Maxime Janvier
Maxime Janvier represented France on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 170. In TennisDB's records, Maxime Janvier finished with a career record of 0–6 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
170 (Sep 30, 2019)
Elo peak
1560 (21st percentile)
Career record
0–6 (0.0%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,018,227
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Comesana | 1-6 7-6(5) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 6, 2025* | Q1 | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ethan Quinn | 1-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 26, 2024 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Jerome Kym | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 15, 2024 | Q1 | Swiss Open Gstaad | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Zhizhen Zhang | 6-7(4) 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 3, 2024* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard | 6-7(10) 7-5 7-6(4) 7-6(5) | W | H2H | Match data | Jul 2, 2024* | Q3 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhizhen Zhang | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Hugo Gaston | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 29, 2020 | H2H |
| Thanasi Kokkinakis | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Pablo Cuevas | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 23, 2019 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 17 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 20 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 21 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2018 | 21 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 387 | 196 |
| 2019 | 22 | Qualifying | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — |
| 2019 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 194 | 206 |
| 2020 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 201 | 210 |
| 2021 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — |
| 2022 | 25 | Qualifying | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2024 | 27 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 258 | 305 |
| 2025 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2014 | 17 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2017 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 21 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 21 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 2019 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 24 | Qualifying | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% |
| 2022 | 25 | Qualifying | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2024 | 27 | ATP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2018 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 48.0% | 72.9% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 61.0% | 26.0% |
| 2019 | 22 | 3/3 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 61.2% | 69.4% | 42.3% | 47.2% | 30.5% | 57.7% | 31.8% |
| 2020 | 23 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 63.5% | 57.5% | 54.8% | 44.4% | 37.5% | 56.5% | 38.1% |
| 2024 | 27 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 73.6% | 64.1% | 52.2% | 42.9% | 20.0% | 60.9% | 29.9% |
| Career | 6/6 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 61.4% | 67.1% | 47.3% | 49.3% | 24.8% | 58.6% | 31.6% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 17 | 1481 | 93.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 19 | 1469 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 20 | 1497 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 21 | 1489 | 110.6 | +1.21 | +0.19 | 0.668 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.13 |
| 2019 | 22 | 1527 | 114.5 | -1.61 | -0.74 | 0.752 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 12.5% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.22 |
| 2020 | 23 | 1502 | 99.5 | +0.66 | -2.10 | 0.875 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.36 |
| 2021 | 24 | 1491 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 25 | 1425 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | 1395 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 27 | 1447 | 96.9 | -1.77 | +0.62 | 0.765 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.04 |
| 2025 | 28 | 1438 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1560 | 106.8 | -0.79 | -0.59 | 0.763 | 45.1% | — | — | — | 5.9% | -2.12 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.50 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19 | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 20 | — | Q3 | — | Q1 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2018 | 21 | — | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 22 | Q2 | R128 | Q1 | Q1 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2020 | 23 | Q2 | R128 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 24 | — | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2022 | 25 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 27 | — | Q2 | R128 | Q1 | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 3–4 (43%) | 3–7 (30%) | 4–3 (57%) | 2–4 (33%) |
12–18 (40%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | IW | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 26 | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–2 (0%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAR | DUB | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 25 | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–2 (0%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | COR | DOH | EAS | GST | 13 | MET | MRS | ASB | CAG | CAB | MOS | MTP | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2019 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | Q2 | — | — | R32 | Q1 | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2021 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | — | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2022 | 25 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2023 | 26 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2024 | 27 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2025 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–4 (0%) |
8–21 (28%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
170
Career-high date
Sep 30, 2019
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 17 | 1292 | 1304 | 1126 | 1135 | 1131 | 1150 | 1109 | 781 | 744 | 718 | 710 | 698 |
| 2015 | 18 | 702 | 704 | 724 | 692 | 699 | 601 | 415 | 423 | 341 | 351 | 343 | 339 |
| 2016 | 19 | 331 | 307 | 303 | 302 | 274 | 284 | 357 | 352 | 374 | 248 | 262 | 258 |
| 2017 | 20 | 272 | 263 | 261 | 260 | 271 | 240 | 230 | 261 | 274 | 412 | 386 | 385 |
| 2018 | 21 | 329 | 326 | 325 | 276 | 307 | 335 | 299 | 275 | 272 | 238 | 205 | 196 |
| 2019 | 22 | 222 | 222 | 210 | 201 | 190 | 195 | 192 | 176 | 170 | 187 | 209 | 206 |
| 2020 | 23 | 201 | 173 | 191 | — | — | — | — | 195 | 204 | 206 | 210 | 210 |
| 2021 | 24 | 210 | 214 | 219 | 224 | 226 | 232 | 234 | 234 | 231 | 234 | 219 | 223 |
| 2022 | 25 | 248 | 239 | 237 | 268 | 285 | 296 | 272 | 343 | 293 | 349 | 343 | 344 |
| 2023 | 26 | 338 | 343 | 346 | 330 | 343 | 304 | 331 | 326 | 390 | 314 | 286 | 258 |
| 2024 | 27 | 260 | 255 | 252 | 229 | 217 | 225 | 207 | 219 | 221 | 247 | 267 | 305 |
| 2025 | 28 | 299 | 285 | 306 | 368 | 409 | 433 | 564 | 559 | 508 | 535 | 496 | 502 |
| 2026 | 29 | 529 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederico Ferreira Silva | POR | 168 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| Filip Horansky | SVK | 161 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | 2018–2021 | Match log |
| Nino Serdarusic | CRO | 167 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% | 2016–2023 | Match log |
| Omar Jasika | AUS | 177 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | 2014–2025 | Match log |
| Henri Squire | GER | 169 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | 2022–2024 | Match log |
| Tung-Lin Wu | TPE | 158 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | 2021–2023 | Match log |
| Elliot Benchetrit | MAR | 198 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% | 2018–2025 | Match log |
| Jay Clarke | GBR | 153 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% | 2018–2025 | Match log |
| Daniel Masur | GER | 176 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | 2017–2021 | Match log |
| Enzo Couacaud | FRA | 151 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | 2020–2024 | Match log |
| Ricardo Ojeda Lara | ESP | 171 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | 2018–2018 | Match log |
| Roberto Quiroz | ECU | 172 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | 2018–2021 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Maxime Janvier?
- Maxime Janvier is 29 years old, born on October 18, 1996.
- Which country does Maxime Janvier represent?
- Maxime Janvier represents France in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Maxime Janvier?
- Maxime Janvier is 196 cm / 6'5".
- Is Maxime Janvier left-handed or right-handed?
- Maxime Janvier plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Maxime Janvier won?
- Maxime Janvier has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Maxime Janvier won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Maxime Janvier's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Maxime Janvier's highest ATP ranking?
- Maxime Janvier's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 170, first achieved on September 30, 2019.
- What is Maxime Janvier's career win-loss record?
- Maxime Janvier has a career ATP singles record of 0 wins and 6 losses (0.0%).
- How much career prize money has Maxime Janvier earned?
- Maxime Janvier has earned at least $1,018,227 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Maxime Janvier?
- TennisDB records 2014 as Maxime Janvier's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Maxime Janvier's career appear in TennisDB?
- Maxime Janvier appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2018 through 2024.
- Who has Maxime Janvier faced most often?
- Maxime Janvier's most frequent opponent is Zhizhen Zhang, with a head-to-head record of 0–1 across 1 meeting.