Arthur Fils
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Cristian Garin holds a 1–0 lead over Arthur Fils in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Cristian Garin leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Cristian Garin won the 2024 Estoril Open second round 2-6 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Garin | 2-6 6-4 6-4 | Arthur Fils | Match data | Apr 5, 2024* | R16 | Estoril Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | #11 | #11 | 3,140 | 2,088 | 110 | 63 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Cristian Garin | #135 | #17 | 2,610 | 1,942 | 121 | 113 | 51.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Cristian Garin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #388 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #252 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2023 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #36 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,933 | 0 | 3 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #211 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2025 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #39 | 1,977 | 0 | 3 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #311 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2026 | 32–11 | 74.4% | #11 | 2,027 | 0 | 5 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #84 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 30–22 | 57.7% | #33 | 1,799 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 18–9 | 66.7% | #22 | 1,862 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 21–17 | 55.3% | #17 | 1,816 | 0 | 5 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 17–21 | 44.7% | #85 | 1,801 | 0 | 5 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #82 | 1,798 | 0 | 5 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #152 | 1,688 | 0 | 5 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #79 | 1,598 | 0 | 5 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #135 | 1,603 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Cristian Garin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2026 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2018 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 65 | 36 | 101 | 64.4% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | 28 | 42 | 70 | 40.0% | 83 | 60 | 143 | 58.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 169/173 of Arthur Fils's and 233/235 of Cristian Garin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Cristian Garin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 59.7% | 74.3% | 59.0% | 81.3% | 25.0% | 68.2% | 34.1% |
| 18 | 2022 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 58.4% | 72.7% | 40.4% | 73.3% | 33.3% | 59.3% | 34.3% | 2014 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 64.3% | 56.8% | 32.3% | 47.2% | 30.0% | 48.0% | 38.6% |
| 19 | 2023 | 34/36 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.4% | 73.8% | 49.9% | 63.7% | 34.4% | 64.4% | 35.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 59/60 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.1% | 75.6% | 50.8% | 59.3% | 42.8% | 65.8% | 36.7% | 2016 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 53.1% | 50.0% | 39.1% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 44.9% | 41.4% |
| 21 | 2025 | 32/33 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 54.2% | 57.7% | 44.6% | 65.5% | 39.5% | 2017 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 56.5% | 70.8% | 56.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 64.3% | 24.8% |
| 22 | 2026 | 43/43 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 73.5% | 56.6% | 56.0% | 35.9% | 67.4% | 36.1% | 2018 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 61.2% | 69.8% | 47.5% | 16.7% | 36.4% | 61.2% | 34.9% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 52/52 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 60.4% | 71.6% | 51.5% | 62.7% | 44.2% | 63.5% | 36.8% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 27/27 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 62.2% | 70.9% | 48.5% | 55.2% | 42.4% | 62.3% | 39.8% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 37/38 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 61.4% | 68.7% | 52.0% | 66.1% | 46.1% | 62.4% | 40.3% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 38/38 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 62.3% | 65.7% | 45.2% | 56.4% | 41.0% | 57.9% | 37.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 35/35 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 61.3% | 71.9% | 50.7% | 57.1% | 43.5% | 63.6% | 36.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17/17 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 61.7% | 72.0% | 47.9% | 67.1% | 34.8% | 62.9% | 36.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10/10 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 64.3% | 69.5% | 54.0% | 49.8% | 25.8% | 64.0% | 36.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 10/11 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 62.4% | 69.7% | 45.3% | 52.4% | 39.1% | 60.6% | 37.7% |
| Career | — | 169/173 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 62.0% | 74.1% | 52.7% | 59.1% | 39.6% | 65.8% | 36.9% | — | 233/235 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 61.5% | 69.8% | 49.5% | 59.3% | 41.7% | 62.0% | 37.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Cristian Garin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2021 | 1500 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1518 | 107.0 | -0.50 | -0.91 | 1.071 | 51.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.07 |
| 18 | 2022 | 1526 | 113.1 | -0.32 | -4.09 | 0.842 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.13 | 2014 | 1570 | 110.8 | -3.67 | -2.22 | 0.743 | 43.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 19 | 2023 | 1779 | 144.4 | +0.99 | +0.37 | 1.005 | 50.4% | -63 | -62 | — | 53.8% | +0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.50 | 2015 | 1552 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 1933 | 149.1 | +1.73 | +1.21 | 1.073 | 51.3% | -59 | -148 | -121 | 54.9% | +0.30 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | +1.58 | 2016 | 1596 | 112.8 | +1.10 | +0.65 | 0.752 | 42.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| 21 | 2025 | 1977 | 156.3 | +1.36 | +3.75 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -76 | -34 | — | 57.8% | +0.45 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.10 | 2017 | 1611 | 108.0 | +0.10 | -0.26 | 0.695 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 22 | 2026 | 2028 | 161.9 | +3.21 | +1.65 | 1.107 | 51.8% | -33 | -15 | — | 67.7% | +1.02 | 10–0 (100%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -0.33 | 2018 | 1606 | 112.6 | -0.98 | -1.15 | 0.898 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -0.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1799 | 148.4 | -0.60 | +1.47 | 1.009 | 50.2% | -120 | +55 | -108 | 53.6% | +0.10 | 11–4 (73%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | +0.50 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1862 | 145.9 | -0.58 | +2.09 | 1.055 | 50.7% | -172 | +75 | — | 59.7% | +0.42 | 9–4 (69%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.54 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1816 | 139.7 | -0.02 | +2.79 | 1.069 | 51.3% | -186 | +74 | -28 | 54.3% | +0.35 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +2.12 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1801 | 134.5 | -3.47 | +1.28 | 0.889 | 47.7% | -144 | +5 | +51 | 43.9% | -0.47 | 7–2 (78%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -1.02 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1798 | 140.3 | -0.16 | +0.43 | 1.007 | 50.1% | -53 | +65 | — | 54.1% | +0.21 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -0.14 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1689 | 121.5 | -0.54 | +0.32 | 0.976 | 49.5% | -9 | +77 | — | 48.8% | -0.19 | 3–3 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.41 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1598 | 119.5 | -0.36 | +0.55 | 1.014 | 49.1% | — | +72 | — | 46.4% | -0.46 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.33 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1604 | 123.0 | -1.04 | +0.62 | 0.957 | 48.9% | — | +61 | — | 38.5% | -0.19 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.01 |
| Career | — | 2089 | 156.3 | +1.88 | +1.60 | 1.079 | 51.4% | -55 | -75 | -121 | 58.2% | +0.47 | 29–16 (64%) | 43–31 (58%) | 112.3 | +0.46 | — | 1942 | 140.6 | -0.93 | +1.33 | 0.991 | 49.7% | -118 | +59 | -18 | 50.8% | -0.01 | 44–36 (55%) | 52–49 (51%) | 103.3 | +0.68 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedro Martinez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Feb 23, 2023 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 1, 2022 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 8, 2026 | H2H |