H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC

Chun-Hsin Tseng vs Yan Bai

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Chun-Hsin Tseng vs Yan Bai.

Chinese Taipei Age 25 Right-Handed 175 cm / 5'9"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
China Age 37 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Yan Bai #284 6-4 3-6 7-5 Chun-Hsin Tseng #116 Match data Oct 2, 2024 Q1 Q Shanghai Masters Masters 1000 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Chun-Hsin Tseng #221 #83 648 1,611 9 30 23.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yan Bai #485 #200 262 1,543 2 6 25.0% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Yan Bai
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
16 2018 0–1 0.0% 1,494 0 0
17 2019 0–1 0.0% #305 1,472 0 0
19 2008 0–1 0.0% #634 1,467 0 0
20 2022 3–8 27.3% #115 1,511 0 0
21 2023 1–5 16.7% #298 1,513 0 0 2010 1–1 50.0% #353 1,495 0 0
22 2024 1–2 33.3% #119 1,485 0 0
23 2025 4–12 25.0% #124 1,483 0 0
24 2026 0–1 0.0% #221 1,426 0 0
25 2014 0–1 0.0% #416 1,478 0 0
26 2015 1–2 33.3% #220 1,504 0 0
30 2019 0–1 0.0% #215 1,463 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Yan Bai
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
16 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
17 2019 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2008 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2022 3 6 9 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2010 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2024 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2025 1 4 5 20.0% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
24 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2014 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
30 2019 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 5 18 23 21.7% 4 9 13 30.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 39/41 of Chun-Hsin Tseng's and 8/8 of Yan Bai's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Yan Bai
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 2018 1/1 3.0 6.0 54.9% 70.0% 46.3% 40.0% 50.0% 59.3% 33.7% —/—
17 2019 1/1 7.0 4.0 61.5% 64.3% 40.0% 66.7% 33.3% 54.9% 35.9% —/—
19 —/— 2008 1/1 1.0 4.0 53.6% 62.2% 43.6% 66.7% 25.0% 53.6% 37.5%
20 2022 11/11 2.5 4.6 56.6% 64.8% 48.5% 52.4% 30.5% 57.7% 35.0% —/—
21 2023 6/6 2.8 2.8 63.8% 62.3% 48.3% 64.2% 28.7% 57.9% 28.5% 2010 2/2 2.0 1.5 60.6% 55.9% 53.0% 64.1% 62.5% 54.9% 38.1%
22 2024 3/3 2.7 1.3 55.3% 64.3% 53.9% 39.3% 48.8% 59.3% 43.3% —/—
23 2025 16/16 4.0 2.8 57.9% 65.9% 49.3% 57.8% 39.5% 59.1% 35.3% —/—
24 2026 1/3 0.0 4.0 71.0% 63.0% 25.0% 57.0% 0.0% 52.0% 31.0% —/—
25 —/— 2014 1/1 3.0 5.0 49.1% 71.4% 51.7% 80.0% 0.0% 61.4% 29.9%
26 —/— 2015 3/3 2.7 3.3 53.1% 67.1% 41.5% 52.4% 58.3% 55.4% 29.3%
30 —/— 2019 1/1 7.0 0.0 57.6% 71.7% 53.8% 60.0% 42.9% 64.1% 34.4%
Career 39/41 3.2 3.4 58.6% 64.9% 48.3% 55.6% 35.1% 58.2% 34.7% 8/8 2.9 2.8 55.1% 64.8% 47.4% 61.5% 46.0% 56.9% 33.2%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Yan Bai
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2018 1495 105.9 -0.89 +0.47 0.829 46.7% 33.3% -0.67 0–1 -0.04
17 2019 1473 105.6 -1.96 -1.56 0.797 46.2% 0.0% -2.00 -0.03
18 2007 1484 98.5
19 2008 1468 97.7 -1.30 -0.99 0.808 46.2% 0.0% -2.00 +0.27
20 2022 1512 115.9 -3.31 -0.25 0.827 46.2% +1 25.0% -1.75 1–2 (33%) 2–4 (33%) +0.73
21 2023 1513 106.3 -3.48 -2.03 0.677 44.3% +11 25.0% -1.44 1–1 1–4 (20%) +0.11 2010 1495 118.3 +0.92 +1.91 0.844 47.5% 50.0% -0.75 -0.07
22 2024 1486 108.9 -1.12 -0.66 1.063 51.7% 50.0% +0.75 +0.29
23 2025 1483 115.0 -3.57 -1.43 0.863 47.5% -30 +122 30.8% -1.10 1–3 (25%) 3–8 (27%) +0.28
24 2026 1426 96.1 -0.51 -2.34 0.646 42.0% 0.0% -3.50 -0.02 2013 1487 98.3
25 2014 1479 112.6 +1.44 +2.12 0.773 44.4% 0.0% -2.50 -0.10
26 2015 1505 105.5 -1.92 -1.01 0.658 44.1% +12 33.3% -1.17 0–1 +0.23
27 2016 1488 100.7
28 2017 1466 96.0
30 2019 1463 108.5 +1.20 -0.08 0.958 48.9% 33.3% -0.67 0–1 0–1 -0.08
31 2020 1447 97.2
34 2023 1442 104.1
35 2024 1459 96.3
36 2025 1444 98.0
Career 1611 113.7 -3.11 -1.11 0.830 46.8% -5 +122 27.7% -1.33 3–7 (30%) 6–16 (27%) 91.6 +3.38 1544 108.5 -0.32 +0.23 0.771 45.8% +12 29.4% -1.24 0–1 0–2 +3.13

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.