Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ben Shelton holds a 1–0 lead over Christopher O'Connell in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ben Shelton leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ben Shelton won the 2024 Australian Open second round 6-4 6-1 3-6 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | 6-4 6-1 3-6 7-6(5) | Christopher O'Connell | Match data | Jan 18, 2024* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Christopher O'Connell | #106 | #53 | 930 | 1,820 | 65 | 99 | 39.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Christopher O'Connell | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #393 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #120 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #175 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #78 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #68 | 1,719 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #64 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #116 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #106 | 1,672 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Christopher O'Connell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 49 | 68 | 117 | 41.9% | 12 | 22 | 34 | 35.3% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 162/164 of Christopher O'Connell's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Christopher O'Connell | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | 2017 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 62.1% | 64.7% | 50.0% | 65.7% | 6.7% | 59.0% | 26.2% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 3/3 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 63.9% | 68.4% | 49.5% | 72.2% | 42.9% | 61.5% | 32.9% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13/13 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 62.9% | 75.2% | 52.0% | 60.8% | 40.3% | 66.5% | 32.1% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 18/18 | 8.3 | 2.6 | 63.4% | 71.2% | 48.3% | 61.9% | 32.8% | 62.7% | 34.7% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 42/42 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 62.0% | 73.1% | 50.7% | 61.9% | 32.8% | 64.6% | 34.0% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 39/39 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 59.5% | 73.7% | 50.7% | 61.7% | 34.2% | 64.3% | 33.4% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 33/34 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 59.5% | 68.7% | 49.2% | 60.6% | 30.5% | 60.5% | 34.2% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12/13 | 8.6 | 1.5 | 56.7% | 71.8% | 47.5% | 57.3% | 39.4% | 61.2% | 31.1% |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 162/164 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 60.8% | 72.0% | 50.0% | 61.4% | 33.6% | 63.2% | 33.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Christopher O'Connell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | 2015 | 1495 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.45 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | 2017 | 1525 | 115.5 | -0.12 | -0.17 | 0.638 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.17 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.10 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1518 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1494 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1510 | 117.0 | +2.22 | +2.41 | 0.854 | 48.6% | +35 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.55 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1661 | 126.7 | +0.93 | -2.95 | 0.959 | 49.2% | -16 | — | — | 43.9% | -0.29 | 2–7 (22%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -0.33 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1708 | 136.6 | -1.02 | -1.54 | 0.930 | 48.9% | -4 | -132 | — | 42.6% | -0.43 | 1–5 (17%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.26 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1720 | 137.5 | +0.91 | -1.80 | 0.960 | 49.3% | -32 | -99 | +28 | 45.4% | -0.32 | 7–8 (47%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | -1.95 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1742 | 145.4 | -0.18 | -0.88 | 0.933 | 49.0% | +1 | -145 | — | 45.7% | -0.29 | 2–4 (33%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -1.68 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1659 | 134.1 | -2.50 | -1.21 | 0.866 | 47.8% | +93 | -88 | -11 | 38.7% | -0.73 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -0.58 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1672 | 124.8 | -2.07 | -2.74 | 0.800 | 46.8% | +74 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.22 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.23 |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.45 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 1821 | 140.3 | -0.47 | -1.49 | 0.911 | 48.6% | +20 | -105 | +16 | 42.3% | -0.49 | 17–31 (35%) | 49–46 (52%) | 98.0 | -3.28 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 26, 2025 | H2H |
| Marton Fucsovics | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 2, 2026 | H2H |