Bjorn Fratangelo
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 11, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 29, 2019 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 2019 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 31, 2017 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Bjorn Fratangelo vs John-Patrick Smith.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John-Patrick Smith | 6-3 7-6(1) | Bjorn Fratangelo | Match data | Jun 11, 2018 | Q1 | Libéma Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| John-Patrick Smith | 7-6(5) 6-4 | Bjorn Fratangelo | Match data | Jun 30, 2015* | Q2 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bjorn Fratangelo | #1,096 | #99 | 583 | 1,740 | 22 | 40 | 35.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| John-Patrick Smith | #1,551 | #108 | 490 | 1,687 | 5 | 22 | 18.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Bjorn Fratangelo | John-Patrick Smith | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #128 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2016 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #114 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2017 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #110 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2018 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #136 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #221 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2019 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #207 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #201 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #129 | 1,619 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2021 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #165 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #226 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #316 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #219 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #698 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #193 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #313 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #394 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Bjorn Fratangelo | John-Patrick Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2016 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2017 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2019 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 27 | 2021 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 14 | 26 | 40 | 35.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | 1 | 17 | 18 | 5.6% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Bjorn Fratangelo | John-Patrick Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2015 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 52.7% | 62.0% | 38.4% | 18.3% | 7.1% | 51.3% | 29.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2016 | 15/15 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 57.4% | 65.8% | 55.4% | 55.8% | 38.1% | 61.6% | 35.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2017 | 19/19 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 58.0% | 67.0% | 51.6% | 58.0% | 43.5% | 60.5% | 35.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2018 | 8/8 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 55.1% | 70.0% | 50.0% | 54.5% | 40.9% | 61.1% | 38.4% | 2013 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 59.8% | 55.1% | 51.5% | 68.4% | 25.0% | 53.7% | 33.0% |
| 25 | 2019 | 9/9 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 57.4% | 71.8% | 52.5% | 62.3% | 42.3% | 63.3% | 35.4% | 2014 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 59.1% | 69.7% | 47.4% | 55.7% | 33.3% | 60.6% | 26.7% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 8/8 | 9.3 | 2.4 | 60.5% | 75.7% | 52.3% | 51.9% | 39.4% | 65.4% | 35.5% |
| 27 | 2021 | 7/7 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 59.5% | 75.3% | 52.4% | 60.9% | 56.5% | 65.8% | 34.1% | 2016 | 6/6 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 66.4% | 67.1% | 50.7% | 47.3% | 55.6% | 61.7% | 33.3% |
| 28 | 2022 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 61.4% | 66.7% | 35.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 54.5% | 27.3% | 2017 | 3/3 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 66.1% | 64.0% | 57.1% | 61.7% | 27.6% | 61.3% | 35.0% |
| 29 | 2023 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 67.2% | 61.0% | 60.0% | 71.4% | 0.0% | 60.7% | 19.6% | 2018 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 69.6% | 61.7% | 53.7% | 17.5% | 50.0% | 59.2% | 29.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 71.7% | 64.8% | 46.4% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 59.6% | 25.0% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 74.6% | 66.1% | 47.9% | 30.6% | 22.4% | 59.9% | 36.6% |
| Career | — | 62/62 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 57.6% | 68.5% | 52.0% | 56.8% | 40.6% | 61.5% | 35.0% | — | 27/27 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.1% | 68.1% | 51.7% | 46.5% | 40.8% | 61.8% | 33.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Bjorn Fratangelo | John-Patrick Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2011 | 1471 | 93.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2013 | 1460 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2014 | 1469 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2015 | 1502 | 111.8 | -0.58 | +1.56 | 0.601 | 39.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.60 | — | — | — | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2016 | 1664 | 131.2 | -0.76 | -0.76 | 0.914 | 48.5% | -51 | — | — | 39.5% | -0.70 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2017 | 1720 | 130.0 | -3.43 | -0.08 | 0.896 | 48.4% | -100 | -11 | -19 | 43.1% | -0.59 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -0.12 | 2012 | 1475 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2018 | 1592 | 113.0 | -1.07 | -0.52 | 0.989 | 49.0% | — | +120 | — | 31.6% | -0.74 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.69 | 2013 | 1473 | 101.2 | -1.27 | -3.02 | 0.711 | 42.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.17 |
| 25 | 2019 | 1645 | 127.8 | +0.10 | +0.98 | 0.965 | 49.7% | +38 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.42 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.10 | 2014 | 1492 | 104.2 | -1.77 | -2.76 | 0.679 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.15 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1619 | 123.3 | -0.99 | -0.14 | 1.025 | 50.5% | -24 | — | +99 | 40.9% | -0.09 | 1–1 | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.70 |
| 27 | 2021 | 1655 | 125.7 | +0.24 | -0.68 | 0.999 | 50.0% | +27 | — | — | 43.8% | -0.06 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.01 | 2016 | 1605 | 118.3 | -2.79 | +0.56 | 0.870 | 47.8% | +6 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.53 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.29 |
| 28 | 2022 | 1592 | 107.4 | +1.77 | +0.75 | 0.600 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | -0.23 | 2017 | 1651 | 120.3 | -0.12 | -2.25 | 0.906 | 48.2% | +29 | — | — | 12.5% | -1.00 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.25 |
| 29 | 2023 | 1611 | 106.3 | +0.39 | -1.28 | 0.498 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.20 | 2018 | 1616 | 113.1 | -1.40 | -1.59 | 0.727 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 10.0% | -2.10 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.59 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1553 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1536 | 98.8 | -0.66 | -1.86 | 0.619 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | — | — | -0.08 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1505 | 113.4 | -2.44 | -3.19 | 0.913 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1476 | 98.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1741 | 128.0 | -1.32 | -0.17 | 0.908 | 48.4% | -30 | +49 | -19 | 36.8% | -0.73 | 9–11 (45%) | 11–14 (44%) | 100.1 | -0.03 | — | 1687 | 117.9 | -1.52 | -1.02 | 0.865 | 47.5% | +4 | — | +99 | 26.8% | -1.01 | 2–6 (25%) | 0–7 (0%) | 90.0 | +2.81 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 11, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 29, 2019 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 2019 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 31, 2017 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 21, 2017 | H2H |
| Radu Albot | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 25, 2021 | H2H |
| Tennys Sandgren | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2021 | H2H |
| Guido Pella | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 22, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 4, 2018 | H2H |