Balazs Taroczy
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Balazs Taroczy holds a 3–0 lead over Gerald Battrick in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Balazs Taroczy leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Balazs Taroczy won the 1976 Dutch Open round of 16 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-4 6-2 | Gerald Battrick | Match data | Jul 17, 1976* | R16 | Dutch Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-4 7-6 | Gerald Battrick | Match data | Nov 1, 1974* | R16 | Vienna Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Balazs Taroczy | 7-6 7-6 6-3 | Gerald Battrick | Match data | Sep 1, 1974* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | #732 | #12 | 0 | 2,002 | 381 | 229 | 62.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| Gerald Battrick | #156 | #59 | 0 | 1,888 | 184 | 200 | 47.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Gerald Battrick | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1972 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #193 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #38 | 1,771 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #69 | 1,822 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 19–13 | 59.4% | — | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1976 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #31 | 1,849 | 0 | 2 | 1969 | 15–16 | 48.4% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1977 | 38–23 | 62.3% | #31 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 | 1970 | 36–23 | 61.0% | — | 1,682 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1978 | 44–18 | 71.0% | #20 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 | 1971 | 34–18 | 65.4% | — | 1,831 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | 1979 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #42 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 | 1972 | 18–32 | 36.0% | — | 1,671 | 0 | 4 |
| 26 | 1980 | 46–16 | 74.2% | #22 | 1,930 | 0 | 9 | 1973 | 30–37 | 44.8% | #66 | 1,708 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1981 | 45–17 | 72.6% | #15 | 1,939 | 0 | 11 | 1974 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #97 | 1,633 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #27 | 1,864 | 0 | 13 | 1975 | 9–21 | 30.0% | #112 | 1,558 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1983 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,783 | 0 | 13 | 1976 | 14–24 | 36.8% | #140 | 1,562 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1984 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #157 | 1,645 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1986 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #382 | 1,642 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Gerald Battrick | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1968 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 22 | 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 29 | 14 | 43 | 67.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1969 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1977 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1970 | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 1978 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 33 | 10 | 43 | 76.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1971 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 25 | 1979 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1972 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% |
| 26 | 1980 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 37 | 9 | 46 | 80.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1973 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% |
| 27 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 28 | 1982 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 29 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 19 | 30 | 36.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1984 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 286 | 134 | 420 | 68.1% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 43 | 47 | 90 | 47.8% | — | 56 | 47 | 103 | 54.4% | 73 | 80 | 153 | 47.7% | 23 | 27 | 50 | 46.0% | 32 | 46 | 78 | 41.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Gerald Battrick | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1972 | 1565 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 1554 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -20 | 38.9% | -0.61 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 1771 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +24 | -193 | 59.8% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +2.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1975 | 1822 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +46 | — | 52.8% | -0.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -2.56 | 1968 | 1619 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | +89 | -73 | -115 | 55.7% | +0.45 | 3–3 (50%) | — | — | -0.43 |
| 22 | 1976 | 1849 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +40 | — | 59.9% | +0.80 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +1.42 | 1969 | 1589 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +131 | +31 | -115 | 48.8% | -0.02 | 6–5 (55%) | — | — | +1.32 |
| 23 | 1977 | 1853 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -90 | +29 | — | 60.8% | +0.85 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.51 | 1970 | 1683 | 128.3 | — | — | — | — | +169 | -4 | -132 | 57.2% | +0.47 | 8–6 (57%) | — | — | +5.56 |
| 24 | 1978 | 1908 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | -103 | +93 | — | 65.6% | +1.25 | 14–8 (64%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.19 | 1971 | 1831 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +11 | +2 | -154 | 61.7% | +0.87 | 11–7 (61%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +5.06 |
| 25 | 1979 | 1814 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +157 | -208 | 60.4% | +0.93 | 12–7 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +1.25 | 1972 | 1672 | 124.9 | — | — | — | — | -4 | +79 | — | 37.3% | -0.89 | 7–6 (54%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.86 |
| 26 | 1980 | 1931 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +80 | -225 | 69.6% | +1.32 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.18 | 1973 | 1708 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -22 | — | 47.6% | -0.27 | 11–15 (42%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | -2.04 |
| 27 | 1981 | 1940 | 157.8 | — | — | — | — | -191 | +103 | -216 | 67.1% | +1.22 | 11–6 (65%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.14 | 1974 | 1633 | 116.6 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -16 | -27 | 40.0% | -0.53 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–6 (0%) | — | -0.47 |
| 28 | 1982 | 1864 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +58 | — | 58.3% | +0.42 | 19–8 (70%) | 15–10 (60%) | — | -0.65 | 1975 | 1559 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | +87 | +18 | — | 36.6% | -0.90 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.17 |
| 29 | 1983 | 1784 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +44 | — | 46.9% | +0.09 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.31 | 1976 | 1563 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | +54 | +1 | +24 | 40.7% | -0.96 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.30 |
| 30 | 1984 | 1751 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +109 | — | 49.0% | -0.10 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 1645 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +90 | — | 40.0% | -0.42 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -1.57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1986 | 1643 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +109 | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2002 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +76 | -183 | 59.2% | +0.68 | 108–73 (60%) | 86–93 (48%) | 99.3 | +0.11 | — | 1889 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +62 | -2 | -111 | 48.8% | -0.10 | 54–57 (49%) | 25–30 (45%) | 95.9 | +2.12 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dick Stockton | 2 | 6 | 8 | Aug 29, 1975 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 4 | 7 | Nov 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jun 17, 1976 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Juan Gisbert | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 7, 1976 | — |