H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Casper Ruud vs Luca Van Assche H2H: 1-0

Casper Ruud holds a 1–0 lead over Luca Van Assche in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Casper Ruud leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Casper Ruud won the 2024 Miami Open second round 7-6(5) 1-6 6-1.

Norway Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
France Age 22 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Casper Ruud #8 7-6(5) 1-6 6-1 Luca Van Assche #80 Match data Mar 23, 2024* R64 Miami Open Masters 1000 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Casper Ruud #20 #2 5,850 2,127 289 163 63.9% 0 1 0 1 12 14
Luca Van Assche #40 #40 1,140 1,680 28 44 38.9% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Casper Ruud Luca Van Assche
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 0–1 0.0% #225 1,488 0 0
18 2017 5–8 38.5% #139 1,543 0 0 2022 0–1 0.0% #139 1,475 0 0
19 2018 6–9 40.0% #112 1,689 0 0 2023 10–17 37.0% #90 1,582 0 0
20 2019 20–17 54.1% #54 1,772 0 0 2024 7–17 29.2% #128 1,575 0 0
21 2020 19–12 61.3% #27 1,860 0 1 2025 1–2 33.3% #166 1,585 0 0
22 2021 53–18 74.6% #8 2,047 0 6 2026 10–7 58.8% #40 1,675 0 1
23 2022 46–20 69.7% #3 2,048 0 9
24 2023 35–22 61.4% #11 1,889 0 10
25 2024 47–24 66.2% #6 1,909 0 12
26 2025 34–17 66.7% #12 1,917 0 14
27 2026 24–15 61.5% #20 1,895 0 14

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Casper Ruud Luca Van Assche
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2018 1 3 4 25.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 2023 3 8 11 27.3% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
20 2019 3 8 11 27.3% 17 8 25 68.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2024 5 10 15 33.3% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2020 2 6 8 25.0% 17 6 23 73.9% 2025 1 2 3 33.3%
22 2021 22 11 33 66.7% 29 5 34 85.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 2026 1 3 4 25.0% 9 3 12 75.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2022 20 11 31 64.5% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 2 3 33.3%
24 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 22 8 30 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
25 2024 21 16 37 56.8% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 2025 20 12 32 62.5% 14 5 19 73.7%
27 2026 7 8 15 46.7% 17 6 23 73.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 108 92 200 54.0% 176 63 239 73.6% 5 8 13 38.5% 10 24 34 29.4% 17 16 33 51.5% 1 4 5 20.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 443/452 of Casper Ruud's and 70/73 of Luca Van Assche's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Casper Ruud Luca Van Assche
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 1/1 6.0 3.0 62.7% 73.0% 63.6% 33.3% 16.7% 69.5% 23.2% —/—
18 2017 13/13 3.8 2.5 67.0% 68.3% 52.1% 66.1% 44.2% 62.4% 32.4% 2022 1/1 7.0 2.0 59.4% 61.9% 46.5% 66.7% 25.0% 55.7% 35.7%
19 2018 15/15 6.0 2.6 63.5% 69.3% 47.3% 61.0% 40.1% 61.2% 33.8% 2023 27/27 3.2 3.3 57.9% 67.5% 49.9% 57.2% 39.7% 60.0% 35.9%
20 2019 37/37 3.4 3.3 64.7% 70.6% 52.6% 56.9% 46.3% 64.4% 37.1% 2024 24/24 3.7 3.2 61.1% 67.8% 48.6% 56.8% 39.3% 60.3% 34.6%
21 2020 31/31 4.3 1.9 65.9% 70.3% 54.8% 62.3% 41.9% 64.9% 38.7% 2025 1/3 10.0 6.0 65.0% 78.0% 40.0% 63.0% 50.0% 65.0% 34.0%
22 2021 69/71 4.9 1.9 63.9% 74.0% 56.8% 57.3% 49.7% 67.9% 39.3% 2026 17/18 3.8 4.8 64.9% 63.6% 48.3% 54.4% 46.3% 58.6% 40.5%
23 2022 66/66 5.9 2.0 65.3% 75.0% 55.6% 59.5% 42.8% 68.1% 37.0% —/—
24 2023 57/57 5.3 2.9 63.7% 72.0% 54.0% 65.3% 39.5% 65.5% 38.4% —/—
25 2024 65/71 5.8 2.1 65.6% 72.5% 55.4% 56.7% 42.6% 66.3% 37.7% —/—
26 2025 50/51 5.8 2.1 66.5% 73.6% 54.8% 54.4% 39.8% 67.2% 37.4% —/—
27 2026 39/39 5.8 2.5 66.7% 71.9% 57.1% 60.0% 38.9% 67.1% 38.6% —/—
Career 443/452 5.3 2.3 65.2% 72.6% 54.9% 59.1% 42.9% 66.4% 37.7% 70/73 3.7 3.6 60.8% 66.7% 48.9% 56.6% 41.1% 59.8% 36.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Casper Ruud Luca Van Assche
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2016 1488 107.1 +0.83 -0.30 0.760 44.5% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.09 2021 1467 100.0
18 2017 1543 123.9 -0.32 -2.90 0.862 48.1% -36 +68 42.3% -0.42 1–1 2–3 (40%) +0.63 2022 1476 99.7 -0.87 -2.41 0.805 45.4% 33.3% -1.00 0–1 0–1 -0.11
19 2018 1689 134.0 -0.58 -2.48 0.871 48.4% -63 +30 41.5% -0.12 3–3 (50%) 1–4 (20%) -0.50 2023 1582 128.7 -2.53 -0.25 0.896 48.1% -81 +31 -9 38.9% -0.89 6–7 (46%) 12–5 (71%) -0.27
20 2019 1772 139.3 +0.18 +1.21 1.042 51.2% -121 +103 50.6% +0.28 6–4 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.64 2024 1575 130.6 -2.48 -1.37 0.871 47.3% +16 -15 34.4% -0.84 3–5 (38%) 2–8 (20%) -0.63
21 2020 1860 150.0 +1.68 +2.01 1.101 51.8% -216 +102 54.5% +0.56 6–4 (60%) 3–7 (30%) -0.82 2025 1585 109.7 -1.05 -0.09 0.971 51.0% +18 50.0% -0.34 1–1 1–0 +0.18
22 2021 2048 162.4 +4.67 +2.55 1.226 53.5% -90 +70 -454 68.5% +1.25 14–3 (82%) 12–8 (60%) +1.70 2026 1676 122.3 -3.85 +2.40 0.977 49.5% -55 +21 54.0% +0.16 6–4 (60%) 2–4 (33%) +0.42
23 2022 2048 163.8 +4.46 +1.52 1.161 52.5% -17 +133 -461 64.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 25–12 (68%) +0.08
24 2023 1890 152.7 +1.58 +1.92 1.112 51.9% -58 +275 60.4% +0.68 7–11 (39%) 18–13 (58%) +2.35
25 2024 1909 162.8 +2.26 +2.49 1.120 52.0% -33 +247 60.9% +0.71 16–6 (73%) 16–11 (59%) +1.00
26 2025 1917 153.8 +2.61 +1.69 1.139 52.2% -42 +186 65.9% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 9–4 (69%) +2.67
27 2026 1896 157.7 +2.34 +3.23 1.173 52.9% -70 +195 59.2% +0.75 7–2 (78%) 7–10 (41%) -0.76
Career 2128 160.0 +2.53 +1.78 1.120 52.1% -60 +154 -457 60.4% +0.72 79–47 (63%) 97–79 (55%) 103.5 +1.54 1680 126.0 -2.79 -0.02 0.907 48.2% -25 +16 -9 41.7% -0.59 16–18 (47%) 17–18 (49%) 106.5 -0.58

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.