Emil Ruusuvuori
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Emil Ruusuvuori represents Finland on the ATP Tour and is ranked No. 545, with a career high of No. 37. In TennisDB's records, Emil Ruusuvuori has a career record of 97–98 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
37 (Apr 3, 2023)
Elo peak
1890 (81st percentile)
Career record
97–98 (49.7%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$4,484,400
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard | 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 16, 2025* | R32 | European Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3-6 4-6 6-7(3) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 26, 2025* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard | 6-7(6) 6-7(6) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 1, 2024* | R32 | Washington Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Borna Coric | 6-7(4) 7-6(8) 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Jul 31, 2024* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard | 6-4 2-6 6-7(5) 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 7, 2024* | R32 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 21 | Qualifying | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | — | — |
| 2020 | 21 | ATP | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 121 | 86 |
| 2021 | 22 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | ATP | 22 | 22 | 44 | 50.0% | 87 | 95 |
| 2022 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — |
| 2022 | 23 | ATP | 32 | 28 | 60 | 53.3% | 95 | 40 |
| 2023 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 24 | ATP | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% | 40 | 69 |
| 2024 | 25 | ATP | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 69 | 95 |
| 2025 | 26 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 131 | 549 |
| Career | — | 97 | 98 | 195 | 49.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2019 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 21 | Qualifying | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% |
| 2020 | 21 | ATP | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 2021 | 22 | Qualifying | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 2021 | 22 | ATP | 20 | 16 | 36 | 55.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 22 | 22 | 44 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 2022 | 23 | ATP | 21 | 16 | 37 | 56.8% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 32 | 28 | 60 | 53.3% |
| 2023 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | 24 | ATP | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% |
| 2024 | 25 | ATP | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% |
| 2025 | 26 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 72 | 62 | 134 | 53.7% | 14 | 24 | 38 | 36.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 97 | 98 | 195 | 49.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2020 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 2021 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 22 | 22 | 44 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 23 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 22 | 10 | 32 | 68.8% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 32 | 28 | 60 | 53.3% |
| 2023 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% |
| 2024 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% |
| 2025 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 3 | 15 | 18 | 16.7% | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 97 | 98 | 195 | 49.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 63.2% | 73.4% | 48.6% | 44.3% | 39.7% | 64.3% | 39.5% |
| 2021 | 22 | 44/44 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 69.0% | 49.9% | 52.8% | 42.9% | 62.3% | 38.4% |
| 2022 | 23 | 60/60 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 66.8% | 70.1% | 51.7% | 59.5% | 42.7% | 63.9% | 39.9% |
| 2023 | 24 | 45/45 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 63.1% | 72.3% | 52.1% | 57.4% | 40.9% | 64.9% | 37.1% |
| 2024 | 25 | 28/29 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 69.7% | 55.6% | 62.0% | 40.2% | 64.5% | 35.3% |
| 2025 | 26 | 2/2 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 63.5% | 71.5% | 58.0% | 57.0% | 50.0% | 66.0% | 25.0% |
| Career | 194/195 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 64.7% | 70.6% | 51.8% | 56.7% | 41.8% | 63.9% | 38.1% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 194/195 (99.5%) of Emil Ruusuvuori's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 20 | 1490 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 21 | 1698 | 132.6 | +0.56 | +1.38 | 1.107 | 51.2% | +43 | — | — | 42.1% | +0.05 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 104.7 | +1.42 |
| 2021 | 22 | 1774 | 143.6 | -0.54 | +1.23 | 1.020 | 50.3% | +38 | -302 | -192 | 46.3% | -0.25 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–6 (54%) | 102.4 | -1.42 |
| 2022 | 23 | 1785 | 150.1 | +0.29 | +3.46 | 1.106 | 51.6% | +21 | -157 | -120 | 53.4% | +0.32 | 7–11 (39%) | 12–7 (63%) | 101.4 | -0.61 |
| 2023 | 24 | 1767 | 145.4 | +1.14 | +1.50 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +32 | -117 | -125 | 46.4% | +0.01 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–13 (43%) | 101.7 | -3.01 |
| 2024 | 25 | 1786 | 138.3 | -0.19 | +0.16 | 0.994 | 50.1% | +21 | -182 | -64 | 52.6% | +0.11 | 6–5 (55%) | 13–7 (65%) | 105.8 | -1.23 |
| 2025 | 26 | 1755 | 109.5 | -4.16 | +0.69 | 0.735 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.34 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.19 |
| Career | 1890 | 148.2 | +0.20 | +1.83 | 1.055 | 50.8% | +30 | -168 | -119 | 48.8% | +0.05 | 33–32 (51%) | 46–38 (55%) | 106.5 | -2.60 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | Q2 | R128 | — | R64 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2021 | 22 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2022 | 23 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2023 | 24 | R64 | R64 | R128 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2024 | 25 | R64 | R128 | R32 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2025 | 26 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–5 (44%) | 2–5 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | 2–4 (33%) |
11–18 (38%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2021 | 22 | R64 | Q1 | R64 | Q1 | — | R16 | — | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2022 | 23 | R32 | R32 | R64 | — | R32 | R64 | Q1 | R32 | 8–8 (50%) |
| 2023 | 24 | R64 | R16 | R32 | R64 | R64 | QF | Q1 | R64 | 11–9 (55%) |
| 2024 | 25 | — | — | R128 | R128 | — | R128 | — | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–3 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | 4–4 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 4–3 (57%) | 8–4 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) |
28–27 (51%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | ALM | BAR | DUB | HAM | QUE | ROT | VIE | WAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2021 | 22 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2022 | 23 | R16 | R16 | — | R16 | QF | — | R16 | R16 | 11–6 (65%) |
| 2023 | 24 | — | R16 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | Q2 | R16 | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2024 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | 3–2 (60%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) |
25–18 (58%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ALM | ANT | ATL | SWE | DOH | EAS | GEN | MUN | LIB | HKG | ANT | AUS | MAL | MEL | MET | MRS | PUN | SOF | SPB | STO | WSA | ANT | STU | COL | MUR | MTP | PAR | TEL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 21 | — | SF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | 13–7 (65%) |
| 2021 | 22 | — | QF | — | SF | R16 | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | SF | R16 | Q2 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | 17–14 (55%) |
| 2022 | 23 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | R32 | QF | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | SF | R16 | — | F | — | — | SF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 16–12 (57%) |
| 2023 | 24 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | R32 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 6–8 (43%) |
| 2024 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R16 | R16 | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2025 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 7–2 (78%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–3 (25%) | 4–3 (57%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
61–48 (56%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
37
Career-high date
Apr 3, 2023
First Top 100
Aug 24, 2020
First Top 50
Jun 20, 2022
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | 611 | 611 | 594 | 579 | 512 | 452 | 433 | 439 | 388 | 320 | 368 | 385 |
| 2019 | 20 | 406 | 405 | 408 | 399 | 404 | 300 | 293 | 209 | 144 | 148 | 124 | 123 |
| 2020 | 21 | 104 | 102 | 101 | — | — | — | — | 92 | 93 | 98 | 86 | 86 |
| 2021 | 22 | 86 | 85 | 83 | 75 | 75 | 76 | 78 | 66 | 89 | 72 | 95 | 95 |
| 2022 | 23 | 87 | 71 | 71 | 63 | 61 | 49 | 42 | 49 | 54 | 41 | 40 | 40 |
| 2023 | 24 | 43 | 54 | 54 | 41 | 46 | 45 | 55 | 56 | 55 | 71 | 68 | 69 |
| 2024 | 25 | 55 | 43 | 48 | 71 | 67 | 88 | 71 | 85 | 86 | 91 | 95 | 95 |
| 2025 | 26 | 141 | 227 | 222 | 228 | 279 | 317 | 575 | 752 | 676 | 573 | 546 | 549 |
| 2026 | 27 | 545 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Ofner | AUT | 37 | 1,823 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 52 | 70 | 42.6% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Mackenzie McDonald | USA | 37 | 1,869 | 0 | 0 | 261 | 113 | 148 | 43.3% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Roman Safiullin | RUS | 36 | 1,930 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Pierre-Hugues Herbert | FRA | 36 | 1,936 | 0 | 0 | 242 | 105 | 137 | 43.4% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| J.J. Wolf | USA | 39 | 1,849 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 45 | 55 | 45.0% | 2020–2026 | Match log |
| Fabian Marozsan | HUN | 36 | 1,867 | 0 | 0 | 157 | 78 | 79 | 49.7% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Marcos Giron | USA | 37 | 1,914 | 0 | 1 | 302 | 138 | 164 | 45.7% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
| Alex Molcan | SVK | 38 | 1,857 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 56 | 49 | 53.3% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Yannick Hanfmann | GER | 45 | 1,863 | 0 | 0 | 213 | 103 | 110 | 48.4% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Pedro Martinez | ESP | 36 | 1,845 | 0 | 1 | 212 | 86 | 126 | 40.6% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Jaume Munar | ESP | 33 | 1,889 | 0 | 0 | 297 | 131 | 166 | 44.1% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| Alexandre Muller | FRA | 38 | 1,816 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 55 | 78 | 41.4% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Emil Ruusuvuori?
- Emil Ruusuvuori is 27 years old, born on April 2, 1999.
- Which country does Emil Ruusuvuori represent?
- Emil Ruusuvuori represents Finland in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Emil Ruusuvuori?
- Emil Ruusuvuori is 188 cm / 6'2".
- Is Emil Ruusuvuori left-handed or right-handed?
- Emil Ruusuvuori plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Emil Ruusuvuori won?
- Emil Ruusuvuori has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Emil Ruusuvuori won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Emil Ruusuvuori's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Emil Ruusuvuori's highest ATP ranking?
- Emil Ruusuvuori's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 37, first achieved on April 3, 2023.
- What is Emil Ruusuvuori's career win-loss record?
- Emil Ruusuvuori has a career ATP singles record of 97 wins and 98 losses (49.7%).
- How much career prize money has Emil Ruusuvuori earned?
- Emil Ruusuvuori has earned at least $4,484,400 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Emil Ruusuvuori?
- TennisDB records 2018 as Emil Ruusuvuori's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Emil Ruusuvuori's career appear in TennisDB?
- Emil Ruusuvuori appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2020 through 2025.
- On which surface does Emil Ruusuvuori have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Emil Ruusuvuori's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 53.7% (72–62).
- Who has Emil Ruusuvuori faced most often?
- Emil Ruusuvuori's most frequent opponent is Jannik Sinner, with a head-to-head record of 1–5 across 6 meetings.