Arthur Fils
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Arthur Fils holds a 1–0 lead over Daniel Elahi Galan in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Arthur Fils leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Arthur Fils won the 2023 Hamburg Open first round 7-5 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | 7-5 7-5 | Daniel Elahi Galan | Match data | Jul 27, 2023* | R32 | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | #11 | #11 | 3,140 | 2,088 | 110 | 63 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Daniel Elahi Galan | #335 | #56 | 863 | 1,759 | 46 | 74 | 38.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Daniel Elahi Galan | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #36 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #427 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2024 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,933 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #39 | 1,977 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 32–11 | 74.4% | #11 | 2,027 | 0 | 5 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #221 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #191 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #115 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #120 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #67 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 8–21 | 27.6% | #93 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7–16 | 30.4% | #126 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #152 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Daniel Elahi Galan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 65 | 36 | 101 | 64.4% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | 17 | 31 | 48 | 35.4% | 23 | 38 | 61 | 37.7% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 169/173 of Arthur Fils's and 117/120 of Daniel Elahi Galan's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Daniel Elahi Galan | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2022 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 58.4% | 72.7% | 40.4% | 73.3% | 33.3% | 59.3% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 34/36 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.4% | 73.8% | 49.9% | 63.7% | 34.4% | 64.4% | 35.7% | 2015 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 58.0% | 80.4% | 57.2% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 70.7% | 24.1% |
| 20 | 2024 | 59/60 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.1% | 75.6% | 50.8% | 59.3% | 42.8% | 65.8% | 36.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 32/33 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 54.2% | 57.7% | 44.6% | 65.5% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 43/43 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 73.5% | 56.6% | 56.0% | 35.9% | 67.4% | 36.1% | 2018 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 50.6% | 63.4% | 47.5% | 37.5% | 42.9% | 55.6% | 33.3% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5/5 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 60.7% | 70.4% | 62.1% | 45.7% | 48.8% | 67.0% | 35.1% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5/5 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 62.4% | 64.9% | 48.5% | 58.3% | 25.2% | 59.8% | 37.0% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 20/22 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 62.7% | 71.5% | 46.4% | 59.0% | 42.3% | 62.0% | 35.7% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 24/25 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 64.1% | 66.8% | 50.0% | 52.0% | 42.5% | 61.0% | 37.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 29/29 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 63.7% | 69.5% | 47.3% | 53.3% | 33.3% | 61.4% | 34.5% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 23/23 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 60.5% | 65.4% | 47.1% | 56.1% | 41.4% | 58.2% | 36.3% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8/8 | 6.1 | 3.8 | 60.0% | 69.0% | 42.9% | 59.8% | 23.9% | 57.8% | 32.5% |
| Career | — | 169/173 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 62.0% | 74.1% | 52.7% | 59.1% | 39.6% | 65.8% | 36.9% | — | 117/120 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 62.3% | 68.4% | 48.2% | 54.7% | 37.9% | 60.8% | 35.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Daniel Elahi Galan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2021 | 1500 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1483 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 1526 | 113.1 | -0.32 | -4.09 | 0.842 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.13 | 2014 | 1479 | 98.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 1779 | 144.4 | +0.99 | +0.37 | 1.005 | 50.4% | -63 | -62 | — | 53.8% | +0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.50 | 2015 | 1495 | 105.2 | -2.89 | +1.94 | 0.822 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 60.0% | -0.60 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.18 |
| 20 | 2024 | 1933 | 149.1 | +1.73 | +1.21 | 1.073 | 51.3% | -59 | -148 | -121 | 54.9% | +0.30 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | +1.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 1977 | 156.3 | +1.36 | +3.75 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -76 | -34 | — | 57.8% | +0.45 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.10 | 2017 | 1477 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 2028 | 161.9 | +3.19 | +1.67 | 1.107 | 51.8% | -33 | -15 | — | 67.7% | +1.02 | 10–0 (100%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -0.32 | 2018 | 1485 | 106.4 | -4.22 | -2.19 | 0.750 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.14 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1606 | 114.0 | +0.25 | +0.07 | 1.063 | 50.0% | — | +54 | — | 54.5% | +0.36 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.16 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1623 | 120.1 | -0.95 | +0.88 | 0.920 | 49.0% | — | +75 | — | 44.4% | -0.17 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1609 | 122.1 | -0.06 | -1.16 | 0.941 | 49.0% | -99 | +141 | — | 45.3% | -0.34 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.09 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1706 | 129.0 | -1.90 | -0.30 | 0.951 | 49.4% | -66 | +24 | — | 52.2% | -0.04 | 4–7 (36%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.95 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1597 | 118.8 | -2.05 | -1.81 | 0.895 | 48.4% | -59 | -11 | +116 | 34.2% | -0.71 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +0.89 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1643 | 124.8 | -4.01 | -0.69 | 0.867 | 47.6% | -85 | +37 | — | 35.0% | -1.02 | 3–5 (38%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.01 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1617 | 119.9 | -1.73 | -1.11 | 0.769 | 45.8% | -42 | +34 | — | 30.4% | -1.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.18 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1534 | 94.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2089 | 156.3 | +1.87 | +1.61 | 1.079 | 51.4% | -55 | -75 | -121 | 58.2% | +0.47 | 29–16 (64%) | 43–31 (58%) | 112.3 | +0.46 | — | 1759 | 124.6 | -1.93 | -0.86 | 0.903 | 48.4% | -75 | +41 | +116 | 41.5% | -0.54 | 14–23 (38%) | 26–22 (54%) | 98.0 | +3.02 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Musetti | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 3, 2025 | H2H |
| Tomas Martin Etcheverry | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 5, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 8, 2024 | H2H |