Emil Ruusuvuori
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Emil Ruusuvuori holds a 2–1 lead over Benoit Paire in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Emil Ruusuvuori leads 2–0 on hard courts, while Benoit Paire leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Benoit Paire won the 2022 Geneva Open first round 7-5 5-7 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Paire | 7-5 5-7 6-4 | Emil Ruusuvuori | Match data | May 18, 2022* | R32 | Geneva Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 6-4 4-6 6-1 | Benoit Paire | Match data | Aug 26, 2021* | R16 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 4-6 6-4 3-0 (ret.) | Benoit Paire | Match data | Jul 30, 2021* | R16 | Atlanta | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | #545 | #37 | 1,041 | 1,889 | 97 | 98 | 49.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Benoit Paire | #862 | #18 | 1,805 | 1,951 | 240 | 294 | 44.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2020 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #86 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #152 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2021 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #95 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #95 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2022 | 32–28 | 53.3% | #40 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 26–26 | 50.0% | #47 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2023 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #69 | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 32–30 | 51.6% | #26 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2024 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #95 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #118 | 1,718 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #549 | 1,755 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 25–17 | 59.5% | #19 | 1,924 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 23–32 | 41.8% | #47 | 1,716 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 31–31 | 50.0% | #41 | 1,785 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 26–28 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,811 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 34–28 | 54.8% | #24 | 1,818 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #28 | 1,709 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13–28 | 31.7% | #46 | 1,659 | 0 | 3 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–22 | 15.4% | #179 | 1,594 | 0 | 3 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #117 | 1,585 | 0 | 3 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #415 | 1,508 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2020 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 55.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2011 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2022 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 56.8% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2012 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 24 | 2023 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2013 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2024 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2014 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2025 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 13 | 20 | 33 | 39.4% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 72 | 62 | 134 | 53.7% | 14 | 24 | 38 | 36.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | — | 129 | 165 | 294 | 43.9% | 87 | 101 | 188 | 46.3% | 24 | 28 | 52 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 194/195 of Emil Ruusuvuori's and 532/534 of Benoit Paire's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 63.2% | 73.4% | 48.6% | 44.3% | 39.7% | 64.3% | 39.5% | 2010 | 5/5 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 52.0% | 73.0% | 44.6% | 60.9% | 36.7% | 59.4% | 32.3% |
| 22 | 2021 | 44/44 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 69.0% | 49.9% | 52.8% | 42.9% | 62.3% | 38.4% | 2011 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 51.3% | 70.3% | 45.8% | 46.5% | 42.7% | 58.3% | 36.8% |
| 23 | 2022 | 60/60 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 66.8% | 70.1% | 51.7% | 59.5% | 42.7% | 63.9% | 39.9% | 2012 | 52/52 | 7.4 | 4.5 | 51.7% | 72.8% | 46.8% | 55.1% | 38.9% | 60.4% | 39.6% |
| 24 | 2023 | 45/45 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 63.1% | 72.3% | 52.1% | 57.4% | 40.9% | 64.9% | 37.1% | 2013 | 62/62 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 52.4% | 74.0% | 47.2% | 56.0% | 41.6% | 61.4% | 38.4% |
| 25 | 2024 | 28/29 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 69.7% | 55.6% | 62.0% | 40.2% | 64.5% | 35.3% | 2014 | 29/29 | 9.9 | 4.5 | 51.5% | 76.0% | 45.2% | 59.3% | 40.4% | 60.3% | 35.9% |
| 26 | 2025 | 2/2 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 63.5% | 71.5% | 58.0% | 57.0% | 50.0% | 66.0% | 25.0% | 2015 | 42/42 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 52.4% | 72.9% | 48.6% | 57.9% | 46.7% | 61.2% | 38.6% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 53/55 | 7.9 | 4.7 | 49.6% | 72.4% | 46.1% | 56.7% | 40.9% | 59.3% | 37.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 62/62 | 8.3 | 4.6 | 52.3% | 75.6% | 46.2% | 56.8% | 47.3% | 61.5% | 38.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 54/54 | 8.9 | 5.5 | 51.0% | 76.1% | 44.4% | 54.3% | 42.8% | 60.4% | 38.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 62/62 | 9.8 | 6.6 | 51.7% | 78.4% | 45.7% | 60.2% | 41.1% | 62.7% | 36.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 20/20 | 9.8 | 6.2 | 52.9% | 71.6% | 43.2% | 56.6% | 39.1% | 58.3% | 35.7% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 41/41 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 52.9% | 73.6% | 40.1% | 57.1% | 43.9% | 58.0% | 35.8% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 26/26 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 50.9% | 71.2% | 39.3% | 49.6% | 31.7% | 55.6% | 34.1% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 10.8 | 9.5 | 54.2% | 71.6% | 41.8% | 55.9% | 33.5% | 58.3% | 33.3% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5/5 | 6.6 | 7.2 | 57.5% | 73.1% | 39.0% | 48.0% | 37.5% | 58.7% | 38.4% |
| Career | — | 194/195 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 64.7% | 70.6% | 51.8% | 56.7% | 41.8% | 63.9% | 38.1% | — | 532/534 | 8.5 | 5.3 | 51.8% | 74.3% | 45.2% | 56.2% | 41.8% | 60.3% | 37.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1471 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2019 | 1490 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1493 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 1698 | 132.6 | +0.56 | +1.38 | 1.107 | 51.2% | +43 | — | — | 42.1% | +0.05 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.42 | 2010 | 1586 | 118.3 | -2.12 | -0.94 | 0.796 | 46.5% | -23 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.89 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.04 |
| 22 | 2021 | 1774 | 143.6 | -0.54 | +1.23 | 1.020 | 50.3% | +38 | -302 | -192 | 46.3% | -0.25 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.42 | 2011 | 1603 | 123.4 | -3.06 | +0.10 | 0.882 | 47.5% | -3 | +27 | — | 35.0% | -0.77 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.13 |
| 23 | 2022 | 1785 | 150.1 | +0.29 | +3.46 | 1.106 | 51.6% | +21 | -157 | -120 | 53.4% | +0.32 | 7–11 (39%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -0.61 | 2012 | 1782 | 142.4 | -1.71 | +1.64 | 0.998 | 49.9% | -102 | -34 | -102 | 49.6% | -0.07 | 9–9 (50%) | 11–14 (44%) | — | -0.08 |
| 24 | 2023 | 1767 | 145.4 | +1.14 | +1.50 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +32 | -117 | -125 | 46.4% | +0.01 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.01 | 2013 | 1786 | 157.4 | -1.15 | +1.47 | 0.993 | 50.0% | -35 | +83 | -99 | 53.3% | +0.10 | 9–11 (45%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | +1.43 |
| 25 | 2024 | 1786 | 138.3 | -0.19 | +0.16 | 0.994 | 50.1% | +21 | -182 | -64 | 52.6% | +0.11 | 6–5 (55%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | -1.23 | 2014 | 1718 | 134.7 | -2.95 | -1.19 | 0.905 | 48.0% | +51 | +26 | -117 | 42.3% | -0.28 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–13 (28%) | — | +0.67 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1755 | 109.5 | -4.16 | +0.69 | 0.735 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.34 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 2015 | 1925 | 154.1 | -1.52 | +2.40 | 0.997 | 50.1% | -34 | +9 | -319 | 55.0% | +0.20 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | -0.04 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1716 | 146.7 | -3.57 | +0.24 | 0.910 | 48.0% | +10 | +122 | -135 | 43.2% | -0.58 | 12–13 (48%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | +2.19 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1785 | 155.3 | -2.05 | +2.27 | 1.008 | 50.0% | -17 | +10 | -39 | 51.7% | +0.01 | 5–11 (31%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | +1.95 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1812 | 153.2 | -1.98 | +2.17 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -13 | -26 | +8 | 48.6% | -0.23 | 10–11 (48%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | -1.92 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1819 | 150.0 | -1.37 | +1.15 | 0.989 | 49.8% | -72 | +114 | +30 | 51.9% | +0.04 | 11–11 (50%) | 16–13 (55%) | — | -0.26 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1710 | 127.4 | -3.57 | -0.47 | 0.857 | 47.1% | -1 | +130 | — | 45.3% | -0.36 | 6–4 (60%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +1.03 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1659 | 142.0 | -3.78 | -1.03 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +15 | +77 | — | 36.2% | -0.96 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +1.03 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1594 | 131.2 | -5.62 | -1.88 | 0.767 | 45.2% | +64 | +14 | — | 28.4% | -1.51 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.83 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1585 | 113.0 | -2.53 | -0.35 | 0.797 | 46.6% | — | -8 | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.19 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1508 | 101.4 | -2.39 | -0.60 | 0.929 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 38.5% | -0.85 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.34 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1493 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1890 | 148.2 | +0.20 | +1.83 | 1.055 | 50.8% | +30 | -168 | -119 | 48.8% | +0.05 | 33–32 (51%) | 46–38 (55%) | 106.5 | -2.60 | — | 1951 | 150.1 | -2.39 | +0.90 | 0.942 | 48.9% | -20 | +44 | -71 | 46.6% | -0.28 | 91–102 (47%) | 120–117 (51%) | 103.5 | +0.96 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 7 | 5 | 12 | Nov 3, 2021 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 3 | 9 | 12 | Feb 14, 2019 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 25, 2021 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 2 | 8 | 10 | Feb 27, 2020 | H2H |
| Kei Nishikori | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jun 4, 2019 | H2H |