Alex Corretja
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Costa | 8 | 7 | 15 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 5 | 7 | 12 | Apr 20, 2002 | H2H |
| Marc Rosset | 7 | 4 | 11 | Oct 9, 2003 | H2H |
| Marcelo Rios | 5 | 5 | 10 | Mar 23, 2002 | H2H |
| Alberto Berasategui | 7 | 3 | 10 | Apr 19, 2000 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Alex Corretja holds a 2–1 lead over Vincent Spadea in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Alex Corretja leads 2–1 on clay. Most recently, Alex Corretja won the 2000 Swiss Open Gstaad round of 16 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Corretja | 6-2 6-2 | Vincent Spadea | Match data | Jul 14, 2000* | R16 | Swiss Open Gstaad | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Alex Corretja | 1-6 6-3 6-2 | Vincent Spadea | Match data | Jul 24, 1999* | QF | Stuttgart Open | ATP Championship Series → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Clay |
| Vincent Spadea | 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(3) | Alex Corretja | Match data | Nov 3, 1994* | R32 | Montevideo | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Corretja | #1,110 | #2 | 3,550 | 1,998 | 417 | 278 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 17 |
| Vincent Spadea | #1,474 | #18 | 1,629 | 1,876 | 311 | 350 | 47.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Alex Corretja | Vincent Spadea | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1992 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #86 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 | 1993 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #303 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993 | 24–23 | 51.1% | #76 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 1994 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #75 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 1994 | 44–22 | 66.7% | #22 | 1,849 | 0 | 1 | 1995 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #81 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #48 | 1,727 | 0 | 1 | 1996 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #54 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996 | 37–26 | 58.7% | #23 | 1,783 | 0 | 1 | 1997 | 20–26 | 43.5% | #88 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997 | 49–23 | 68.1% | #12 | 1,840 | 0 | 4 | 1998 | 28–27 | 50.9% | #42 | 1,753 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 53–20 | 72.6% | #3 | 1,962 | 0 | 9 | 1999 | 33–27 | 55.0% | #20 | 1,763 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #26 | 1,771 | 0 | 9 | 2000 | 3–24 | 11.1% | #213 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 52–19 | 73.2% | #8 | 1,933 | 0 | 14 | 2001 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #125 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 30–20 | 60.0% | #16 | 1,781 | 0 | 15 | 2002 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #67 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 35–17 | 67.3% | #19 | 1,851 | 0 | 17 | 2003 | 34–25 | 57.6% | #29 | 1,723 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,649 | 0 | 17 | 2004 | 40–26 | 60.6% | #20 | 1,783 | 0 | 1 |
| 2004 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #114 | 1,623 | 0 | 17 | 2005 | 21–24 | 46.7% | #75 | 1,665 | 0 | 1 |
| 2005 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #525 | 1,571 | 0 | 17 | 2006 | 19–26 | 42.2% | #73 | 1,626 | 0 | 1 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #77 | 1,651 | 0 | 1 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 13–19 | 40.6% | #76 | 1,643 | 0 | 1 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #295 | 1,520 | 0 | 1 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1517 | 1,475 | 0 | 1 |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Alex Corretja | Vincent Spadea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1992 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 24 | 20 | 44 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 39 | 18 | 57 | 68.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1995 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 24 | 19 | 43 | 55.8% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1996 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 1996 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1997 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 1997 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 38 | 9 | 47 | 80.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1998 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 1998 | 24 | 8 | 32 | 75.0% | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1999 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 1999 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2000 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 6.3% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 27 | 12 | 39 | 69.2% | 23 | 5 | 28 | 82.1% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2001 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2002 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2003 | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2003 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2004 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2004 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2005 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2005 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 133 | 104 | 237 | 56.1% | 271 | 144 | 415 | 65.3% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 10 | 23 | 33 | 30.3% | Career | 198 | 204 | 402 | 49.3% | 68 | 84 | 152 | 44.7% | 27 | 39 | 66 | 40.9% | 18 | 23 | 41 | 43.9% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 600/695 of Alex Corretja's and 604/661 of Vincent Spadea's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Alex Corretja | Vincent Spadea | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
| 1992 | 23/24 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 57.2% | 62.8% | 47.6% | 54.5% | 52.6% | 56.3% | 42.3% | 1993 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 49.5% | 57.8% | 42.6% | 48.9% | 47.3% | 50.5% | 38.6% |
| 1993 | 42/47 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 56.1% | 66.8% | 51.5% | 60.5% | 47.8% | 59.6% | 40.3% | 1994 | 19/24 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.3% | 62.6% | 45.0% | 52.7% | 37.8% | 54.8% | 40.6% |
| 1994 | 61/66 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 65.4% | 66.6% | 51.5% | 56.3% | 43.8% | 60.9% | 42.6% | 1995 | 43/49 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 57.3% | 68.2% | 51.1% | 58.8% | 44.4% | 60.9% | 40.7% |
| 1995 | 48/52 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 67.8% | 63.4% | 49.9% | 56.6% | 46.5% | 59.1% | 41.0% | 1996 | 42/49 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 61.8% | 69.3% | 54.4% | 59.2% | 44.6% | 63.6% | 41.2% |
| 1996 | 54/63 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 59.4% | 69.1% | 52.1% | 53.2% | 46.2% | 62.0% | 40.2% | 1997 | 38/46 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 55.0% | 67.1% | 50.9% | 57.4% | 48.6% | 59.6% | 38.0% |
| 1997 | 63/72 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 57.4% | 72.3% | 53.8% | 59.2% | 53.3% | 64.2% | 44.3% | 1998 | 47/55 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 66.4% | 64.1% | 52.2% | 56.4% | 46.9% | 60.1% | 37.8% |
| 1998 | 59/73 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 55.7% | 71.9% | 52.5% | 58.9% | 43.5% | 63.3% | 41.2% | 1999 | 53/60 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 53.1% | 71.7% | 52.3% | 53.3% | 48.4% | 62.4% | 40.6% |
| 1999 | 42/55 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 54.1% | 71.2% | 54.2% | 58.2% | 41.2% | 63.2% | 38.7% | 2000 | 22/27 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 51.9% | 65.6% | 46.4% | 58.5% | 42.0% | 56.2% | 34.0% |
| 2000 | 55/71 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 49.3% | 76.1% | 54.7% | 62.1% | 46.8% | 65.4% | 41.5% | 2001 | 3/4 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 52.6% | 68.1% | 46.9% | 61.0% | 28.5% | 58.0% | 35.1% |
| 2001 | 47/50 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 48.2% | 70.7% | 52.7% | 57.3% | 42.9% | 61.2% | 38.8% | 2002 | 26/30 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 54.9% | 69.5% | 51.9% | 52.0% | 37.4% | 61.3% | 37.1% |
| 2002 | 38/52 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 57.6% | 71.7% | 55.1% | 59.4% | 45.5% | 64.6% | 42.6% | 2003 | 56/59 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 54.0% | 69.3% | 51.6% | 56.1% | 54.1% | 61.2% | 39.7% |
| 2003 | 31/33 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 56.3% | 68.0% | 48.8% | 56.4% | 35.8% | 59.8% | 36.6% | 2004 | 64/66 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 59.3% | 69.0% | 53.8% | 61.4% | 42.9% | 62.6% | 39.2% |
| 2004 | 31/31 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 57.9% | 68.2% | 50.4% | 62.4% | 41.7% | 60.7% | 36.9% | 2005 | 45/45 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 56.4% | 68.4% | 49.1% | 54.2% | 46.3% | 60.0% | 39.3% |
| 2005 | 6/6 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 60.0% | 58.1% | 44.6% | 55.1% | 24.5% | 54.5% | 36.1% | 2006 | 45/45 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 57.7% | 69.1% | 50.3% | 58.0% | 38.6% | 61.2% | 40.8% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 52/52 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 61.9% | 66.0% | 53.2% | 56.9% | 45.7% | 61.2% | 37.3% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 31/32 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 58.1% | 69.1% | 49.9% | 56.1% | 45.4% | 61.0% | 35.2% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 11/11 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 55.0% | 66.0% | 46.7% | 50.5% | 30.8% | 56.7% | 32.3% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 57.7% | 63.3% | 36.4% | 20.0% | — | 51.9% | 19.5% |
| Career | 600/695 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 57.3% | 69.5% | 52.2% | 58.1% | 45.2% | 61.9% | 40.8% | Career | 604/661 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 57.6% | 68.0% | 51.2% | 56.6% | 44.9% | 60.7% | 38.8% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Alex Corretja | Vincent Spadea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1992 | 1567 | 127.1 | -2.60 | +0.75 | 0.968 | 49.4% | +6 | +8 | — | 46.6% | -0.05 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +1.54 | 1993 | 1483 | 111.6 | -2.02 | +0.71 | 0.780 | 44.9% | +25 | — | — | 35.7% | -1.00 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.51 |
| 1993 | 1658 | 141.2 | -0.53 | +1.13 | 0.997 | 50.2% | -123 | +64 | — | 50.0% | +0.33 | 7–4 (64%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | -1.01 | 1994 | 1562 | 128.2 | -4.35 | +0.98 | 0.897 | 47.7% | -7 | -11 | — | 49.1% | -0.12 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.31 |
| 1994 | 1849 | 150.0 | +0.83 | +3.51 | 1.089 | 51.6% | -259 | +60 | — | 58.1% | +0.50 | 23–10 (70%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -2.60 | 1995 | 1640 | 140.5 | -0.53 | +2.71 | 1.040 | 50.5% | +51 | -56 | -95 | 46.2% | -0.02 | 3–8 (27%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -1.18 |
| 1995 | 1727 | 136.5 | -1.41 | +2.29 | 1.002 | 50.0% | -169 | +65 | — | 52.4% | +0.15 | 6–11 (35%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.97 | 1996 | 1712 | 143.3 | +1.24 | +2.99 | 1.130 | 52.3% | +32 | -80 | -144 | 55.5% | +0.52 | 3–10 (23%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.21 |
| 1996 | 1784 | 149.2 | +0.51 | +2.14 | 1.060 | 50.8% | -86 | +90 | -150 | 55.3% | +0.47 | 10–4 (71%) | 6–14 (30%) | — | -1.11 | 1997 | 1695 | 132.3 | -1.99 | +0.58 | 0.942 | 49.0% | +54 | -90 | -177 | 44.2% | -0.20 | 8–9 (47%) | 8–13 (38%) | — | +0.15 |
| 1997 | 1840 | 154.1 | +2.24 | +5.27 | 1.237 | 54.3% | -146 | +167 | — | 65.9% | +1.20 | 9–10 (47%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.17 | 1998 | 1754 | 142.9 | -1.19 | +1.36 | 0.948 | 49.0% | +12 | -114 | -242 | 48.9% | -0.21 | 11–9 (55%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -1.59 |
| 1998 | 1963 | 157.7 | +1.53 | +2.59 | 1.122 | 52.2% | -34 | +97 | — | 63.7% | +0.90 | 21–6 (78%) | 19–14 (58%) | — | +0.17 | 1999 | 1764 | 147.3 | +0.64 | +3.01 | 1.078 | 51.4% | 0 | +23 | — | 52.6% | +0.40 | 11–8 (58%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -2.07 |
| 1999 | 1771 | 145.8 | +1.50 | +0.88 | 1.054 | 51.0% | +5 | +184 | — | 55.6% | +0.48 | 16–8 (67%) | 12–16 (43%) | — | +1.15 | 2000 | 1541 | 116.0 | -3.77 | -2.37 | 0.776 | 45.7% | +4 | +136 | -111 | 25.7% | -1.37 | 2–10 (17%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -1.41 |
| 2000 | 1933 | 161.5 | +3.18 | +4.08 | 1.199 | 53.1% | -19 | +143 | — | 68.0% | +1.14 | 13–6 (68%) | 20–10 (67%) | — | -1.65 | 2001 | 1530 | 100.5 | -1.18 | -1.97 | 0.837 | 46.8% | +9 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.22 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.11 |
| 2001 | 1781 | 141.6 | -0.54 | +1.48 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -24 | +247 | — | 57.9% | +0.20 | 11–9 (55%) | 17–7 (71%) | — | -0.84 | 2002 | 1623 | 124.7 | -0.85 | -0.17 | 0.959 | 49.0% | -26 | +7 | -149 | 44.3% | -0.30 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.52 |
| 2002 | 1851 | 149.1 | +1.45 | +3.39 | 1.201 | 53.3% | -106 | +256 | — | 66.2% | +0.99 | 7–9 (44%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +0.91 | 2003 | 1724 | 136.8 | -0.66 | +1.93 | 1.022 | 50.6% | +8 | -47 | — | 51.0% | +0.20 | 14–4 (78%) | 3–11 (21%) | — | +3.85 |
| 2003 | 1650 | 130.9 | -1.00 | -0.14 | 0.912 | 48.2% | +41 | +144 | — | 36.3% | -0.62 | 6–5 (55%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.20 | 2004 | 1783 | 145.9 | -0.01 | +2.69 | 1.050 | 51.0% | +7 | -99 | -180 | 57.4% | +0.58 | 17–7 (71%) | 10–14 (42%) | — | +0.56 |
| 2004 | 1623 | 126.5 | -2.17 | -0.03 | 0.939 | 48.9% | +17 | +95 | — | 43.7% | -0.35 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.64 | 2005 | 1666 | 133.6 | -2.19 | +2.07 | 0.982 | 49.7% | -7 | +10 | +9 | 49.5% | -0.01 | 7–8 (47%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +1.81 |
| 2005 | 1572 | 105.8 | -2.46 | -1.57 | 0.794 | 45.4% | — | +73 | — | 9.1% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.16 | 2006 | 1627 | 135.4 | -0.44 | +2.72 | 1.054 | 51.1% | +39 | -19 | -31 | 42.6% | -0.10 | 6–10 (38%) | 4–13 (24%) | — | +0.49 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1651 | 138.5 | -1.80 | +0.82 | 0.961 | 49.3% | +13 | -57 | -80 | 44.9% | -0.17 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -2.61 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1644 | 128.2 | -2.08 | -1.45 | 0.903 | 48.3% | +10 | -100 | +32 | 42.9% | -0.46 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | +0.90 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1521 | 107.0 | -4.53 | -2.50 | 0.746 | 44.4% | +14 | — | +119 | 19.2% | -1.92 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.54 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1475 | 95.4 | -1.09 | -2.14 | 0.406 | 37.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.14 |
| Career | 1998 | 152.9 | +0.52 | +2.39 | 1.070 | 51.3% | -50 | +121 | -150 | 57.3% | +0.52 | 139–94 (60%) | 128–125 (51%) | 100.4 | -0.56 | Career | 1877 | 141.6 | -1.05 | +1.51 | 0.987 | 49.8% | +15 | -37 | -86 | 47.2% | -0.06 | 108–104 (51%) | 98–134 (42%) | 95.1 | -0.06 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Costa | 8 | 7 | 15 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 5 | 7 | 12 | Apr 20, 2002 | H2H |
| Marc Rosset | 7 | 4 | 11 | Oct 9, 2003 | H2H |
| Marcelo Rios | 5 | 5 | 10 | Mar 23, 2002 | H2H |
| Alberto Berasategui | 7 | 3 | 10 | Apr 19, 2000 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 27, 2007 | H2H |
| James Blake | 6 | 3 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 20, 2008 | H2H |
| Robby Ginepri | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 11, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 0 | 7 | 7 | Feb 26, 2007 | H2H |