Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Marius Copil
Marius Copil represented Romania on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 56. In TennisDB's records, Marius Copil finished with a career record of 47–81 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
56 (Jan 28, 2019)
Elo peak
1811 (72nd percentile)
Career record
47–81 (36.7%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$2,738,712
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Bonzi | 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 15, 2024 | Q1 | Tiriac Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Borna Gojo | 3-6 7-6(5) 6-7(2) | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 10, 2022 | Q1 | Florence | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 7-6(5) 4-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 29, 2022* | R32 | Tel Aviv | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Vasek Pospisil | 7-5 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 26, 2022 | Q2 | Tel Aviv | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Nicholas David Ionel | 3-6 6-1 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 26, 2022 | Q1 | Tel Aviv | ATP 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 24, 2019 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2008 | 17 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2009 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2009 | 18 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 630 | 467 |
| 2010 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 2010 | 19 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 468 | 291 |
| 2011 | 20 | Qualifying | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — |
| 2011 | 20 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 291 | 217 |
| 2012 | 21 | Qualifying | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — |
| 2012 | 21 | ATP | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 217 | 160 |
| 2013 | 22 | Qualifying | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — |
| 2013 | 22 | ATP | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 161 | 147 |
| 2014 | 23 | Qualifying | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | ATP | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 138 | 172 |
| 2015 | 24 | Qualifying | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | ATP | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 201 | 165 |
| 2016 | 25 | Qualifying | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | ATP | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 165 | 132 |
| 2017 | 26 | Qualifying | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | ATP | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 132 | 93 |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | ATP | 15 | 20 | 35 | 42.9% | 93 | 60 |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2019 | 28 | ATP | 7 | 19 | 26 | 26.9% | 61 | 153 |
| 2020 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | Qualifying | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — |
| 2022 | 31 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 31 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 280 | 374 |
| 2024 | 33 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 47 | 81 | 128 | 36.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2007 | 16 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 17 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2009 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 18 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2010 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2010 | 19 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 20 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 2011 | 20 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2012 | 21 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 2012 | 21 | ATP | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2013 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.2% |
| 2013 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2014 | 23 | Qualifying | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% |
| 2014 | 23 | ATP | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 2015 | 24 | Qualifying | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% |
| 2015 | 24 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2016 | 25 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% |
| 2016 | 25 | ATP | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2017 | 26 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% |
| 2017 | 26 | ATP | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 2018 | 27 | ATP | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 15 | 20 | 35 | 42.9% |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2019 | 28 | ATP | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 19 | 26 | 26.9% |
| 2020 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 2022 | 31 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 31 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 33 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 34 | 48 | 82 | 41.5% | 7 | 24 | 31 | 22.6% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 47 | 81 | 128 | 36.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2009 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2010 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2012 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2013 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2014 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 2015 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2016 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2017 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 27 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 15 | 20 | 35 | 42.9% |
| 2019 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 19 | 26 | 26.9% |
| 2022 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 6 | 23 | 29 | 20.7% | 25 | 35 | 60 | 41.7% | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 47 | 81 | 128 | 36.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 18 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 48.8% | 77.1% | 50.6% | 64.3% | 41.1% | 63.5% | 42.4% |
| 2010 | 19 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 50.0% | 65.1% | 39.5% | 69.2% | 75.0% | 52.3% | 37.1% |
| 2011 | 20 | 3/3 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 57.7% | 72.6% | 48.2% | 39.3% | 17.4% | 62.7% | 35.0% |
| 2012 | 21 | 6/6 | 10.8 | 1.8 | 61.8% | 77.3% | 52.3% | 71.7% | 37.0% | 67.6% | 35.5% |
| 2013 | 22 | 6/6 | 9.0 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 71.1% | 49.4% | 60.6% | 21.7% | 61.7% | 28.3% |
| 2014 | 23 | 12/12 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 61.0% | 74.0% | 52.1% | 73.0% | 20.2% | 64.9% | 31.6% |
| 2015 | 24 | 8/8 | 12.6 | 3.1 | 55.1% | 75.8% | 53.4% | 65.9% | 41.6% | 65.9% | 32.6% |
| 2016 | 25 | 7/7 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 58.2% | 73.3% | 55.7% | 43.4% | 62.7% | 65.6% | 36.0% |
| 2017 | 26 | 21/21 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 56.1% | 76.0% | 51.6% | 57.5% | 35.5% | 65.2% | 31.5% |
| 2018 | 27 | 35/35 | 12.8 | 3.3 | 58.9% | 77.6% | 55.1% | 60.6% | 37.3% | 68.0% | 32.3% |
| 2019 | 28 | 26/26 | 11.3 | 3.4 | 57.2% | 73.3% | 48.8% | 56.4% | 35.6% | 62.9% | 30.3% |
| 2022 | 31 | 1/1 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 62.8% | 76.3% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 69.1% | 26.3% |
| Career | 128/128 | 11.1 | 3.1 | 57.8% | 75.2% | 52.2% | 59.8% | 35.6% | 65.3% | 32.1% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16 | 1483 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 17 | 1460 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 18 | 1444 | 105.1 | -0.74 | -2.41 | 1.162 | 53.2% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.17 |
| 2010 | 19 | 1466 | 107.9 | -1.19 | -1.58 | 0.779 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 2011 | 20 | 1554 | 115.1 | +0.38 | -3.10 | 0.938 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 2012 | 21 | 1641 | 121.6 | +2.57 | -0.78 | 1.093 | 51.3% | -2 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.07 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.32 |
| 2013 | 22 | 1613 | 118.9 | -0.92 | -2.99 | 0.739 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 21.4% | -1.43 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 2014 | 23 | 1696 | 129.0 | +0.87 | -2.43 | 0.901 | 48.2% | +34 | -125 | — | 48.1% | -0.26 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 102.3 | -0.33 |
| 2015 | 24 | 1678 | 122.4 | +0.84 | -1.99 | 0.956 | 49.4% | +42 | — | -45 | 42.9% | -0.19 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 97.8 | -0.66 |
| 2016 | 25 | 1737 | 124.6 | +1.66 | -1.66 | 1.047 | 50.6% | +26 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.35 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–0 | — | -0.30 |
| 2017 | 26 | 1674 | 138.4 | +1.25 | -2.84 | 0.905 | 48.3% | +64 | -66 | — | 37.0% | -0.76 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–8 (50%) | 100.4 | +0.06 |
| 2018 | 27 | 1809 | 146.2 | +2.98 | -2.62 | 1.009 | 50.1% | +33 | -205 | -181 | 48.2% | -0.07 | 3–9 (25%) | 14–11 (56%) | 99.8 | -0.13 |
| 2019 | 28 | 1706 | 138.7 | -0.25 | -4.35 | 0.816 | 47.1% | +48 | -145 | — | 35.1% | -1.07 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–5 (62%) | 102.2 | -1.18 |
| 2020 | 29 | 1665 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | 1582 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 31 | 1570 | 106.2 | -3.65 | +1.03 | 0.851 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.07 |
| 2024 | 33 | 1557 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1811 | 134.7 | +1.23 | -2.80 | 0.926 | 48.8% | +41 | -127 | -136 | 41.5% | -0.53 | 17–30 (36%) | 39–34 (53%) | 101.1 | -2.13 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 20 | — | Q2 | — | Q2 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2012 | 21 | — | — | — | Q3 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2013 | 22 | Q1 | Q1 | — | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2014 | 23 | Q2 | Q2 | Q2 | Q1 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2015 | 24 | R64 | Q3 | Q2 | Q2 | 8–4 (67%) |
| 2016 | 25 | Q2 | Q3 | R128 | Q1 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2017 | 26 | Q1 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2018 | 27 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2019 | 28 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2020 | 29 | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 30 | — | Q1 | Q2 | Q2 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2022 | 31 | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 8–8 (50%) | 10–11 (48%) | 6–8 (43%) | 6–10 (38%) |
30–37 (45%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2011 | 20 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2012 | 21 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2013 | 22 | — | — | — | R64 | — | R128 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2014 | 23 | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q1 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2015 | 24 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 26 | Q1 | — | R128 | R32 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | — | 3–6 (33%) |
| 2018 | 27 | Q1 | R32 | R128 | R64 | — | R64 | Q1 | Q2 | 7–8 (47%) |
| 2019 | 28 | Q1 | Q1 | R128 | Q2 | — | R128 | Q1 | — | 1–6 (14%) |
| 2021 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–4 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 6–8 (43%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–6 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) |
17–30 (36%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAR | BAS | BEI | DUB | QUE | ROT | TKY | WAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 21 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2013 | 22 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 23 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q2 | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2015 | 24 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 26 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | R32 | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2018 | 27 | — | — | F | — | — | Q2 | R32 | Q1 | R16 | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2019 | 28 | R32 | R64 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | 2–6 (25%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–3 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–5 (50%) |
22–20 (52%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ANT | ATL | SWE | BRI | BUC | DOH | EAS | FLR | GEN | HAL | MUN | LIB | AUS | MET | MRK | MRS | NWP | PUN | SOF | STO | UMA | VIE | WSA | ANT | ASB | BEL | BUD | IST | NEW | SHE | TEL | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2008 | 17 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2009 | 18 | — | — | — | — | R16 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2010 | 19 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2011 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | Q3 | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2012 | 21 | — | — | — | — | R16 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2013 | 22 | — | — | R32 | — | Q3 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2014 | 23 | — | — | — | QF | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11–4 (73%) |
| 2015 | 24 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | Q2 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | 8–7 (53%) |
| 2016 | 25 | QF | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 8–5 (62%) |
| 2017 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | 5–8 (38%) |
| 2018 | 27 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | F | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 9–9 (50%) |
| 2019 | 28 | QF | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–8 (43%) |
| 2022 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2024 | 33 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 8–2 (80%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | 6–11 (35%) | 0–4 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | 5–4 (56%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 8–3 (73%) | 15–8 (65%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) |
73–71 (51%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
56
Career-high date
Jan 28, 2019
First Top 100
May 15, 2017
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 17 | 742 | 750 | 753 | 752 | 729 | 762 | 766 | 753 | 619 | 633 | 616 | 631 |
| 2009 | 18 | 631 | 618 | 601 | 590 | 589 | 579 | 518 | 539 | 566 | 503 | 471 | 467 |
| 2010 | 19 | 463 | 402 | 387 | 362 | 288 | 272 | 286 | 284 | 298 | 305 | 288 | 291 |
| 2011 | 20 | 279 | 212 | 216 | 216 | 251 | 232 | 229 | 238 | 222 | 215 | 216 | 217 |
| 2012 | 21 | 224 | 255 | 249 | 248 | 256 | 274 | 223 | 217 | 219 | 172 | 160 | 160 |
| 2013 | 22 | 151 | 138 | 144 | 133 | 134 | 125 | 126 | 125 | 130 | 145 | 147 | 147 |
| 2014 | 23 | 131 | 159 | 166 | 163 | 151 | 164 | 178 | 175 | 179 | 163 | 172 | 172 |
| 2015 | 24 | 194 | 165 | 172 | 180 | 202 | 187 | 187 | 185 | 160 | 177 | 165 | 165 |
| 2016 | 25 | 170 | 202 | 199 | 185 | 182 | 174 | 165 | 173 | 200 | 137 | 133 | 132 |
| 2017 | 26 | 129 | 124 | 107 | 110 | 94 | 85 | 90 | 87 | 83 | 92 | 93 | 93 |
| 2018 | 27 | 94 | 75 | 84 | 86 | 94 | 95 | 93 | 82 | 88 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| 2019 | 28 | 56 | 74 | 73 | 79 | 83 | 84 | 84 | 93 | 90 | 156 | 154 | 153 |
| 2020 | 29 | 152 | 181 | 187 | — | — | — | — | 191 | 200 | 208 | 215 | 216 |
| 2021 | 30 | 216 | 222 | 220 | 227 | 228 | 224 | 224 | 225 | 246 | 294 | 276 | 280 |
| 2022 | 31 | 273 | 261 | 257 | 234 | 252 | 324 | 325 | 349 | 350 | 333 | 383 | 374 |
| 2023 | 32 | 393 | 379 | 422 | 384 | 357 | 358 | 375 | 314 | 330 | 324 | 323 | 320 |
| 2024 | 33 | 283 | 298 | 303 | 367 | 388 | 422 | 434 | 589 | 589 | 681 | 711 | 709 |
| 2025 | 34 | 1021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maximo Gonzalez | ARG | 58 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 28 | 59 | 32.2% | 2007–2025 | Match log |
| Denis Kudla | USA | 53 | 1,834 | 0 | 0 | 203 | 71 | 132 | 35.0% | 2010–2024 | Match log |
| Illya Marchenko | UKR | 49 | 1,805 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 50 | 83 | 37.6% | 2009–2023 | Match log |
| Facundo Bagnis | ARG | 55 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 45 | 88 | 33.8% | 2011–2025 | Match log |
| Sam Groth | AUS | 53 | 1,849 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 36 | 58 | 38.3% | 2008–2017 | Match log |
| Daniel Elahi Galan | COL | 56 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 46 | 74 | 38.3% | 2015–2025 | Match log |
| Tatsuma Ito | JPN | 60 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 28 | 57 | 32.9% | 2008–2020 | Match log |
| Gastao Elias | POR | 57 | 1,738 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 24 | 45 | 34.8% | 2006–2018 | Match log |
| Daniel Brands | GER | 51 | 1,886 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 58 | 93 | 38.4% | 2007–2019 | Match log |
| Ricardas Berankis | LTU | 50 | 1,831 | 0 | 0 | 250 | 104 | 146 | 41.6% | 2008–2023 | Match log |
| Kenny De Schepper | FRA | 62 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 27 | 61 | 30.7% | 2011–2018 | Match log |
| Dustin Brown | JAM | 64 | 1,904 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 62 | 98 | 38.8% | 2003–2021 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Marius Copil?
- Marius Copil is 35 years old, born on October 17, 1990.
- Which country does Marius Copil represent?
- Marius Copil represents Romania in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Marius Copil?
- Marius Copil is 193 cm / 6'4".
- Is Marius Copil left-handed or right-handed?
- Marius Copil plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Marius Copil won?
- Marius Copil has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Marius Copil won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Marius Copil's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Marius Copil's highest ATP ranking?
- Marius Copil's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 56, first achieved on January 28, 2019.
- What is Marius Copil's career win-loss record?
- Marius Copil has a career ATP singles record of 47 wins and 81 losses (36.7%).
- How much career prize money has Marius Copil earned?
- Marius Copil has earned at least $2,738,712 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Marius Copil?
- TennisDB records 2008 as Marius Copil's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Marius Copil's career appear in TennisDB?
- Marius Copil appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2009 through 2022.
- On which surface does Marius Copil have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Marius Copil's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 41.5% (34–48).
- Who has Marius Copil faced most often?
- Marius Copil's most frequent opponent is Marin Cilic, with a head-to-head record of 2–3 across 5 meetings.