Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
J.J. Wolf
J.J. Wolf represents the United States on the ATP Tour and is ranked No. 253, with a career high of No. 39. In TennisDB's records, J.J. Wolf has a career record of 45–55 and no singles titles.
Ranking
253
Career high
39 (Feb 13, 2023)
Elo peak
1850 (77th percentile)
Career record
45–55 (45.0%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$2,575,943
YTD W-L
0–2
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Bublik | 4-6 2-6 6-3 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 30, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| James Duckworth | 5-7 6-7(0) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 14, 2026 | R128 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Sho Shimabukuro | 6-3 3-6 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 12, 2026 | Q2 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Shintaro Mochizuki | 6-2 2-6 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 11, 2026 | Q1 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Jack Pinnington Jones | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 28, 2026 | Q1 | U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship | ATP 250 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Bublik | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 30, 2026 | H2H |
| James Duckworth | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 5, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Luca Van Assche | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 10, 2024 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2020 | 21 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2020 | 21 | ATP | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 185 | 127 |
| 2021 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 127 | 174 |
| 2022 | 23 | Qualifying | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — |
| 2022 | 23 | ATP | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 174 | 66 |
| 2023 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2023 | 24 | ATP | 26 | 25 | 51 | 51.0% | 66 | 53 |
| 2024 | 25 | Qualifying | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 25 | ATP | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 53 | 261 |
| 2025 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2026 | 27 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 802 | 253 |
| Career | — | 45 | 55 | 100 | 45.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2017 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 21 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2020 | 21 | ATP | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2021 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 23 | Qualifying | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 2022 | 23 | ATP | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% |
| 2023 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2023 | 24 | ATP | 18 | 17 | 35 | 51.4% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 26 | 25 | 51 | 51.0% |
| 2024 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 25 | ATP | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% |
| 2025 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2026 | 27 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 35 | 43 | 78 | 44.9% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 45 | 55 | 100 | 45.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2020 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2021 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% |
| 2023 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 26 | 25 | 51 | 51.0% |
| 2024 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% |
| 2026 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 21 | 27 | 48 | 43.8% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 45 | 55 | 100 | 45.0% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | 5/5 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 54.5% | 71.7% | 44.5% | 47.6% | 45.0% | 59.1% | 34.6% |
| 2021 | 22 | 3/3 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 56.0% | 75.0% | 53.1% | 56.7% | 15.9% | 65.3% | 29.5% |
| 2022 | 23 | 28/28 | 6.8 | 3.1 | 59.6% | 69.8% | 47.6% | 56.9% | 41.0% | 61.1% | 35.6% |
| 2023 | 24 | 51/51 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 57.1% | 74.1% | 52.6% | 61.5% | 48.7% | 64.8% | 35.1% |
| 2024 | 25 | 11/11 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 55.4% | 65.5% | 43.9% | 49.3% | 19.3% | 56.0% | 30.8% |
| 2026 | 27 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 61.0% | 65.5% | 40.0% | 35.5% | 42.5% | 56.0% | 31.0% |
| Career | 100/100 | 6.9 | 3.2 | 57.5% | 71.7% | 49.6% | 57.5% | 42.0% | 62.4% | 34.5% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | 1490 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 19 | 1507 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 20 | 1505 | 105.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 21 | 1605 | 126.4 | -1.37 | +1.12 | 0.846 | 46.8% | +38 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.12 |
| 2021 | 22 | 1557 | 116.1 | -3.14 | +1.22 | 0.850 | 47.5% | +19 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.22 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 2022 | 23 | 1799 | 143.6 | -1.16 | +0.24 | 0.914 | 48.5% | +5 | — | — | 51.5% | -0.12 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–5 (50%) | 107.4 | -0.89 |
| 2023 | 24 | 1780 | 143.3 | +0.70 | -0.62 | 0.999 | 50.1% | -5 | -194 | -134 | 52.8% | +0.18 | 5–8 (38%) | 11–8 (58%) | 98.3 | +1.36 |
| 2024 | 25 | 1629 | 108.6 | -4.15 | -2.83 | 0.700 | 43.4% | +1 | -34 | — | 18.2% | -2.41 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.47 |
| 2025 | 26 | 1608 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 27 | 1604 | 108.4 | -2.88 | +0.19 | 0.705 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.83 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.02 |
| Career | 1850 | 138.2 | -0.64 | -0.46 | 0.916 | 48.6% | +3 | -148 | -134 | 47.2% | -0.27 | 11–14 (44%) | 18–16 (53%) | 102.5 | +0.77 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 20 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 21 | Q2 | Q1 | — | R32 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2021 | 22 | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 23 | Q2 | — | — | R32 | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2023 | 24 | R16 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2024 | 25 | R128 | R128 | — | Q2 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2026 | 27 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–4 (56%) | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) |
14–17 (45%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2019 | 20 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2020 | 21 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 22 | Q1 | Q1 | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2022 | 23 | — | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2023 | 24 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R32 | R16 | 8–8 (50%) |
| 2024 | 25 | — | Q1 | R128 | — | Q2 | — | R128 | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2026 | 27 | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 5–7 (42%) | 4–5 (44%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) |
22–23 (49%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BEI | QUE | SPB | VIE | WAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 23 | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | QF | 8–3 (73%) |
| 2023 | 24 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | QF | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2024 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) |
17–12 (59%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ATL | BRI | DAL | DLB | EAS | FLR | GEN | U.S | SDG | STO | WSA | ASB | COL | CAB | TEL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2022 | 23 | Q1 | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | F | — | R16 | R16 | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | R32 | 7–9 (44%) |
| 2023 | 24 | SF | — | SF | R16 | QF | — | R16 | QF | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | 14–8 (64%) |
| 2024 | 25 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2025 | 26 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2026 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–5 (44%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
23–27 (46%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Current rank
253
Career high
39
Career-high date
Feb 13, 2023
First Top 100
Aug 1, 2022
First Top 50
Jan 30, 2023
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 20 | 291 | 286 | 278 | 270 | 270 | 269 | 263 | 279 | 244 | 255 | 190 | 188 |
| 2020 | 21 | 181 | 163 | 144 | — | — | — | — | 138 | 120 | 123 | 127 | 127 |
| 2021 | 22 | 128 | 136 | 145 | 146 | 148 | 142 | 151 | 157 | 185 | 195 | 174 | 174 |
| 2022 | 23 | 205 | 211 | 167 | 142 | 126 | 116 | 103 | 87 | 75 | 63 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | 24 | 48 | 44 | 50 | 49 | 50 | 46 | 45 | 45 | 51 | 57 | 53 | 53 |
| 2024 | 25 | 77 | 95 | 94 | 102 | 107 | 108 | 143 | 165 | 171 | 231 | 262 | 261 |
| 2025 | 26 | 258 | 240 | 255 | 284 | 355 | 403 | 459 | 567 | 685 | 782 | 794 | 804 |
| 2026 | 27 | 802 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 253 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Ofner | AUT | 37 | 1,823 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 52 | 70 | 42.6% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Mackenzie McDonald | USA | 37 | 1,869 | 0 | 0 | 261 | 113 | 148 | 43.3% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Roman Safiullin | RUS | 36 | 1,930 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Raphael Collignon | BEL | 37 | 1,802 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 19 | 26 | 42.2% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | FIN | 37 | 1,889 | 0 | 0 | 195 | 97 | 98 | 49.7% | 2020–2025 | Match log |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | ARG | 43 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 37 | 53 | 41.1% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Alex Molcan | SVK | 38 | 1,857 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 56 | 49 | 53.3% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Marcos Giron | USA | 37 | 1,914 | 0 | 1 | 302 | 138 | 164 | 45.7% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
| Alexandre Muller | FRA | 38 | 1,816 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 55 | 78 | 41.4% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Benjamin Bonzi | FRA | 42 | 1,809 | 0 | 1 | 152 | 68 | 84 | 44.7% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Fabian Marozsan | HUN | 36 | 1,867 | 0 | 0 | 157 | 78 | 79 | 49.7% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Pierre-Hugues Herbert | FRA | 36 | 1,936 | 0 | 0 | 242 | 105 | 137 | 43.4% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is J.J. Wolf?
- J.J. Wolf is 27 years old, born on December 21, 1998.
- Which country does J.J. Wolf represent?
- J.J. Wolf represents United States in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is J.J. Wolf?
- J.J. Wolf is 183 cm / 6'0".
- Is J.J. Wolf left-handed or right-handed?
- J.J. Wolf plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has J.J. Wolf won?
- J.J. Wolf has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has J.J. Wolf won?
- TennisDB does not group any of J.J. Wolf's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is J.J. Wolf's highest ATP ranking?
- J.J. Wolf's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 39, first achieved on February 13, 2023.
- What is J.J. Wolf's career win-loss record?
- J.J. Wolf has a career ATP singles record of 45 wins and 55 losses (45.0%).
- How much career prize money has J.J. Wolf earned?
- J.J. Wolf has earned at least $2,575,943 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for J.J. Wolf?
- TennisDB records 2019 as J.J. Wolf's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of J.J. Wolf's career appear in TennisDB?
- J.J. Wolf appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2020 through 2026.
- On which surface does J.J. Wolf have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, J.J. Wolf's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 44.9% (35–43).
- Who has J.J. Wolf faced most often?
- J.J. Wolf's most frequent opponent is Alexander Bublik, with a head-to-head record of 2–2 across 4 meetings.