Daniel Brands
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gael Monfils | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jul 5, 2017 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 15, 2014 | H2H |
| Martin Klizan | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 8, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 6, 2014 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jan 1, 2014 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Daniel Brands holds a 1–0 lead over Peter Luczak in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Daniel Brands leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Daniel Brands won the 2010 Swiss Open Gstaad first round 6-4 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Brands | 7-6(6) 7-5 | Peter Luczak | Match data | Aug 1, 2011* | Q3 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Daniel Brands | 6-4 7-5 | Peter Luczak | Match data | Jul 28, 2010* | R32 | Swiss Open Gstaad | ATP 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Brands | #1,055 | #51 | 896 | 1,886 | 58 | 93 | 38.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Peter Luczak | #1,007 | #64 | 775 | 1,687 | 37 | 80 | 31.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Daniel Brands | Peter Luczak | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2007 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #220 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #150 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #92 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #104 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #110 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #141 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2012 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #153 | 1,688 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #150 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2013 | 23–23 | 50.0% | #54 | 1,809 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #145 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2014 | 2–11 | 15.4% | #329 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #166 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2015 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #159 | 1,729 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #79 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #168 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #156 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2017 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #320 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #77 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #182 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 9–21 | 30.0% | #137 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #465 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #271 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Daniel Brands | Peter Luczak | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2003 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2012 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2005 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2014 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2006 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2009 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2018 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2010 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 30 | 49 | 79 | 38.0% | 21 | 34 | 55 | 38.2% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | 17 | 38 | 55 | 30.9% | 16 | 38 | 54 | 29.6% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Daniel Brands | Peter Luczak | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2007 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 64.3% | 87.8% | 59.9% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 77.8% | 23.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 5/5 | 8.0 | 4.4 | 61.7% | 75.9% | 40.5% | 48.6% | 34.2% | 63.2% | 30.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 12/12 | 8.3 | 3.3 | 67.9% | 76.6% | 51.4% | 69.8% | 37.8% | 68.6% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 28/28 | 9.3 | 3.0 | 64.5% | 69.9% | 53.9% | 57.0% | 31.5% | 63.9% | 29.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 15/15 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 68.7% | 68.6% | 47.4% | 57.3% | 31.0% | 61.7% | 28.0% | 2003 | 12/12 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 62.1% | 71.3% | 45.8% | 62.4% | 44.7% | 61.7% | 34.1% |
| 24 | 2012 | 13/13 | 11.1 | 3.8 | 63.0% | 76.4% | 48.5% | 49.4% | 35.6% | 66.2% | 31.8% | 2004 | 8/8 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 62.9% | 64.6% | 48.1% | 62.9% | 28.7% | 58.6% | 34.9% |
| 25 | 2013 | 46/46 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 66.8% | 72.9% | 53.0% | 57.6% | 35.3% | 66.2% | 33.4% | 2005 | 14/14 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 66.7% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 44.4% | 35.3% | 59.6% | 34.6% |
| 26 | 2014 | 13/13 | 9.2 | 1.8 | 69.7% | 68.9% | 50.3% | 62.1% | 22.8% | 62.9% | 29.5% | 2006 | 14/14 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 64.5% | 69.5% | 53.6% | 51.9% | 47.2% | 63.2% | 31.8% |
| 27 | 2015 | 3/3 | 7.3 | 3.3 | 54.4% | 75.4% | 62.8% | 43.8% | 27.8% | 71.2% | 37.0% | 2007 | 10/10 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 59.9% | 69.7% | 48.8% | 69.2% | 36.6% | 61.6% | 32.3% |
| 28 | 2016 | 6/6 | 12.3 | 5.0 | 64.1% | 72.7% | 51.2% | 59.5% | 53.3% | 64.7% | 32.0% | 2008 | 16/16 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 58.2% | 62.6% | 47.4% | 52.4% | 45.7% | 56.4% | 35.2% |
| 29 | 2017 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 5.2 | 64.9% | 70.4% | 41.0% | 62.4% | 23.2% | 59.4% | 29.4% | 2009 | 8/8 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 60.0% | 67.9% | 49.0% | 52.7% | 29.0% | 60.5% | 34.4% |
| 30 | 2018 | 1/1 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 71.7% | 70.4% | 64.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 68.7% | 28.6% | 2010 | 30/30 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 59.9% | 69.7% | 49.9% | 55.4% | 31.5% | 61.9% | 31.9% |
| 31 | 2019 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 66.9% | 67.0% | 55.3% | 66.7% | 43.8% | 63.0% | 35.5% | 2011 | 5/5 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 61.8% | 69.5% | 44.6% | 45.7% | 37.5% | 59.8% | 26.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Daniel Brands | Peter Luczak | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2007 | 1492 | 106.0 | -2.82 | -3.49 | 1.057 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1540 | 111.5 | -1.86 | -1.37 | 0.830 | 46.7% | — | +37 | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 1645 | 119.5 | +2.51 | -1.77 | 1.108 | 51.4% | — | +44 | — | 53.3% | +0.30 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.22 | 2001 | 1486 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1671 | 129.6 | +0.41 | -4.53 | 0.817 | 46.9% | -109 | -45 | +44 | 34.3% | -1.14 | 3–4 (43%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -1.34 | 2002 | 1500 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 1691 | 120.3 | -1.58 | -5.51 | 0.732 | 45.6% | -31 | -86 | — | 27.8% | -1.61 | 2–2 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.41 | 2003 | 1488 | 107.8 | -0.49 | -1.23 | 0.892 | 48.7% | +20 | — | — | 41.2% | -0.12 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.07 |
| 24 | 2012 | 1689 | 117.4 | +1.52 | -2.94 | 0.940 | 48.7% | +10 | -50 | — | 45.5% | -0.36 | 1–3 (25%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.51 | 2004 | 1492 | 113.7 | -2.14 | -2.20 | 0.843 | 47.4% | — | +61 | — | 44.4% | -0.39 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.10 |
| 25 | 2013 | 1809 | 149.3 | +2.79 | -2.73 | 0.988 | 49.7% | -11 | +4 | -192 | 47.8% | -0.11 | 7–5 (58%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -2.24 | 2005 | 1552 | 127.3 | -0.91 | -0.96 | 0.858 | 47.5% | -17 | +30 | — | 37.5% | -0.85 | 4–2 (67%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.40 |
| 26 | 2014 | 1713 | 128.9 | -0.97 | -3.58 | 0.796 | 46.4% | +3 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.28 | 0–6 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.62 | 2006 | 1580 | 120.6 | +0.42 | -2.46 | 0.864 | 47.9% | +7 | -19 | — | 42.1% | -0.32 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.75 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1729 | 122.1 | +0.44 | +1.03 | 1.284 | 52.5% | +26 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.14 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.11 | 2007 | 1508 | 108.1 | -0.95 | -3.71 | 0.840 | 47.7% | +30 | -20 | — | 37.9% | -1.00 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.31 |
| 28 | 2016 | 1661 | 117.0 | +0.34 | -3.35 | 0.907 | 48.9% | +50 | — | — | 42.1% | -0.32 | 0–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.06 | 2008 | 1516 | 119.4 | -3.72 | -1.69 | 0.806 | 46.8% | +63 | -39 | — | 32.4% | -1.41 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.52 |
| 29 | 2017 | 1665 | 110.8 | -1.31 | -3.25 | 0.724 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.42 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.08 | 2009 | 1593 | 125.5 | -1.70 | -1.58 | 0.872 | 47.6% | +4 | -29 | — | 35.0% | -0.85 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | -0.24 |
| 30 | 2018 | 1616 | 97.9 | +1.38 | +0.15 | 0.912 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.04 | 2010 | 1612 | 135.8 | -0.41 | -3.16 | 0.836 | 47.1% | +1 | -43 | -5 | 36.0% | -1.09 | 1–6 (14%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | -1.33 |
| 31 | 2019 | 1605 | 109.1 | +0.20 | -3.04 | 0.961 | 49.1% | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.28 | 2011 | 1536 | 113.9 | -0.87 | -2.48 | 0.647 | 44.4% | — | +65 | — | 16.7% | -1.58 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1533 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1539 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1886 | 131.0 | +0.91 | -3.27 | 0.900 | 48.3% | -25 | -9 | -63 | 40.4% | -0.64 | 18–26 (41%) | 43–43 (50%) | 98.0 | -2.62 | — | 1687 | 126.5 | -1.10 | -2.26 | 0.838 | 47.4% | +15 | -7 | -5 | 37.0% | -0.84 | 12–21 (36%) | 25–30 (45%) | 99.1 | -1.77 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gael Monfils | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jul 5, 2017 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 15, 2014 | H2H |
| Martin Klizan | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 8, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 6, 2014 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jan 1, 2014 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnaud Clement | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 24, 2010 | H2H |
| Potito Starace | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 8, 2010 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 23, 2010 | H2H |
| Alberto Martin | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 16, 2009 | H2H |
| David Nalbandian | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 21, 2008 | H2H |