Bob Giltinan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Ray Ruffels | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 0 | 4 | 4 | Dec 7, 1974 | H2H |
| Alex Metreveli | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 19, 1974 | — |
| Mark Edmondson | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 6, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Bob Giltinan holds a 1–0 lead over Greg Perkins in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Bob Giltinan leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Bob Giltinan won the 1974 Manchester round of 64 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Giltinan | 6-4 6-2 | Greg Perkins | Match data | Jun 5, 1974* | R64 | Manchester | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Giltinan | #257 | #43 | 0 | 1,746 | 106 | 116 | 47.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Greg Perkins | #373 | #265 | 0 | 1,505 | 19 | 27 | 41.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Bob Giltinan | Greg Perkins | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1968 | 14–14 | 50.0% | — | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,467 | 0 | 0 |
| 1969 | 3–7 | 30.0% | — | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 4–4 | 50.0% | — | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970 | 13–8 | 61.9% | — | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 1971 | 10–6 | 62.5% | — | 1,668 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,460 | 0 | 0 |
| 1972 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,640 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,440 | 0 | 0 |
| 1973 | 17–13 | 56.7% | #144 | 1,728 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 1974 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #138 | 1,580 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,435 | 0 | 0 |
| 1975 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #87 | 1,595 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #187 | 1,565 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #322 | 1,608 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 7–16 | 30.4% | #154 | 1,546 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #257 | 1,551 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Bob Giltinan | Greg Perkins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 9 | 21 | 30 | 30.0% | 14 | 25 | 39 | 35.9% | 74 | 52 | 126 | 58.7% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% | Career | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 15 | 19 | 34 | 44.1% | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Bob Giltinan | Greg Perkins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1968 | 1540 | 104.8 | — | — | — | — | — | -76 | +60 | 46.6% | -0.32 | 4–3 (57%) | — | — | +0.19 | 1969 | 1468 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | +0.23 |
| 1969 | 1489 | 106.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | 40.6% | -0.53 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | +0.38 | 1970 | 1487 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +50 | 47.6% | -0.09 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 | — | +0.78 |
| 1970 | 1632 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | 56.7% | +0.33 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–0 | — | +2.32 | 1971 | 1485 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | -2 | — | +89 | 45.5% | +0.12 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.89 |
| 1971 | 1668 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | -18 | — | +41 | 54.5% | +0.31 | 4–1 (80%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +2.05 | 1972 | 1461 | 93.4 | — | — | — | — | +42 | — | +69 | 44.8% | -0.17 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 | — | +2.09 |
| 1972 | 1640 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +48 | 58.8% | +0.29 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.54 | 1973 | 1440 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +49 | 33.3% | -0.95 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.97 |
| 1973 | 1728 | 128.4 | — | — | — | — | -129 | -184 | +56 | 55.1% | +0.27 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.16 | 1974 | 1456 | 112.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +42 | 36.4% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.26 |
| 1974 | 1580 | 112.2 | — | — | — | — | -113 | — | +209 | 54.3% | +0.21 | 4–8 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +5.62 | 1975 | 1435 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.23 |
| 1975 | 1595 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | -69 | — | +185 | 47.5% | -0.25 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +1.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 1566 | 122.2 | — | — | — | — | -64 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.05 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 1609 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +135 | 59.1% | -0.09 | — | 4–0 (100%) | — | +1.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 1547 | 117.1 | — | — | — | — | -112 | -64 | +180 | 36.7% | -0.88 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 1552 | 112.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +119 | 43.8% | -0.44 | 0–2 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1747 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | -74 | -97 | +105 | 49.2% | -0.13 | 27–37 (42%) | 33–32 (51%) | 97.6 | +7.15 | Career | 1505 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | +60 | 40.2% | -0.38 | 8–5 (62%) | 3–6 (33%) | 101.7 | +11.20 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Ray Ruffels | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 0 | 4 | 4 | Dec 7, 1974 | H2H |
| Alex Metreveli | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 19, 1974 | — |
| Mark Edmondson | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 6, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Doerner | 2 | 0 | 2 | Dec 16, 1974 | H2H |
| Jaidip Mukerjea | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 12, 1973 | H2H |
| Jean Louis Haillet | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 3, 1973 | H2H |
| Dennis Matthews | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 10, 1972 | — |
| John Andrews | 0 | 1 | 1 | Dec 25, 1974 | — |