Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Martin Klizan
Martin Klizan represents Slovakia on the ATP Tour and is ranked No. 831, with a career high of No. 24. In TennisDB's records, Martin Klizan has a career record of 128–147 and 6 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Comesana | 6-4 5-7 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 3, 2025* | R32 | Tiriac Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Sascha Gueymard Wayenburg | 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 31, 2025* | Q2 | Tiriac Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Martin Landaluce | 6-2 3-6 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 31, 2025* | Q1 | Tiriac Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Zdenek Kolar | 1-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 28, 2021 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Carlos Taberner | 1-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 30, 2021* | Q1 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Fognini | 3 | 4 | 7 | Sep 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 27, 2020 | H2H |
| Viktor Troicki | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 6, 2016 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 3 | 2 | 5 | Apr 17, 2019 | H2H |
Titles (6)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | St. Petersburg |
| 2014 | 24 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Munich Open |
| 2015 | 25 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Casablanca |
| 2016 | 26 | 2 | — | — | 2 | — | — | ABN AMRO Open, Hamburg Open |
| 2018 | 28 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Austrian Open Kitzbühel |
| Total | 6 | — | — | 2 | 4 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | London Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Andy Roddick def. Martin Klizan 7-5 6-4 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 17 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2007 | 17 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1,153 | 395 |
| 2008 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2009 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2009 | 19 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 604 | 234 |
| 2010 | 20 | Qualifying | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — |
| 2010 | 20 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 234 | 155 |
| 2011 | 21 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — |
| 2011 | 21 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 155 | 117 |
| 2012 | 22 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2012 | 22 | ATP | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 117 | 30 |
| 2013 | 23 | ATP | 12 | 24 | 36 | 33.3% | 30 | 108 |
| 2014 | 24 | Qualifying | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.7% | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | ATP | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | 107 | 34 |
| 2015 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | ATP | 24 | 27 | 51 | 47.1% | 34 | 43 |
| 2016 | 26 | ATP | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 43 | 35 |
| 2017 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | ATP | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 35 | 141 |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | ATP | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 141 | 41 |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | ATP | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% | 40 | 141 |
| 2020 | 30 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2020 | 30 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 140 | 151 |
| 2021 | 31 | Qualifying | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2025 | 35 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2025 | 35 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 291 | 835 |
| Career | — | 128 | 147 | 275 | 46.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2007 | 17 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2007 | 17 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2008 | 18 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 19 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2009 | 19 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 2010 | 20 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2011 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2011 | 21 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 22 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2012 | 22 | ATP | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% |
| 2013 | 23 | ATP | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 12 | 24 | 36 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 24 | Qualifying | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.7% |
| 2014 | 24 | ATP | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | ATP | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 24 | 27 | 51 | 47.1% |
| 2016 | 26 | ATP | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% |
| 2017 | 27 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | ATP | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.7% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% |
| 2018 | 28 | ATP | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2019 | 29 | ATP | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2020 | 30 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 35 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 35 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 58 | 79 | 137 | 42.3% | 66 | 55 | 121 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 128 | 147 | 275 | 46.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2007 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2009 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2011 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% |
| 2013 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 12 | 24 | 36 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 23 | 26 | 49 | 46.9% |
| 2016 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% |
| 2017 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% |
| 2018 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% |
| 2019 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 35 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 4 | 21 | 25 | 16.0% | 18 | 39 | 57 | 31.6% | 71 | 63 | 134 | 53.0% | 33 | 22 | 55 | 60.0% | 126 | 145 | 271 | 46.5% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 271/275 (98.5%) of Martin Klizan's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 17 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 50.7% | 64.2% | 50.8% | 61.7% | 45.0% | 58.5% | 41.6% |
| 2009 | 19 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 44.4% | 64.3% | 37.1% | 44.4% | 30.0% | 49.2% | 43.2% |
| 2010 | 20 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 48.1% | 67.9% | 41.9% | 64.6% | 41.1% | 54.6% | 35.4% |
| 2011 | 21 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 60.6% | 52.6% | 35.0% | 22.7% | 29.2% | 45.7% | 35.2% |
| 2012 | 22 | 29/30 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 56.1% | 71.1% | 50.5% | 56.3% | 48.2% | 62.1% | 41.4% |
| 2013 | 23 | 36/36 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 54.7% | 67.3% | 48.8% | 60.3% | 40.6% | 58.8% | 36.4% |
| 2014 | 24 | 36/39 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 56.9% | 73.3% | 52.4% | 61.3% | 44.3% | 63.9% | 37.9% |
| 2015 | 25 | 51/51 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 57.5% | 68.9% | 48.4% | 56.2% | 42.0% | 60.3% | 34.4% |
| 2016 | 26 | 29/29 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 58.0% | 69.6% | 49.4% | 58.1% | 49.6% | 60.7% | 38.5% |
| 2017 | 27 | 25/25 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 64.7% | 67.0% | 50.6% | 58.0% | 40.2% | 61.2% | 36.6% |
| 2018 | 28 | 27/27 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 62.1% | 70.2% | 55.5% | 59.1% | 54.5% | 64.5% | 37.8% |
| 2019 | 29 | 27/27 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 58.1% | 67.0% | 47.9% | 55.1% | 48.2% | 58.9% | 35.1% |
| 2020 | 30 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 55.6% | 68.0% | 47.9% | 51.4% | 32.5% | 59.0% | 34.8% |
| 2025 | 35 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 64.0% | 72.0% | 42.0% | 56.0% | 60.0% | 62.0% | 29.0% |
| Career | 271/275 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 58.0% | 69.2% | 50.0% | 57.8% | 45.2% | 60.9% | 37.0% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 271/275 (98.5%) of Martin Klizan's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 17 | 1524 | 104.9 | -2.40 | -0.79 | 1.001 | 50.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 2008 | 18 | 1506 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 19 | 1543 | 104.5 | -2.83 | -2.96 | 0.851 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.11 |
| 2010 | 20 | 1607 | 113.5 | +0.26 | +1.44 | 0.780 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.78 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.14 |
| 2011 | 21 | 1601 | 108.6 | -3.98 | +3.39 | 0.648 | 40.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | — | — | -0.28 |
| 2012 | 22 | 1793 | 136.2 | -0.83 | +2.99 | 1.092 | 51.5% | -45 | -158 | -236 | 52.6% | +0.10 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–7 (30%) | 97.2 | +0.80 |
| 2013 | 23 | 1690 | 141.7 | -2.90 | -0.83 | 0.884 | 48.1% | -55 | +13 | -130 | 39.3% | -0.74 | 4–11 (27%) | 6–8 (43%) | 93.2 | +0.17 |
| 2014 | 24 | 1930 | 145.3 | +0.98 | +1.95 | 1.050 | 51.1% | -137 | +27 | -329 | 56.4% | +0.30 | 10–4 (71%) | 11–8 (58%) | 108.8 | -2.11 |
| 2015 | 25 | 1798 | 145.6 | -2.85 | -1.50 | 0.865 | 47.5% | -11 | +44 | — | 45.3% | -0.62 | 11–6 (65%) | 17–5 (77%) | 110.6 | -0.15 |
| 2016 | 26 | 1753 | 151.0 | -1.88 | +1.38 | 0.979 | 50.0% | +2 | +114 | — | 52.2% | +0.12 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | 99.4 | +1.22 |
| 2017 | 27 | 1757 | 144.6 | -1.26 | +0.29 | 0.943 | 49.2% | -12 | +78 | — | 47.5% | +0.03 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–9 (40%) | 97.8 | -0.38 |
| 2018 | 28 | 1918 | 149.4 | +0.58 | +1.54 | 1.064 | 51.4% | -96 | +77 | — | 58.2% | +0.43 | 8–2 (80%) | 5–3 (63%) | 109.8 | -2.08 |
| 2019 | 29 | 1702 | 134.3 | -4.15 | -1.03 | 0.853 | 47.6% | +16 | +145 | — | 37.1% | -0.73 | 4–5 (44%) | 7–7 (50%) | 96.8 | -0.18 |
| 2020 | 30 | 1649 | 111.4 | -0.19 | -1.33 | 0.847 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 2021 | 31 | 1541 | 88.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 35 | 1556 | 101.9 | -0.23 | -0.93 | 0.763 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.01 |
| Career | 1980 | 146.1 | -1.61 | +0.42 | 0.947 | 49.3% | -39 | +43 | -241 | 47.5% | -0.22 | 52–48 (52%) | 59–55 (52%) | 103.7 | -1.16 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 17 | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2010 | 20 | Q1 | Q3 | — | R128 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2011 | 21 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 22 | — | R64 | R64 | R16 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2013 | 23 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2014 | 24 | R32 | R32 | R128 | R64 | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2015 | 25 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 26 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2017 | 27 | R128 | R64 | R128 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | R64 | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2019 | 29 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2020 | 30 | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 31 | — | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–9 (36%) | 16–12 (57%) | 1–9 (10%) | 8–8 (50%) |
30–38 (44%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2013 | 23 | R32 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | — | 1–7 (12%) |
| 2014 | 24 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2015 | 25 | R64 | R32 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R32 | 4–9 (31%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | R128 | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | R64 | R64 | R32 | R128 | — | Q1 | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2021 | 31 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 3–6 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | 1–4 (20%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 4–5 (44%) |
15–34 (31%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAR | BEI | DUB | HAM | RIO | ROT | TKY | VIE | VAL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R32 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2012 | 22 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2013 | 23 | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | R32 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2014 | 24 | — | R32 | SF | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | 11–5 (69%) |
| 2015 | 25 | — | SF | R32 | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | — | — | R32 | W | — | W | R32 | R32 | — | 10–3 (77%) |
| 2017 | 27 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | QF | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | R64 | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 10–5 (67%) | 5–2 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) | 7–7 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 11–4 (73%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) |
43–30 (59%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | BRI | BUC | CHN | DOH | EAS | MUN | AUS | 13 | MET | MRK | MRS | SOF | SPB | STG | UMA | VIE | WAS | WSA | ANT | ASB | BEL | STU | BUD | CAS | QUE | LOS | MAR | MOS | NIC | QUI | SAO | SHE | SYD | VAL | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2008 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2010 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2011 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2012 | 22 | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11–7 (61%) |
| 2013 | 23 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 7–9 (44%) |
| 2014 | 24 | — | — | — | — | QF | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | QF | R32 | — | — | — | 15–5 (75%) |
| 2015 | 25 | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | — | 14–10 (58%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | SF | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 6–7 (46%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | W | — | — | — | — | R16 | F | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21–5 (81%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2020 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2021 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2025 | 35 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 15–5 (75%) | 10–3 (77%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 11–6 (65%) | 9–2 (82%) | 2–1 (67%) | 12–8 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 10–3 (77%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–4 (20%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
101–71 (59%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 17 | 1150 | 1141 | 990 | 903 | 711 | 521 | 459 | 420 | 416 | 379 | 387 | 395 |
| 2008 | 18 | 390 | 348 | 345 | 342 | 365 | 441 | 503 | 597 | 654 | 668 | 632 | 606 |
| 2009 | 19 | 608 | 745 | 608 | 604 | 609 | 452 | 350 | 264 | 247 | 234 | 233 | 234 |
| 2010 | 20 | 238 | 202 | 210 | 184 | 184 | 205 | 220 | 293 | 236 | 243 | 155 | 155 |
| 2011 | 21 | 154 | 169 | 164 | 156 | 144 | 146 | 140 | 103 | 90 | 92 | 118 | 117 |
| 2012 | 22 | 116 | 119 | 106 | 101 | 70 | 62 | 52 | 52 | 33 | 29 | 30 | 30 |
| 2013 | 23 | 33 | 27 | 30 | 30 | 35 | 36 | 39 | 46 | 103 | 112 | 110 | 108 |
| 2014 | 24 | 91 | 97 | 80 | 111 | 59 | 51 | 58 | 65 | 56 | 32 | 34 | 34 |
| 2015 | 25 | 34 | 39 | 41 | 24 | 36 | 39 | 34 | 36 | 34 | 44 | 43 | 43 |
| 2016 | 26 | 43 | 28 | 27 | 44 | 45 | 48 | 30 | 29 | 33 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| 2017 | 27 | 36 | 62 | 61 | 59 | 50 | 44 | 133 | 136 | 142 | 140 | 143 | 141 |
| 2018 | 28 | 146 | 181 | 140 | 122 | 117 | 115 | 112 | 71 | 49 | 45 | 41 | 41 |
| 2019 | 29 | 38 | 41 | 48 | 60 | 55 | 54 | 60 | 83 | 120 | 141 | 142 | 141 |
| 2020 | 30 | 144 | 158 | 159 | — | — | — | — | 166 | 164 | 148 | 148 | 151 |
| 2021 | 31 | 156 | 159 | 161 | 168 | 176 | 202 | 230 | 229 | 236 | 285 | 291 | 294 |
| 2022 | 32 | 306 | 348 | 339 | 451 | 556 | 1186 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 34 | — | 1304 | 1312 | 839 | 480 | 369 | 358 | 325 | 307 | 307 | 310 | 291 |
| 2025 | 35 | 294 | 298 | 316 | 298 | 417 | 525 | 534 | 652 | 730 | 732 | 745 | 835 |
| 2026 | 36 | 831 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yoshihito Nishioka | JPN | 24 | 1,929 | 0 | 3 | 292 | 131 | 161 | 44.9% | 2014–2025 | Match log |
| Thomaz Bellucci | BRA | 21 | 1,932 | 0 | 4 | 386 | 182 | 204 | 47.2% | 2008–2023 | Match log |
| Damir Dzumhur | BIH | 23 | 1,951 | 0 | 3 | 311 | 136 | 175 | 43.7% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
| Daniel Evans | GBR | 21 | 1,926 | 0 | 2 | 302 | 141 | 161 | 46.7% | 2008–2025 | Match log |
| Lukas Rosol | CZE | 26 | 1,920 | 0 | 2 | 260 | 110 | 150 | 42.3% | 2007–2022 | Match log |
| Filip Krajinovic | SRB | 26 | 1,979 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 115 | 125 | 47.9% | 2009–2023 | Match log |
| Steve Johnson | USA | 21 | 1,990 | 0 | 4 | 401 | 199 | 202 | 49.6% | 2010–2024 | Match log |
| Vasek Pospisil | CAN | 25 | 1,957 | 0 | 0 | 285 | 122 | 163 | 42.8% | 2011–2025 | Match log |
| Leonardo Mayer | ARG | 21 | 1,938 | 0 | 2 | 360 | 166 | 194 | 46.1% | 2008–2021 | Match log |
| Dusan Lajovic | SRB | 23 | 1,901 | 0 | 2 | 450 | 192 | 258 | 42.7% | 2010–2026 | Match log |
| Jeremy Chardy | FRA | 25 | 1,967 | 0 | 1 | 597 | 293 | 304 | 49.1% | 2006–2023 | Match log |
| Joao Sousa | POR | 28 | 1,916 | 0 | 4 | 440 | 190 | 250 | 43.2% | 2008–2024 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Martin Klizan?
- Martin Klizan is 37 years old, born on July 11, 1989.
- Which country does Martin Klizan represent?
- Martin Klizan represents Slovakia in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Martin Klizan?
- Martin Klizan is 191 cm / 6'3".
- Does Martin Klizan use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Martin Klizan uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Martin Klizan left-handed or right-handed?
- Martin Klizan plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Martin Klizan won?
- Martin Klizan has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Martin Klizan won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Martin Klizan's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- How many ATP titles has Martin Klizan won?
- Martin Klizan has won 6 ATP singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Generali Open in 2018.
- What is Martin Klizan's highest ATP ranking?
- Martin Klizan's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 24, first achieved on April 27, 2015.
- What is Martin Klizan's career win-loss record?
- Martin Klizan has a career ATP singles record of 128 wins and 147 losses (46.5%).
- How much career prize money has Martin Klizan earned?
- Martin Klizan has earned at least $5,575,281 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Martin Klizan?
- TennisDB records 2007 as Martin Klizan's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Martin Klizan's career appear in TennisDB?
- Martin Klizan appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2007 through 2025.
- On which surface does Martin Klizan have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Martin Klizan's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 54.5% (66–55).
- Who has Martin Klizan faced most often?
- Martin Klizan's most frequent opponent is Fabio Fognini, with a head-to-head record of 3–4 across 7 meetings.