Player data updated: 2026-08-31 14:14 UTC
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels represented Australia on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 27. In TennisDB's records, Ray Ruffels finished with a career record of 246–205 and 5 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Pascoe | 6-7 6-2 8-10 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 10, 1980* | R32 | Perth | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Harry Fritz | 6-4 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Jan 9, 1980* | R64 | Perth | ATP 250 | Grass |
| John James | 1-6 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Dec 28, 1979* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| John Fitzgerald | 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Dec 19, 1979* | R64 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Bill Scanlon | 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 29, 1979* | R32 | Dayton | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
Titles (5)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 22 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Hobart |
| 1969 | 23 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Adelaide International |
| 1970 | 24 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Merion |
| 1972 | 26 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | ASB Classic |
| 1976 | 30 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Perth |
| Total | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 22 | 41 | 19 | 60 | 68.3% | — | — |
| 1969 | 23 | 35 | 21 | 56 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 1970 | 24 | 35 | 22 | 57 | 61.4% | — | — |
| 1971 | 25 | 32 | 32 | 64 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 1972 | 26 | 19 | 22 | 41 | 46.3% | — | — |
| 1973 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 139 | 141 |
| 1974 | 28 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 157 | 76 |
| 1975 | 29 | 16 | 22 | 38 | 42.1% | 75 | 112 |
| 1976 | 30 | 34 | 20 | 54 | 63.0% | 61 | 27 |
| 1977 | 31 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 29 | 79 |
| 1978 | 32 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 96 | 279 |
| 1979 | 33 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 480 | 480 |
| 1980 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 482 | 482 |
| Career | 246 | 205 | 451 | 54.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 41 | 19 | 60 | 68.3% |
| 1969 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 35 | 21 | 56 | 62.5% |
| 1970 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 35 | 22 | 57 | 61.4% |
| 1971 | 25 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 32 | 32 | 64 | 50.0% |
| 1972 | 26 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 19 | 22 | 41 | 46.3% |
| 1973 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 1974 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% |
| 1975 | 29 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 16 | 22 | 38 | 42.1% |
| 1976 | 30 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 34 | 20 | 54 | 63.0% |
| 1977 | 31 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% |
| 1978 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 1979 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 1980 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | 246 | 205 | 451 | 54.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1974 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 1975 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% |
| 1976 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 1977 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
| 1978 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 1979 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 10 | 20 | 30 | 33.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 19 | 29 | 48 | 39.6% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 48/451 (10.6%) of Ray Ruffels's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 22 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 1969 | 23 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 1970 | 24 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | 104.0 | -1.28 |
| 1971 | 25 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | 103.2 | -7.83 |
| 1972 | 26 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | 101.2 | -4.35 |
| 1973 | 27 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 1974 | 28 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | 109.2 | -1.39 |
| 1975 | 29 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | 91.5 | -1.61 |
| 1976 | 30 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | 100.1 | +5.63 |
| 1977 | 31 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | 92.4 | +1.49 |
| 1978 | 32 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 1979 | 33 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 1980 | 34 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| Career | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | AO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 22 | — | R16 | R32 | — | SF | 9–3 (75%) |
| 1969 | 23 | SF | R128 | R128 | R64 | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 1970 | 24 | QF | R32 | R64 | R32 | — | 7–4 (64%) |
| 1971 | 25 | R32 | R32 | R64 | R128 | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 1972 | 26 | — | — | — | R32 | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1974 | 28 | — | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1975 | 29 | R32 | — | R64 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1976 | 30 | SF | — | R64 | R64 | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 1977 | 31 | QF | — | R64 | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 1978 | 32 | R64 | — | R64 | R128 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1979 | 33 | R64 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 15–8 (65%) | 7–4 (64%) | 8–8 (50%) | 6–7 (46%) | 4–1 (80%) |
40–28 (59%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | CIN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 24 | R16 | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) |
2–1 (67%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ASB | SWE | BAR | BRI | BUE | DAL | HAM | HKG | HOU | MC | MEL | MIA | MUN | NAP | PAR | QUE | ITA | ROT | SPB | STO | TKY | WAS | ALA | BAL | BAN | BAR | BEC | BER | BER | BOL | BOS | BRE | BRI | BRU | CAL | CAR | CAR | CED | CHA | CHA | CHI | CHR | CLE | COL | COL | CUR | DAY | DAY | DEN | DUB | FOR | GUA | HAV | HOB | JOH | LA | LA | LAS | LIT | QUE | LON | LOS | LOU | LUG | MAC | MAN | MAU | MER | MON | CAN | MON | NEW | NEW | EAS | ORL | IW | PER | PHI | PHO | QUE | RIC | RIC | SAN | SAN | SAN | SAO | SOU | ST. | ST. | SYD | SYD | TAM | TEH | TOR | U.S | VAN | VIR | WEM | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 22 | SF | — | — | R16 | SF | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32–16 (67%) |
| 1969 | 23 | — | R16 | — | — | W | — | QF | R32 | — | R32 | — | SF | — | SF | — | — | R64 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | QF | — | — | SF | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30–17 (64%) |
| 1970 | 24 | — | SF | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | SF | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | 26–17 (60%) |
| 1971 | 25 | — | R16 | SF | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R16 | R64 | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | QF | 28–28 (50%) |
| 1972 | 26 | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | 17–21 (45%) |
| 1973 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1974 | 28 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 17–17 (50%) |
| 1975 | 29 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14–20 (41%) |
| 1976 | 30 | — | SF | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | SF | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | W | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 28–17 (62%) |
| 1977 | 31 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 7–14 (33%) |
| 1978 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1979 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 1980 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 4–3 (57%) | 15–6 (71%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–2 (60%) | 12–3 (80%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–5 (44%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 5–5 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–1 (80%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 4–1 (80%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–1 (80%) | 7–2 (78%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–2 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 6–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 11–4 (73%) | 1–5 (17%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 8–6 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) |
203–175 (54%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Stolle | AUS | 30 | 1,922 | 0 | 6 | 344 | 177 | 167 | 51.5% | 1968–1982 | Match log |
| Ross Case | AUS | 24 | 1,962 | 0 | 4 | 567 | 293 | 274 | 51.7% | 1968–1983 | Match log |
| Jiri Hrebec | CZE | 25 | 1,910 | 0 | 4 | 342 | 171 | 171 | 50.0% | 1968–1981 | Match log |
| Colin Dibley | AUS | 33 | 1,877 | 0 | 5 | 651 | 341 | 310 | 52.4% | 1968–1981 | Match log |
| Thomaz Koch | BRA | 24 | 1,880 | 0 | 6 | 356 | 199 | 157 | 55.9% | 1968–1983 | Match log |
| Brian Fairlie | NZL | 24 | 1,903 | 0 | 3 | 453 | 233 | 220 | 51.4% | 1968–1979 | Match log |
| Jurgen Fassbender | GER | 31 | 1,883 | 0 | 3 | 352 | 184 | 168 | 52.3% | 1968–1979 | Match log |
| Zeljko Franulovic | CRO | 30 | 2,016 | 0 | 13 | 717 | 410 | 307 | 57.2% | 1968–1983 | Match log |
| Patrick Proisy | FRA | 23 | 1,876 | 0 | 1 | 418 | 222 | 196 | 53.1% | 1968–1981 | Match log |
| Hans Jurgen Pohmann | GER | 30 | 1,828 | 0 | 2 | 253 | 125 | 128 | 49.4% | 1968–1979 | Match log |
| Dick Crealy | AUS | 33 | 1,903 | 0 | 2 | 655 | 338 | 317 | 51.6% | 1968–1981 | Match log |
| Charlie Pasarell | USA | 35 | 1,936 | 0 | 4 | 573 | 300 | 273 | 52.4% | 1968–1979 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Ray Ruffels?
- Ray Ruffels is 80 years old, born on March 23, 1946.
- Which country does Ray Ruffels represent?
- Ray Ruffels represents Australia in TennisDB's ATP records.
- Is Ray Ruffels left-handed or right-handed?
- Ray Ruffels plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Ray Ruffels won?
- Ray Ruffels has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Ray Ruffels won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Ray Ruffels's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- How many ATP titles has Ray Ruffels won?
- Ray Ruffels has won 5 ATP singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Perth in 1976.
- What is Ray Ruffels' highest ATP ranking?
- Ray Ruffels' career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 27, first achieved on December 13, 1976.
- What is Ray Ruffels' career win-loss record?
- Ray Ruffels has a career ATP singles record of 246 wins and 205 losses (54.5%).
- Which seasons of Ray Ruffels's career appear in TennisDB?
- Ray Ruffels appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 1968 through 1980.
- On which surface does Ray Ruffels have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Ray Ruffels's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on grass: 65.5% (110–58).
- Who has Ray Ruffels faced most often?
- Ray Ruffels' most frequent opponent is Arthur Ashe, with a head-to-head record of 1–11 across 12 meetings.