H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Arthur Rinderknech vs Joao Sousa

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Arthur Rinderknech vs Joao Sousa.

France Age 31 Right-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
POR Age 37 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Joao Sousa #110 6-4 3-6 6-3 Arthur Rinderknech #125 Match data May 17, 2021 Q2 Q Open 13 Provence ATP 250 Clay
Arthur Rinderknech #129 7-5 6-4 Joao Sousa #105 Match data Apr 19, 2021 Q2 Q Belgrade ATP 250 Clay

2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Arthur Rinderknech #29 #24 1,776 1,907 113 124 47.7% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joao Sousa #954 #28 1,355 1,916 190 250 43.2% 0 0 0 0 4 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Arthur Rinderknech Joao Sousa
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2008 1–1 50.0% #592 1,550 0 0
22 2011 1–1 50.0% #192 1,507 0 0
23 2012 3–4 42.9% #101 1,587 0 0
24 2020 0–1 0.0% #178 1,469 0 0 2013 14–13 51.9% #49 1,797 0 1
25 2021 18–16 52.9% #58 1,756 0 0 2014 23–34 40.4% #54 1,738 0 1
26 2022 20–18 52.6% #44 1,823 0 0 2015 34–30 53.1% #33 1,904 0 2
27 2023 12–21 36.4% #96 1,665 0 0 2016 25–33 43.1% #43 1,805 0 2
28 2024 21–22 48.8% #59 1,759 0 0 2017 22–30 42.3% #57 1,735 0 2
29 2025 26–28 48.1% #29 1,854 0 0 2018 25–26 49.0% #44 1,782 0 3
30 2026 16–18 47.1% #29 1,809 0 0 2019 25–28 47.2% #60 1,757 0 3
31 2020 0–9 0.0% #90 1,607 0 3
32 2021 1–13 7.1% #140 1,534 0 3
33 2022 13–20 39.4% #82 1,565 0 4
34 2023 3–7 30.0% #249 1,510 0 4
35 2024 0–1 0.0% #726 1,503 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Arthur Rinderknech Joao Sousa
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2008 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2011 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2012 3 4 7 42.9%
24 2020 0 1 1 0.0% 2013 12 9 21 57.1% 2 4 6 33.3%
25 2021 7 7 14 50.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 1 2 3 33.3% 2014 12 18 30 40.0% 7 13 20 35.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
26 2022 19 13 32 59.4% 0 3 3 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2015 18 17 35 51.4% 14 9 23 60.9% 2 4 6 33.3%
27 2023 5 12 17 29.4% 5 5 10 50.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 2016 12 20 32 37.5% 11 10 21 52.4% 2 3 5 40.0%
28 2024 14 12 26 53.8% 4 6 10 40.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 2017 10 14 24 41.7% 12 13 25 48.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
29 2025 15 17 32 46.9% 5 7 12 41.7% 6 4 10 60.0% 2018 15 17 32 46.9% 8 6 14 57.1% 2 3 5 40.0%
30 2026 7 8 15 46.7% 7 7 14 50.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 2019 11 12 23 47.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 4 4 8 50.0%
31 2020 0 6 6 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
32 2021 1 3 4 25.0% 0 8 8 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
33 2022 6 9 15 40.0% 7 8 15 46.7% 0 3 3 0.0%
34 2023 0 2 2 0.0% 3 5 8 37.5%
35 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 67 69 136 49.3% 31 36 67 46.3% 15 19 34 44.1% 97 127 224 43.3% 79 98 177 44.6% 14 25 39 35.9%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 233/239 of Arthur Rinderknech's and 436/440 of Joao Sousa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Arthur Rinderknech Joao Sousa
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 —/— 2008 2/2 3.5 1.5 58.6% 67.3% 65.4% 70.8% 31.3% 66.6% 39.5%
22 —/— 2011 2/2 3.0 1.0 60.3% 61.5% 41.4% 29.8% 58.3% 53.5% 34.6%
23 —/— 2012 7/7 2.1 3.1 59.5% 66.3% 47.7% 45.8% 29.7% 59.0% 40.6%
24 2020 1/1 12.0 2.0 65.1% 68.0% 46.2% 71.4% 0.0% 60.4% 29.4% 2013 27/27 2.9 2.3 61.8% 68.0% 46.5% 57.4% 38.5% 59.6% 36.1%
25 2021 34/34 10.0 2.4 63.2% 76.0% 48.5% 65.1% 48.5% 65.9% 36.8% 2014 56/57 2.7 2.1 60.3% 67.6% 48.1% 61.1% 37.5% 59.5% 35.1%
26 2022 37/38 9.5 1.9 66.2% 74.8% 49.4% 57.9% 36.7% 66.2% 31.0% 2015 64/64 3.0 2.1 59.2% 70.2% 51.9% 61.3% 42.7% 62.8% 37.0%
27 2023 33/33 9.1 3.1 61.4% 76.1% 47.9% 66.3% 34.3% 65.3% 32.8% 2016 56/58 3.4 2.2 63.4% 69.2% 47.7% 50.2% 42.9% 61.2% 36.5%
28 2024 42/43 11.0 2.6 63.3% 76.9% 48.2% 63.2% 37.8% 66.5% 32.9% 2017 52/52 4.5 2.8 58.5% 72.3% 49.8% 56.2% 38.4% 62.7% 36.5%
29 2025 53/54 10.0 3.4 63.5% 75.8% 49.7% 56.1% 36.3% 66.2% 31.2% 2018 51/51 4.2 2.4 60.3% 72.2% 49.4% 49.3% 35.8% 63.1% 37.5%
30 2026 33/36 12.6 3.2 64.1% 77.8% 51.8% 63.4% 29.5% 68.5% 33.9% 2019 53/53 5.1 1.8 61.7% 70.5% 49.4% 55.1% 38.5% 62.3% 34.5%
31 —/— 2020 9/9 4.3 2.9 57.1% 63.3% 48.5% 51.5% 35.3% 56.6% 31.7%
32 —/— 2021 13/14 2.7 2.2 59.1% 63.1% 44.6% 47.1% 31.2% 54.6% 33.4%
33 —/— 2022 33/33 3.6 2.4 62.3% 67.9% 49.2% 54.1% 34.8% 60.9% 37.2%
34 —/— 2023 10/10 2.1 2.0 59.4% 62.8% 43.7% 49.1% 35.6% 55.3% 31.3%
35 —/— 2024 1/1 2.0 2.0 56.3% 64.4% 51.4% 50.0% 25.0% 58.8% 34.7%
Career 233/239 10.4 2.8 63.6% 76.2% 49.2% 61.5% 37.0% 66.4% 32.9% 436/440 3.6 2.2 60.6% 69.3% 48.9% 55.0% 38.5% 61.2% 36.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Arthur Rinderknech Joao Sousa
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
19 2008 1551 109.7 -0.19 -0.49 1.182 54.2% 50.0% +0.75 0–1 +0.24
20 2009 1550 98.4
21 2010 1543 103.0
22 2018 1485 98.5 2011 1507 100.3 -2.74 +2.42 0.742 44.6% 0.0% -3.00 +0.20
23 2012 1587 111.9 -2.10 -0.18 0.991 49.4% +54 41.2% -0.77 1–2 (33%) 2–1 (67%) +0.38
24 2020 1469 102.0 -4.51 +0.02 0.742 46.2% 25.0% -1.75 1–0 -0.03 2013 1797 138.5 -2.50 -0.67 0.896 48.2% -3 -191 47.9% -0.34 6–1 (86%) 1–2 (33%) +0.54
25 2021 1756 135.5 +2.53 -0.97 1.079 51.4% -127 +15 -59 50.6% +0.17 8–8 (50%) 3–9 (25%) -0.36 2014 1738 146.5 -2.75 -1.03 0.869 47.5% +1 -106 -36 39.7% -0.87 12–10 (55%) 14–11 (56%) -0.16
26 2022 1823 145.3 +2.01 -3.60 0.917 48.9% +20 -129 -168 47.9% -0.19 11–3 (79%) 12–10 (55%) -0.01 2015 1904 152.2 -1.01 +1.38 0.995 49.9% -46 -72 -203 50.0% 0.00 15–9 (63%) 12–15 (44%) -0.31
27 2023 1665 123.8 +0.85 -2.97 0.946 49.1% +4 +46 -89 41.0% -0.35 1–5 (17%) 7–13 (35%) -0.10 2016 1806 151.2 -1.66 +0.21 0.941 48.8% +1 +17 -112 44.7% -0.45 9–13 (41%) 6–9 (40%) +1.35
28 2024 1759 134.8 +1.39 -2.10 0.983 49.7% +7 -72 -138 50.0% -0.06 7–8 (47%) 13–10 (57%) +0.76 2017 1736 145.9 -0.81 -0.18 0.979 49.7% +18 +58 -117 46.3% -0.23 7–14 (33%) 8–12 (40%) +2.40
29 2025 1855 144.9 +2.35 -2.91 0.922 48.8% -26 -159 -85 44.3% -0.26 13–6 (68%) 15–20 (43%) -0.86 2018 1783 147.5 -0.33 +1.07 1.015 50.0% +38 -32 -147 46.7% -0.07 14–11 (56%) 12–10 (55%) +1.17
30 2026 1809 150.9 +3.20 -0.72 1.075 50.9% +24 -80 -35 50.6% +0.24 5–8 (38%) 10–14 (42%) -0.53 2019 1758 141.2 -1.27 -1.02 0.916 48.4% +5 -7 -4 45.8% -0.41 13–10 (57%) 11–13 (46%) -0.09
31 2020 1608 110.6 -2.88 -2.72 0.729 44.1% +41 +32 8.7% -2.35 0–1 0–3 (0%) +0.04
32 2021 1534 111.8 -5.26 -2.49 0.736 44.3% +92 +15 17.1% -2.14 1–3 (25%) 3–3 (50%) +0.37
33 2022 1565 131.7 -1.95 -0.02 0.952 48.8% +14 +70 +27 40.2% -0.41 6–6 (50%) 6–12 (33%) +0.40
34 2023 1510 117.4 -3.91 -3.09 0.700 43.9% +62 32.0% -1.80 2–2 (50%) 2–1 (67%) -0.20
35 2024 1504 100.9 +0.27 +1.28 0.840 47.1% 0.0% -2.00 -0.10
Career 1907 143.7 +2.03 -2.28 0.978 49.7% -10 -52 -94 47.2% -0.10 45–38 (54%) 61–76 (45%) 104.2 -0.48 1917 144.3 -1.66 -0.16 0.928 48.6% +4 -9 -83 43.2% -0.48 86–82 (51%) 77–93 (45%) 99.0 +1.42

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.