Diego Junqueira
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Igor Andreev | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 25, 2012 | H2H |
| Paul Capdeville | 2 | 0 | 2 | May 27, 2009 | H2H |
| Flavio Cipolla | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 3, 2012 | H2H |
| Bjorn Phau | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 12, 2012 | H2H |
| Carlos Berlocq | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2012 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Diego Junqueira vs Marcos Daniel.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcos Daniel | 6-2 7-6(6) | Diego Junqueira | Match data | May 29, 2007* | Q2 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Marcos Daniel | 6-1 6-0 | Diego Junqueira | Match data | Feb 13, 2007* | Q3 | Costa Do Sauipe | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diego Junqueira | #1,357 | #68 | 1,094 | 1,656 | 11 | 33 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcos Daniel | #904 | #56 | 942 | 1,645 | 20 | 64 | 23.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Diego Junqueira | Marcos Daniel | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #236 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #169 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2006 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #176 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #229 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #94 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2008 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #78 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #165 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2009 | 4–16 | 20.0% | #193 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #118 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2010 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #148 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #87 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2011 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #123 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #87 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #279 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #96 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #904 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Diego Junqueira | Marcos Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2009 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 2011 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 9 | 26 | 35 | 25.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | 1 | 23 | 24 | 4.2% | 18 | 35 | 53 | 34.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 43/44 of Diego Junqueira's and 83/84 of Marcos Daniel's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Diego Junqueira | Marcos Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 49.3% | 62.2% | 52.6% | 81.3% | 100.0% | 57.3% | 29.1% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 64.4% | 64.1% | 42.5% | 61.3% | 58.8% | 55.9% | 34.7% |
| 25 | 2006 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 75.8% | 60.0% | 48.4% | 58.6% | 31.6% | 57.3% | 39.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 1/2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 70.8% | 61.8% | 28.6% | 30.0% | 46.2% | 52.1% | 44.5% | 2005 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 59.2% | 60.5% | 53.6% | 73.1% | 31.3% | 57.6% | 27.0% |
| 27 | 2008 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 61.6% | 72.5% | 52.6% | 69.0% | 36.1% | 64.6% | 36.6% | 2006 | 21/21 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 65.0% | 62.3% | 45.2% | 43.5% | 49.4% | 57.0% | 34.8% |
| 28 | 2009 | 20/20 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 64.3% | 58.3% | 47.9% | 43.2% | 42.5% | 54.2% | 34.2% | 2007 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 59.0% | 59.3% | 35.3% | 41.4% | 0.0% | 49.5% | 29.6% |
| 29 | 2010 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 73.0% | 41.3% | 42.3% | 42.2% | 40.0% | 42.4% | 29.2% | 2008 | 20/21 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 60.8% | 68.3% | 48.5% | 58.7% | 29.8% | 60.7% | 32.9% |
| 30 | 2011 | 8/8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 69.7% | 56.4% | 48.4% | 48.6% | 51.5% | 53.5% | 34.1% | 2009 | 18/18 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 59.6% | 68.5% | 50.4% | 53.1% | 45.6% | 61.3% | 30.7% |
| 31 | 2012 | 5/5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 73.3% | 43.0% | 51.4% | 50.2% | 26.1% | 46.0% | 33.8% | 2010 | 12/12 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 59.2% | 68.8% | 40.5% | 54.2% | 48.6% | 56.6% | 32.0% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3/3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 63.2% | 39.2% | 22.9% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 32.7% | 29.7% |
| Career | — | 43/44 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 67.8% | 56.6% | 48.1% | 47.9% | 40.8% | 53.6% | 34.8% | — | 83/84 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 61.4% | 65.2% | 45.5% | 51.9% | 42.3% | 57.7% | 32.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Diego Junqueira | Marcos Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1485 | 92.6 | -1.32 | -3.35 | 0.682 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.18 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1505 | 109.2 | -2.90 | -0.82 | 0.787 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 36.4% | -0.82 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.36 |
| 25 | 2006 | 1512 | 105.9 | -0.68 | -0.67 | 0.928 | 48.4% | — | +53 | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.06 | 2004 | 1500 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 1483 | 97.6 | -1.41 | -0.27 | 0.929 | 47.9% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.10 | 2005 | 1521 | 115.5 | +1.61 | +4.56 | 0.637 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.60 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.44 |
| 27 | 2008 | 1546 | 112.3 | -0.44 | +0.47 | 1.036 | 51.1% | — | +48 | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | — | — | — | +0.16 | 2006 | 1445 | 121.5 | -3.69 | -2.29 | 0.809 | 46.3% | -8 | +103 | — | 31.9% | -1.11 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.06 |
| 28 | 2009 | 1492 | 113.1 | -5.95 | -2.10 | 0.747 | 44.4% | +9 | +50 | — | 28.8% | -1.71 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.65 | 2007 | 1518 | 113.4 | -0.91 | -2.00 | 0.586 | 38.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 29 | 2010 | 1549 | 114.2 | +0.46 | -1.30 | 0.507 | 36.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 | 2008 | 1510 | 113.6 | -1.79 | -3.23 | 0.835 | 47.0% | -113 | +95 | — | 31.9% | -1.11 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.25 |
| 30 | 2011 | 1598 | 114.1 | -3.95 | -1.37 | 0.732 | 43.7% | -78 | +50 | — | 25.0% | -2.50 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 | 2009 | 1602 | 132.8 | -1.64 | -3.70 | 0.794 | 46.6% | -199 | +110 | — | 31.7% | -1.20 | 1–1 | 4–1 (80%) | — | -0.60 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1554 | 105.7 | -4.69 | -3.06 | 0.625 | 40.1% | — | +39 | — | 25.0% | -2.38 | — | — | — | -0.14 | 2010 | 1499 | 111.5 | -3.07 | -3.09 | 0.739 | 45.5% | -106 | +119 | -65 | 26.7% | -1.43 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.32 |
| 32 | 2013 | 1534 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1485 | 99.5 | -5.19 | -0.62 | 0.441 | 32.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.23 |
| Career | — | 1656 | 113.2 | -4.15 | -1.68 | 0.749 | 44.3% | -24 | +48 | — | 29.1% | -1.72 | 3–6 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | 96.1 | +1.16 | — | 1646 | 121.4 | -2.49 | -2.65 | 0.767 | 45.7% | -111 | +104 | -65 | 29.1% | -1.30 | 3–12 (20%) | 11–11 (50%) | 94.2 | -1.01 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Igor Andreev | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 25, 2012 | H2H |
| Paul Capdeville | 2 | 0 | 2 | May 27, 2009 | H2H |
| Flavio Cipolla | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 3, 2012 | H2H |
| Bjorn Phau | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 12, 2012 | H2H |
| Carlos Berlocq | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2012 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Massu | 2 | 3 | 5 | Apr 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Jurgen Melzer | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 1, 2009 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Julien Benneteau | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 8, 2009 | H2H |
| Taylor Dent | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 22, 2009 | H2H |