H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Corentin Moutet vs Gerald Melzer H2H: 0-1

Gerald Melzer holds a 1–0 lead over Corentin Moutet in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Gerald Melzer leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Gerald Melzer won the 2018 Swedish Open first round 6-1 6-1.

France Age 27 Left-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
AUT Age 36 Left-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Gerald Melzer #115 6-1 6-1 Corentin Moutet #117 Match data Jul 19, 2018* R32 Swedish Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Corentin Moutet #62 #30 1,483 1,883 105 133 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gerald Melzer #1,610 #68 728 1,673 16 30 34.8% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Corentin Moutet Gerald Melzer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2018 3–11 21.4% #144 1,516 0 0 2010 0–1 0.0% #438 1,530 0 0
20 2019 5–10 33.3% #83 1,633 0 0
21 2020 10–11 47.6% #77 1,711 0 0
22 2021 12–13 48.0% #92 1,745 0 0 2013 0–2 0.0% #202 1,524 0 0
23 2022 14–11 56.0% #51 1,830 0 0 2014 0–3 0.0% #162 1,519 0 0
24 2023 7–17 29.2% #133 1,657 0 0 2015 3–4 42.9% #166 1,571 0 0
25 2024 15–17 46.9% #70 1,740 0 0 2016 3–6 33.3% #68 1,628 0 0
26 2025 31–25 55.4% #34 1,847 0 0 2017 7–7 50.0% #100 1,635 0 0
27 2026 8–18 30.8% #62 1,660 0 0 2018 3–6 33.3% #244 1,587 0 0
31 2022 0–1 0.0% #373 1,544 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Corentin Moutet Gerald Melzer
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2018 0 3 3 0.0% 3 8 11 27.3% 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2019 1 5 6 16.7% 3 4 7 42.9% 1 1 2 50.0%
21 2020 7 6 13 53.8% 3 5 8 37.5%
22 2021 6 4 10 60.0% 4 6 10 40.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 2013 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2022 12 9 21 57.1% 2 2 4 50.0% 2014 0 1 1 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
24 2023 2 8 10 20.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
25 2024 4 8 12 33.3% 11 9 20 55.0% 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 3 4 7 42.9%
26 2025 19 14 33 57.6% 5 7 12 41.7% 7 4 11 63.6% 2017 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5%
27 2026 4 8 12 33.3% 3 6 9 33.3% 1 4 5 20.0% 2018 0 1 1 0.0% 3 5 8 37.5%
31 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 55 65 120 45.8% 35 51 86 40.7% 15 17 32 46.9% 1 8 9 11.1% 15 22 37 40.5%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 232/239 of Corentin Moutet's and 46/46 of Gerald Melzer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Corentin Moutet Gerald Melzer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 2018 14/14 2.6 4.9 65.9% 62.4% 43.6% 54.6% 42.3% 55.0% 34.4% 2010 1/1 4.0 6.0 50.8% 66.7% 34.5% 50.0% 28.6% 50.8% 35.5%
20 2019 15/15 2.3 6.0 66.4% 62.8% 45.3% 47.7% 52.3% 56.6% 37.0% —/—
21 2020 20/21 2.1 3.1 69.5% 64.2% 48.7% 59.4% 40.8% 59.8% 36.3% —/—
22 2021 25/25 2.1 1.9 68.5% 63.9% 48.7% 49.1% 37.7% 59.0% 36.7% 2013 2/2 1.5 1.5 58.0% 54.7% 47.9% 55.6% 33.3% 50.7% 31.0%
23 2022 25/25 2.4 2.4 67.4% 65.4% 50.5% 58.1% 44.9% 60.5% 37.6% 2014 3/3 2.0 3.7 58.9% 62.4% 45.3% 43.1% 29.1% 55.3% 34.6%
24 2023 24/24 3.2 3.1 63.7% 65.3% 48.3% 60.5% 29.6% 59.0% 35.6% 2015 7/7 3.7 1.7 61.5% 68.4% 52.0% 67.0% 38.5% 61.8% 35.4%
25 2024 28/32 1.8 1.6 67.1% 65.6% 48.8% 53.5% 41.5% 59.8% 39.0% 2016 9/9 2.9 2.4 69.3% 65.7% 52.4% 55.6% 53.4% 61.0% 34.2%
26 2025 55/56 3.4 2.7 61.5% 68.1% 52.9% 60.3% 42.1% 62.0% 39.5% 2017 14/14 5.3 2.6 65.9% 68.9% 52.6% 60.2% 42.7% 63.3% 35.6%
27 2026 26/27 3.0 2.8 63.5% 65.7% 50.2% 54.7% 42.6% 60.0% 38.2% 2018 9/9 5.2 3.0 58.9% 70.8% 45.7% 54.7% 38.8% 60.9% 41.5%
31 —/— 2022 1/1 2.0 3.0 55.6% 65.0% 37.5% 50.0% 50.0% 52.8% 28.1%
Career 232/239 2.7 2.9 65.3% 65.4% 49.5% 56.2% 41.2% 59.7% 37.6% 46/46 4.1 2.6 63.2% 67.4% 49.7% 57.5% 42.0% 60.6% 36.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Corentin Moutet Gerald Melzer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
15 2014 1503 101.6
16 2015 1495 95.7
18 2017 1469 98.7 2009 1488 94.1
19 2018 1517 114.3 -5.59 -0.55 0.765 44.9% -61 +110 30.8% -1.67 2–3 (40%) 4–2 (67%) +0.20 2010 1530 105.2 -1.78 -5.27 0.722 43.0% 0.0% -2.50 +0.05
20 2019 1634 129.4 -3.81 +1.04 0.851 47.0% -124 +3 39.1% -0.83 3–2 (60%) 3–1 (75%) +0.16 2011 1516 96.6
21 2020 1712 135.6 -2.61 +0.29 0.903 48.1% -7 -95 47.2% -0.38 4–2 (67%) 7–7 (50%) -0.47
22 2021 1745 136.9 -2.54 +0.84 0.894 47.8% +64 -142 -63 45.2% -0.52 5–1 (83%) 4–6 (40%) -1.73 2013 1524 102.0 -2.72 -3.55 0.629 40.9% 0.0% -3.50 0–1 +0.06
23 2022 1831 138.7 -2.46 +1.23 0.951 49.1% +10 -148 53.2% +0.02 4–1 (80%) 6–4 (60%) -0.14 2014 1520 113.1 -1.55 -1.68 0.774 44.4% 0.0% -2.33 0–2 +0.01
24 2023 1658 120.5 -3.53 -0.32 0.868 47.6% +49 -32 +19 33.9% -0.87 1–2 (33%) 4–4 (50%) +0.65 2015 1572 116.1 -0.25 -0.61 0.926 49.0% +118 33.3% -1.07 2–1 (67%) 3–2 (60%) -0.10
25 2024 1740 135.4 -2.89 +2.59 0.969 49.2% -59 +80 43.8% -0.36 6–7 (46%) 7–9 (44%) -0.10 2016 1628 121.3 -1.17 -2.09 0.875 47.8% +99 34.8% -0.65 2–1 (67%) 1–3 (25%) +0.23
26 2025 1847 146.8 -1.73 +2.97 1.039 50.7% -35 -83 -38 53.9% +0.27 9–10 (47%) 12–10 (55%) -0.23 2017 1636 128.7 -0.49 -1.50 0.970 49.7% -193 +107 51.4% +0.03 3–4 (43%) 5–5 (50%) +1.12
27 2026 1660 143.0 -2.75 +1.91 0.956 49.0% +92 +51 +44 37.5% -0.61 2–4 (33%) 2–1 (67%) -0.56 2018 1587 119.5 -1.81 +0.50 1.060 50.7% +90 41.7% -0.25 1–3 (25%) +0.71
28 2019 1567 99.2
31 2022 1545 94.3 -0.54 -1.58 0.596 41.2% +0.06
Career 1883 141.2 -2.78 +1.48 0.935 48.7% -4 -7 -11 44.7% -0.39 36–32 (53%) 49–44 (53%) 106.2 -0.94 1674 120.2 -1.04 -1.27 0.913 48.4% -193 +103 37.8% -0.62 8–9 (47%) 9–13 (41%) 97.3 +4.65

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.