Hugo Grenier
Hugo Grenier represents France on the ATP Tour and is ranked No. 243, with a career high of No. 95. In TennisDB's records, Hugo Grenier has a career record of 9–20 and no singles titles.
Ranking
243
Career high
95 (Sep 12, 2022)
Elo peak
1658 (46th percentile)
Career record
9–20 (31.0%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,704,214
YTD W-L
1–2
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | 5-7 6-7(2) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 25, 2026 | R32 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Roman Safiullin | 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 24, 2026 | R64 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Mees Rottgering | 4-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 23, 2026 | Q2 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Neil Oberleitner | 6-4 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 22, 2026 | Q1 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Jaime Faria | 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 23, 2026* | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Roman Safiullin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexandre Muller | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Korda | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 25, 2026 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 250 | 150 |
| 2022 | 26 | Qualifying | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 150 | 141 |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 141 | 175 |
| 2024 | 28 | Qualifying | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | ATP | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 175 | 155 |
| 2025 | 29 | Qualifying | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — |
| 2025 | 29 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 154 | 177 |
| 2026 | 30 | Qualifying | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 30 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 175 | 243 |
| Career | — | 9 | 20 | 29 | 31.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2018 | 22 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2022 | 26 | ATP | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% |
| 2023 | 27 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 28 | Qualifying | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | ATP | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2025 | 29 | Qualifying | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 2025 | 29 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 30 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 30 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | — | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 9 | 20 | 29 | 31.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2021 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2025 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 20 | 29 | 31.0% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25 | 1/2 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 73.9% | 72.5% | 44.4% | 71.4% | 44.4% | 65.2% | 42.2% |
| 2022 | 26 | 8/8 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 67.5% | 70.8% | 43.0% | 52.6% | 35.6% | 61.7% | 33.8% |
| 2023 | 27 | 6/6 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 59.6% | 62.7% | 46.1% | 46.9% | 28.6% | 55.9% | 29.4% |
| 2024 | 28 | 8/8 | 10.9 | 6.6 | 61.1% | 70.2% | 40.7% | 51.2% | 43.1% | 58.6% | 34.0% |
| 2025 | 29 | 2/2 | 11.0 | 4.0 | 68.0% | 76.0% | 47.5% | 81.0% | 39.5% | 67.0% | 37.5% |
| 2026 | 30 | 3/3 | 8.3 | 4.3 | 57.3% | 68.7% | 37.7% | 42.3% | 37.3% | 55.7% | 35.3% |
| Career | 28/29 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 63.2% | 69.1% | 42.8% | 52.6% | 37.0% | 59.4% | 33.7% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 28/29 (96.6%) of Hugo Grenier's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | 1485 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | 1469 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | 1480 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | 1484 | 100.3 | +1.74 | -0.29 | 1.213 | 54.1% | — | — | — | 100.0% | +2.00 | — | — | — | +0.21 |
| 2022 | 26 | 1533 | 116.5 | -1.59 | -1.27 | 0.883 | 47.9% | -13 | — | — | 39.3% | -0.68 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–5 (29%) | 96.6 | +0.33 |
| 2023 | 27 | 1464 | 101.9 | -2.76 | -3.46 | 0.666 | 43.3% | — | +61 | — | 35.7% | -1.64 | — | 2–0 | — | -0.15 |
| 2024 | 28 | 1634 | 121.2 | -1.99 | -1.41 | 0.821 | 46.4% | +5 | — | — | 36.0% | -1.16 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | 100.9 | +0.12 |
| 2025 | 29 | 1602 | 110.6 | -0.82 | +0.02 | 1.136 | 52.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 |
| 2026 | 30 | 1598 | 105.3 | -1.86 | -1.53 | 0.797 | 45.3% | +51 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.28 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.24 |
| Career | 1658 | 114.2 | -1.81 | -1.68 | 0.829 | 46.7% | +8 | +61 | — | 39.5% | -0.91 | 3–7 (30%) | 9–9 (50%) | 100.0 | +1.43 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 24 | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 26 | Q1 | Q1 | R64 | R64 | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2023 | 27 | Q1 | R128 | Q1 | Q1 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2024 | 28 | R64 | Q2 | Q3 | R128 | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2025 | 29 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | Q3 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2026 | 30 | Q2 | Q1 | Q1 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 5–5 (50%) | 2–7 (22%) | 5–6 (45%) | 8–6 (57%) |
20–24 (45%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | IW | MAD | MIA | PAR | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 26 | Q1 | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | R32 | — | — | R128 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2024 | 28 | R128 | — | Q2 | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
9–8 (53%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAR | DUB | QUE | ROT | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 26 | R64 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2023 | 27 | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 28 | R64 | Q1 | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2026 | 30 | — | — | — | R32 | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 3–5 (38%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) |
5–8 (38%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ANT | DOH | HKG | 13 | MET | MRK | MRS | PUN | WSA | ANT | BEL | STU | NAP | 13 | MTP | TEL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2023 | 27 | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | R32 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 1–7 (12%) |
| 2024 | 28 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2025 | 29 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | R16 | Q2 | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2026 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–4 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
16–23 (41%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Current rank
243
Career high
95
Career-high date
Sep 12, 2022
First Top 100
Sep 12, 2022
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1815 | 1922 | 1900 |
| 2014 | 18 | 1896 | 1914 | 1600 | 1615 | 1444 | 1449 | 1474 | 1226 | 996 | 950 | 949 | 922 |
| 2015 | 19 | 921 | 889 | 902 | 862 | 713 | 711 | 673 | 693 | 704 | 690 | 636 | 649 |
| 2016 | 20 | 647 | 630 | 542 | 542 | 611 | 592 | 560 | 540 | 491 | 467 | 482 | 490 |
| 2017 | 21 | 496 | 419 | 440 | 443 | 434 | 439 | 423 | 413 | 414 | 419 | 412 | 411 |
| 2018 | 22 | 363 | 399 | 415 | 377 | 381 | 367 | 352 | 362 | 381 | 398 | 423 | 341 |
| 2019 | 23 | 375 | 372 | 373 | 434 | 418 | 426 | 487 | 338 | 317 | 302 | 272 | 268 |
| 2020 | 24 | 268 | 250 | 243 | — | — | — | — | 242 | 249 | 251 | 255 | 255 |
| 2021 | 25 | 242 | 251 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 256 | 246 | 241 | 210 | 184 | 150 | 150 |
| 2022 | 26 | 158 | 154 | 154 | 154 | 151 | 141 | 131 | 119 | 97 | 118 | 142 | 141 |
| 2023 | 27 | 148 | 152 | 146 | 128 | 122 | 129 | 143 | 138 | 214 | 183 | 177 | 175 |
| 2024 | 28 | 151 | 144 | 137 | 153 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 173 | 147 | 154 | 156 | 155 |
| 2025 | 29 | 190 | 196 | 182 | 175 | 176 | 175 | 192 | 188 | 195 | 176 | 173 | 177 |
| 2026 | 30 | 179 | 197 | 213 | 210 | 221 | 223 | 232 | 243 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tristan Schoolkate | AUS | 95 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Otto Virtanen | FIN | 91 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Shintaro Mochizuki | JPN | 92 | 1,705 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 10 | 26 | 27.8% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Tomas Barrios Vera | CHI | 93 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 8 | 24 | 25.0% | 2020–2026 | Match log |
| Kyrian Jacquet | FRA | 102 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
| Francesco Passaro | ITA | 89 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Nishesh Basavareddy | USA | 99 | 1,738 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% | 2025–2026 | Match log |
| Harold Mayot | FRA | 103 | 1,672 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% | 2020–2025 | Match log |
| Elmer Moller | DEN | 102 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | 2025–2026 | Match log |
| Alexander Ritschard | SUI | 99 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | 2022–2025 | Match log |
| Sho Shimabukuro | JPN | 87 | 1,709 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Coleman Wong | HKG | 92 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 13 | 20 | 39.4% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Hugo Grenier?
- Hugo Grenier is 30 years old, born on March 23, 1996.
- Which country does Hugo Grenier represent?
- Hugo Grenier represents France in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Hugo Grenier?
- Hugo Grenier is 196 cm / 6'5".
- Is Hugo Grenier left-handed or right-handed?
- Hugo Grenier plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Hugo Grenier won?
- Hugo Grenier has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Hugo Grenier won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Hugo Grenier's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Hugo Grenier's highest ATP ranking?
- Hugo Grenier's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 95, first achieved on September 12, 2022.
- What is Hugo Grenier's career win-loss record?
- Hugo Grenier has a career ATP singles record of 9 wins and 20 losses (31.0%).
- How much career prize money has Hugo Grenier earned?
- Hugo Grenier has earned at least $1,704,214 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Hugo Grenier?
- TennisDB records 2013 as Hugo Grenier's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Hugo Grenier's career appear in TennisDB?
- Hugo Grenier appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2021 through 2026.
- Who has Hugo Grenier faced most often?
- Hugo Grenier's most frequent opponent is Jan-Lennard Struff, with a head-to-head record of 0–3 across 3 meetings.