H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Chun-Hsin Tseng vs Nicolas Jarry

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Chun-Hsin Tseng vs Nicolas Jarry.

Chinese Taipei Age 25 Right-Handed 175 cm / 5'9"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
Chile Age 30 Right-Handed 198 cm / 6'6"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Nicolas Jarry #81 6-4 3-6 7-6(5) Chun-Hsin Tseng #428 Match data Apr 22, 2019 Q1 Q Barcelona Open ATP 500 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Chun-Hsin Tseng #221 #83 648 1,611 9 30 23.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nicolas Jarry #211 #16 2,295 1,946 108 117 48.0% 0 0 0 0 3 3

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Nicolas Jarry
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
16 2018 0–1 0.0% 1,494 0 0
17 2019 0–1 0.0% #305 1,472 0 0
19 2015 1–2 33.3% #372 1,469 0 0
20 2022 3–8 27.3% #115 1,511 0 0 2016 0–2 0.0% #330 1,461 0 0
21 2023 1–5 16.7% #298 1,513 0 0 2017 0–2 0.0% #111 1,528 0 0
22 2024 1–2 33.3% #119 1,485 0 0 2018 25–21 54.3% #43 1,753 0 0
23 2025 4–12 25.0% #124 1,483 0 0 2019 17–19 47.2% #77 1,689 0 1
24 2026 0–1 0.0% #221 1,426 0 0
25 2021 1–2 33.3% #146 1,670 0 1
26 2022 3–8 27.3% #152 1,697 0 1
27 2023 36–19 65.5% #19 1,915 0 3
28 2024 16–23 41.0% #35 1,728 0 3
29 2025 9–18 33.3% #122 1,699 0 3
30 2026 0–1 0.0% #211 1,605 0 3

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Nicolas Jarry
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
16 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
17 2019 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
20 2022 3 6 9 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2024 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2018 7 9 16 43.8% 17 10 27 63.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2025 1 4 5 20.0% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2019 2 8 10 20.0% 12 8 20 60.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
24 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2021 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2022 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
27 2023 13 9 22 59.1% 19 7 26 73.1% 4 3 7 57.1%
28 2024 7 13 20 35.0% 9 9 18 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2025 2 5 7 28.6% 3 11 14 21.4% 4 2 6 66.7%
30 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 5 18 23 21.7% 4 9 13 30.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 32 49 81 39.5% 64 56 120 53.3% 12 12 24 50.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 39/41 of Chun-Hsin Tseng's and 221/225 of Nicolas Jarry's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Nicolas Jarry
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 2018 1/1 3.0 6.0 54.9% 70.0% 46.3% 40.0% 50.0% 59.3% 33.7% —/—
17 2019 1/1 7.0 4.0 61.5% 64.3% 40.0% 66.7% 33.3% 54.9% 35.9% —/—
19 —/— 2015 3/3 12.0 4.7 58.7% 72.8% 61.2% 74.7% 29.2% 68.0% 31.1%
20 2022 11/11 2.5 4.6 56.6% 64.8% 48.5% 52.4% 30.5% 57.7% 35.0% 2016 2/2 5.5 2.0 66.0% 67.5% 48.1% 60.0% 29.2% 60.7% 33.1%
21 2023 6/6 2.8 2.8 63.8% 62.3% 48.3% 64.2% 28.7% 57.9% 28.5% 2017 2/2 8.0 5.0 62.5% 64.1% 45.5% 65.8% 22.9% 57.1% 32.4%
22 2024 3/3 2.7 1.3 55.3% 64.3% 53.9% 39.3% 48.8% 59.3% 43.3% 2018 45/46 9.6 3.1 63.3% 72.7% 51.9% 61.3% 38.4% 64.9% 34.3%
23 2025 16/16 4.0 2.8 57.9% 65.9% 49.3% 57.8% 39.5% 59.1% 35.3% 2019 36/36 8.9 2.8 62.4% 71.7% 53.8% 60.6% 47.1% 64.8% 33.4%
24 2026 1/3 0.0 4.0 71.0% 63.0% 25.0% 57.0% 0.0% 52.0% 31.0% —/—
25 —/— 2021 3/3 13.3 7.3 60.3% 72.4% 46.6% 53.8% 46.2% 62.6% 32.2%
26 —/— 2022 11/11 12.4 2.3 64.5% 80.2% 47.5% 65.4% 32.3% 68.9% 26.7%
27 —/— 2023 53/55 9.1 2.2 64.5% 77.7% 55.1% 67.5% 43.6% 69.6% 34.9%
28 —/— 2024 38/39 9.0 2.6 63.3% 74.0% 48.7% 64.0% 35.0% 64.8% 31.5%
29 —/— 2025 27/27 11.7 3.6 63.7% 75.9% 53.4% 58.4% 29.6% 67.7% 33.9%
30 —/— 2026 1/1 4.0 3.0 69.0% 61.0% 50.0% 62.0% 75.0% 57.0% 35.0%
Career 39/41 3.2 3.4 58.6% 64.9% 48.3% 55.6% 35.1% 58.2% 34.7% 221/225 9.7 2.8 63.5% 74.5% 52.3% 63.1% 39.0% 66.4% 33.3%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Nicolas Jarry
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2018 1495 105.9 -0.89 +0.47 0.829 46.7% 33.3% -0.67 0–1 -0.04
17 2019 1473 105.6 -1.96 -1.56 0.797 46.2% 0.0% -2.00 -0.03 2013 1485 94.8
19 2015 1469 103.2 +0.19 -2.62 0.971 49.6% 44.4% -0.45 1–2 (33%) +0.38
20 2022 1512 115.9 -3.31 -0.25 0.827 46.2% +1 25.0% -1.75 1–2 (33%) 2–4 (33%) +0.73 2016 1461 114.4 -0.01 -0.98 0.843 47.5% 0.0% -1.75 0–2 -0.09
21 2023 1513 106.3 -3.48 -2.03 0.677 44.3% +11 25.0% -1.44 1–1 1–4 (20%) +0.11 2017 1529 110.7 -0.60 -1.98 0.753 46.1% 14.3% -1.71 0–2 -0.04
22 2024 1486 108.9 -1.12 -0.66 1.063 51.7% 50.0% +0.75 +0.29 2018 1754 146.7 +1.17 -1.74 0.975 49.8% -164 +63 -123 52.4% -0.02 12–13 (48%) 18–16 (53%) +0.20
23 2025 1483 115.0 -3.57 -1.43 0.863 47.5% -30 +122 30.8% -1.10 1–3 (25%) 3–8 (27%) +0.28 2019 1689 136.9 +0.89 -2.18 0.948 49.6% -172 +164 -48 47.8% -0.24 6–6 (50%) 13–13 (50%) -1.66
24 2026 1426 96.1 -1.09 -2.31 0.646 42.0% 0.0% -3.50 -0.02 2020 1684 104.3
25 2021 1670 106.8 +0.16 -2.72 0.860 47.7% +153 37.5% -0.75 1–1 2–2 (50%) -0.03
26 2022 1697 122.9 +2.01 -5.19 0.857 47.8% -95 +84 33.3% -0.89 1–3 (25%) 5–6 (45%) -0.02
27 2023 1916 151.8 +5.17 -0.53 1.146 51.8% -122 +76 -219 60.1% +0.54 11–7 (61%) 20–13 (61%) -0.04
28 2024 1728 146.5 +1.39 -2.98 0.896 48.4% -18 +150 41.0% -0.54 9–8 (53%) 12–14 (46%) +0.60
29 2025 1699 130.4 +2.96 -1.79 1.049 50.2% -24 -7 +82 41.6% -0.34 3–9 (25%) 8–12 (40%) -1.23
30 2026 1605 96.9 +0.21 +0.70 0.814 47.0% 33.3% -1.67 0–1 -0.01
Career 1611 113.7 -3.12 -1.11 0.830 46.8% -5 +122 27.7% -1.33 3–7 (30%) 6–16 (27%) 91.6 +3.38 1947 142.7 +2.32 -1.92 0.990 49.9% -100 +92 -77 48.2% -0.14 44–50 (47%) 78–80 (49%) 99.5 -0.87

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.