H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Elias Ymer vs Matthew Ebden H2H: 1-0

Elias Ymer holds a 1–0 lead over Matthew Ebden in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Elias Ymer leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Elias Ymer won the 2021 Los Cabos Open first round 7-5 6-1.

Sweden Age 30 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
AUS Age 38 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Elias Ymer #169 7-5 6-1 Matthew Ebden #247 Match data Jul 21, 2021* R32 Los Cabos Open ATP 250 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Elias Ymer #204 #105 534 1,696 29 68 29.9% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matthew Ebden #970 #39 1,134 1,849 75 129 36.8% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Elias Ymer Matthew Ebden
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2013 0–1 0.0% 1,487 0 0
18 2014 1–2 33.3% #228 1,505 0 0
19 2015 3–8 27.3% #136 1,668 0 0
20 2016 2–7 22.2% #160 1,613 0 0
21 2017 1–5 16.7% #142 1,593 0 0
22 2018 3–7 30.0% #115 1,628 0 0 2010 1–2 33.3% #196 1,526 0 0
23 2019 1–5 16.7% #176 1,533 0 0 2011 10–10 50.0% #86 1,762 0 0
24 2012 15–23 39.5% #105 1,644 0 0
25 2021 3–7 30.0% #170 1,603 0 0 2013 4–11 26.7% #68 1,634 0 0
26 2022 8–7 53.3% #127 1,616 0 0 2014 5–21 19.2% #231 1,539 0 0
27 2023 4–9 30.8% #155 1,626 0 0 2015 1–6 14.3% #105 1,631 0 0
28 2024 0–4 0.0% #327 1,568 0 0 2016 0–4 0.0% #698 1,573 0 0
29 2025 3–3 50.0% #173 1,602 0 0 2017 9–7 56.2% #76 1,739 0 0
30 2026 0–3 0.0% #204 1,586 0 0 2018 19–22 46.3% #46 1,790 0 0
31 2019 5–16 23.8% #244 1,654 0 0
33 2021 6–5 54.5% #237 1,591 0 0
34 2022 0–1 0.0% #740 1,527 0 0
36 2024 0–1 0.0% 1,526 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Elias Ymer Matthew Ebden
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2014 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
19 2015 1 3 4 25.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2016 0 3 3 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
21 2017 1 3 4 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2018 2 3 5 40.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 2010 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2011 7 8 15 46.7% 3 2 5 60.0%
24 2012 14 16 30 46.7% 0 3 3 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
25 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2013 4 9 13 30.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2022 5 3 8 62.5% 3 3 6 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2014 4 12 16 25.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
27 2023 3 4 7 42.9% 1 5 6 16.7% 2015 0 4 4 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2024 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 4 4 0.0%
29 2025 2 1 3 66.7% 1 2 3 33.3% 2017 4 4 8 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
30 2026 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 12 16 28 42.9% 0 2 2 0.0% 7 4 11 63.6%
31 2019 3 9 12 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
33 2021 6 5 11 54.5%
34 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
36 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 16 33 49 32.7% 13 31 44 29.5% 0 4 4 0.0% 55 89 144 38.2% 1 14 15 6.7% 19 26 45 42.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Elias Ymer Matthew Ebden
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2013 1/1 2.0 8.0 52.0% 66.0% 46.9% 55.6% 25.0% 56.9% 30.3% —/—
18 2014 3/3 3.7 2.7 56.4% 71.8% 47.1% 43.3% 37.8% 61.1% 34.4% —/—
19 2015 11/11 3.6 3.3 59.6% 67.9% 44.9% 47.3% 36.0% 59.1% 32.8% —/—
20 2016 9/9 4.4 3.4 57.5% 63.5% 47.8% 46.2% 29.9% 56.7% 31.4% —/—
21 2017 6/6 5.0 3.2 59.0% 67.9% 43.6% 67.7% 52.8% 58.1% 31.8% —/—
22 2018 10/10 3.7 2.8 59.1% 68.3% 45.9% 56.0% 27.3% 58.9% 35.9% 2010 3/3 6.3 1.0 66.7% 72.6% 58.1% 64.3% 61.7% 67.6% 31.2%
23 2019 6/6 4.0 4.0 63.7% 65.8% 45.5% 55.9% 34.1% 58.4% 37.2% 2011 20/20 5.8 2.7 61.6% 72.0% 47.9% 47.2% 36.9% 63.0% 35.9%
24 —/— 2012 38/38 5.4 4.1 62.3% 68.9% 44.8% 52.5% 33.0% 59.8% 34.5%
25 2021 10/10 3.7 4.5 53.6% 68.3% 49.7% 44.4% 38.6% 59.6% 39.1% 2013 15/15 5.6 5.7 56.5% 73.1% 45.0% 50.4% 30.9% 61.0% 34.2%
26 2022 15/15 6.2 3.7 58.8% 74.0% 53.1% 61.3% 48.7% 65.5% 38.1% 2014 26/26 4.4 6.2 57.7% 68.5% 39.2% 44.0% 37.7% 55.6% 32.2%
27 2023 13/13 4.2 3.1 57.9% 65.5% 45.3% 44.9% 53.4% 56.9% 35.2% 2015 7/7 7.1 5.0 58.8% 71.7% 51.1% 63.2% 44.0% 62.9% 32.2%
28 2024 4/4 8.5 5.0 59.2% 68.0% 48.6% 63.9% 26.3% 59.7% 29.0% 2016 4/4 2.8 3.8 53.6% 51.5% 39.7% 44.0% 45.5% 46.2% 25.6%
29 2025 6/6 4.2 2.3 63.5% 70.7% 47.7% 72.3% 40.7% 62.2% 39.3% 2017 16/16 4.7 4.4 64.7% 71.6% 47.8% 54.0% 39.3% 63.1% 38.2%
30 2026 3/3 4.0 1.3 78.7% 67.3% 37.0% 38.3% 6.0% 63.3% 25.7% 2018 41/41 7.5 5.3 59.7% 72.5% 50.1% 59.9% 42.6% 63.3% 35.2%
31 —/— 2019 21/21 7.0 6.0 59.8% 71.7% 42.0% 54.0% 46.1% 59.9% 35.6%
33 —/— 2021 11/11 4.3 3.3 62.6% 71.7% 48.9% 64.3% 49.0% 62.5% 34.1%
34 —/— 2022 1/1 5.0 3.0 69.2% 83.3% 54.2% 0.0% 50.0% 74.4% 27.4%
Career 97/97 4.5 3.4 59.2% 68.3% 47.2% 53.4% 38.9% 59.9% 35.0% 203/204 5.8 4.7 60.4% 70.7% 46.0% 53.2% 39.6% 60.8% 34.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Elias Ymer Matthew Ebden
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2012 1486 98.1
17 2013 1488 108.2 -0.53 +2.72 0.703 44.5% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 -0.15
18 2014 1506 103.4 -1.06 -1.59 0.885 47.2% 33.3% -0.83 -0.12
19 2015 1669 124.6 -3.15 -1.32 0.803 46.3% -79 -35 28.1% -1.31 3–1 (75%) 2–3 (40%) -0.09 2007 1500 97.8
20 2016 1614 109.0 -3.61 -2.97 0.726 44.5% -69 +24 27.3% -1.82 2–2 (50%) 3–2 (60%) +0.14 2008 1486 97.9
21 2017 1594 119.3 -1.14 -3.29 0.759 46.2% -63 26.7% -1.33 1–2 (33%) 0–1 -0.22 2009 1490 102.9
22 2018 1628 120.0 -3.31 -0.37 0.874 47.2% -22 +45 37.0% -1.07 1–2 (33%) 1–1 +0.70 2010 1526 117.9 +1.93 +0.66 0.965 49.8% +20 28.6% -0.57 -0.49
23 2019 1533 107.7 -2.38 -0.18 0.893 47.9% +71 35.3% -1.24 1–4 (20%) 0–1 +0.67 2011 1762 127.8 +1.26 -1.35 0.971 49.6% -32 -47 44.4% -0.42 4–1 (80%) 1–4 (20%) +0.59
24 2020 1525 101.6 2012 1645 128.5 -2.57 -1.66 0.858 47.3% +15 -179 +28 39.8% -0.69 9–5 (64%) 8–4 (67%) -0.07
25 2021 1603 129.2 -1.44 +0.84 0.968 49.0% +44 29.2% -0.71 2–0 0–5 (0%) -0.73 2013 1635 122.7 -1.51 -1.64 0.876 47.9% +18 31.6% -1.24 2–5 (29%) 2–3 (40%) -0.71
26 2022 1616 120.0 +0.62 -0.62 1.105 51.8% -3 +23 48.6% -0.03 3–3 (50%) 4–4 (50%) +0.55 2014 1540 122.0 -6.43 -2.74 0.726 44.3% +30 -112 +36 26.2% -1.63 3–4 (43%) 1–5 (17%) -0.48
27 2023 1626 119.3 -3.82 -0.08 0.817 46.8% -37 +71 36.7% -0.83 2–3 (40%) 1–1 +0.48 2015 1631 122.0 -2.35 -0.31 0.869 48.1% -24 +48 30.0% -0.35 0–3 (0%) 0–6 (0%) +0.22
28 2024 1568 113.6 -1.63 -1.86 0.721 46.0% 25.0% -1.08 0–2 0–1 -0.28 2016 1573 113.0 -4.76 -3.67 0.476 37.3% -25 12.5% -3.13 +0.28
29 2025 1602 112.3 -0.97 -0.18 1.040 50.3% -45 +45 50.0% -0.14 1–1 2–0 +0.10 2017 1739 127.4 -1.27 +2.03 1.034 50.6% -69 +46 50.0% +0.21 5–1 (83%) 2–5 (29%) +1.33
30 2026 1587 108.0 -0.73 -0.86 0.700 44.7% 12.5% -2.00 -0.03 2018 1791 148.3 -0.68 +0.04 0.958 49.3% -42 +64 47.1% -0.21 6–6 (50%) 9–9 (50%) -0.04
31 2019 1654 126.9 -3.44 +0.06 0.888 47.9% +33 +98 33.3% -0.87 2–5 (29%) 2–4 (33%) -0.35
32 2020 1631 103.2
33 2021 1592 115.4 +0.31 -1.06 0.910 49.0% +57 61.9% +0.67 2–1 (67%) 4–1 (80%) +0.15
34 2022 1527 96.8 -2.43 +2.78 1.068 50.0% 0.0% -1.00 0–2 +0.25
36 2024 1527 107.2 0.0% -5.50 -0.17
Career 1697 122.3 -2.00 -0.83 0.874 47.7% -23 +32 34.3% -0.96 16–21 (43%) 13–19 (41%) 98.3 +1.05 1849 131.9 -2.03 -0.86 0.881 47.9% -1 -137 +45 39.0% -0.67 33–31 (52%) 29–43 (40%) 97.8 +0.25

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.