Andrei Pavel
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 4 | 6 | 10 | May 27, 2009 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 8, 2004 | H2H |
| Marcelo Rios | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jan 11, 2002 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 30, 2006 | H2H |
| Thomas Johansson | 3 | 4 | 7 | Oct 28, 2005 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Andrei Pavel and Patrick Rafter are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Patrick Rafter leads 2–0 on grass, while Andrei Pavel leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Andrei Pavel won the 2001 Canadian Open final 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrei Pavel | 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3 | Patrick Rafter | Match data | Aug 6, 2001* | F | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Patrick Rafter | 6-3 6-3 | Andrei Pavel | Match data | Jun 15, 2001* | R16 | Halle Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
| Andrei Pavel | 7-6(2) 6-1 | Patrick Rafter | Match data | Nov 2, 2000* | R32 | Stuttgart Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Patrick Rafter | 3-6 7-6(7) 6-4 | Andrei Pavel | Match data | Jun 20, 1999* | F | Libéma Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrei Pavel | #890 | #13 | 1,550 | 1,897 | 249 | 252 | 49.7% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Patrick Rafter | #224 | #1 | 3,673 | 2,105 | 333 | 178 | 65.2% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Andrei Pavel | Patrick Rafter | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1992 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #293 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #243 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1994 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | 1993 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #66 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1995 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #214 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1994 | 43–26 | 62.3% | #20 | 1,804 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1996 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #135 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | 1995 | 29–23 | 55.8% | #66 | 1,778 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1997 | 8–16 | 33.3% | #118 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 25–20 | 55.6% | #62 | 1,764 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1998 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #68 | 1,615 | 0 | 1 | 1997 | 63–26 | 70.8% | #2 | 2,030 | 1 | 2 |
| 25 | 1999 | 28–24 | 53.8% | #41 | 1,701 | 0 | 1 | 1998 | 58–20 | 74.4% | #4 | 2,011 | 2 | 8 |
| 26 | 2000 | 33–27 | 55.0% | #27 | 1,781 | 0 | 2 | 1999 | 31–16 | 66.0% | #16 | 1,961 | 2 | 9 |
| 27 | 2001 | 29–26 | 52.7% | #28 | 1,756 | 0 | 3 | 2000 | 31–17 | 64.6% | #15 | 1,880 | 2 | 10 |
| 28 | 2002 | 40–26 | 60.6% | #26 | 1,801 | 0 | 3 | 2001 | 42–15 | 73.7% | #7 | 1,988 | 2 | 11 |
| 29 | 2003 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #69 | 1,754 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2004 | 31–24 | 56.4% | #18 | 1,767 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2005 | 19–25 | 43.2% | #80 | 1,632 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2006 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #113 | 1,583 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2007 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #75 | 1,697 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2008 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #1142 | 1,645 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2009 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #600 | 1,561 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Andrei Pavel | Patrick Rafter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1992 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 21 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1994 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 22 | 1996 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 23 | 1997 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1998 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1997 | 40 | 17 | 57 | 70.2% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 25 | 1999 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1998 | 40 | 10 | 50 | 80.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 26 | 2000 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1999 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2001 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2000 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 28 | 2002 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2001 | 33 | 11 | 44 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2003 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2004 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2005 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2006 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2007 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2008 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2009 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109 | 112 | 221 | 49.3% | 96 | 88 | 184 | 52.2% | 21 | 26 | 47 | 44.7% | 23 | 26 | 49 | 46.9% | — | 204 | 103 | 307 | 66.4% | 28 | 28 | 56 | 50.0% | 66 | 23 | 89 | 74.2% | 35 | 24 | 59 | 59.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 453/501 of Andrei Pavel's and 436/511 of Patrick Rafter's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Andrei Pavel | Patrick Rafter | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 1992 | 1/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 57.1% | 67.5% | 40.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 55.7% | 29.0% | 1991 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 53.4% | 51.6% | 44.4% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 48.3% | 26.2% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 2/3 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 53.5% | 65.1% | 45.6% | 60.3% | 54.2% | 56.1% | 36.1% |
| 20 | 1994 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 66.8% | 65.1% | 51.5% | 70.0% | 22.2% | 60.6% | 29.6% | 1993 | 21/22 | 6.0 | 4.7 | 59.8% | 73.3% | 46.8% | 64.6% | 48.0% | 62.6% | 36.2% |
| 21 | 1995 | 3/5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 63.1% | 57.7% | 45.2% | 59.3% | 57.8% | 52.9% | 32.0% | 1994 | 61/69 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 59.7% | 75.1% | 50.4% | 64.3% | 40.3% | 65.1% | 34.8% |
| 22 | 1996 | 3/6 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 62.1% | 68.7% | 50.3% | 20.4% | 38.4% | 62.0% | 37.1% | 1995 | 47/52 | 6.7 | 4.1 | 58.5% | 73.5% | 49.2% | 60.2% | 37.0% | 63.4% | 35.5% |
| 23 | 1997 | 22/24 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 61.1% | 67.0% | 45.0% | 53.8% | 46.4% | 58.0% | 36.2% | 1996 | 39/45 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 57.5% | 77.3% | 54.7% | 62.2% | 40.1% | 67.4% | 38.4% |
| 24 | 1998 | 39/43 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 63.7% | 69.3% | 49.4% | 52.5% | 40.8% | 62.0% | 39.1% | 1997 | 74/89 | 6.8 | 4.1 | 60.3% | 76.0% | 53.6% | 59.2% | 41.4% | 67.1% | 38.9% |
| 25 | 1999 | 47/52 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 67.9% | 67.9% | 49.3% | 55.1% | 39.1% | 61.8% | 38.6% | 1998 | 65/78 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 65.0% | 77.4% | 55.2% | 64.0% | 40.8% | 69.5% | 40.1% |
| 26 | 2000 | 48/60 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 64.4% | 68.9% | 53.6% | 51.2% | 46.9% | 63.2% | 39.2% | 1999 | 41/47 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 65.2% | 77.1% | 52.1% | 52.9% | 43.7% | 68.6% | 39.4% |
| 27 | 2001 | 49/55 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 64.5% | 69.3% | 48.8% | 51.5% | 49.0% | 61.6% | 40.9% | 2000 | 37/48 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 64.2% | 77.7% | 56.2% | 63.9% | 35.3% | 69.9% | 35.8% |
| 28 | 2002 | 57/66 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 64.6% | 70.4% | 52.7% | 57.5% | 44.1% | 63.8% | 41.5% | 2001 | 48/57 | 8.5 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 77.5% | 54.5% | 61.8% | 46.3% | 69.3% | 38.0% |
| 29 | 2003 | 18/19 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 62.7% | 68.7% | 48.1% | 52.8% | 36.3% | 61.2% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2004 | 53/55 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 64.0% | 71.6% | 52.7% | 63.4% | 39.6% | 64.6% | 37.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2005 | 44/44 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 64.4% | 69.4% | 45.9% | 53.7% | 39.0% | 61.0% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2006 | 33/34 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 62.9% | 65.7% | 49.2% | 57.3% | 37.7% | 59.2% | 36.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2007 | 25/25 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 65.2% | 71.2% | 45.9% | 54.1% | 46.6% | 62.5% | 37.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2008 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 64.9% | 63.2% | 47.3% | 33.3% | 31.3% | 56.6% | 24.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2009 | 6/6 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 62.5% | 63.5% | 46.3% | 40.8% | 41.7% | 56.2% | 29.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 453/501 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 64.3% | 69.0% | 49.7% | 54.7% | 42.3% | 61.9% | 37.8% | — | 436/511 | 7.0 | 3.7 | 61.7% | 76.1% | 52.8% | 61.3% | 41.3% | 67.1% | 37.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Andrei Pavel | Patrick Rafter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1992 | 1483 | 100.6 | -1.56 | -0.64 | 0.656 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.02 | 1991 | 1496 | 102.9 | +2.28 | -2.79 | 0.506 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.17 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1457 | 100.0 | -2.19 | +1.72 | 0.823 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.25 |
| 20 | 1994 | 1501 | 107.8 | +3.03 | -2.92 | 0.749 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.15 | 1993 | 1622 | 136.3 | +1.15 | -0.18 | 0.967 | 49.7% | -9 | — | -4 | 50.0% | -0.20 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.35 |
| 21 | 1995 | 1517 | 112.5 | +0.03 | -0.76 | 0.679 | 42.8% | +11 | — | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.12 | 1994 | 1804 | 145.1 | +3.43 | -2.20 | 0.997 | 50.2% | -27 | -159 | -76 | 58.6% | +0.21 | 16–12 (57%) | 23–10 (70%) | — | -0.58 |
| 22 | 1996 | 1554 | 122.2 | +1.88 | -0.17 | 0.977 | 48.3% | — | +43 | — | 56.3% | +0.38 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.06 | 1995 | 1779 | 148.5 | +2.26 | -1.35 | 0.971 | 49.8% | +63 | -150 | -102 | 52.2% | +0.07 | 12–6 (67%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.96 |
| 23 | 1997 | 1535 | 122.9 | -2.36 | -1.14 | 0.861 | 47.2% | -5 | +26 | +89 | 40.3% | -0.53 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.24 | 1996 | 1764 | 147.3 | +4.50 | +1.21 | 1.177 | 52.7% | +12 | -147 | +37 | 57.0% | +0.89 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–13 (28%) | — | -0.78 |
| 24 | 1998 | 1615 | 132.6 | +0.09 | +0.60 | 1.027 | 50.4% | +60 | -42 | -66 | 52.9% | +0.22 | 6–9 (40%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | +1.70 | 1997 | 2031 | 163.0 | +5.33 | +2.03 | 1.183 | 52.9% | +9 | -197 | -179 | 62.0% | +0.89 | 24–5 (83%) | 20–22 (48%) | — | -3.40 |
| 25 | 1999 | 1702 | 137.5 | +0.71 | +0.50 | 1.011 | 50.0% | -5 | -61 | -94 | 52.0% | +0.12 | 10–8 (56%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.85 | 1998 | 2011 | 157.8 | +6.57 | +2.62 | 1.316 | 54.2% | +18 | -246 | -117 | 66.8% | +1.21 | 16–5 (76%) | 23–19 (55%) | — | +0.93 |
| 26 | 2000 | 1782 | 144.5 | +1.27 | +1.94 | 1.066 | 51.2% | -50 | -2 | -106 | 55.4% | +0.41 | 11–12 (48%) | 11–16 (41%) | — | -2.01 | 1999 | 1961 | 149.8 | +5.69 | +2.07 | 1.255 | 53.4% | -61 | -140 | +14 | 65.8% | +1.21 | 4–4 (50%) | 12–14 (46%) | — | -0.61 |
| 27 | 2001 | 1756 | 151.0 | -0.25 | +3.37 | 1.067 | 51.3% | +45 | -38 | -112 | 54.9% | +0.47 | 8–12 (40%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -1.11 | 2000 | 1880 | 143.7 | +6.33 | -0.70 | 1.186 | 52.5% | -46 | -112 | +237 | 62.6% | +0.90 | 7–6 (54%) | 12–15 (44%) | — | -0.12 |
| 28 | 2002 | 1802 | 143.8 | +1.52 | +3.53 | 1.147 | 52.3% | -23 | +36 | -142 | 57.1% | +0.59 | 10–11 (48%) | 13–16 (45%) | — | +0.89 | 2001 | 1989 | 159.0 | +6.46 | +1.48 | 1.241 | 53.4% | -2 | — | +117 | 69.0% | +1.14 | 9–7 (56%) | 17–8 (68%) | — | -0.75 |
| 29 | 2003 | 1755 | 132.4 | +0.24 | -2.79 | 0.825 | 46.9% | -7 | — | — | 41.5% | -0.49 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2004 | 1767 | 147.4 | +1.25 | +1.53 | 1.046 | 50.9% | +40 | +32 | -118 | 55.6% | +0.29 | 10–10 (50%) | 20–12 (63%) | — | -0.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2005 | 1632 | 121.9 | -1.28 | -2.44 | 0.892 | 48.1% | -7 | +125 | +10 | 44.1% | -0.47 | 9–7 (56%) | 12–14 (46%) | — | +2.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2006 | 1584 | 120.6 | -2.59 | -1.35 | 0.883 | 47.6% | -19 | +78 | +51 | 42.5% | -0.66 | 2–7 (22%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2007 | 1697 | 129.0 | +0.11 | +0.45 | 1.012 | 50.4% | -42 | +17 | -81 | 52.3% | -0.09 | 2–8 (20%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2008 | 1646 | 103.9 | -1.76 | -2.42 | 0.573 | 41.6% | -43 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2009 | 1561 | 104.5 | -2.84 | -2.12 | 0.666 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 18.8% | -1.94 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1898 | 142.6 | +0.09 | +0.76 | 0.993 | 49.9% | +2 | +18 | -67 | 50.8% | +0.06 | 78–97 (45%) | 103–107 (49%) | 95.4 | -0.60 | — | 2105 | 157.4 | +4.84 | +0.68 | 1.144 | 52.2% | 0 | -164 | +17 | 61.2% | +0.74 | 97–55 (64%) | 132–115 (53%) | 108.1 | -1.15 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 4 | 6 | 10 | May 27, 2009 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 8, 2004 | H2H |
| Marcelo Rios | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jan 11, 2002 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 30, 2006 | H2H |
| Thomas Johansson | 3 | 4 | 7 | Oct 28, 2005 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Agassi | 5 | 10 | 15 | Nov 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 3 | 11 | 14 | Sep 5, 2001 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 7 | 3 | 10 | Aug 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 25, 2000 | H2H |
| Todd Martin | 6 | 3 | 9 | Aug 4, 2001 | H2H |