Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Jurgen Melzer
Jurgen Melzer represented Austria on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 8. In TennisDB's records, Jurgen Melzer finished with a career record of 331–307 and 5 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bjorn Fratangelo | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 18, 2019* | Q1 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Kevin Anderson | (w/o) | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 26, 2018* | R16 | Vienna Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Milos Raonic | 7-6(6) 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 25, 2018* | R32 | Vienna Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Kenny De Schepper | 6-7(7) 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 27, 2018 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Nikoloz Basilashvili | 4-6 6-4 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 23, 2018 | Q2 | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 3 | 7 | 10 | May 14, 2014 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jun 20, 2014 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 1 | 7 | 8 | May 6, 2014 | H2H |
| Julien Benneteau | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 15, 2014 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 6 | 8 | Mar 29, 2013 | H2H |
Titles (5)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 25 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Tiriac Open |
| 2009 | 28 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Vienna Open |
| 2010 | 29 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Vienna Open |
| 2012 | 31 | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | Memphis |
| 2013 | 32 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Winston-Salem Open |
| Total | 5 | — | — | 1 | 4 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (3)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Athens Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Vince Spadea def. Jurgen Melzer 6-0 6-1 | H2H | Match data |
| 2008 | Beijing Olympics | Quarterfinal | 3 | 1 | Rafael Nadal def. Jurgen Melzer 6-0 6-4 | H2H | Match data |
| 2012 | London Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Marin Cilic def. Jurgen Melzer 7-6(5) 6-2 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 18 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 973 | 491 |
| 2000 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2000 | 19 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 490 | 358 |
| 2001 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2001 | 20 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 358 | 168 |
| 2002 | 21 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 2002 | 21 | ATP | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 168 | 91 |
| 2003 | 22 | ATP | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% | 90 | 79 |
| 2004 | 23 | ATP | 27 | 23 | 50 | 54.0% | 79 | 39 |
| 2005 | 24 | ATP | 24 | 25 | 49 | 49.0% | 39 | 52 |
| 2006 | 25 | ATP | 33 | 25 | 58 | 56.9% | 52 | 41 |
| 2007 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2007 | 26 | ATP | 21 | 24 | 45 | 46.7% | 41 | 60 |
| 2008 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2008 | 27 | ATP | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | 62 | 34 |
| 2009 | 28 | ATP | 35 | 26 | 61 | 57.4% | 32 | 28 |
| 2010 | 29 | ATP | 49 | 25 | 74 | 66.2% | 28 | 11 |
| 2011 | 30 | ATP | 20 | 21 | 41 | 48.8% | 11 | 33 |
| 2012 | 31 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2012 | 31 | ATP | 18 | 23 | 41 | 43.9% | 33 | 29 |
| 2013 | 32 | ATP | 25 | 23 | 48 | 52.1% | 29 | 27 |
| 2014 | 33 | ATP | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% | 29 | 113 |
| 2015 | 34 | Qualifying | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — |
| 2015 | 34 | ATP | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 110 | 155 |
| 2016 | 35 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 35 | ATP | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 155 | 306 |
| 2017 | 36 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2017 | 36 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 307 | 186 |
| 2018 | 37 | Qualifying | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — |
| 2018 | 37 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 186 | 288 |
| 2019 | 38 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 331 | 307 | 638 | 51.9% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 1999 | 18 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2000 | 19 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2000 | 19 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2001 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2001 | 20 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2002 | 21 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 2002 | 21 | ATP | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% |
| 2003 | 22 | ATP | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% |
| 2004 | 23 | ATP | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 27 | 23 | 50 | 54.0% |
| 2005 | 24 | ATP | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 24 | 25 | 49 | 49.0% |
| 2006 | 25 | ATP | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 33 | 25 | 58 | 56.9% |
| 2007 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2007 | 26 | ATP | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 21 | 24 | 45 | 46.7% |
| 2008 | 27 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 27 | ATP | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% |
| 2009 | 28 | ATP | 19 | 15 | 34 | 55.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 35 | 26 | 61 | 57.4% |
| 2010 | 29 | ATP | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 49 | 25 | 74 | 66.2% |
| 2011 | 30 | ATP | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 20 | 21 | 41 | 48.8% |
| 2012 | 31 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2012 | 31 | ATP | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 23 | 41 | 43.9% |
| 2013 | 32 | ATP | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 25 | 23 | 48 | 52.1% |
| 2014 | 33 | ATP | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% |
| 2015 | 34 | Qualifying | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 2015 | 34 | ATP | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% |
| 2016 | 35 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2016 | 35 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 36 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2017 | 36 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 37 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2018 | 37 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 38 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 168 | 168 | 336 | 50.0% | 120 | 101 | 221 | 54.3% | 38 | 33 | 71 | 53.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 331 | 307 | 638 | 51.9% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1999 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2000 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2001 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2002 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% |
| 2003 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% |
| 2004 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 27 | 23 | 50 | 54.0% |
| 2005 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 24 | 25 | 49 | 49.0% |
| 2006 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 33 | 25 | 58 | 56.9% |
| 2007 | 26 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 21 | 24 | 45 | 46.7% |
| 2008 | 27 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% |
| 2009 | 28 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 34 | 26 | 60 | 56.7% |
| 2010 | 29 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 25 | 9 | 34 | 73.5% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 49 | 25 | 74 | 66.2% |
| 2011 | 30 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 20 | 21 | 41 | 48.8% |
| 2012 | 31 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 18 | 23 | 41 | 43.9% |
| 2013 | 32 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 25 | 23 | 48 | 52.1% |
| 2014 | 33 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% |
| 2015 | 34 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% |
| 2016 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 36 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | 13 | 57 | 70 | 18.6% | 51 | 78 | 129 | 39.5% | 172 | 125 | 297 | 57.9% | 93 | 47 | 140 | 66.4% | 329 | 307 | 636 | 51.7% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 636/638 (99.7%) of Jurgen Melzer's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 18 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 40.6% | 59.2% | 42.2% | 56.1% | 65.6% | 49.1% | 37.0% |
| 2000 | 19 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 64.6% | 51.8% | 38.5% | 30.3% | 59.7% | 34.1% |
| 2001 | 20 | 1/2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 59.4% | 75.4% | 41.0% | 60.0% | 18.2% | 61.5% | 38.6% |
| 2002 | 21 | 18/19 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 58.9% | 72.7% | 48.0% | 53.1% | 40.9% | 62.5% | 36.7% |
| 2003 | 22 | 29/29 | 6.7 | 4.7 | 56.8% | 67.4% | 44.1% | 58.3% | 41.9% | 57.1% | 34.6% |
| 2004 | 23 | 49/50 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 58.1% | 72.6% | 49.1% | 63.9% | 46.6% | 62.8% | 38.1% |
| 2005 | 24 | 49/49 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 59.8% | 68.4% | 49.9% | 58.8% | 50.0% | 60.8% | 36.7% |
| 2006 | 25 | 57/58 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 60.9% | 69.3% | 52.3% | 62.2% | 44.8% | 62.5% | 39.3% |
| 2007 | 26 | 44/45 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 63.0% | 67.4% | 49.9% | 58.3% | 45.1% | 61.2% | 36.4% |
| 2008 | 27 | 49/53 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 61.7% | 71.5% | 54.4% | 57.6% | 37.8% | 65.0% | 35.3% |
| 2009 | 28 | 61/61 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 59.4% | 73.4% | 52.3% | 58.8% | 41.0% | 64.9% | 37.0% |
| 2010 | 29 | 72/74 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 61.1% | 72.2% | 54.7% | 59.9% | 45.7% | 65.3% | 37.3% |
| 2011 | 30 | 41/41 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 62.8% | 68.9% | 50.9% | 51.6% | 40.0% | 62.1% | 38.3% |
| 2012 | 31 | 40/41 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 61.9% | 69.0% | 52.4% | 52.4% | 48.1% | 62.4% | 34.8% |
| 2013 | 32 | 48/48 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 65.4% | 67.2% | 49.9% | 56.8% | 33.7% | 61.1% | 35.8% |
| 2014 | 33 | 34/34 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 67.2% | 50.5% | 54.5% | 36.3% | 61.2% | 37.0% |
| 2015 | 34 | 20/20 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 67.3% | 49.3% | 60.5% | 41.5% | 60.4% | 36.2% |
| 2016 | 35 | 6/6 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 67.4% | 66.9% | 44.8% | 60.6% | 51.9% | 59.3% | 40.5% |
| 2017 | 36 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 74.8% | 56.6% | 53.6% | 22.2% | 75.0% | 55.9% | 31.1% |
| 2018 | 37 | 1/2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 79.3% | 72.5% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 69.0% | 27.6% |
| Career | 625/638 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 61.2% | 69.8% | 51.0% | 58.0% | 42.8% | 62.4% | 36.8% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 625/638 (98.0%) of Jurgen Melzer's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 18 | 1518 | 108.7 | -0.28 | +0.62 | 0.727 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 2000 | 19 | 1548 | 113.7 | -1.47 | -0.74 | 0.846 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.22 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.26 |
| 2001 | 20 | 1551 | 105.3 | +1.50 | -1.19 | 1.001 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.20 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.04 |
| 2002 | 21 | 1660 | 130.8 | +0.42 | -0.51 | 0.980 | 49.6% | -48 | -49 | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–4 (20%) | 98.0 | +0.12 |
| 2003 | 22 | 1583 | 111.1 | -3.51 | -2.06 | 0.807 | 46.5% | -20 | -56 | +87 | 39.0% | -0.66 | 8–3 (73%) | 7–6 (54%) | 104.3 | +0.49 |
| 2004 | 23 | 1760 | 142.0 | +0.13 | +1.60 | 1.023 | 50.6% | -26 | -102 | -105 | 52.7% | +0.22 | 8–8 (50%) | 10–12 (45%) | 100.0 | -0.06 |
| 2005 | 24 | 1702 | 137.8 | -0.93 | +0.15 | 0.938 | 49.4% | -35 | +36 | -24 | 50.0% | -0.11 | 10–12 (45%) | 8–9 (47%) | 96.3 | -0.88 |
| 2006 | 25 | 1774 | 133.3 | +0.02 | +1.44 | 1.047 | 51.0% | -104 | +59 | -110 | 52.9% | +0.07 | 11–13 (46%) | 13–9 (59%) | 100.1 | -0.50 |
| 2007 | 26 | 1696 | 137.3 | -1.21 | +0.32 | 0.940 | 48.9% | -11 | +74 | — | 48.1% | -0.22 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–11 (39%) | 95.6 | +0.10 |
| 2008 | 27 | 1800 | 138.7 | +1.21 | -0.83 | 1.009 | 50.0% | -22 | -35 | -116 | 52.4% | +0.11 | 13–8 (62%) | 13–15 (46%) | 104.7 | +0.86 |
| 2009 | 28 | 1927 | 151.7 | +1.63 | +0.96 | 1.054 | 50.8% | -29 | -86 | -117 | 55.1% | +0.14 | 8–8 (50%) | 14–8 (64%) | 105.0 | -1.10 |
| 2010 | 29 | 1986 | 158.2 | +2.39 | +1.03 | 1.076 | 51.1% | -20 | -6 | -97 | 59.0% | +0.57 | 15–7 (68%) | 19–21 (48%) | 104.8 | +1.32 |
| 2011 | 30 | 1797 | 152.8 | -0.17 | +0.99 | 1.011 | 50.3% | +17 | +143 | +139 | 52.0% | +0.28 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–7 (46%) | 95.7 | +1.81 |
| 2012 | 31 | 1755 | 145.9 | -0.78 | -0.89 | 0.925 | 48.7% | +20 | +103 | +111 | 44.8% | -0.47 | 9–7 (56%) | 13–7 (65%) | 102.7 | +1.18 |
| 2013 | 32 | 1827 | 141.2 | -1.23 | -0.76 | 0.919 | 48.3% | +22 | -130 | +72 | 47.5% | -0.28 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–10 (44%) | 101.5 | +2.36 |
| 2014 | 33 | 1757 | 141.1 | -1.73 | +1.12 | 0.955 | 49.1% | +3 | -5 | +127 | 41.2% | -0.46 | 6–7 (46%) | 7–10 (41%) | 98.0 | -1.34 |
| 2015 | 34 | 1750 | 127.3 | -2.36 | -0.42 | 0.914 | 48.8% | +47 | -54 | — | 44.7% | -0.40 | 1–1 | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.22 |
| 2016 | 35 | 1770 | 130.7 | -0.27 | +1.24 | 0.995 | 50.5% | +16 | -37 | — | 60.0% | +0.13 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -0.56 |
| 2017 | 36 | 1732 | 123.5 | +3.00 | +7.41 | 0.704 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | — | — | — | -0.44 |
| 2018 | 37 | 1708 | 119.9 | -1.35 | +6.34 | 0.890 | 49.7% | — | — | — | 100.0% | +1.50 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.15 |
| 2019 | 38 | 1689 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 2017 | 147.6 | -0.10 | +0.36 | 0.981 | 49.7% | -14 | -4 | -12 | 50.4% | -0.03 | 116–99 (54%) | 134–143 (48%) | 100.2 | +0.42 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 19 | — | — | R128 | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2001 | 20 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2002 | 21 | Q2 | — | R128 | R64 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2003 | 22 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2004 | 23 | R32 | R64 | R128 | R32 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2005 | 24 | R32 | R32 | R32 | R128 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2006 | 25 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2007 | 26 | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2008 | 27 | R64 | R32 | R32 | R32 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2009 | 28 | R32 | R32 | R32 | R64 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2010 | 29 | R128 | SF | R16 | R16 | 11–4 (73%) |
| 2011 | 30 | R16 | R64 | R32 | R64 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2012 | 31 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2013 | 32 | R32 | R128 | R16 | R128 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2014 | 33 | — | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2015 | 34 | R64 | R64 | Q2 | R64 | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2016 | 35 | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 36 | R128 | — | Q1 | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2018 | 37 | — | Q2 | Q3 | Q1 | 3–3 (50%) |
| W-L | 21–14 (60%) | 17–14 (55%) | 25–17 (60%) | 17–16 (52%) |
80–61 (57%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | HAM | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 23 | QF | R64 | QF | R128 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | 10–6 (62%) |
| 2005 | 24 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R32 | R32 | R64 | R128 | — | R64 | — | 2–8 (20%) |
| 2006 | 25 | — | — | R64 | R128 | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2007 | 26 | R64 | R16 | R16 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | 4–9 (31%) |
| 2008 | 27 | — | — | Q1 | R64 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2009 | 28 | R64 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | R64 | R64 | — | R16 | R16 | 7–8 (47%) |
| 2010 | 29 | R64 | R32 | — | R16 | QF | R32 | R32 | QF | R64 | QF | 13–9 (59%) |
| 2011 | 30 | — | R64 | — | R32 | R32 | SF | R64 | — | R32 | R32 | 5–7 (42%) |
| 2012 | 31 | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | R32 | R32 | R32 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 3–9 (25%) |
| 2013 | 32 | R64 | R64 | — | R128 | R64 | R16 | QF | — | R64 | R32 | 7–8 (47%) |
| 2014 | 33 | R64 | R64 | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | R32 | R16 | — | 3–6 (33%) |
| 2015 | 34 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R64 | — | Q1 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 3–8 (27%) | 4–9 (31%) | 5–5 (50%) | 9–11 (45%) | 6–8 (43%) | 7–8 (47%) | 10–11 (48%) | 5–5 (50%) | 4–9 (31%) | 7–5 (58%) |
60–79 (43%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAR | BEI | DUB | HAL | HAM | AUS | ROT | STU | TKY | VIE | WAS | STU | MEM | VAL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2000 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2001 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2002 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2003 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2004 | 23 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2005 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2006 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | R16 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2007 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2008 | 27 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | R16 | QF | — | R32 | R16 | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2009 | 28 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2010 | 29 | — | R16 | — | SF | — | F | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 12–5 (71%) |
| 2011 | 30 | — | QF | R32 | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2012 | 31 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | SF | 10–2 (83%) |
| 2013 | 32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2014 | 33 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2015 | 34 | — | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2016 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 37 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 7–6 (54%) | 2–2 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | 8–7 (53%) | 4–5 (44%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | 13–11 (54%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 8–5 (62%) | 3–2 (60%) |
62–56 (53%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | SWE | BAS | BRI | BUC | CHN | DLB | DOH | EST | GEN | HAL | MUN | LIB | AUS | MTP | MET | MRS | MUN | NWP | QUE | SPB | STO | UMA | VIE | WSA | ASB | BAN | STU | CAS | COP | DUS | DUT | QUE | IST | KUA | LAS | LON | MOS | NEW | EAS | PAL | POE | SAN | SOP | ST. | SYD | U.S | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2002 | 21 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2003 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | F | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | SF | — | 8–12 (40%) |
| 2004 | 23 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | SF | — | QF | — | 11–8 (58%) |
| 2005 | 24 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | F | R32 | SF | — | 14–9 (61%) |
| 2006 | 25 | R32 | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | F | R32 | SF | SF | R64 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | — | R32 | — | R16 | F | — | 26–14 (65%) |
| 2007 | 26 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | QF | — | 14–10 (58%) |
| 2008 | 27 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 9–11 (45%) |
| 2009 | 28 | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | W | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | R32 | 20–10 (67%) |
| 2010 | 29 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | W | — | QF | QF | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | 13–7 (65%) |
| 2011 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2012 | 31 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | 7–7 (50%) |
| 2013 | 32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | 13–8 (62%) |
| 2014 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | SF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–8 (47%) |
| 2015 | 34 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | 4–8 (33%) |
| 2016 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2017 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–5 (38%) | 7–3 (70%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | 5–5 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 7–4 (64%) | 1–4 (20%) | 3–2 (60%) | 9–4 (69%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 7–3 (70%) | 11–3 (79%) | 6–4 (60%) | 3–3 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–4 (56%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 9–5 (64%) | 4–4 (50%) | 15–7 (68%) | 11–5 (69%) |
161–129 (56%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 18 | 967 | 970 | 1069 | 1065 | 1075 | 1092 | 1097 | 651 | 634 | 461 | 465 | 491 |
| 2000 | 19 | 485 | 493 | 445 | 443 | 386 | 387 | 334 | 346 | 314 | 371 | 377 | 358 |
| 2001 | 20 | 359 | 254 | 262 | 259 | 273 | 269 | 289 | 204 | 208 | 171 | 167 | 168 |
| 2002 | 21 | 140 | 159 | 143 | 142 | 121 | 105 | 87 | 107 | 94 | 90 | 91 | 91 |
| 2003 | 22 | 91 | 93 | 97 | 88 | 92 | 100 | 86 | 81 | 84 | 88 | 80 | 79 |
| 2004 | 23 | 78 | 73 | 64 | 67 | 51 | 42 | 61 | 40 | 37 | 40 | 39 | 39 |
| 2005 | 24 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 44 | 38 | 35 | 41 | 49 | 48 | 53 | 52 |
| 2006 | 25 | 58 | 74 | 77 | 69 | 70 | 78 | 73 | 68 | 49 | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| 2007 | 26 | 30 | 31 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 34 | 33 | 42 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| 2008 | 27 | 71 | 61 | 78 | 70 | 97 | 72 | 54 | 48 | 38 | 35 | 34 | 34 |
| 2009 | 28 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 26 | 30 | 34 | 38 | 44 | 35 | 28 | 28 |
| 2010 | 29 | 27 | 31 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| 2011 | 30 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 17 | 21 | 26 | 33 | 33 |
| 2012 | 31 | 41 | 19 | 22 | 35 | 32 | 35 | 37 | 36 | 37 | 30 | 29 | 29 |
| 2013 | 32 | 30 | 49 | 42 | 34 | 37 | 37 | 34 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| 2014 | 33 | 32 | 39 | 60 | 66 | 56 | 49 | 67 | 111 | 124 | 122 | 113 | 113 |
| 2015 | 34 | 108 | 86 | 79 | 83 | 110 | 131 | 130 | 132 | 111 | 133 | 155 | 155 |
| 2016 | 35 | 158 | 184 | 208 | 233 | 285 | 407 | 326 | 367 | 541 | 329 | 307 | 306 |
| 2017 | 36 | 258 | 203 | 156 | 142 | 137 | 130 | 146 | 149 | 153 | 184 | 189 | 186 |
| 2018 | 37 | 228 | 317 | 583 | 899 | 1245 | 710 | 538 | 543 | 549 | 334 | 331 | 288 |
| 2019 | 38 | 290 | 291 | 290 | 291 | 293 | 309 | 329 | 422 | 425 | 1326 | 1317 | 1310 |
| 2020 | 39 | 1309 | 1308 | 1325 | — | — | — | — | 1321 | 1328 | 1330 | 1339 | 1345 |
| 2021 | 40 | 1353 | 1357 | 1369 | 1514 | 1515 | 1522 | 1540 | 1559 | 1533 | 1530 | 1561 | 1558 |
| 2022 | 41 | 1566 | 1569 | 1552 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radek Stepanek | CZE | 8 | 2,037 | 0 | 5 | 651 | 366 | 285 | 56.2% | 1998–2017 | Match log |
| Janko Tipsarevic | SRB | 8 | 2,069 | 0 | 4 | 491 | 248 | 243 | 50.5% | 2003–2019 | Match log |
| Mikhail Youzhny | RUS | 8 | 2,069 | 0 | 10 | 890 | 482 | 408 | 54.2% | 1999–2018 | Match log |
| Marcos Baghdatis | CYP | 8 | 1,952 | 0 | 4 | 601 | 327 | 274 | 54.4% | 2004–2019 | Match log |
| Nicolas Massu | CHI | 9 | 1,900 | 0 | 6 | 445 | 226 | 219 | 50.8% | 1997–2013 | Match log |
| Mardy Fish | USA | 7 | 2,116 | 0 | 6 | 507 | 295 | 212 | 58.2% | 2000–2015 | Match log |
| Guillermo Canas | ARG | 8 | 1,991 | 0 | 7 | 434 | 245 | 189 | 56.5% | 1996–2009 | Match log |
| Nicolas Almagro | ESP | 9 | 2,079 | 0 | 13 | 662 | 388 | 274 | 58.6% | 2003–2018 | Match log |
| Fernando Verdasco | ESP | 7 | 2,127 | 0 | 7 | 991 | 549 | 442 | 55.4% | 2002–2023 | Match log |
| Joachim Johansson | SWE | 9 | 1,944 | 0 | 3 | 124 | 70 | 54 | 56.5% | 2000–2013 | Match log |
| Paradorn Srichaphan | THA | 9 | 1,992 | 0 | 5 | 404 | 220 | 184 | 54.5% | 1997–2007 | Match log |
| Jack Sock | USA | 8 | 2,105 | 0 | 4 | 325 | 177 | 148 | 54.5% | 2010–2023 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Jurgen Melzer?
- Jurgen Melzer is 45 years old, born on May 22, 1981.
- Which country does Jurgen Melzer represent?
- Jurgen Melzer represents Austria in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Jurgen Melzer?
- Jurgen Melzer is 183 cm / 6'0".
- Does Jurgen Melzer use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Jurgen Melzer uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Jurgen Melzer left-handed or right-handed?
- Jurgen Melzer plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Jurgen Melzer won?
- Jurgen Melzer has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Jurgen Melzer won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Jurgen Melzer's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- How many ATP titles has Jurgen Melzer won?
- Jurgen Melzer has won 5 ATP singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Winston-Salem Open in 2013.
- What is Jurgen Melzer's highest ATP ranking?
- Jurgen Melzer's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 8, first achieved on April 18, 2011.
- What is Jurgen Melzer's career win-loss record?
- Jurgen Melzer has a career ATP singles record of 331 wins and 307 losses (51.9%).
- How much career prize money has Jurgen Melzer earned?
- Jurgen Melzer has earned at least $10,739,212 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Jurgen Melzer?
- TennisDB records 1999 as Jurgen Melzer's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Jurgen Melzer's career appear in TennisDB?
- Jurgen Melzer appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 1999 through 2018.
- On which surface does Jurgen Melzer have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Jurgen Melzer's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 54.3% (120–101).
- Who has Jurgen Melzer faced most often?
- Jurgen Melzer's most frequent opponent is Marin Cilic, with a head-to-head record of 3–7 across 10 meetings.