Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ben Shelton holds a 1–0 lead over Pedro Cachin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ben Shelton leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ben Shelton won the 2023 US Open first round 1-6 6-3 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | 1-6 6-3 6-2 6-4 | Pedro Cachin | Match data | Aug 30, 2023* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Pedro Cachin | #686 | #48 | 937 | 1,744 | 25 | 46 | 35.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Pedro Cachin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #491 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #268 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #363 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #370 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #57 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 15–21 | 41.7% | #70 | 1,654 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2–15 | 11.8% | #286 | 1,508 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Pedro Cachin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% | 20 | 29 | 49 | 40.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 71/71 of Pedro Cachin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Pedro Cachin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 57.1% | 68.8% | 52.8% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 61.9% | 36.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | 2018 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 62.8% | 48.1% | 25.0% | 16.7% | — | 39.5% | 27.5% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3/3 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 53.1% | 79.8% | 48.9% | 76.4% | 24.2% | 65.3% | 35.0% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 63.6% | 63.8% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 27.3% | 59.0% | 45.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 11/11 | 9.9 | 2.5 | 67.4% | 71.3% | 47.1% | 54.0% | 45.1% | 63.5% | 35.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 36/36 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 62.4% | 71.2% | 48.5% | 55.9% | 40.1% | 62.6% | 36.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17/17 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 64.7% | 61.6% | 45.2% | 46.6% | 43.4% | 55.5% | 32.2% |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 71/71 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 63.3% | 68.7% | 47.3% | 53.2% | 40.0% | 60.7% | 35.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Pedro Cachin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | 2015 | 1504 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | 2016 | 1518 | 106.9 | -1.90 | -1.91 | 0.945 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.45 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | 2018 | 1504 | 102.5 | -0.67 | -1.97 | 0.455 | 33.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.01 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1523 | 104.8 | +0.46 | -0.32 | 1.011 | 50.0% | — | +89 | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1537 | 113.2 | -0.17 | -0.34 | 1.115 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.00 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1542 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1600 | 122.3 | -0.16 | -1.22 | 0.975 | 50.0% | -25 | +28 | — | 45.9% | -0.16 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.91 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1654 | 141.9 | -0.76 | -0.30 | 0.969 | 49.5% | -148 | +141 | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.79 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1509 | 117.8 | -5.43 | -2.67 | 0.724 | 44.4% | -73 | +134 | — | 26.7% | -1.78 | 1–7 (13%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.60 |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.45 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 1745 | 129.1 | -1.73 | -1.06 | 0.898 | 48.2% | -84 | +128 | — | 40.0% | -0.62 | 7–18 (28%) | 14–16 (47%) | 95.7 | -0.62 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 10, 2024 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 2 | 0 | 2 | Apr 27, 2024 | H2H |
| Marton Fucsovics | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 4, 2024 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 8, 2024 | H2H |