H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Casper Ruud vs Marius Copil H2H: 1-0

Casper Ruud holds a 1–0 lead over Marius Copil in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Casper Ruud leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Casper Ruud won the 2018 Munich Open first round 7-6(3) 6-3.

Norway Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
ROU Age 35 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Casper Ruud #193 7-6(3) 6-3 Marius Copil #86 Match data May 3, 2018* R32 Munich Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Casper Ruud #20 #2 5,850 2,127 289 163 63.9% 0 1 0 1 12 14
Marius Copil #1,021 #56 888 1,810 47 81 36.7% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Casper Ruud Marius Copil
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 0–1 0.0% #225 1,488 0 0
18 2017 5–8 38.5% #139 1,543 0 0 2009 1–1 50.0% #467 1,444 0 0
19 2018 6–9 40.0% #112 1,689 0 0 2010 0–1 0.0% #291 1,465 0 0
20 2019 20–17 54.1% #54 1,772 0 0 2011 1–2 33.3% #217 1,553 0 0
21 2020 19–12 61.3% #27 1,860 0 1 2012 3–3 50.0% #160 1,641 0 0
22 2021 53–18 74.6% #8 2,047 0 6 2013 1–5 16.7% #147 1,612 0 0
23 2022 46–20 69.7% #3 2,048 0 9 2014 6–6 50.0% #172 1,696 0 0
24 2023 35–22 61.4% #11 1,889 0 10 2015 3–5 37.5% #165 1,677 0 0
25 2024 47–24 66.2% #6 1,909 0 12 2016 3–4 42.9% #132 1,737 0 0
26 2025 34–17 66.7% #12 1,917 0 14 2017 7–14 33.3% #93 1,674 0 0
27 2026 24–15 61.5% #20 1,895 0 14 2018 15–20 42.9% #60 1,808 0 0
28 2019 7–19 26.9% #153 1,706 0 0
31 2022 0–1 0.0% #374 1,569 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Casper Ruud Marius Copil
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2009 1 1 2 50.0%
19 2018 1 3 4 25.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2019 3 8 11 27.3% 17 8 25 68.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2011 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
21 2020 2 6 8 25.0% 17 6 23 73.9% 2012 2 2 4 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2021 22 11 33 66.7% 29 5 34 85.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 2013 0 2 2 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2022 20 11 31 64.5% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 2 3 33.3% 2014 4 3 7 57.1% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 22 8 30 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
25 2024 21 16 37 56.8% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2016 3 2 5 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2025 20 12 32 62.5% 14 5 19 73.7% 2017 5 8 13 38.5% 2 5 7 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2026 7 8 15 46.7% 17 6 23 73.9% 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 12 12 24 50.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
28 2019 7 15 22 31.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 108 92 200 54.0% 176 63 239 73.6% 5 8 13 38.5% 34 48 82 41.5% 7 24 31 22.6% 6 9 15 40.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 443/452 of Casper Ruud's and 128/128 of Marius Copil's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Casper Ruud Marius Copil
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 1/1 6.0 3.0 62.7% 73.0% 63.6% 33.3% 16.7% 69.5% 23.2% —/—
18 2017 13/13 3.8 2.5 67.0% 68.3% 52.1% 66.1% 44.2% 62.4% 32.4% 2009 2/2 7.0 4.5 48.8% 77.1% 50.6% 64.3% 41.1% 63.5% 42.4%
19 2018 15/15 6.0 2.6 63.5% 69.3% 47.3% 61.0% 40.1% 61.2% 33.8% 2010 1/1 4.0 3.0 50.0% 65.1% 39.5% 69.2% 75.0% 52.3% 37.1%
20 2019 37/37 3.4 3.3 64.7% 70.6% 52.6% 56.9% 46.3% 64.4% 37.1% 2011 3/3 7.3 1.7 57.7% 72.6% 48.2% 39.3% 17.4% 62.7% 35.0%
21 2020 31/31 4.3 1.9 65.9% 70.3% 54.8% 62.3% 41.9% 64.9% 38.7% 2012 6/6 10.8 1.8 61.8% 77.3% 52.3% 71.7% 37.0% 67.6% 35.5%
22 2021 69/71 4.9 1.9 63.9% 74.0% 56.8% 57.3% 49.7% 67.9% 39.3% 2013 6/6 9.0 3.3 56.8% 71.1% 49.4% 60.6% 21.7% 61.7% 28.3%
23 2022 66/66 5.9 2.0 65.3% 75.0% 55.6% 59.5% 42.8% 68.1% 37.0% 2014 12/12 10.5 2.0 61.0% 74.0% 52.1% 73.0% 20.2% 64.9% 31.6%
24 2023 57/57 5.3 2.9 63.7% 72.0% 54.0% 65.3% 39.5% 65.5% 38.4% 2015 8/8 12.6 3.1 55.1% 75.8% 53.4% 65.9% 41.6% 65.9% 32.6%
25 2024 65/71 5.8 2.1 65.6% 72.5% 55.4% 56.7% 42.6% 66.3% 37.7% 2016 7/7 9.6 3.4 58.2% 73.3% 55.7% 43.4% 62.7% 65.6% 36.0%
26 2025 50/51 5.8 2.1 66.5% 73.6% 54.8% 54.4% 39.8% 67.2% 37.4% 2017 21/21 10.0 3.5 56.1% 76.0% 51.6% 57.5% 35.5% 65.2% 31.5%
27 2026 39/39 5.8 2.5 66.7% 71.9% 57.1% 60.0% 38.9% 67.1% 38.6% 2018 35/35 12.8 3.3 58.9% 77.6% 55.1% 60.6% 37.3% 68.0% 32.3%
28 —/— 2019 26/26 11.3 3.4 57.2% 73.3% 48.8% 56.4% 35.6% 62.9% 30.3%
31 —/— 2022 1/1 11.0 2.0 62.8% 76.3% 57.1% 50.0% 0.0% 69.1% 26.3%
Career 443/452 5.3 2.3 65.2% 72.6% 54.9% 59.1% 42.9% 66.4% 37.7% 128/128 11.1 3.1 57.8% 75.2% 52.2% 59.8% 35.6% 65.3% 32.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Casper Ruud Marius Copil
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2007 1483 96.9
17 2016 1488 107.1 +0.83 -0.30 0.760 44.5% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.09 2008 1460 99.9
18 2017 1543 123.9 -0.32 -2.90 0.862 48.1% -36 +68 42.3% -0.42 1–1 2–3 (40%) +0.63 2009 1444 105.1 -0.74 -2.41 1.162 53.2% 60.0% +0.60 0–1 1–0 +0.17
19 2018 1689 134.0 -0.58 -2.48 0.871 48.4% -63 +30 41.5% -0.12 3–3 (50%) 1–4 (20%) -0.50 2010 1466 107.9 -1.19 -1.58 0.779 45.5% 0.0% -1.50 0–1 +0.14
20 2019 1772 139.3 +0.18 +1.21 1.042 51.2% -121 +103 50.6% +0.28 6–4 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.64 2011 1554 115.1 +0.38 -3.10 0.938 47.4% 33.3% -0.83 0–1 +0.06
21 2020 1860 150.0 +1.68 +2.01 1.101 51.8% -216 +102 54.5% +0.56 6–4 (60%) 3–7 (30%) -0.82 2012 1641 121.6 +2.57 -0.78 1.093 51.3% -2 50.0% +0.07 1–1 1–1 -0.32
22 2021 2048 162.4 +4.67 +2.55 1.226 53.5% -90 +70 -454 68.5% +1.25 14–3 (82%) 12–8 (60%) +1.70 2013 1613 118.9 -0.92 -2.99 0.739 45.9% 21.4% -1.43 1–1 0–1 -0.16
23 2022 2048 163.8 +4.46 +1.52 1.161 52.5% -17 +133 -461 64.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 25–12 (68%) +0.08 2014 1696 129.0 +0.87 -2.43 0.901 48.2% +34 -125 48.1% -0.26 2–1 (67%) 3–3 (50%) -0.33
24 2023 1890 152.7 +1.58 +1.92 1.112 51.9% -58 +275 60.4% +0.68 7–11 (39%) 18–13 (58%) +2.35 2015 1678 122.4 +0.84 -1.99 0.956 49.4% +42 -45 42.9% -0.19 1–2 (33%) 1–3 (25%) -0.66
25 2024 1909 162.8 +2.26 +2.49 1.120 52.0% -33 +247 60.9% +0.71 16–6 (73%) 16–11 (59%) +1.00 2016 1737 124.6 +1.66 -1.66 1.047 50.6% +26 50.0% -0.35 1–3 (25%) 2–0 -0.30
26 2025 1917 153.8 +2.61 +1.69 1.139 52.2% -42 +186 65.9% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 9–4 (69%) +2.67 2017 1674 138.4 +1.25 -2.84 0.905 48.3% +64 -66 37.0% -0.76 3–4 (43%) 8–8 (50%) +0.06
27 2026 1896 157.7 +2.34 +3.24 1.173 52.9% -70 +195 59.2% +0.75 7–2 (78%) 7–10 (41%) -0.77 2018 1809 146.2 +2.98 -2.62 1.009 50.1% +33 -205 -181 48.2% -0.07 3–9 (25%) 14–11 (56%) -0.13
28 2019 1706 138.7 -0.25 -4.35 0.816 47.1% +48 -145 35.1% -1.07 5–7 (42%) 8–5 (62%) -1.18
29 2020 1665 94.9
30 2021 1582 100.8
31 2022 1570 106.2 -3.65 +1.03 0.851 47.2% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 1–0 -0.07
33 2024 1557 97.4
Career 2128 160.0 +2.53 +1.78 1.120 52.1% -60 +154 -457 60.4% +0.72 79–47 (63%) 97–79 (55%) 103.5 +1.54 1811 134.7 +1.23 -2.80 0.926 48.8% +41 -127 -136 41.5% -0.53 17–30 (36%) 39–34 (53%) 101.1 -2.13

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.