Emil Ruusuvuori
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ilya Ivashka holds a 5–0 lead over Emil Ruusuvuori in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Ilya Ivashka leads 2–0 on grass and 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ilya Ivashka won the 2022 Mallorca Championships first round 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilya Ivashka | 6-4 6-1 | Emil Ruusuvuori | Match data | Jun 22, 2022* | R32 | Mallorca Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ilya Ivashka | 6-4 6-2 | Emil Ruusuvuori | Match data | Jun 10, 2022* | R16 | Libéma Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ilya Ivashka | 4-6 6-4 6-1 | Emil Ruusuvuori | Match data | Sep 25, 2021* | QF | Almaty Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ilya Ivashka | 6-2 6-1 | Emil Ruusuvuori | Match data | Aug 27, 2021* | SF | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ilya Ivashka | 6-1 6-2 | Emil Ruusuvuori | Match data | Apr 29, 2021* | R32 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | #545 | #37 | 1,041 | 1,889 | 97 | 98 | 49.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ilya Ivashka | #393 | #40 | 1,370 | 1,955 | 80 | 84 | 48.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2020 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #86 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #95 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #179 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2022 | 32–28 | 53.3% | #40 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #69 | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #91 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2024 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #95 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #131 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #549 | 1,755 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #108 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 31–17 | 64.6% | #48 | 1,934 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #73 | 1,827 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #182 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2020 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 55.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 56.8% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2018 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2019 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 26 | 2025 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 72 | 62 | 134 | 53.7% | 14 | 24 | 38 | 36.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | — | 53 | 52 | 105 | 50.5% | 15 | 21 | 36 | 41.7% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 194/195 of Emil Ruusuvuori's and 159/164 of Ilya Ivashka's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 63.2% | 73.4% | 48.6% | 44.3% | 39.7% | 64.3% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 44/44 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 69.0% | 49.9% | 52.8% | 42.9% | 62.3% | 38.4% | 2016 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 45.3% | 34.1% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 42.4% |
| 23 | 2022 | 60/60 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 66.8% | 70.1% | 51.7% | 59.5% | 42.7% | 63.9% | 39.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 45/45 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 63.1% | 72.3% | 52.1% | 57.4% | 40.9% | 64.9% | 37.1% | 2018 | 19/20 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 56.9% | 73.3% | 45.6% | 55.2% | 48.9% | 61.2% | 37.7% |
| 25 | 2024 | 28/29 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 69.7% | 55.6% | 62.0% | 40.2% | 64.5% | 35.3% | 2019 | 18/18 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 60.7% | 71.4% | 48.1% | 62.4% | 30.5% | 62.1% | 36.7% |
| 26 | 2025 | 2/2 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 63.5% | 71.5% | 58.0% | 57.0% | 50.0% | 66.0% | 25.0% | 2020 | 7/7 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 67.5% | 73.5% | 47.5% | 56.0% | 31.8% | 64.8% | 36.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 44/48 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 61.4% | 74.5% | 55.9% | 62.7% | 42.6% | 67.2% | 39.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 43/43 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 63.4% | 70.9% | 50.2% | 60.9% | 41.8% | 63.2% | 35.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 27/27 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 60.4% | 69.2% | 44.4% | 59.7% | 43.4% | 59.4% | 36.4% |
| Career | — | 194/195 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 64.7% | 70.6% | 51.8% | 56.7% | 41.8% | 63.9% | 38.1% | — | 159/164 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 61.4% | 71.9% | 49.8% | 60.4% | 41.4% | 63.2% | 37.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 2019 | 1490 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 1698 | 132.6 | +0.56 | +1.38 | 1.107 | 51.2% | +43 | — | — | 42.1% | +0.05 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 1774 | 143.6 | -0.54 | +1.23 | 1.020 | 50.3% | +38 | -302 | -192 | 46.3% | -0.25 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.42 | 2016 | 1525 | 109.2 | +0.74 | +0.74 | 0.718 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 |
| 23 | 2022 | 1785 | 150.1 | +0.29 | +3.46 | 1.106 | 51.6% | +21 | -157 | -120 | 53.4% | +0.32 | 7–11 (39%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -0.61 | 2017 | 1484 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 1767 | 145.4 | +1.14 | +1.50 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +32 | -117 | -125 | 46.4% | +0.01 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.01 | 2018 | 1716 | 132.6 | -1.70 | +0.86 | 0.970 | 49.3% | +13 | -72 | — | 39.0% | -0.56 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.72 |
| 25 | 2024 | 1786 | 138.3 | -0.19 | +0.16 | 0.994 | 50.1% | +21 | -182 | -64 | 52.6% | +0.11 | 6–5 (55%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | -1.23 | 2019 | 1646 | 126.7 | -1.52 | -0.08 | 0.967 | 49.5% | +1 | — | -62 | 40.0% | -0.73 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.52 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1755 | 109.5 | -4.16 | +0.69 | 0.735 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.34 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 2020 | 1712 | 130.1 | -0.41 | +0.44 | 1.026 | 50.2% | +37 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.26 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.10 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1934 | 150.1 | +3.67 | +2.53 | 1.209 | 52.9% | -37 | -166 | -170 | 62.4% | +0.86 | 8–5 (62%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -1.28 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1827 | 146.5 | -0.37 | +0.06 | 0.974 | 49.9% | -13 | -74 | -37 | 50.8% | +0.11 | 10–10 (50%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -2.89 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1645 | 124.2 | -2.56 | +0.24 | 0.898 | 47.9% | +5 | +58 | +67 | 36.6% | -0.79 | 4–6 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.94 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1622 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1602 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1890 | 148.2 | +0.20 | +1.83 | 1.055 | 50.8% | +30 | -168 | -119 | 48.8% | +0.05 | 33–32 (51%) | 46–38 (55%) | 106.5 | -2.60 | — | 1955 | 141.5 | +0.09 | +0.87 | 1.016 | 50.3% | -8 | -69 | -74 | 49.0% | -0.01 | 27–31 (47%) | 33–35 (49%) | 99.0 | -2.51 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 15, 2023 | H2H |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 5 | 0 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 6, 2023 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 13, 2023 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 19, 2022 | H2H |