Arthur Fils
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Arthur Fils holds a 1–0 lead over Mark Lajal in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Arthur Fils leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Arthur Fils won the 2023 Antwerp round of 16 7-6(4) 7-6(2).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | 7-6(4) 7-6(2) | Mark Lajal | Match data | Oct 20, 2023* | R16 | Antwerp | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | #11 | #11 | 3,140 | 2,088 | 110 | 63 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Mark Lajal | #152 | #145 | 429 | 1,642 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Mark Lajal | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #36 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,933 | 0 | 3 | 2023 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #206 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2025 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #39 | 1,977 | 0 | 3 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #229 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2026 | 32–11 | 74.4% | #11 | 2,027 | 0 | 5 | 2025 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #149 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #152 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Mark Lajal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2026 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 65 | 36 | 101 | 64.4% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 169/173 of Arthur Fils's and 7/8 of Mark Lajal's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Mark Lajal | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2022 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 58.4% | 72.7% | 40.4% | 73.3% | 33.3% | 59.3% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 34/36 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.4% | 73.8% | 49.9% | 63.7% | 34.4% | 64.4% | 35.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 59/60 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.1% | 75.6% | 50.8% | 59.3% | 42.8% | 65.8% | 36.7% | 2023 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 64.5% | 82.4% | 58.5% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 74.0% | 33.3% |
| 21 | 2025 | 32/33 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 54.2% | 57.7% | 44.6% | 65.5% | 39.5% | 2024 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 58.0% | 57.6% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 57.8% | 27.0% |
| 22 | 2026 | 43/43 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 73.5% | 56.6% | 56.0% | 35.9% | 67.4% | 36.1% | 2025 | 3/4 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 65.0% | 75.7% | 49.7% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 66.3% | 38.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 63.0% | 72.0% | 71.0% | 71.0% | 0.0% | 72.0% | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 169/173 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 62.0% | 74.1% | 52.7% | 59.1% | 39.6% | 65.8% | 36.9% | — | 7/8 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 64.9% | 74.5% | 56.4% | 78.1% | 43.9% | 68.1% | 33.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Mark Lajal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2021 | 1500 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 1526 | 113.1 | -0.32 | -4.09 | 0.842 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 1779 | 144.4 | +0.99 | +0.37 | 1.005 | 50.4% | -63 | -62 | — | 53.8% | +0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 1933 | 149.1 | +1.73 | +1.21 | 1.073 | 51.3% | -59 | -148 | -121 | 54.9% | +0.30 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | +1.58 | 2023 | 1507 | 104.8 | +2.39 | -1.96 | 1.282 | 53.0% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | 0–2 | — | 0.00 |
| 21 | 2025 | 1977 | 156.3 | +1.36 | +3.75 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -76 | -34 | — | 57.8% | +0.45 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.10 | 2024 | 1542 | 107.4 | +5.48 | +2.34 | 0.640 | 43.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.20 |
| 22 | 2026 | 2028 | 161.9 | +3.20 | +1.68 | 1.107 | 51.8% | -33 | -16 | — | 67.7% | +1.02 | 10–0 (100%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -0.32 | 2025 | 1614 | 110.7 | +0.64 | +1.34 | 1.129 | 52.0% | — | — | +120 | 42.9% | +0.14 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.25 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1576 | 103.4 | +1.01 | -2.63 | 0.893 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| Career | — | 2089 | 156.3 | +1.87 | +1.61 | 1.079 | 51.4% | -55 | -75 | -121 | 58.2% | +0.47 | 29–16 (64%) | 43–31 (58%) | 112.3 | +0.46 | — | 1643 | 109.9 | +1.88 | -0.03 | 1.042 | 50.8% | — | — | +120 | 31.3% | -0.44 | 0–1 | 1–6 (14%) | — | -6.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Manuel Cerundolo | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Tomas Martin Etcheverry | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Zizou Bergs | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 13, 2025 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 12, 2025 | H2H |