H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Botic van de Zandschulp vs Maximilian Marterer H2H: 1-0

Botic van de Zandschulp holds a 1–0 lead over Maximilian Marterer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Botic van de Zandschulp leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Botic van de Zandschulp won the 2023 Pune quarterfinal 6-4 6-2.

Netherlands Age 30 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Germany Age 31 Left-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Botic van de Zandschulp #35 6-4 6-2 Maximilian Marterer #159 Match data Jan 7, 2023* QF Pune ATP 250 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Botic van de Zandschulp #70 #22 1,573 1,933 120 122 49.6% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maximilian Marterer #740 #45 1,022 1,813 38 79 32.5% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Botic van de Zandschulp Maximilian Marterer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2015 0–2 0.0% #264 1,510 0 0
21 2016 0–2 0.0% #176 1,528 0 0
22 2017 0–10 0.0% #90 1,649 0 0
23 2018 18–23 43.9% #74 1,651 0 0
24 2019 5–11 31.2% #239 1,643 0 0
25 2021 15–10 60.0% #57 1,854 0 0 2020 2–1 66.7% #209 1,666 0 0
26 2022 34–28 54.8% #35 1,836 0 0 2021 0–4 0.0% #229 1,647 0 0
27 2023 20–24 45.5% #50 1,792 0 0 2022 1–3 25.0% #159 1,701 0 0
28 2024 14–22 38.9% #80 1,778 0 0 2023 8–6 57.1% #91 1,717 0 0
29 2025 16–20 44.4% #77 1,715 0 0 2024 4–16 20.0% #184 1,587 0 0
30 2026 21–18 53.8% #70 1,767 0 0 2025 0–1 0.0% #739 1,557 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Botic van de Zandschulp Maximilian Marterer
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2018 6 12 18 33.3% 11 8 19 57.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
24 2019 4 5 9 44.4% 1 6 7 14.3%
25 2021 13 8 21 61.9% 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2020 2 1 3 66.7%
26 2022 18 17 35 51.4% 10 7 17 58.8% 6 4 10 60.0% 2021 0 1 1 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
27 2023 15 15 30 50.0% 4 6 10 40.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2022 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
28 2024 8 14 22 36.4% 5 6 11 45.5% 1 2 3 33.3% 2023 5 4 9 55.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
29 2025 10 13 23 43.5% 5 6 11 45.5% 1 1 2 50.0% 2024 1 8 9 11.1% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
30 2026 12 9 21 57.1% 7 6 13 53.8% 2 3 5 40.0% 2025 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 76 76 152 50.0% 32 32 64 50.0% 12 14 26 46.2% 16 37 53 30.2% 18 32 50 36.0% 4 10 14 28.6%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 241/243 of Botic van de Zandschulp's and 113/117 of Maximilian Marterer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Botic van de Zandschulp Maximilian Marterer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 —/— 2015 2/2 7.0 4.0 61.2% 72.1% 48.8% 26.7% 0.0% 63.3% 23.1%
21 —/— 2016 2/2 1.0 2.5 66.0% 58.5% 38.0% 58.3% 50.0% 52.0% 28.7%
22 —/— 2017 10/10 6.2 1.5 68.1% 65.3% 52.3% 55.9% 44.5% 61.0% 30.7%
23 —/— 2018 40/41 6.3 2.0 61.1% 69.9% 54.3% 58.3% 35.7% 63.8% 32.9%
24 —/— 2019 15/16 6.8 1.8 65.2% 71.6% 50.8% 62.8% 43.4% 64.7% 32.8%
25 2021 25/25 7.0 4.4 62.4% 75.0% 49.1% 62.9% 32.0% 65.1% 35.5% 2020 3/3 2.3 2.0 59.5% 75.6% 43.3% 58.3% 51.6% 62.1% 42.3%
26 2022 62/62 6.5 3.9 63.4% 71.7% 49.1% 59.5% 43.9% 63.1% 38.8% 2021 4/4 11.8 3.8 62.5% 73.0% 48.4% 63.8% 56.3% 63.8% 28.5%
27 2023 44/44 5.7 3.6 62.8% 69.5% 47.5% 58.2% 36.3% 61.1% 38.0% 2022 4/4 6.3 2.5 59.9% 69.1% 47.3% 53.2% 26.3% 60.4% 22.8%
28 2024 36/36 4.7 3.9 60.9% 69.3% 43.7% 60.4% 41.8% 59.3% 36.8% 2023 14/14 8.2 2.0 66.3% 73.3% 54.5% 60.5% 44.9% 67.0% 31.3%
29 2025 35/36 5.6 4.8 60.9% 73.1% 47.4% 52.3% 41.4% 63.1% 37.5% 2024 18/20 4.9 2.8 62.6% 62.6% 48.4% 48.3% 33.8% 57.0% 31.3%
30 2026 39/40 6.8 4.8 62.0% 73.3% 45.7% 64.1% 46.5% 62.9% 38.8% 2025 1/1 6.0 4.0 73.0% 63.0% 56.0% 67.0% 38.0% 61.0% 37.0%
Career 241/243 6.1 4.2 62.2% 71.7% 47.2% 59.5% 41.0% 62.3% 37.8% 113/117 6.4 2.2 63.3% 69.0% 51.6% 56.9% 38.8% 62.6% 31.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Botic van de Zandschulp Maximilian Marterer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2011 1487 95.6
18 2013 1478 100.5
19 2014 1451 97.1
20 2015 1510 111.9 -1.66 -2.22 0.630 44.2% 20.0% -2.20 0–1 1–1 -0.04
21 2017 1516 105.9 2016 1528 109.1 -0.53 -0.66 0.599 41.4% 0.0% -3.00 -0.24
22 2018 1492 102.2 2017 1650 125.4 -0.82 -3.80 0.786 45.6% -2 -73 16.0% -1.68 0–3 (0%) 0–5 (0%) -0.49
23 2018 1651 137.6 -0.30 -2.69 0.909 48.6% -24 +57 -74 43.8% -0.45 7–6 (54%) 6–9 (40%) +0.88
24 2020 1480 102.9 2019 1644 129.4 -0.20 -1.40 0.929 48.7% +55 -11 39.5% -0.53 1–3 (25%) 1–4 (20%) +0.48
25 2021 1855 136.1 +1.69 +0.20 1.015 50.0% -21 53.2% +0.18 6–3 (67%) 8–5 (62%) -0.41 2020 1666 110.1 +0.30 +0.77 1.116 52.4% -16 66.7% +0.67 1–0 -0.05
26 2022 1836 154.1 +0.18 +2.55 1.051 50.8% -34 -42 -60 52.7% +0.19 9–8 (53%) 16–9 (64%) -1.63 2021 1648 111.4 -0.45 -2.92 0.787 47.0% +7 16.7% -1.08 0–1 0–6 (0%) -0.12
27 2023 1793 143.4 -2.02 +2.12 0.976 49.5% +31 -62 -91 44.6% -0.30 10–7 (59%) 9–8 (53%) +0.41 2022 1702 114.0 -0.77 -2.22 0.577 43.6% 23.1% -1.69 0–2 -0.45
28 2024 1779 143.2 -3.37 +1.62 0.904 48.2% +15 -55 -84 38.8% -0.74 3–4 (43%) 6–10 (38%) -2.47 2023 1718 123.6 +1.64 -3.05 0.947 49.8% +4 +5 54.5% +0.18 1–0 4–2 (67%) +0.97
29 2025 1715 142.0 -0.75 +1.66 1.018 50.0% +27 -14 45.7% -0.22 6–8 (43%) 7–11 (39%) -1.80 2024 1588 115.4 -4.45 -2.80 0.729 44.6% -4 +20 25.5% -1.72 2–2 (50%) 3–6 (33%) +0.18
30 2026 1767 145.3 -1.13 +2.61 1.048 51.1% +45 -62 -126 55.0% +0.31 4–8 (33%) 15–10 (60%) -0.28 2025 1557 95.0 -0.93 -1.40 0.949 49.0% 40.0% -0.40 0–1 0–1 +0.14
Career 1933 148.6 -0.94 +1.97 1.004 50.0% +8 -47 -84 48.7% -0.07 38–38 (50%) 61–53 (54%) 105.1 -2.55 1813 127.0 -0.79 -2.52 0.849 47.5% +1 +17 -40 36.4% -0.83 11–17 (39%) 16–36 (31%) 91.5 +1.09

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.