H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Chun-Hsin Tseng vs Thiago Monteiro H2H: 1-0

Chun-Hsin Tseng holds a 1–0 lead over Thiago Monteiro in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Chun-Hsin Tseng leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Chun-Hsin Tseng won the 2025 Rio Open second round 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(4).

Chinese Taipei Age 25 Right-Handed 175 cm / 5'9"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Brazil Age 32 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Chun-Hsin Tseng #125 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(4) Thiago Monteiro #99 Match data Feb 21, 2025* R16 Rio Open ATP 500 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Chun-Hsin Tseng #221 #83 648 1,611 9 30 23.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thiago Monteiro #280 #61 954 1,780 81 121 40.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Thiago Monteiro
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
16 2018 0–1 0.0% 1,494 0 0
17 2019 0–1 0.0% #305 1,472 0 0
20 2022 3–8 27.3% #115 1,511 0 0
21 2023 1–5 16.7% #298 1,513 0 0
22 2024 1–2 33.3% #119 1,485 0 0 2016 6–6 50.0% #82 1,594 0 0
23 2025 4–12 25.0% #124 1,483 0 0 2017 11–22 33.3% #124 1,623 0 0
24 2026 0–1 0.0% #221 1,426 0 0 2018 8–8 50.0% #120 1,644 0 0
25 2019 2–11 15.4% #89 1,642 0 0
26 2020 8–8 50.0% #84 1,687 0 0
27 2021 13–16 44.8% #89 1,613 0 0
28 2022 14–18 43.8% #71 1,680 0 0
29 2023 7–15 31.8% #122 1,603 0 0
30 2024 10–11 47.6% #109 1,656 0 0
31 2025 2–5 28.6% #197 1,561 0 0
32 2026 0–1 0.0% #280 1,559 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Thiago Monteiro
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
16 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
17 2019 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2022 3 6 9 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2024 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 6 4 10 60.0%
23 2025 1 4 5 20.0% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2017 2 8 10 20.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 7 7 14 50.0%
25 2019 0 4 4 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 7 5 12 58.3%
27 2021 8 7 15 53.3% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
32 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 5 18 23 21.7% 4 9 13 30.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 20 42 62 32.3% 59 72 131 45.0% 2 7 9 22.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 39/41 of Chun-Hsin Tseng's and 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Thiago Monteiro
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 2018 1/1 3.0 6.0 54.9% 70.0% 46.3% 40.0% 50.0% 59.3% 33.7% —/—
17 2019 1/1 7.0 4.0 61.5% 64.3% 40.0% 66.7% 33.3% 54.9% 35.9% —/—
20 2022 11/11 2.5 4.6 56.6% 64.8% 48.5% 52.4% 30.5% 57.7% 35.0% —/—
21 2023 6/6 2.8 2.8 63.8% 62.3% 48.3% 64.2% 28.7% 57.9% 28.5% —/—
22 2024 3/3 2.7 1.3 55.3% 64.3% 53.9% 39.3% 48.8% 59.3% 43.3% 2016 12/12 2.7 1.8 67.1% 68.7% 53.9% 51.1% 35.9% 63.6% 32.0%
23 2025 16/16 4.0 2.8 57.9% 65.9% 49.3% 57.8% 39.5% 59.1% 35.3% 2017 33/33 4.7 3.2 65.3% 69.2% 48.7% 53.7% 44.5% 62.1% 33.5%
24 2026 1/3 0.0 4.0 71.0% 63.0% 25.0% 57.0% 0.0% 52.0% 31.0% 2018 16/16 4.8 2.1 60.3% 73.4% 54.4% 63.7% 41.9% 66.1% 33.1%
25 —/— 2019 13/13 4.0 2.2 64.6% 69.2% 47.9% 46.3% 35.3% 61.2% 35.9%
26 —/— 2020 16/16 6.5 1.9 68.1% 72.8% 53.1% 66.9% 39.2% 66.7% 36.5%
27 —/— 2021 28/29 5.8 2.3 67.3% 72.3% 51.9% 67.3% 41.8% 65.5% 36.2%
28 —/— 2022 32/32 6.5 1.4 66.1% 73.0% 54.9% 62.9% 44.0% 66.8% 32.5%
29 —/— 2023 22/22 7.2 2.5 60.7% 71.7% 51.6% 56.8% 35.0% 64.1% 31.5%
30 —/— 2024 20/21 5.4 2.2 64.9% 73.3% 54.1% 61.4% 45.9% 66.7% 36.1%
31 —/— 2025 7/7 7.6 4.3 61.6% 72.7% 48.0% 54.3% 27.9% 63.1% 32.1%
32 —/— 2026 1/1 9.0 2.0 69.0% 74.0% 26.0% 60.0% 0.0% 59.0% 24.0%
Career 39/41 3.2 3.4 58.6% 64.9% 48.3% 55.6% 35.1% 58.2% 34.7% 200/202 5.6 2.3 64.9% 71.7% 51.9% 59.4% 40.6% 64.7% 33.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Thiago Monteiro
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2018 1495 105.9 -0.89 +0.47 0.829 46.7% 33.3% -0.67 0–1 -0.04
17 2019 1473 105.6 -1.96 -1.56 0.797 46.2% 0.0% -2.00 -0.03 2011 1484 96.1
19 2013 1470 98.3
20 2022 1512 115.9 -3.31 -0.25 0.827 46.2% +1 25.0% -1.75 1–2 (33%) 2–4 (33%) +0.73 2014 1473 100.9
21 2023 1513 106.3 -3.48 -2.03 0.677 44.3% +11 25.0% -1.44 1–1 1–4 (20%) +0.11 2015 1510 108.2
22 2024 1486 108.9 -1.12 -0.66 1.063 51.7% 50.0% +0.75 +0.29 2016 1594 131.6 -0.11 -1.68 0.878 48.6% +103 50.0% +0.04 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.13
23 2025 1483 115.0 -3.57 -1.43 0.863 47.5% -30 +122 30.8% -1.10 1–3 (25%) 3–8 (27%) +0.28 2017 1624 133.1 -1.63 -2.98 0.884 48.3% -101 +60 39.6% -0.76 5–11 (31%) 10–6 (63%) +0.52
24 2026 1426 96.1 -1.09 -2.31 0.646 42.0% 0.0% -3.50 -0.02 2018 1645 127.0 +1.64 -2.08 0.975 50.2% +83 52.5% +0.13 5–5 (50%) 6–3 (67%) +0.01
25 2019 1643 121.8 -1.82 -0.72 0.925 48.1% -93 +69 21.9% -1.25 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -0.13
26 2020 1687 134.0 +1.32 -1.36 1.096 51.2% -94 +48 51.2% +0.21 2–2 (50%) 6–7 (46%) -0.23
27 2021 1614 130.7 +1.64 -1.28 1.048 50.9% +12 +37 47.9% -0.03 2–5 (29%) 6–6 (50%) +1.35
28 2022 1680 129.8 +2.13 -3.39 0.978 49.8% -31 -6 -48 43.8% -0.19 5–6 (45%) 5–8 (38%) -0.40
29 2023 1604 127.0 +0.05 -3.69 0.877 48.0% +4 +31 38.7% -0.68 5–8 (38%) 7–7 (50%) -0.59
30 2024 1657 132.8 +2.23 -0.04 1.083 51.4% -110 +149 47.1% 0.00 2–4 (33%) 2–5 (29%) -0.52
31 2025 1562 114.0 -0.35 -4.19 0.872 48.0% +103 44.0% -0.72 2–5 (29%) 5–3 (63%) +0.78
32 2026 1560 105.2 +0.23 +0.05 0.585 42.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.05
Career 1611 113.7 -3.12 -1.11 0.830 46.8% -5 +122 27.7% -1.33 3–7 (30%) 6–16 (27%) 91.6 +3.38 1780 133.3 +0.63 -2.19 0.962 49.5% -42 +66 -48 43.5% -0.34 30–51 (37%) 49–52 (49%) 96.4 +0.43

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.