H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Cameron Norrie vs Luca Van Assche H2H: 3-1

Cameron Norrie holds a 3–1 lead over Luca Van Assche in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Cameron Norrie leads 3–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Luca Van Assche won the 2026 US Open first round 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2 6-3.

Great Britain Age 31 Left-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"
H2H
3 1
4 main draw meetings
France Age 22 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Luca Van Assche #40 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2 6-3 Cameron Norrie #33 Match data Aug 30, 2026 R128 US Open Grand Slam Hard
Cameron Norrie #57 6-3 3-6 6-1 Luca Van Assche #112 Match data Nov 8, 2024* R16 Metz ATP 250 Hard
Cameron Norrie #19 6-3 6-7(6) 6-1 Luca Van Assche #87 Match data Jan 11, 2024* R16 ASB Classic ATP 250 Hard
Cameron Norrie #12 7-6(3) 6-0 6-3 Luca Van Assche #143 Match data Jan 18, 2023* R128 Australian Open Grand Slam Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Cameron Norrie #35 #8 3,550 2,071 248 186 57.1% 0 1 0 1 3 5
Luca Van Assche #40 #40 1,140 1,680 28 44 38.9% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Cameron Norrie Luca Van Assche
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2022 0–1 0.0% #139 1,475 0 0
19 2023 10–17 37.0% #90 1,582 0 0
20 2024 7–17 29.2% #128 1,575 0 0
21 2017 2–4 33.3% #114 1,583 0 0 2025 1–2 33.3% #166 1,585 0 0
22 2018 17–16 51.5% #90 1,739 0 0 2026 10–7 58.8% #40 1,675 0 1
23 2019 21–25 45.7% #53 1,784 0 0
24 2020 7–11 38.9% #71 1,725 0 0
25 2021 50–24 67.6% #12 1,995 0 2
26 2022 48–21 69.6% #14 1,972 0 4
27 2023 31–22 58.5% #18 1,797 0 5
28 2024 20–18 52.6% #49 1,801 0 5
29 2025 32–26 55.2% #27 1,873 0 5
30 2026 20–19 51.3% #35 1,773 0 5

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Cameron Norrie Luca Van Assche
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2023 3 8 11 27.3% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
20 2024 5 10 15 33.3% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2017 1 1 2 50.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2025 1 2 3 33.3%
22 2018 10 10 20 50.0% 5 3 8 62.5% 2 3 5 40.0% 2026 1 3 4 25.0% 9 3 12 75.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2019 15 14 29 51.7% 4 8 12 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
24 2020 7 10 17 41.2% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2021 30 17 47 63.8% 14 5 19 73.7% 6 2 8 75.0%
26 2022 31 13 44 70.5% 11 5 16 68.8% 6 3 9 66.7%
27 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 16 7 23 69.6% 3 2 5 60.0%
28 2024 10 7 17 58.8% 8 8 16 50.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
29 2025 19 18 37 51.4% 9 5 14 64.3% 4 3 7 57.1%
30 2026 15 11 26 57.7% 5 6 11 45.5% 0 2 2 0.0%
Career 150 114 264 56.8% 72 48 120 60.0% 26 24 50 52.0% 10 24 34 29.4% 17 16 33 51.5% 1 4 5 20.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 427/434 of Cameron Norrie's and 70/73 of Luca Van Assche's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Cameron Norrie Luca Van Assche
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2022 1/1 7.0 2.0 59.4% 61.9% 46.5% 66.7% 25.0% 55.7% 35.7%
19 —/— 2023 27/27 3.2 3.3 57.9% 67.5% 49.9% 57.2% 39.7% 60.0% 35.9%
20 —/— 2024 24/24 3.7 3.2 61.1% 67.8% 48.6% 56.8% 39.3% 60.3% 34.6%
21 2017 6/6 4.2 4.0 58.1% 65.5% 51.4% 46.2% 29.1% 59.4% 32.0% 2025 1/3 10.0 6.0 65.0% 78.0% 40.0% 63.0% 50.0% 65.0% 34.0%
22 2018 33/33 4.7 3.4 64.9% 73.2% 50.5% 63.6% 43.4% 65.0% 37.3% 2026 17/18 3.8 4.8 64.9% 63.6% 48.3% 54.4% 46.3% 58.6% 40.5%
23 2019 46/46 4.6 3.4 66.0% 68.4% 48.8% 62.0% 39.8% 61.6% 34.9% —/—
24 2020 18/18 5.9 4.7 64.9% 65.8% 51.4% 60.1% 46.6% 60.9% 35.3% —/—
25 2021 74/74 4.7 2.7 65.9% 71.2% 50.2% 59.7% 50.9% 64.2% 40.5% —/—
26 2022 68/69 4.6 2.0 65.5% 72.2% 52.5% 60.8% 47.9% 65.4% 39.9% —/—
27 2023 53/53 4.8 2.3 64.7% 70.4% 53.1% 61.3% 42.7% 64.2% 38.3% —/—
28 2024 37/38 5.4 2.4 64.4% 71.9% 52.5% 60.6% 44.6% 64.8% 36.9% —/—
29 2025 53/58 5.1 2.5 65.1% 69.7% 50.6% 60.8% 39.8% 63.0% 36.1% —/—
30 2026 39/39 4.7 3.0 63.0% 70.3% 51.5% 58.3% 40.6% 63.4% 36.9% —/—
Career 427/434 4.9 2.8 65.0% 70.6% 51.2% 60.5% 44.3% 63.8% 37.8% 70/73 3.7 3.6 60.8% 66.7% 48.9% 56.6% 41.1% 59.8% 36.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Cameron Norrie Luca Van Assche
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2013 1456 86.9 2021 1467 100.0
18 2014 1464 101.8 2022 1476 99.7 -0.87 -2.41 0.805 45.4% 33.3% -1.00 0–1 0–1 -0.11
19 2023 1582 128.7 -2.53 -0.25 0.896 48.1% -81 +31 -9 38.9% -0.89 6–7 (46%) 12–5 (71%) -0.27
20 2016 1476 104.1 2024 1575 130.6 -2.48 -1.37 0.871 47.3% +16 -15 34.4% -0.84 3–5 (38%) 2–8 (20%) -0.63
21 2017 1584 114.2 -1.36 -0.54 0.788 45.9% -27 16.7% -2.58 1–0 -0.28 2025 1585 109.7 -1.05 -0.09 0.971 51.0% +18 50.0% -0.34 1–1 1–0 +0.18
22 2018 1740 138.9 +0.40 +1.11 1.066 51.3% -20 -112 -165 51.3% +0.16 3–7 (30%) 5–10 (33%) +0.32 2026 1676 122.3 -3.85 +2.41 0.977 49.5% -55 +22 54.0% +0.16 6–4 (60%) 2–4 (33%) +0.43
23 2019 1785 143.7 -1.80 -0.86 0.909 48.5% +14 -163 -177 45.0% -0.36 6–7 (46%) 9–11 (45%) +1.25
24 2020 1726 130.4 -1.20 -0.17 0.903 48.5% +52 43.4% -0.42 4–4 (50%) 1–6 (14%) +1.16
25 2021 1996 165.7 +1.38 +3.85 1.130 52.4% -46 -91 -235 62.3% +0.92 13–9 (59%) 8–8 (50%) -1.60
26 2022 1972 158.7 +1.98 +3.69 1.153 52.4% +10 -30 -60 64.6% +0.87 17–7 (71%) 16–8 (67%) +1.68
27 2023 1798 150.8 +0.76 +1.68 1.070 51.2% +18 +182 +97 55.6% +0.51 12–8 (60%) 10–11 (48%) +2.23
28 2024 1802 147.5 +1.10 +0.79 1.049 50.9% +24 +92 +83 51.5% +0.37 8–5 (62%) 6–17 (26%) +0.74
29 2025 1874 148.3 -0.86 +0.68 0.975 49.7% -52 +66 +32 52.2% +0.10 16–10 (62%) 22–17 (56%) -1.61
30 2026 1773 147.5 -0.16 +1.19 1.010 50.3% +50 +70 51.5% +0.10 8–7 (53%) 13–10 (57%) +1.09
Career 2072 155.2 +0.39 +1.70 1.043 50.8% -2 +19 -65 54.6% +0.34 87–64 (58%) 91–98 (48%) 103.5 +1.15 1680 126.0 -2.79 -0.02 0.907 48.2% -25 +17 -9 41.7% -0.59 16–18 (47%) 17–18 (49%) 106.5 -0.56

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.