Chris Lewis
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Edmondson | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jun 13, 1985 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 4 | 3 | 7 | May 15, 1984 | H2H |
| Rod Frawley | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 6, 1983 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 1 | 5 | 6 | Aug 17, 1983 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 25, 1984 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Chris Lewis holds a 1–0 lead over Georges Goven in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Chris Lewis leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Chris Lewis won the 1978 Aix En Provence quarterfinal 6-1 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Lewis | 6-1 6-2 | Georges Goven | Match data | Sep 30, 1978* | QF | Aix En Provence | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Lewis | #1,054 | #19 | 8 | 1,865 | 221 | 196 | 53.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Georges Goven | #783 | #56 | 0 | 1,863 | 206 | 233 | 46.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Chris Lewis | Georges Goven | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1974 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #318 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #396 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1976 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #127 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1977 | 18–12 | 60.0% | #55 | 1,746 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 13–7 | 65.0% | — | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1978 | 34–26 | 56.7% | #40 | 1,796 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 15–13 | 53.6% | — | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1979 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #65 | 1,626 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 30–15 | 66.7% | — | 1,831 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1980 | 24–24 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,679 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 36–21 | 63.2% | — | 1,821 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1981 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #31 | 1,830 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 16–24 | 40.0% | — | 1,628 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1982 | 30–20 | 60.0% | #48 | 1,724 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #67 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1983 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #57 | 1,776 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #83 | 1,670 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1984 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #93 | 1,656 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #82 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1985 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #120 | 1,598 | 0 | 3 | 1976 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #163 | 1,554 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #72 | 1,549 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #129 | 1,568 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #203 | 1,543 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #151 | 1,493 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,469 | 0 | 1 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 6–16 | 27.3% | — | 1,431 | 0 | 1 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #252 | 1,527 | 0 | 1 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #295 | 1,488 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Chris Lewis | Georges Goven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1976 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 30 | 16 | 46 | 65.2% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1979 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 23 | 1980 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1971 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1981 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1972 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 25 | 1982 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1983 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 27 | 1984 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1985 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 36 | 33 | 69 | 52.2% | 110 | 88 | 198 | 55.6% | 58 | 51 | 109 | 53.2% | 17 | 24 | 41 | 41.5% | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 129 | 148 | 277 | 46.6% | 26 | 29 | 55 | 47.3% | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Chris Lewis | Georges Goven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1973 | 1491 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1974 | 1478 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | 42.9% | -0.38 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1975 | 1461 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1976 | 1525 | 125.9 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +6 | +6 | 42.9% | -0.55 | 2–9 (18%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +1.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1977 | 1746 | 143.6 | — | — | — | — | — | -125 | +1 | 58.1% | +0.59 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.23 | 1968 | 1552 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 58.5% | +0.68 | 4–5 (44%) | — | — | +0.02 |
| 21 | 1978 | 1796 | 149.1 | — | — | — | — | -214 | +9 | -64 | 58.1% | +0.80 | 6–6 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.28 | 1969 | 1633 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -8 | -20 | 49.3% | -0.04 | 4–6 (40%) | — | — | -1.74 |
| 22 | 1979 | 1626 | 126.6 | — | — | — | — | -84 | +70 | — | 39.4% | -0.66 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.17 | 1970 | 1832 | 138.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +5 | -253 | 60.6% | +0.70 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.83 |
| 23 | 1980 | 1679 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | -146 | +67 | +21 | 49.1% | -0.12 | 6–4 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +1.31 | 1971 | 1821 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -40 | -10 | -166 | 58.2% | +0.55 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +1.46 |
| 24 | 1981 | 1831 | 147.2 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -49 | -7 | 56.1% | +0.43 | 18–5 (78%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.80 | 1972 | 1628 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | +95 | +56 | -41 | 46.0% | -0.37 | 5–10 (33%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | +1.15 |
| 25 | 1982 | 1724 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | +32 | +57 | +34 | 62.9% | +0.82 | 4–4 (50%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | +2.19 | 1973 | 1610 | 129.1 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +105 | -1 | 50.4% | -0.11 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +2.08 |
| 26 | 1983 | 1776 | 139.5 | — | — | — | — | -75 | -1 | +127 | 52.1% | +0.13 | 13–8 (62%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | -0.32 | 1974 | 1671 | 139.2 | — | — | — | — | +3 | +29 | -70 | 47.9% | -0.20 | 1–10 (9%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -3.23 |
| 27 | 1984 | 1657 | 127.2 | — | — | — | — | +2 | +105 | +134 | 42.3% | -0.62 | 7–2 (78%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.18 | 1975 | 1670 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +10 | — | 48.2% | -0.16 | 7–8 (47%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +3.57 |
| 28 | 1985 | 1598 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | +95 | +79 | +146 | 51.6% | +0.09 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +2.69 | 1976 | 1555 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 30.0% | -1.40 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.05 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1550 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 29.0% | -1.13 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.37 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1569 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 33.3% | -1.20 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.81 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1544 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | +29 | +28 | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +1.94 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1494 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +13 | — | 10.5% | -3.05 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1470 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | 18.2% | -2.27 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1432 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 30.2% | -1.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.75 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1528 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -25 | — | 44.4% | -0.96 | 1–0 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.12 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1488 | 91.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.20 | — | — | — | +0.41 |
| Career | — | 1865 | 142.6 | — | — | — | — | -52 | +31 | +34 | 52.4% | +0.18 | 67–53 (56%) | 64–64 (50%) | 105.0 | +2.22 | — | 1863 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +28 | -76 | 47.5% | -0.23 | 60–75 (44%) | 45–35 (56%) | 100.4 | +1.04 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Edmondson | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jun 13, 1985 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 4 | 3 | 7 | May 15, 1984 | H2H |
| Rod Frawley | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 6, 1983 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 1 | 5 | 6 | Aug 17, 1983 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 25, 1984 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |