H2H data updated: 2026-11-07 00:00 UTC

Ben Shelton vs Luca Van Assche H2H: 1-0

Ben Shelton holds a 1–0 lead over Luca Van Assche in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ben Shelton leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ben Shelton won the 2026 Paris Masters semifinal 5-7 6-3 6-4.

United States Left-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
1 – 0
1 main-draw meetings
France Age 22 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Ben Shelton #4 5-7 6-3 6-4 Luca Van Assche #47 Match data Nov 7, 2026 SF Paris Masters Masters 1000 Hard

Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Ben Shelton #4 #4 4,720 2,078 155 91 63.0% 0 2 0 3 2 7
Luca Van Assche #47 #40 1,180 1,750 34 50 40.5% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Ben Shelton Luca Van Assche
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
2022 3–3 50.0% #96 1,556 0 0 2022 0–1 0.0% #139 1,475 0 0
2023 25–24 51.0% #17 1,904 0 1 2023 10–17 37.0% #90 1,582 0 0
2024 41–24 63.1% #21 1,919 0 2 2024 7–17 29.2% #128 1,575 0 0
2025 41–24 63.1% #9 1,961 0 3 2025 1–2 33.3% #166 1,584 0 0
2026 45–16 73.8% #4 2,045 0 7 2026 16–13 55.2% #47 1,745 0 1

Surface Results by Career Season

Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Ben Shelton Luca Van Assche
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
2022 3 3 6 50.0% — — — — — — — — 2022 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — —
2023 21 14 35 60.0% 2 7 9 22.2% 2 3 5 40.0% 2023 3 8 11 27.3% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
2024 29 16 45 64.4% 8 4 12 66.7% 4 4 8 50.0% 2024 5 10 15 33.3% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
2025 27 15 42 64.3% 8 5 13 61.5% 6 4 10 60.0% 2025 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — —
2026 31 9 40 77.5% 8 5 13 61.5% 6 2 8 75.0% 2026 7 9 16 43.8% 9 3 12 75.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 111 57 168 66.1% 26 21 47 55.3% 18 13 31 58.1% Career 16 30 46 34.8% 17 16 33 51.5% 1 4 5 20.0%

Performance Progression by Career Season

Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 242/247 of Ben Shelton's and 82/84 of Luca Van Assche's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Ben Shelton Luca Van Assche
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
2022 6/6 10.0 4.8 57.2% 78.5% 55.9% 76.8% 37.9% 68.3% 33.1% 2022 1/1 7.0 2.0 59.4% 61.9% 46.5% 66.7% 25.0% 55.7% 35.7%
2023 49/49 10.6 4.6 64.0% 75.7% 51.9% 61.3% 45.6% 66.9% 32.5% 2023 27/27 3.2 3.3 57.9% 67.5% 49.9% 57.2% 39.7% 60.0% 35.9%
2024 65/65 9.5 3.4 68.9% 76.7% 55.4% 68.3% 42.4% 70.0% 32.4% 2024 24/24 3.7 3.2 61.1% 67.8% 48.6% 56.8% 39.3% 60.3% 34.6%
2025 61/65 9.6 3.1 63.7% 75.8% 55.1% 58.4% 41.5% 68.3% 33.6% 2025 1/3 10.0 6.0 65.0% 78.0% 40.0% 63.0% 50.0% 65.0% 34.0%
2026 61/62 11.2 2.9 68.7% 77.7% 58.0% 59.7% 36.4% 71.5% 33.4% 2026 29/29 5.6 4.1 61.6% 68.6% 47.1% 56.8% 38.6% 60.2% 37.6%
Career 242/247 10.2 3.5 66.2% 76.5% 55.3% 62.3% 41.1% 69.3% 33.0% Career 82/84 4.3 3.5 60.2% 68.0% 48.4% 57.1% 39.1% 60.2% 36.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Career Season

Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Ben Shelton Luca Van Assche
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
2021 1511 104.0 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2021 1467 100.0 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
2022 1556 123.5 +0.97 +1.20 1.045 50.1% +15 — — 52.9% +0.06 1–2 (33%) 2–4 (33%) 98.8 +0.33 2022 1476 99.7 -0.87 -2.41 0.805 45.4% — — — 33.3% -1.00 0–1 0–1 — -0.11
2023 1905 151.2 +2.96 -2.12 0.981 50.0% +18 -387 -334 51.4% +0.03 9–12 (43%) 17–16 (52%) 101.7 +0.06 2023 1582 128.7 -2.53 -0.25 0.896 48.1% -81 +31 -9 38.9% -0.89 6–7 (46%) 12–5 (71%) 108.9 -0.27
2024 1920 151.9 +4.94 -2.48 1.077 51.2% +13 -226 -219 57.2% +0.45 17–11 (61%) 22–25 (47%) 101.9 +4.54 2024 1575 130.6 -2.48 -1.37 0.871 47.3% +16 -15 — 34.4% -0.84 3–5 (38%) 2–8 (20%) 96.8 -0.63
2025 1961 159.4 +4.71 -1.02 1.060 51.0% +7 -176 -127 61.2% +0.51 8–4 (67%) 25–20 (56%) 103.9 +0.76 2025 1584 107.8 -1.05 -0.09 0.971 51.0% +20 — — 50.0% -0.34 1–1 1–0 — +0.18
2026 2045 157.2 +5.77 -0.86 1.169 52.2% +55 -256 -162 65.1% +0.72 20–10 (67%) 31–19 (62%) 106.1 +2.11 2026 1745 133.7 -3.30 +1.34 0.944 49.1% -34 -48 — 52.6% -0.03 9–6 (60%) 5–8 (38%) 106.5 +0.50
Career 2079 158.2 +4.59 -1.54 1.072 51.1% +23 -251 -193 58.8% +0.43 55–39 (59%) 97–84 (54%) 105.4 +3.18 Career 1750 129.2 -2.75 -0.04 0.905 48.2% -25 -9 -9 42.7% -0.56 19–20 (49%) 20–22 (48%) 107.9 -0.40

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.