H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Cameron Norrie vs Marius Copil

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Cameron Norrie vs Marius Copil.

Great Britain Age 31 Left-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
ROU Age 35 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Marius Copil #91 6-4 3-6 6-3 Cameron Norrie #67 Match data Aug 12, 2018* Q1 Q Cincinnati Open Masters 1000 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Cameron Norrie #35 #8 3,550 2,071 248 186 57.1% 0 1 0 1 3 5
Marius Copil #1,021 #56 888 1,810 47 81 36.7% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Cameron Norrie Marius Copil
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2009 1–1 50.0% #467 1,444 0 0
19 2010 0–1 0.0% #291 1,465 0 0
20 2011 1–2 33.3% #217 1,553 0 0
21 2017 2–4 33.3% #114 1,583 0 0 2012 3–3 50.0% #160 1,641 0 0
22 2018 17–16 51.5% #90 1,739 0 0 2013 1–5 16.7% #147 1,612 0 0
23 2019 21–25 45.7% #53 1,784 0 0 2014 6–6 50.0% #172 1,696 0 0
24 2020 7–11 38.9% #71 1,725 0 0 2015 3–5 37.5% #165 1,677 0 0
25 2021 50–24 67.6% #12 1,995 0 2 2016 3–4 42.9% #132 1,737 0 0
26 2022 48–21 69.6% #14 1,972 0 4 2017 7–14 33.3% #93 1,674 0 0
27 2023 31–22 58.5% #18 1,797 0 5 2018 15–20 42.9% #60 1,808 0 0
28 2024 20–18 52.6% #49 1,801 0 5 2019 7–19 26.9% #153 1,706 0 0
29 2025 32–26 55.2% #27 1,873 0 5
30 2026 20–19 51.3% #35 1,773 0 5
31 2022 0–1 0.0% #374 1,569 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Cameron Norrie Marius Copil
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2009 1 1 2 50.0%
19 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2011 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
21 2017 1 1 2 50.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2012 2 2 4 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2018 10 10 20 50.0% 5 3 8 62.5% 2 3 5 40.0% 2013 0 2 2 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2019 15 14 29 51.7% 4 8 12 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2014 4 3 7 57.1% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2020 7 10 17 41.2% 0 1 1 0.0% 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
25 2021 30 17 47 63.8% 14 5 19 73.7% 6 2 8 75.0% 2016 3 2 5 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2022 31 13 44 70.5% 11 5 16 68.8% 6 3 9 66.7% 2017 5 8 13 38.5% 2 5 7 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 16 7 23 69.6% 3 2 5 60.0% 2018 12 12 24 50.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
28 2024 10 7 17 58.8% 8 8 16 50.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 2019 7 15 22 31.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2025 19 18 37 51.4% 9 5 14 64.3% 4 3 7 57.1%
30 2026 15 11 26 57.7% 5 6 11 45.5% 0 2 2 0.0%
31 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 150 114 264 56.8% 72 48 120 60.0% 26 24 50 52.0% 34 48 82 41.5% 7 24 31 22.6% 6 9 15 40.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 427/434 of Cameron Norrie's and 128/128 of Marius Copil's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Cameron Norrie Marius Copil
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2009 2/2 7.0 4.5 48.8% 77.1% 50.6% 64.3% 41.1% 63.5% 42.4%
19 —/— 2010 1/1 4.0 3.0 50.0% 65.1% 39.5% 69.2% 75.0% 52.3% 37.1%
20 —/— 2011 3/3 7.3 1.7 57.7% 72.6% 48.2% 39.3% 17.4% 62.7% 35.0%
21 2017 6/6 4.2 4.0 58.1% 65.5% 51.4% 46.2% 29.1% 59.4% 32.0% 2012 6/6 10.8 1.8 61.8% 77.3% 52.3% 71.7% 37.0% 67.6% 35.5%
22 2018 33/33 4.7 3.4 64.9% 73.2% 50.5% 63.6% 43.4% 65.0% 37.3% 2013 6/6 9.0 3.3 56.8% 71.1% 49.4% 60.6% 21.7% 61.7% 28.3%
23 2019 46/46 4.6 3.4 66.0% 68.4% 48.8% 62.0% 39.8% 61.6% 34.9% 2014 12/12 10.5 2.0 61.0% 74.0% 52.1% 73.0% 20.2% 64.9% 31.6%
24 2020 18/18 5.9 4.7 64.9% 65.8% 51.4% 60.1% 46.6% 60.9% 35.3% 2015 8/8 12.6 3.1 55.1% 75.8% 53.4% 65.9% 41.6% 65.9% 32.6%
25 2021 74/74 4.7 2.7 65.9% 71.2% 50.2% 59.7% 50.9% 64.2% 40.5% 2016 7/7 9.6 3.4 58.2% 73.3% 55.7% 43.4% 62.7% 65.6% 36.0%
26 2022 68/69 4.6 2.0 65.5% 72.2% 52.5% 60.8% 47.9% 65.4% 39.9% 2017 21/21 10.0 3.5 56.1% 76.0% 51.6% 57.5% 35.5% 65.2% 31.5%
27 2023 53/53 4.8 2.3 64.7% 70.4% 53.1% 61.3% 42.7% 64.2% 38.3% 2018 35/35 12.8 3.3 58.9% 77.6% 55.1% 60.6% 37.3% 68.0% 32.3%
28 2024 37/38 5.4 2.4 64.4% 71.9% 52.5% 60.6% 44.6% 64.8% 36.9% 2019 26/26 11.3 3.4 57.2% 73.3% 48.8% 56.4% 35.6% 62.9% 30.3%
29 2025 53/58 5.1 2.5 65.1% 69.7% 50.6% 60.8% 39.8% 63.0% 36.1% —/—
30 2026 39/39 4.7 3.0 63.0% 70.3% 51.5% 58.3% 40.6% 63.4% 36.9% —/—
31 —/— 2022 1/1 11.0 2.0 62.8% 76.3% 57.1% 50.0% 0.0% 69.1% 26.3%
Career 427/434 4.9 2.8 65.0% 70.6% 51.2% 60.5% 44.3% 63.8% 37.8% 128/128 11.1 3.1 57.8% 75.2% 52.2% 59.8% 35.6% 65.3% 32.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Cameron Norrie Marius Copil
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2007 1483 96.9
17 2013 1456 86.9 2008 1460 99.9
18 2014 1464 101.8 2009 1444 105.1 -0.74 -2.41 1.162 53.2% 60.0% +0.60 0–1 1–0 +0.17
19 2010 1466 107.9 -1.19 -1.58 0.779 45.5% 0.0% -1.50 0–1 +0.14
20 2016 1476 104.1 2011 1554 115.1 +0.38 -3.10 0.938 47.4% 33.3% -0.83 0–1 +0.06
21 2017 1584 114.2 -1.36 -0.54 0.788 45.9% -27 16.7% -2.58 1–0 -0.28 2012 1641 121.6 +2.57 -0.78 1.093 51.3% -2 50.0% +0.07 1–1 1–1 -0.32
22 2018 1740 138.9 +0.40 +1.11 1.066 51.3% -20 -112 -165 51.3% +0.16 3–7 (30%) 5–10 (33%) +0.32 2013 1613 118.9 -0.92 -2.99 0.739 45.9% 21.4% -1.43 1–1 0–1 -0.16
23 2019 1785 143.7 -1.80 -0.86 0.909 48.5% +14 -163 -177 45.0% -0.36 6–7 (46%) 9–11 (45%) +1.25 2014 1696 129.0 +0.87 -2.43 0.901 48.2% +34 -125 48.1% -0.26 2–1 (67%) 3–3 (50%) -0.33
24 2020 1726 130.4 -1.20 -0.17 0.903 48.5% +52 43.4% -0.42 4–4 (50%) 1–6 (14%) +1.16 2015 1678 122.4 +0.84 -1.99 0.956 49.4% +42 -45 42.9% -0.19 1–2 (33%) 1–3 (25%) -0.66
25 2021 1996 165.7 +1.38 +3.85 1.130 52.4% -46 -91 -235 62.3% +0.92 13–9 (59%) 8–8 (50%) -1.60 2016 1737 124.6 +1.66 -1.66 1.047 50.6% +26 50.0% -0.35 1–3 (25%) 2–0 -0.30
26 2022 1972 158.7 +1.98 +3.69 1.153 52.4% +10 -30 -60 64.6% +0.87 17–7 (71%) 16–8 (67%) +1.68 2017 1674 138.4 +1.25 -2.84 0.905 48.3% +64 -66 37.0% -0.76 3–4 (43%) 8–8 (50%) +0.06
27 2023 1798 150.8 +0.76 +1.68 1.070 51.2% +18 +182 +97 55.6% +0.51 12–8 (60%) 10–11 (48%) +2.23 2018 1809 146.2 +2.98 -2.62 1.009 50.1% +33 -205 -181 48.2% -0.07 3–9 (25%) 14–11 (56%) -0.13
28 2024 1802 147.5 +1.10 +0.79 1.049 50.9% +24 +92 +83 51.5% +0.37 8–5 (62%) 6–17 (26%) +0.74 2019 1706 138.7 -0.25 -4.35 0.816 47.1% +48 -145 35.1% -1.07 5–7 (42%) 8–5 (62%) -1.18
29 2025 1874 148.3 -0.86 +0.68 0.975 49.7% -52 +66 +32 52.2% +0.10 16–10 (62%) 22–17 (56%) -1.61 2020 1665 94.9
30 2026 1773 147.5 -0.17 +1.17 1.010 50.3% +50 +70 51.5% +0.10 8–7 (53%) 13–10 (57%) +1.09 2021 1582 100.8
31 2022 1570 106.2 -3.65 +1.03 0.851 47.2% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 1–0 -0.07
33 2024 1557 97.4
Career 2072 155.2 +0.39 +1.70 1.043 50.8% -2 +19 -65 54.6% +0.34 87–64 (58%) 91–98 (48%) 103.5 +1.15 1811 134.7 +1.23 -2.80 0.926 48.8% +41 -127 -136 41.5% -0.53 17–30 (36%) 39–34 (53%) 101.1 -2.13

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.