Player data updated: 2026-09-05 13:36 UTC
Gerald Melzer
Gerald Melzer represented Austria on the ATP Tour and reached a career high of No. 68. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 16–30 and no singles titles.
Peak singles rank
68 (Nov 21, 2016)
Elo peak
1674 (49th percentile)
Singles record
16–30 (34.8%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$990,350
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jozef Kovalik | 5-7 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 29, 2022 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 4-6 1-1 (ret.) | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 27, 2022* | R32 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ivan Gakhov | 6-3 3-6 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Jul 25, 2022 | Q2 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Hamad Medjedovic | 2-6 6-2 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Jul 25, 2022 | Q1 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Michael Mmoh | 1-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 27, 2022 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Lorenzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2022 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 18 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2010 | 19 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 2010 | 19 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1,812 | 438 |
| 2011 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2013 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2013 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 282 | 202 |
| 2014 | 23 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 202 | 162 |
| 2015 | 24 | Qualifying | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | ATP | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 160 | 166 |
| 2016 | 25 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | ATP | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 166 | 68 |
| 2017 | 26 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | ATP | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 68 | 100 |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | ATP | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 100 | 244 |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 31 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 31 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 292 | 373 |
| Career | — | 16 | 30 | 46 | 34.8% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2009 | 18 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2010 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 2010 | 19 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 22 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2013 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2014 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2016 | 25 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2016 | 25 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2017 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2017 | 26 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2018 | 27 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 31 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 31 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% | — | — | — | — | 16 | 30 | 46 | 34.8% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2010 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2016 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2017 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 2018 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2022 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 14 | 30 | 44 | 31.8% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 44/46 (95.7%) of Gerald Melzer's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 50.8% | 66.7% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 50.8% | 35.5% |
| 2013 | 22 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 58.0% | 54.7% | 47.9% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 50.7% | 31.0% |
| 2014 | 23 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 58.9% | 62.4% | 45.3% | 43.1% | 29.1% | 55.3% | 34.6% |
| 2015 | 24 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 61.5% | 68.4% | 52.0% | 67.0% | 38.5% | 61.8% | 35.4% |
| 2016 | 25 | 9/9 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 69.3% | 65.7% | 52.4% | 55.6% | 53.4% | 61.0% | 34.2% |
| 2017 | 26 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 65.9% | 68.9% | 52.6% | 60.2% | 42.7% | 63.3% | 35.6% |
| 2018 | 27 | 9/9 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 58.9% | 70.8% | 45.7% | 54.7% | 38.8% | 60.9% | 41.5% |
| 2022 | 31 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 65.0% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 52.8% | 28.1% |
| Career | 46/46 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 63.2% | 67.4% | 49.7% | 57.5% | 42.0% | 60.6% | 36.0% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 18 | 1488 | 94.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 19 | 1530 | 105.2 | -1.78 | -5.27 | 0.722 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 2011 | 20 | 1516 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 22 | 1524 | 102.0 | -2.72 | -3.55 | 0.629 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 2014 | 23 | 1520 | 113.1 | -1.55 | -1.68 | 0.774 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.01 |
| 2015 | 24 | 1572 | 116.1 | -0.25 | -0.61 | 0.926 | 49.0% | — | +118 | — | 33.3% | -1.07 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 102.2 | -0.10 |
| 2016 | 25 | 1628 | 121.3 | -1.17 | -2.09 | 0.875 | 47.8% | — | +99 | — | 34.8% | -0.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 100.3 | +0.23 |
| 2017 | 26 | 1636 | 128.7 | -0.49 | -1.50 | 0.970 | 49.7% | -193 | +107 | — | 51.4% | +0.03 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | 99.1 | +1.12 |
| 2018 | 27 | 1587 | 119.5 | -1.81 | +0.50 | 1.060 | 50.7% | — | +90 | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | +0.71 |
| 2019 | 28 | 1567 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 31 | 1545 | 94.3 | -0.54 | -1.58 | 0.596 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| Career | 1674 | 120.2 | -1.04 | -1.27 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -193 | +103 | — | 37.8% | -0.62 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–13 (41%) | 97.3 | +4.65 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2014 | 23 | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2015 | 24 | Q2 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2016 | 25 | — | R128 | Q3 | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 2017 | 26 | R128 | Q3 | Q3 | Q1 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2018 | 27 | R128 | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2019 | 28 | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 31 | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–3 (25%) | 6–7 (46%) | 5–5 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) |
14–21 (40%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | MIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | HAM | RIO | VIE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2015 | 24 | — | — | R32 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 25 | R32 | — | R32 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2018 | 27 | — | R32 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) |
1–5 (17%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | SWE | BUC | BUE | DOH | GST | MUN | U.S | AUS | STG | UMA | VIE | BUD | IST | MOS | QUI | SAO | U.S | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2010 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2011 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2014 | 23 | — | — | Q3 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2015 | 24 | — | Q3 | — | — | Q2 | SF | — | R32 | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 13–6 (68%) |
| 2016 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2017 | 26 | — | — | QF | R16 | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2018 | 27 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | QF | R32 | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2022 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 5–2 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–8 (56%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) | 1–4 (20%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 7–3 (70%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) |
44–35 (56%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
68
Career-high date
Nov 21, 2016
First Top 100
Jul 25, 2016
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1622 | 1015 | 983 | 999 | 990 | 912 |
| 2009 | 18 | 911 | 915 | 905 | 885 | 869 | 853 | 825 | 1111 | 1099 | 1077 | 1813 | 1812 |
| 2010 | 19 | 1813 | 1793 | 1793 | 1799 | 1790 | 1780 | 1267 | 760 | 510 | 464 | 443 | 438 |
| 2011 | 20 | 438 | 435 | 434 | 435 | 388 | 384 | 361 | 321 | 376 | 414 | 346 | 349 |
| 2012 | 21 | 348 | 350 | 315 | 303 | 311 | 314 | 299 | 327 | 303 | 292 | 320 | 281 |
| 2013 | 22 | 280 | 275 | 295 | 240 | 249 | 233 | 236 | 252 | 201 | 187 | 187 | 202 |
| 2014 | 23 | 196 | 153 | 150 | 151 | 140 | 146 | 147 | 145 | 158 | 155 | 165 | 162 |
| 2015 | 24 | 161 | 168 | 168 | 186 | 163 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 156 | 165 | 166 | 166 |
| 2016 | 25 | 140 | 116 | 116 | 107 | 129 | 106 | 90 | 88 | 86 | 74 | 68 | 68 |
| 2017 | 26 | 109 | 107 | 109 | 116 | 112 | 144 | 150 | 142 | 132 | 119 | 101 | 100 |
| 2018 | 27 | 98 | 109 | 113 | 115 | 111 | 106 | 125 | 133 | 153 | 194 | 267 | 244 |
| 2019 | 28 | 256 | 290 | 288 | 288 | 278 | 326 | 351 | 504 | 585 | 1054 | 1066 | 1072 |
| 2020 | 29 | 1067 | 1070 | 1081 | — | — | — | — | 1078 | 1084 | 1086 | 1094 | 1104 |
| 2021 | 30 | 1108 | 1116 | 1126 | 1128 | 1304 | 1302 | 1148 | 820 | 664 | 297 | 290 | 292 |
| 2022 | 31 | 287 | 274 | 270 | 246 | 253 | 247 | 188 | 192 | 198 | 378 | 380 | 373 |
| 2023 | 32 | 373 | 378 | 361 | 418 | 407 | 360 | 613 | 616 | 525 | 551 | 547 | 564 |
| 2024 | 33 | 558 | 538 | 553 | 494 | 469 | 548 | 542 | 544 | 652 | 654 | 660 | 658 |
| 2025 | 34 | 649 | 677 | 713 | 871 | 1610 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | M1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Souza | BRA | #69 | 1,668 | 72 | 25 | 47 | 34.7% | $1,353,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2010–2017 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Jurgen Zopp | EST | #71 | 1,715 | 47 | 16 | 31 | 34.0% | $1,120,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2011–2018 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (active player) | GER | #71 | 1,756 | 78 | 29 | 49 | 37.2% | $1,619,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2011–2022 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Adam Pavlasek | CZE | #72 | 1,615 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | $1,858,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2018 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Thomas Fabbiano | ITA | #70 | 1,748 | 90 | 27 | 63 | 30.0% | $2,431,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2008–2022 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Tim Smyczek | USA | #68 | 1,768 | 128 | 43 | 85 | 33.6% | $2,067,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2008–2019 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Alejandro Gonzalez | COL | #70 | 1,698 | 46 | 12 | 34 | 26.1% | $1,156,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2013–2016 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Blaz Kavcic | SLO | #68 | 1,813 | 122 | 41 | 81 | 33.6% | $2,019,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2008–2018 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ernesto Escobedo (active player) | MEX | #67 | 1,764 | 59 | 20 | 39 | 33.9% | $1,588,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Kenny De Schepper (active player) | FRA | #62 | 1,741 | 88 | 27 | 61 | 30.7% | $1,729,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2011–2018 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Blaz Rola (active player) | SLO | #78 | 1,628 | 27 | 9 | 18 | 33.3% | $1,148,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2021 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Guido Andreozzi (active player) | ARG | #70 | 1,657 | 40 | 12 | 28 | 30.0% | $2,664,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2012–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Gerald Melzer?
- Gerald Melzer is 36 years old, born on July 13, 1990.
- Which country does Gerald Melzer represent?
- Gerald Melzer represents Austria in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Gerald Melzer?
- Gerald Melzer is 188 cm / 6'2".
- Is Gerald Melzer left-handed or right-handed?
- Gerald Melzer plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Gerald Melzer won?
- Gerald Melzer has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Gerald Melzer won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Gerald Melzer's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Gerald Melzer's highest ATP ranking?
- Gerald Melzer's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 68, first achieved on November 21, 2016.
- What is Gerald Melzer's career win-loss record?
- Gerald Melzer has a career ATP singles record of 16 wins and 30 losses (34.8%).
- How much career prize money has Gerald Melzer earned?
- Gerald Melzer has earned at least $990,350 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Gerald Melzer?
- TennisDB records 2007 as Gerald Melzer's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Gerald Melzer's career appear in TennisDB?
- Gerald Melzer appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2010 through 2022.
- On which surface does Gerald Melzer have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Gerald Melzer's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 40.5% (15–22).
- Who has Gerald Melzer faced most often?
- Gerald Melzer's most frequent opponent is Paolo Lorenzi, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.