Emil Ruusuvuori
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Emil Ruusuvuori holds a 2–1 lead over Maxime Cressy in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Emil Ruusuvuori leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Maxime Cressy won the 2023 Montpellier Open second round 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxime Cressy | 6-4 6-4 | Emil Ruusuvuori | Match data | Feb 10, 2023* | R16 | Montpellier Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 6-3 6-3 | Maxime Cressy | Match data | Apr 29, 2022* | R16 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 6-3 6-2 | Maxime Cressy | Match data | Mar 25, 2022* | R128 | Miami Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | #545 | #37 | 1,041 | 1,889 | 97 | 98 | 49.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maxime Cressy | #1,314 | #31 | 1,313 | 1,849 | 43 | 58 | 42.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Maxime Cressy | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2020 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #86 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #95 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 32–28 | 53.3% | #40 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #168 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2023 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #69 | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #112 | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2024 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #95 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 26–27 | 49.1% | #34 | 1,777 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #549 | 1,755 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 9–20 | 31.0% | #126 | 1,544 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #244 | 1,548 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Maxime Cressy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2020 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 55.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 56.8% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2021 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 2024 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2022 | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 26 | 2025 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 72 | 62 | 134 | 53.7% | 14 | 24 | 38 | 36.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | — | 29 | 37 | 66 | 43.9% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 194/195 of Emil Ruusuvuori's and 101/101 of Maxime Cressy's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Maxime Cressy | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 63.2% | 73.4% | 48.6% | 44.3% | 39.7% | 64.3% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 44/44 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 69.0% | 49.9% | 52.8% | 42.9% | 62.3% | 38.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 60/60 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 66.8% | 70.1% | 51.7% | 59.5% | 42.7% | 63.9% | 39.9% | 2020 | 2/2 | 22.0 | 12.5 | 56.7% | 76.7% | 54.1% | 65.0% | 41.7% | 66.5% | 33.4% |
| 24 | 2023 | 45/45 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 63.1% | 72.3% | 52.1% | 57.4% | 40.9% | 64.9% | 37.1% | 2021 | 12/12 | 16.6 | 8.4 | 60.9% | 79.4% | 51.4% | 57.6% | 33.7% | 68.3% | 34.7% |
| 25 | 2024 | 28/29 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 69.7% | 55.6% | 62.0% | 40.2% | 64.5% | 35.3% | 2022 | 53/53 | 14.5 | 8.3 | 61.5% | 78.2% | 54.9% | 58.7% | 41.5% | 69.0% | 31.2% |
| 26 | 2025 | 2/2 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 63.5% | 71.5% | 58.0% | 57.0% | 50.0% | 66.0% | 25.0% | 2023 | 29/29 | 14.6 | 11.2 | 58.5% | 79.8% | 50.0% | 64.7% | 36.0% | 67.4% | 28.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5/5 | 9.4 | 11.0 | 56.3% | 77.1% | 44.2% | 61.9% | 34.7% | 62.5% | 31.9% |
| Career | — | 194/195 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 64.7% | 70.6% | 51.8% | 56.7% | 41.8% | 63.9% | 38.1% | — | 101/101 | 14.6 | 9.4 | 60.2% | 78.7% | 52.5% | 60.6% | 38.7% | 68.1% | 31.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Maxime Cressy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 2019 | 1490 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 1698 | 132.6 | +0.56 | +1.38 | 1.107 | 51.2% | +43 | — | — | 42.1% | +0.05 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 1774 | 143.6 | -0.54 | +1.23 | 1.020 | 50.3% | +38 | -302 | -192 | 46.3% | -0.25 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.42 | 2019 | 1480 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 1785 | 150.1 | +0.29 | +3.46 | 1.106 | 51.6% | +21 | -157 | -120 | 53.4% | +0.32 | 7–11 (39%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -0.61 | 2020 | 1475 | 106.6 | +0.24 | +1.77 | 0.996 | 50.5% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 24 | 2023 | 1767 | 145.4 | +1.14 | +1.50 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +32 | -117 | -125 | 46.4% | +0.01 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.01 | 2021 | 1657 | 123.1 | +2.53 | -1.13 | 1.094 | 51.0% | +9 | — | -7 | 47.1% | +0.06 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.07 |
| 25 | 2024 | 1786 | 138.3 | -0.19 | +0.16 | 0.994 | 50.1% | +21 | -182 | -64 | 52.6% | +0.11 | 6–5 (55%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | -1.23 | 2022 | 1777 | 147.1 | +4.37 | -3.13 | 1.007 | 50.1% | -36 | -272 | +89 | 50.4% | +0.18 | 9–10 (47%) | 19–30 (39%) | — | -0.36 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1755 | 109.5 | -4.16 | +0.69 | 0.735 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.34 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 2023 | 1544 | 128.9 | +2.53 | -5.03 | 0.885 | 48.4% | +62 | -91 | +142 | 36.5% | -0.49 | 3–7 (30%) | 9–20 (31%) | — | +0.03 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1548 | 113.3 | -0.41 | -1.80 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +25 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.15 |
| Career | — | 1890 | 148.2 | +0.20 | +1.83 | 1.055 | 50.8% | +30 | -168 | -119 | 48.8% | +0.05 | 33–32 (51%) | 46–38 (55%) | 106.5 | -2.60 | — | 1849 | 134.1 | +3.30 | -3.28 | 0.972 | 49.6% | +1 | -190 | +90 | 44.7% | -0.10 | 16–20 (44%) | 35–57 (38%) | 91.4 | -0.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 19, 2024 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 10, 2023 | H2H |