Player data updated: 2026-10-17 16:37 UTC
Juan Manuel Cerundolo
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Juan Manuel Cerundolo represents Argentina on the ATP Tour and is ranked No. 55, having reached a career high of No. 42. He most recently lost to Carlos Alcaraz in the Shanghai Masters round of 64 on October 10, 2026.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log → Last 5: 2–3
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Alcaraz | 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 10, 2026 | R64 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Nicolas Mejia | 6-4 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 8, 2026 | R128 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Yunchaokete Bu | 2-6 7-5 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 30, 2026 | R32 | China Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 26, 2026 | R16 | Chengdu Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Yi Zhou | 6-4 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 24, 2026 | R32 | Chengdu Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 18, 2026 | H2H |
Singles Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Singles titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Cordoba |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | ATP | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 341 | 90 |
| 2022 | 21 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2022 | 21 | ATP | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 90 | 151 |
| 2023 | 22 | Qualifying | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2023 | 22 | ATP | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 151 | 120 |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2024 | 23 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 120 | 139 |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2025 | 24 | ATP | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 140 | 86 |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2026 | 25 | ATP | 20 | 22 | 42 | 47.6% | 85 | 55 |
| Career | — | 45 | 52 | 97 | 46.4% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2020 | 19 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2021 | 20 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2022 | 21 | ATP | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2023 | 22 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 2023 | 22 | ATP | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2024 | 23 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 14 | 1 | 15 | 93.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 24 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2026 | 25 | ATP | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 20 | 22 | 42 | 47.6% |
| Career | — | — | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 28 | 32 | 60 | 46.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 45 | 52 | 97 | 46.4% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2021 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2023 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 2024 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2025 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 2026 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 20 | 22 | 42 | 47.6% |
| Career | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 45 | 52 | 97 | 46.4% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | 9/9 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 72.2% | 59.8% | 53.0% | 44.5% | 51.8% | 58.1% | 42.5% |
| 2022 | 21 | 8/8 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 65.2% | 58.3% | 49.2% | 49.9% | 50.2% | 55.3% | 34.1% |
| 2023 | 22 | 18/18 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 61.6% | 65.0% | 44.1% | 60.3% | 42.1% | 56.6% | 35.9% |
| 2024 | 23 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 62.1% | 60.0% | 50.6% | 37.6% | 47.2% | 56.7% | 37.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | 17/17 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 60.8% | 67.8% | 51.1% | 64.6% | 32.1% | 61.2% | 37.1% |
| 2026 | 25 | 41/44 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 58.7% | 71.7% | 49.1% | 56.3% | 35.5% | 62.6% | 35.4% |
| Career | 96/99 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 48.9% | 56.3% | 39.3% | 60.0% | 36.4% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 96/99 (97.0%) of Juan Manuel Cerundolo's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | 1507 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | 1578 | 115.9 | -1.73 | +0.77 | 1.013 | 50.1% | — | +86 | — | 54.5% | +0.36 | 4–0 (100%) | 1–2 (33%) | 105.9 | +1.01 |
| 2022 | 21 | 1574 | 118.3 | -4.27 | -1.28 | 0.764 | 44.9% | -15 | — | — | 36.8% | -1.32 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.38 |
| 2023 | 22 | 1608 | 119.4 | -4.18 | -1.06 | 0.827 | 46.7% | +22 | -19 | — | 37.0% | -1.13 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–2 (75%) | 104.4 | +0.23 |
| 2024 | 23 | 1589 | 115.4 | -1.23 | -1.11 | 0.854 | 46.6% | — | +43 | — | 37.5% | -0.87 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.12 |
| 2025 | 24 | 1652 | 123.0 | -1.71 | +0.85 | 0.958 | 48.9% | — | +191 | — | 48.9% | -0.23 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–1 (75%) | 102.5 | -0.24 |
| 2026 | 25 | 1723 | 135.3 | -1.19 | +0.18 | 0.946 | 49.2% | -114 | +120 | -205 | 46.3% | -0.30 | 10–7 (59%) | 11–12 (48%) | 100.5 | +0.12 |
| Career | 1785 | 128.3 | -2.15 | -0.04 | 0.910 | 48.3% | -64 | +103 | -205 | 44.8% | -0.48 | 25–18 (58%) | 22–17 (56%) | 108.7 | +1.67 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | — | Q3 | Q1 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2022 | 21 | R128 | Q2 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2023 | 22 | — | Q2 | R128 | R64 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2024 | 23 | Q1 | Q2 | — | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2025 | 24 | Q1 | R64 | Q1 | Q2 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2026 | 25 | R128 | R16 | R128 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| W-L | 0–4 (0%) | 12–6 (67%) | 0–4 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) |
14–18 (44%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | — | — | R128 | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2023 | 22 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | R128 | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | R128 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2026 | 25 | R64 | R32 | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | R128 | R64 | 8–7 (53%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 6–3 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) |
18–15 (55%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAR | BEI | RIO | TKY | QUE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | — | — | R32 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 23 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | — | R32 | Q2 | Q1 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2026 | 25 | R32 | R32 | QF | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–5 (55%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
9–9 (50%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | SWE | BUE | CDU | COR | EAS | GST | HKG | U.S | AUS | MRK | STG | UMA | WSA | ASB | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 20 | — | — | R32 | — | W | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | R16 | — | — | — | 9–4 (69%) |
| 2022 | 21 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2023 | 22 | — | R32 | Q1 | — | QF | Q1 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | QF | — | 9–10 (47%) |
| 2024 | 23 | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | F | Q1 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | 11–6 (65%) |
| 2026 | 25 | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | QF | SF | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | QF | Q2 | 10–9 (53%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–6 (45%) | 1–2 (33%) | 10–2 (83%) | 2–2 (50%) | 7–3 (70%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | 2–2 (50%) | 9–6 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | 1–1 (50%) |
44–35 (56%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1617 | 1724 | 1581 | 1576 |
| 2019 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 622 | 553 | 506 | 396 | 392 |
| 2020 | 19 | 389 | 371 | 345 | — | — | — | — | 346 | 342 | 345 | 339 | 341 |
| 2021 | 20 | 341 | 335 | 176 | 176 | 147 | 141 | 146 | 135 | 103 | 94 | 90 | 90 |
| 2022 | 21 | 79 | 119 | 122 | 113 | 130 | 122 | 107 | 124 | 178 | 151 | 155 | 151 |
| 2023 | 22 | 119 | 108 | 105 | 104 | 105 | 110 | 106 | 93 | 88 | 116 | 118 | 120 |
| 2024 | 23 | 146 | 161 | 157 | 179 | 178 | 141 | 157 | 159 | 154 | 142 | 140 | 139 |
| 2025 | 24 | 139 | 123 | 128 | 126 | 109 | 112 | 83 | 88 | 87 | 88 | 85 | 86 |
| 2026 | 25 | 87 | 70 | 69 | 67 | 56 | 42 | 50 | 45 | 53 | 55 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | M1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Bonzi (active player) | FRA | #42 | 1,809 | 155 | 70 | 85 | 45.2% | $5,076,154 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Juncheng Shang (active player) | CHN | #47 | 1,911 | 89 | 41 | 48 | 46.1% | $2,865,686 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli (active player) | ARG | #43 | 1,720 | 94 | 38 | 56 | 40.4% | $3,067,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Kamil Majchrzak (active player) | POL | #45 | 1,823 | 112 | 49 | 63 | 43.8% | $3,777,644 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Thiago Agustin Tirante (active player) | ARG | #42 | 1,841 | 66 | 36 | 30 | 54.5% | $2,675,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Facundo Diaz Acosta (active player) | ARG | #47 | 1,688 | 57 | 23 | 34 | 40.4% | $2,018,569 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2020–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| J.J. Wolf (active player) | USA | #39 | 1,849 | 100 | 45 | 55 | 45.0% | $2,730,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2020–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Luca Van Assche (active player) | FRA | #40 | 1,680 | 75 | 28 | 47 | 37.3% | $3,113,825 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Alexandre Muller (active player) | FRA | #38 | 1,816 | 136 | 57 | 79 | 41.9% | $4,520,193 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Terence Atmane (active player) | FRA | #41 | 1,751 | 68 | 26 | 42 | 38.2% | $2,619,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2023–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Aleksandr Shevchenko (active player) | KAZ | #45 | 1,776 | 138 | 59 | 79 | 42.8% | $3,914,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Yannick Hanfmann (active player) | GER | #45 | 1,863 | 215 | 104 | 111 | 48.4% | $4,960,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Juan Manuel Cerundolo?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo is 25 years old, born on January 15, 2001.
- Which country does Juan Manuel Cerundolo represent?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo represents Argentina in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Juan Manuel Cerundolo?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo is 183 cm / 6'0".
- Does Juan Manuel Cerundolo use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Juan Manuel Cerundolo left-handed or right-handed?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Juan Manuel Cerundolo won?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Juan Manuel Cerundolo won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Juan Manuel Cerundolo's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- How many ATP titles has Juan Manuel Cerundolo won?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo has won 1 ATP singles title across all categories. The most recent was Cordoba in 2021.
- What is Juan Manuel Cerundolo's highest ATP ranking?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 42, first achieved on June 29, 2026.
- What is Juan Manuel Cerundolo's career win-loss record?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo has a career ATP singles record of 45 wins and 52 losses (46.4%).
- How much career prize money has Juan Manuel Cerundolo earned?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo has earned at least $2,712,197 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Juan Manuel Cerundolo?
- TennisDB records 2018 as Juan Manuel Cerundolo's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Juan Manuel Cerundolo's career appear in TennisDB?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2021 through 2026.
- On which surface does Juan Manuel Cerundolo have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Juan Manuel Cerundolo's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 46.9% (15–17).
- Who has Juan Manuel Cerundolo faced most often?
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo's most frequent opponent is Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, with a head-to-head record of 0–3 across 3 meetings.