Alex Molcan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Federico Coria | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 27, 2023 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Alex Molcan holds a 1–0 lead over Norbert Gombos in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Alex Molcan leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Alex Molcan won the 2022 Munich Open first round 6-1 3-6 7-6(7).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Molcan | 6-1 3-6 7-6(7) | Norbert Gombos | Match data | Apr 28, 2022* | R32 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Molcan | #84 | #38 | 1,163 | 1,857 | 58 | 52 | 52.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Norbert Gombos | #355 | #80 | 912 | 1,796 | 22 | 47 | 31.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Norbert Gombos | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 23 | 2021 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #126 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 24–20 | 54.5% | #50 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #138 | 1,577 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #119 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #472 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #132 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #247 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2026 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #84 | 1,789 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #109 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #88 | 1,789 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #118 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #114 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #299 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Norbert Gombos | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 23 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2026 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2019 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% | 38 | 22 | 60 | 63.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | 10 | 29 | 39 | 25.6% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 108/110 of Alex Molcan's and 68/69 of Norbert Gombos's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Norbert Gombos | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 23 | 2021 | 12/12 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 64.5% | 67.1% | 52.2% | 66.2% | 45.2% | 61.7% | 42.6% | 2014 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 7.0 | 63.0% | 69.5% | 42.7% | 61.3% | 61.5% | 59.6% | 32.5% |
| 24 | 2022 | 44/44 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 65.3% | 66.8% | 53.6% | 60.1% | 42.4% | 62.3% | 37.0% | 2015 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 52.4% | 60.6% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 41.7% | 51.7% | 39.4% |
| 25 | 2023 | 30/31 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 64.9% | 66.3% | 50.8% | 61.0% | 40.6% | 60.7% | 34.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 64.1% | 46.3% | 39.1% | 28.6% | 60.0% | 43.8% | 39.7% | 2017 | 13/13 | 6.1 | 4.8 | 62.9% | 71.8% | 41.3% | 64.6% | 29.7% | 60.7% | 35.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 57.8% | 73.4% | 45.9% | 62.5% | 3.0% | 61.6% | 27.5% |
| 28 | 2026 | 21/22 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 63.2% | 71.6% | 55.4% | 51.0% | 43.2% | 65.4% | 39.1% | 2019 | 3/3 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 60.6% | 75.9% | 44.4% | 59.9% | 31.1% | 63.5% | 29.1% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 15/15 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 61.4% | 70.5% | 48.4% | 54.5% | 40.1% | 62.2% | 37.7% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 20/21 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 62.0% | 69.2% | 45.4% | 52.3% | 35.8% | 60.4% | 34.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 8/8 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 64.2% | 69.4% | 48.4% | 51.4% | 33.5% | 61.8% | 30.9% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 62.0% | 69.0% | 68.0% | 73.5% | 19.0% | 69.0% | 35.0% |
| Career | — | 108/110 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 64.7% | 67.4% | 52.9% | 59.0% | 42.5% | 62.2% | 37.5% | — | 68/69 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 61.8% | 70.2% | 46.1% | 56.6% | 34.1% | 61.2% | 34.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Norbert Gombos | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1483 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1715 | 132.1 | -0.37 | +2.57 | 1.112 | 51.8% | -50 | -1 | — | 51.5% | +0.48 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–0 | — | +1.26 | 2014 | 1553 | 118.2 | -2.00 | -0.19 | 0.804 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1761 | 142.6 | -0.81 | +0.76 | 0.982 | 49.6% | -110 | +105 | -86 | 51.8% | -0.04 | 7–6 (54%) | 11–10 (52%) | 102.3 | -0.29 | 2015 | 1578 | 113.6 | +0.61 | -0.67 | 0.815 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.23 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1761 | 142.2 | -2.26 | -0.69 | 0.888 | 48.2% | -54 | +86 | — | 46.3% | -0.33 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–3 (73%) | 108.3 | -1.89 | 2016 | 1531 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 1683 | 109.1 | +0.68 | -4.76 | 0.705 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 2017 | 1573 | 129.1 | -2.65 | -0.86 | 0.892 | 48.2% | +22 | +15 | — | 34.3% | -0.77 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | 96.3 | -0.74 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1569 | 113.1 | -2.33 | -0.17 | 0.716 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.04 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1790 | 128.7 | +0.40 | +2.00 | 1.132 | 52.0% | -75 | +70 | -140 | 57.4% | +0.56 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | 101.2 | -0.67 | 2019 | 1591 | 120.4 | -1.16 | +0.26 | 0.799 | 46.8% | +19 | — | — | 57.1% | -0.57 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | +0.08 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1790 | 139.0 | +0.72 | +0.20 | 0.997 | 49.5% | -20 | -174 | — | 47.6% | -0.17 | 1–1 | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.05 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1638 | 123.4 | -1.83 | -2.43 | 0.880 | 47.8% | -40 | +69 | — | 36.2% | -0.79 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–6 (50%) | 103.0 | +0.19 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1652 | 117.8 | -0.08 | -2.51 | 0.811 | 46.5% | -7 | +34 | — | 32.0% | -1.16 | 1–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.22 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1594 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1626 | 110.6 | -1.01 | -1.72 | 1.129 | 52.5% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1603 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1857 | 139.8 | -0.91 | +0.75 | 0.992 | 49.9% | -81 | +78 | -104 | 50.9% | +0.03 | 22–15 (59%) | 23–16 (59%) | 109.7 | -1.48 | — | 1797 | 126.2 | -1.12 | -1.20 | 0.890 | 47.9% | -9 | +22 | — | 37.0% | -0.74 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–19 (44%) | 98.0 | -1.52 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Federico Coria | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 27, 2023 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2022 | H2H |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 16, 2021 | H2H |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 28, 2022 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 20, 2022 | H2H |