.871 | 47.6% | -6 | -17 | +99 | 34.0% | -0.91 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–14 (26%) | 92.6 | +0.78 |
| 2002 | 29 | 1621 | 139.4 | -1.91 | +0.49 | 0.924 | 48.7% | +54 | -99 | -32 | 50.0% | -0.05 | 12–7 (63%) | 11–10 (52%) | 108.4 | +0.85 |
| 2003 | 30 | 1621 | 125.3 | -1.40 | -0.39 | 0.915 | 48.5% | +60 | -134 | -67 | 42.2% | -0.40 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–11 (39%) | 99.9 | +0.67 |
| 2004 | 31 | 1591 | 122.1 | -2.81 | -0.69 | 0.891 | 48.0% | +49 | -138 | -34 | 41.3% | -0.75 | 4–8 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | 96.7 | +0.44 |
| 2005 | 32 | 1710 | 134.9 | -0.38 | -0.85 | 0.974 | 49.5% | -28 | -90 | -81 | 48.5% | -0.04 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–12 (45%) | 105.5 | +0.13 |
| 2006 | 33 | 1548 | 123.8 | -1.74 | -1.80 | 0.880 | 47.7% | +25 | +2 | +57 | 34.5% | -0.88 | 4–6 (40%) | 7–11 (39%) | 95.2 | +0.34 |
| 2007 | 34 | 1520 | 110.9 | -3.01 | -0.31 | 0.835 | 46.7% | +46 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | 101.4 | +0.09 |
| 2008 | 35 | 1510 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 36 | 1493 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1773 | 132.7 | -1.71 | -0.37 | 0.924 | 48.5% | +16 | -39 | +4 | 43.2% | -0.42 | 63–75 (46%) | 72–95 (43%) | 97.4 | +1.27 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 24 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1998 | 25 | R64 | R128 | QF | R32 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 1999 | 26 | R64 | R32 | R128 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2000 | 27 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2001 | 28 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2002 | 29 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2003 | 30 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2004 | 31 | R128 | Q1 | R128 | R128 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2005 | 32 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R16 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2006 | 33 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2007 | 34 | Q1 | Q1 | R128 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 6–10 (38%) | 5–10 (33%) | 9–11 (45%) | 7–9 (44%) |
27–40 (40%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | HAM | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 22 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1997 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R64 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1998 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1999 | 26 | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | R64 | — | R32 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2000 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2001 | 28 | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | R32 | R128 | — | R64 | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2002 | 29 | R64 | R32 | R64 | — | — | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 2–7 (22%) |
| 2003 | 30 | — | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | R32 | — | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2004 | 31 | — | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | R128 | R32 | R64 | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2005 | 32 | R64 | — | — | R128 | — | — | R64 | R64 | R16 | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2006 | 33 | R16 | R32 | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | R128 | — | R64 | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2007 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | 2–7 (22%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–6 (14%) | 5–8 (38%) | 0–3 (0%) | 5–11 (31%) |
17–45 (27%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAR | DUB | NAP | ROT | STU | TKY | VIE | WAS | LON | MEM | NEW | PHI | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 24 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1998 | 25 | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R64 | R16 | R32 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 1999 | 26 | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2000 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2001 | 28 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | F | — | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2002 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2003 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2004 | 31 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2005 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2007 | 34 | R64 | Q1 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 1–5 (17%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
16–24 (40%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ATL | ASB | SWE | BAS | BEI | BUC | CHN | DLB | DOH | EAS | EST | FLR | GST | HAL | LIB | AUS | MTP | MAL | MET | MRS | MUN | NWP | QUE | SHA | SPB | STG | STO | UMA | WAS | BAN | BOG | BOL | BOU | BRI | CAS | COP | DLB | DUT | QUE | LAS | LON | LOS | MER | MEX | MIL | MOS | MUM | NEW | NIC | EAS | ORL | PAL | SAN | SAN | SCO | SOU | GEN | ST. | SYD | TAS | TOU | U.S | U.S | VAL | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1995 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1997 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–7 (42%) |
| 1998 | 25 | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | R16 | — | — | R16 | R16 | F | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | 18–17 (51%) |
| 1999 | 26 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–12 (14%) |
| 2000 | 27 | — | R32 | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | SF | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | 15–13 (54%) |
| 2001 | 28 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | QF | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–15 (12%) |
| 2002 | 29 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | W | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | 18–9 (67%) |
| 2003 | 30 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12–11 (52%) |
| 2004 | 31 | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 7–10 (41%) |
| 2005 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | QF | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17–15 (53%) |
| 2006 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | 2–13 (13%) |
| 2007 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | RR | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2008 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2009 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 7–2 (78%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–5 (29%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 7–5 (58%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 6–4 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–3 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 5–4 (56%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 5–3 (62%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 7–3 (70%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
107–135 (44%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 20 | 548 | 554 | 561 | 567 | 584 | 600 | 350 | 292 | 292 | 248 | 244 | 250 |
| 1994 | 21 | 251 | 247 | 248 | 199 | 163 | 166 | 175 | 219 | 203 | 196 | 182 | 177 |
| 1995 | 22 | 174 | 176 | 172 | 191 | 193 | 183 | 215 | 212 | 230 | 243 | 263 | 290 |
| 1996 | 23 | 286 | 286 | 316 | 316 | 392 | 497 | 430 | 435 | 332 | 375 | 282 | 284 |
| 1997 | 24 | 278 | 279 | 275 | 194 | 171 | 114 | 95 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 95 |
| 1998 | 25 | 94 | 90 | 87 | 83 | 61 | 65 | 54 | 50 | 46 | 48 | 47 | 48 |
| 1999 | 26 | 48 | 50 | 48 | 57 | 86 | 76 | 107 | 107 | 117 | 106 | 120 | 120 |
| 2000 | 27 | 112 | 115 | 104 | 99 | 97 | 87 | 89 | 99 | 86 | 68 | 65 | 65 |
| 2001 | 28 | 71 | 55 | 55 | 54 | 58 | 67 | 56 | 54 | 67 | 89 | 91 | 91 |
| 2002 | 29 | 87 | 61 | 52 | 51 | 50 | 48 | 54 | 49 | 44 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| 2003 | 30 | 44 | 62 | 81 | 84 | 86 | 91 | 88 | 86 | 98 | 72 | 68 | 65 |
| 2004 | 31 | 64 | 111 | 108 | 115 | 116 | 112 | 105 | 102 | 104 | 95 | 114 | 110 |
| 2005 | 32 | 110 | 102 | 84 | 81 | 66 | 64 | 60 | 59 | 46 | 42 | 44 | 44 |
| 2006 | 33 | 42 | 47 | 51 | 51 | 65 | 69 | 67 | 57 | 74 | 103 | 107 | 107 |
| 2007 | 34 | 112 | 103 | 106 | 102 | 101 | 105 | 142 | 247 | 253 | 264 | 268 | 270 |
| 2008 | 35 | 342 | 462 | 464 | 687 | 696 | 701 | 842 | 977 | 1204 | 1571 | 1564 | 1572 |
| 2009 | 36 | 1567 | 1565 | 1362 | 1354 | 1345 | 1316 | 1279 | 1259 | 1161 | 1131 | 1113 | 1095 |
| 2010 | 37 | 1098 | 1083 | 1080 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sanchez | ESP | 41 | 1,719 | 0 | 2 | 206 | 87 | 119 | 42.2% | 1997–2005 | Match log |
| Stefano Pescosolido | ITA | 42 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | 263 | 107 | 156 | 40.7% | 1988–2004 | Match log |
| Galo Blanco | ESP | 40 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | 297 | 122 | 175 | 41.1% | 1994–2006 | Match log |
| Alex Calatrava | ESP | 44 | 1,699 | 0 | 1 | 178 | 69 | 109 | 38.8% | 1994–2006 | Match log |
| Scott Draper | AUS | 42 | 1,818 | 0 | 1 | 233 | 107 | 126 | 45.9% | 1995–2005 | Match log |
| Kenneth Carlsen | DEN | 41 | 1,754 | 0 | 3 | 516 | 241 | 275 | 46.7% | 1992–2007 | Match log |
| Andrew Ilie | AUS | 38 | 1,739 | 0 | 2 | 204 | 89 | 115 | 43.6% | 1995–2003 | Match log |
| Wayne Arthurs | AUS | 44 | 1,781 | 0 | 1 | 276 | 123 | 153 | 44.6% | 1996–2007 | Match log |
| Julien Boutter | FRA | 46 | 1,817 | 0 | 1 | 146 | 62 | 84 | 42.5% | 1998–2004 | Match log |
| Sargis Sargsian | ARM | 38 | 1,811 | 0 | 1 | 364 | 156 | 208 | 42.9% | 1993–2006 | Match log |
| Daniele Bracciali | ITA | 49 | 1,711 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 33 | 51 | 39.3% | 1995–2007 | Match log |
| Filip Dewulf | BEL | 39 | 1,801 | 0 | 2 | 194 | 85 | 109 | 43.8% | 1993–2000 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Davide Sanguinetti?
- Davide Sanguinetti is 54 years old, born on August 25, 1972.
- Which country does Davide Sanguinetti represent?
- Davide Sanguinetti represents Italy in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Davide Sanguinetti?
- Davide Sanguinetti is 188 cm / 6'2".
- Does Davide Sanguinetti use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Davide Sanguinetti uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Davide Sanguinetti left-handed or right-handed?
- Davide Sanguinetti plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Davide Sanguinetti won?
- Davide Sanguinetti has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Davide Sanguinetti won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Davide Sanguinetti's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- How many ATP titles has Davide Sanguinetti won?
- Davide Sanguinetti has won 2 ATP singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Milan in 2002.
- What is Davide Sanguinetti's highest ATP ranking?
- Davide Sanguinetti's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 42, first achieved on October 31, 2005.
- What is Davide Sanguinetti's career win-loss record?
- Davide Sanguinetti has a career ATP singles record of 157 wins and 233 losses (40.3%).
- How much career prize money has Davide Sanguinetti earned?
- Davide Sanguinetti has earned at least $2,935,584 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Davide Sanguinetti?
- TennisDB records 1993 as Davide Sanguinetti's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Davide Sanguinetti's career appear in TennisDB?
- Davide Sanguinetti appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 1994 through 2007.
- On which surface does Davide Sanguinetti have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Davide Sanguinetti's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 43.8% (78–100).
- Who has Davide Sanguinetti faced most often?
- Davide Sanguinetti's most frequent opponent is Jarkko Nieminen, with a head-to-head record of 1–5 across 6 meetings.