Tomas Barrios Vera
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Tomas Barrios Vera represents Chile on the ATP Tour and is ranked No. 144, with a career high of No. 93. In TennisDB's records, Tomas Barrios Vera has a career record of 8–24 and no singles titles.
Ranking
144
Career high
93 (Jan 15, 2024)
Elo peak
1651 (44th percentile)
Career record
8–24 (25.0%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,689,082
YTD W-L
1–5
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Blockx | 3-6 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 31, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Daniel Rincon | 6-4 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 27, 2026 | Q3 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Genaro Alberto Olivieri | 6-3 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 26, 2026 | Q2 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Juan Carlos Prado Angelo | 6-2 5-7 6-0 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 25, 2026* | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Aleksandar Vukic | 6-7(4) 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 1, 2026 | Q1 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Mariano Navone | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Alexander Blockx | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
Olympic Singles Results (2)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Tokyo Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Jeremy Chardy def. Tomas Barrios Vera 6-1 7-6(4) | H2H | Match data |
| 2024 | Paris Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Francisco Cerundolo def. Tomas Barrios Vera 6-2 6-1 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 22 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 333 | 254 |
| 2021 | 23 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 254 | 147 |
| 2022 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 24 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 147 | 230 |
| 2023 | 25 | Qualifying | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 25 | ATP | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 230 | 103 |
| 2024 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — |
| 2024 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 103 | 154 |
| 2025 | 27 | Qualifying | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — |
| 2025 | 27 | ATP | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 153 | 111 |
| 2026 | 28 | Qualifying | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 28 | ATP | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 108 | 144 |
| Career | — | 8 | 24 | 32 | 25.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2019 | 21 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 22 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2021 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 2023 | 25 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2024 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2024 | 26 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2025 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 2025 | 27 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2026 | 28 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% |
| 2026 | 28 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Career | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 6 | 16 | 22 | 27.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 24 | 32 | 25.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2020 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2024 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2025 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2026 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 8 | 24 | 32 | 25.0% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 55.3% | 71.8% | 47.2% | 73.2% | 45.0% | 60.8% | 38.2% |
| 2021 | 23 | 2/3 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 65.1% | 69.5% | 52.3% | 62.5% | 25.0% | 63.1% | 32.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 73.9% | 60.3% | 37.5% | 58.3% | 0.0% | 54.3% | 18.6% |
| 2023 | 25 | 7/7 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 61.3% | 62.6% | 51.0% | 64.1% | 35.9% | 58.1% | 34.6% |
| 2024 | 26 | 5/6 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 65.0% | 63.8% | 44.8% | 59.2% | 56.5% | 57.6% | 31.7% |
| 2025 | 27 | 7/7 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 63.6% | 59.3% | 40.9% | 57.4% | 37.1% | 52.3% | 34.0% |
| 2026 | 28 | 6/6 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 67.2% | 63.2% | 51.2% | 58.3% | 23.0% | 59.2% | 29.8% |
| Career | 30/32 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 63.9% | 63.1% | 47.0% | 60.9% | 35.7% | 57.3% | 32.5% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 30/32 (93.8%) of Tomas Barrios Vera's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | 1483 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 22 | 1494 | 104.3 | -0.45 | -1.87 | 0.974 | 49.8% | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 2021 | 23 | 1538 | 108.1 | -1.75 | -0.92 | 0.868 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.14 |
| 2022 | 24 | 1525 | 101.9 | -1.20 | -3.15 | 0.407 | 38.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.09 |
| 2023 | 25 | 1591 | 115.6 | -1.01 | -2.78 | 0.824 | 47.2% | — | +10 | — | 45.0% | -0.90 | 1–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.42 |
| 2024 | 26 | 1533 | 105.0 | -1.59 | -1.92 | 0.748 | 45.3% | — | +36 | — | 38.5% | -1.85 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.35 |
| 2025 | 27 | 1559 | 112.6 | -3.07 | -1.76 | 0.713 | 43.9% | — | +14 | — | 18.8% | -2.31 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 2026 | 28 | 1581 | 112.4 | -1.96 | -1.34 | 0.731 | 44.7% | — | -24 | — | 0.0% | -2.64 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.44 |
| Career | 1651 | 113.2 | -1.80 | -1.94 | 0.762 | 45.5% | — | +12 | — | 27.3% | -1.74 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–7 (46%) | 100.4 | +2.31 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | — | Q2 | R128 | Q1 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2022 | 24 | R128 | Q2 | Q1 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2023 | 25 | Q2 | Q2 | R64 | Q1 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2024 | 26 | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2025 | 27 | Q2 | Q2 | Q3 | Q1 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2026 | 28 | Q2 | Q2 | Q3 | R128 | 7–4 (64%) |
| W-L | 6–5 (55%) | 5–6 (45%) | 12–6 (67%) | 3–5 (38%) |
26–22 (54%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 25 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2025 | 27 | R64 | — | — | — | R128 | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2026 | 28 | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | R128 | Q2 | 4–5 (44%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) |
9–8 (53%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | HAL | RIO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 24 | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 25 | — | R32 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2024 | 26 | — | R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2025 | 27 | — | R32 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2026 | 28 | — | R32 | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 6–5 (55%) |
6–6 (50%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | SWE | BUE | COR | DLB | U.S | STG | UMA | ANT | CAB | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 23 | — | Q1 | R16 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2022 | 24 | — | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2023 | 25 | — | — | QF | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | R32 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2024 | 26 | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2025 | 27 | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2026 | 28 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 6–4 (60%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–6 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
10–21 (32%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Current rank
144
Career high
93
Career-high date
Jan 15, 2024
First Top 100
Jan 8, 2024
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | 325 | 322 | 321 | 301 | 291 | 280 | 286 | 280 | 300 | 326 | 327 | 322 |
| 2020 | 22 | 335 | 300 | 283 | — | — | — | — | 283 | 282 | 275 | 254 | 254 |
| 2021 | 23 | 256 | 265 | 236 | 240 | 231 | 209 | 194 | 172 | 155 | 145 | 148 | 147 |
| 2022 | 24 | 143 | 149 | 147 | 147 | 138 | 129 | 127 | 160 | 188 | 224 | 232 | 230 |
| 2023 | 25 | 213 | 183 | 183 | 133 | 145 | 133 | 121 | 117 | 114 | 104 | 105 | 103 |
| 2024 | 26 | 107 | 111 | 111 | 155 | 157 | 196 | 165 | 160 | 173 | 170 | 148 | 154 |
| 2025 | 27 | 137 | 145 | 147 | 128 | 110 | 108 | 143 | 134 | 137 | 117 | 110 | 111 |
| 2026 | 28 | 107 | 112 | 115 | 123 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 144 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shintaro Mochizuki | JPN | 92 | 1,705 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 10 | 26 | 27.8% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Patrick Kypson | USA | 89 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Tristan Schoolkate | AUS | 95 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Otto Virtanen | FIN | 91 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Hugo Grenier | FRA | 95 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 9 | 20 | 31.0% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Sho Shimabukuro | JPN | 87 | 1,709 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Alexander Ritschard | SUI | 99 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | 2022–2025 | Match log |
| Chun-Hsin Tseng | TPE | 83 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 9 | 30 | 23.1% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Francesco Passaro | ITA | 89 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Kyrian Jacquet | FRA | 102 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
| Brandon Holt | USA | 99 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% | 2022–2025 | Match log |
| Giulio Zeppieri | ITA | 110 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 7 | 20 | 25.9% | 2020–2025 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Tomas Barrios Vera?
- Tomas Barrios Vera is 28 years old, born on December 10, 1997.
- Which country does Tomas Barrios Vera represent?
- Tomas Barrios Vera represents Chile in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Tomas Barrios Vera?
- Tomas Barrios Vera is 191 cm / 6'3".
- Is Tomas Barrios Vera left-handed or right-handed?
- Tomas Barrios Vera plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Tomas Barrios Vera won?
- Tomas Barrios Vera has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Tomas Barrios Vera won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Tomas Barrios Vera's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Tomas Barrios Vera's highest ATP ranking?
- Tomas Barrios Vera's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 93, first achieved on January 15, 2024.
- What is Tomas Barrios Vera's career win-loss record?
- Tomas Barrios Vera has a career ATP singles record of 8 wins and 24 losses (25.0%).
- How much career prize money has Tomas Barrios Vera earned?
- Tomas Barrios Vera has earned at least $1,689,082 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Tomas Barrios Vera?
- TennisDB records 2019 as Tomas Barrios Vera's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Tomas Barrios Vera's career appear in TennisDB?
- Tomas Barrios Vera appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2020 through 2026.
- On which surface does Tomas Barrios Vera have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Tomas Barrios Vera's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 27.3% (6–16).
- Who has Tomas Barrios Vera faced most often?
- Tomas Barrios Vera's most frequent opponent is Alejandro Tabilo, with a head-to-head record of 0–2 across 2 meetings.