H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Cem Ilkel vs Marcel Granollers H2H: 0-1

Marcel Granollers holds a 1–0 lead over Cem Ilkel in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Marcel Granollers leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Marcel Granollers won the 2016 Istanbul round of 32 6-1 7-6(9).

Turkiye Age 31 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
ESP Age 40 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Marcel Granollers #54 6-1 7-6(9) Cem Ilkel #413 Match data Apr 28, 2016* R32 Istanbul ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Cem Ilkel #589 #144 468 1,500 3 17 15.0% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marcel Granollers #1,009 #19 1,635 1,934 202 246 45.1% 0 0 0 1 3 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Cem Ilkel Marcel Granollers
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2015 0–2 0.0% #435 1,488 0 0
20 2016 0–2 0.0% #365 1,462 0 0 2006 0–2 0.0% #160 1,514 0 0
21 2017 0–3 0.0% #257 1,443 0 0 2007 2–2 50.0% #132 1,531 0 0
22 2018 0–2 0.0% #249 1,415 0 0 2008 15–20 42.9% #56 1,664 0 1
23 2019 0–2 0.0% #283 1,418 0 0 2009 16–25 39.0% #91 1,652 0 1
24 2020 1–1 50.0% #219 1,416 0 0 2010 21–22 48.8% #42 1,777 0 1
25 2021 0–2 0.0% #144 1,479 0 0 2011 27–22 55.1% #27 1,898 0 3
26 2022 0–2 0.0% #378 1,455 0 0 2012 22–23 48.9% #34 1,843 0 3
27 2023 2–1 66.7% #255 1,452 0 0 2013 27–23 54.0% #38 1,917 0 4
28 2014 19–28 40.4% #46 1,775 0 4
29 2015 14–21 40.0% #84 1,766 0 4
30 2016 22–25 46.8% #37 1,844 0 4
31 2017 4–17 19.0% #177 1,695 0 4
32 2018 4–4 50.0% #96 1,674 0 4
33 2019 8–12 40.0% #111 1,723 0 4
39 2025 1–0 100.0% 1,730 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Cem Ilkel Marcel Granollers
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2006 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2007 2 2 4 50.0%
22 2018 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2008 2 9 11 18.2% 12 9 21 57.1% 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2019 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2009 6 9 15 40.0% 9 15 24 37.5% 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2020 1 1 2 50.0% 2010 7 6 13 53.8% 11 14 25 44.0% 3 2 5 60.0%
25 2021 0 2 2 0.0% 2011 13 12 25 52.0% 14 9 23 60.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2022 0 2 2 0.0% 2012 11 12 23 47.8% 10 8 18 55.6% 1 3 4 25.0%
27 2023 2 1 3 66.7% 2013 13 14 27 48.1% 14 8 22 63.6% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 2014 7 11 18 38.9% 11 15 26 42.3% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 2015 6 11 17 35.3% 6 8 14 42.9% 2 2 4 50.0%
30 2016 12 13 25 48.0% 9 10 19 47.4% 1 2 3 33.3%
31 2017 3 10 13 23.1% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
32 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 3 1 4 75.0%
33 2019 2 8 10 20.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
39 2025 1 0 1 100.0%
Career 3 10 13 23.1% 0 4 4 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0% 82 117 199 41.2% 103 108 211 48.8% 17 21 38 44.7%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 20/20 of Cem Ilkel's and 446/447 of Marcel Granollers's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Cem Ilkel Marcel Granollers
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 2015 2/2 3.0 3.0 53.3% 50.9% 43.4% 54.0% 25.0% 47.4% 26.1% —/—
20 2016 2/2 0.5 3.0 64.4% 49.2% 41.4% 38.2% 38.3% 46.1% 40.8% 2006 2/2 6.5 4.0 56.1% 60.1% 46.9% 50.0% 27.5% 54.5% 40.9%
21 2017 3/3 4.7 2.0 62.9% 72.0% 45.5% 48.3% 50.0% 61.6% 29.9% 2007 4/4 1.8 1.8 63.1% 66.4% 50.2% 42.9% 34.7% 60.4% 37.3%
22 2018 2/2 4.0 1.5 56.8% 69.1% 45.1% 14.3% 33.3% 58.8% 29.8% 2008 35/35 3.7 3.5 58.1% 67.5% 51.0% 60.7% 43.6% 60.4% 37.0%
23 2019 2/2 3.5 1.0 67.7% 69.9% 45.7% 50.0% 100.0% 62.2% 25.7% 2009 41/41 4.0 2.7 57.3% 64.2% 47.5% 54.3% 42.7% 57.4% 36.6%
24 2020 2/2 6.0 2.0 62.5% 62.4% 50.8% 65.0% 34.7% 58.2% 36.0% 2010 43/43 4.1 2.6 60.9% 69.1% 48.8% 56.8% 46.9% 60.8% 39.9%
25 2021 2/2 6.5 2.5 60.7% 63.4% 53.1% 69.9% 25.0% 59.3% 20.1% 2011 49/49 2.8 1.9 62.0% 68.8% 50.0% 51.4% 42.5% 61.4% 38.1%
26 2022 2/2 2.5 3.5 64.5% 64.9% 41.3% 29.2% 50.0% 56.6% 31.3% 2012 45/45 4.1 2.5 61.5% 67.8% 46.4% 49.8% 33.9% 59.5% 36.8%
27 2023 3/3 5.7 0.7 61.7% 68.4% 56.2% 65.3% 42.9% 63.7% 34.0% 2013 50/50 4.1 2.2 61.4% 68.5% 52.0% 58.7% 41.3% 62.1% 38.3%
28 —/— 2014 47/47 4.8 2.4 60.2% 68.5% 48.6% 45.7% 43.5% 60.3% 37.3%
29 —/— 2015 35/35 4.4 2.1 59.3% 68.5% 46.8% 54.4% 39.0% 59.8% 35.7%
30 —/— 2016 46/47 4.0 1.5 62.9% 69.1% 51.9% 53.2% 39.7% 62.5% 37.8%
31 —/— 2017 21/21 4.3 1.8 64.6% 65.9% 49.8% 52.9% 30.6% 59.9% 34.4%
32 —/— 2018 8/8 5.4 4.4 55.6% 70.9% 55.7% 54.0% 57.4% 64.5% 35.7%
33 —/— 2019 20/20 5.2 2.1 64.8% 75.0% 54.5% 55.2% 48.4% 67.5% 37.1%
Career 20/20 4.2 2.1 61.7% 64.0% 47.3% 49.1% 44.6% 57.7% 30.6% 446/448 4.1 2.3 60.9% 68.3% 49.7% 53.6% 41.4% 60.9% 37.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Cem Ilkel Marcel Granollers
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
19 2015 1488 100.2 -2.69 -2.84 0.497 38.2% 0.0% -4.00 -0.07
20 2016 1462 104.3 -1.62 -0.64 0.757 43.1% 0.0% -3.25 0–1 -0.14 2006 1514 103.5 +0.51 -1.69 0.899 47.1% 16.7% -1.50 0–1 0–1 -0.06
21 2017 1443 102.5 -1.90 -2.97 0.780 45.5% 25.0% -1.50 0–2 0–1 +0.10 2007 1532 110.1 -0.68 -0.19 0.940 48.5% +25 40.0% -0.20 2–0 +0.02
22 2018 1416 95.7 -3.32 -0.86 0.722 43.6% 0.0% -2.50 0–1 +0.06 2008 1665 130.5 -2.72 -0.21 0.933 49.0% -62 +24 -87 43.5% -0.52 3–5 (38%) 6–4 (60%) +1.48
23 2019 1419 101.9 -0.12 -1.48 0.681 44.1% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 +0.26 2009 1653 130.2 -4.79 -0.16 0.859 47.1% -22 +5 43.1% -0.53 6–9 (40%) 9–10 (47%) +0.71
24 2020 1417 104.3 +0.36 -2.51 0.860 47.1% 40.0% -0.20 1–0 -0.01 2010 1777 144.1 -1.37 +2.33 1.017 50.3% -50 -43 -113 43.7% -0.17 8–5 (62%) 4–8 (33%) -1.63
25 2021 1480 110.6 +2.13 -2.39 0.495 42.2% 16.7% -2.33 0–1 -0.05 2011 1899 159.3 -0.37 +0.78 0.987 49.6% -31 -31 53.1% +0.22 11–2 (85%) 4–7 (36%) -2.39
26 2022 1455 95.0 +1.07 -1.88 0.723 44.1% 0.0% -2.50 -0.04 2012 1844 148.3 -2.39 +0.50 0.909 48.0% -1 +56 -221 47.1% -0.35 11–6 (65%) 3–5 (38%) +1.85
27 2023 1452 106.2 -0.07 -1.39 0.937 49.4% +81 57.1% +0.57 1–0 +0.20 2013 1918 156.7 -0.30 +1.51 1.011 50.0% -50 +57 47.5% -0.28 11–6 (65%) 5–5 (50%) -0.78
28 2014 1776 143.7 -2.58 +0.76 0.939 48.6% +16 +64 -154 44.4% -0.44 8–12 (40%) 9–9 (50%) +1.32
29 2015 1767 138.9 -3.07 -0.47 0.890 48.0% -46 +50 -107 40.8% -0.55 3–3 (50%) 4–10 (29%) -0.35
30 2016 1844 152.1 -0.43 +1.42 1.008 50.1% -11 -87 -184 47.7% -0.13 3–6 (33%) 13–11 (54%) +0.09
31 2017 1696 131.1 -2.70 -2.21 0.858 47.1% +29 -28 27.8% -1.33 2–5 (29%) 3–3 (50%) +0.50
32 2018 1674 117.7 +0.27 -0.17 1.004 50.5% +36 50.0% -0.06 0–1 2–1 (67%) +0.07
33 2019 1723 129.0 +0.54 +0.69 1.141 51.7% -54 -64 +53 43.1% 0.00 2–5 (29%) 4–5 (44%) +1.03
39 2025 1730 101.3 66.7% +1.67 1–0 +0.57
Career 1500 105.3 -0.71 -1.91 0.722 44.5% +81 19.6% -1.74 2–2 (50%) 0–5 (0%) 97.8 +1.55 1934 147.8 -1.76 +0.60 0.955 49.1% -24 +7 -84 44.9% -0.33 71–66 (52%) 66–79 (46%) 101.1 +0.54

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.