Emil Ruusuvuori
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Emil Ruusuvuori vs Peter Gojowczyk.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 7-5 0-0 (ret.) | Peter Gojowczyk | Match data | Feb 24, 2020 | Q1 | Dubai Tennis Championships | ATP 500 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | #545 | #37 | 1,041 | 1,889 | 97 | 98 | 49.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Peter Gojowczyk | #1,284 | #39 | 1,175 | 1,884 | 75 | 97 | 43.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Peter Gojowczyk | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #494 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2020 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #86 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #95 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #181 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2022 | 32–28 | 53.3% | #40 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #162 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2023 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #69 | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #79 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2024 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #95 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #194 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #549 | 1,755 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #189 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 14–9 | 60.9% | #60 | 1,809 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 23–25 | 47.9% | #59 | 1,800 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 10–21 | 32.3% | #117 | 1,672 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #145 | 1,622 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #86 | 1,757 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #235 | 1,574 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Peter Gojowczyk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 55.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 56.8% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2014 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 2024 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2015 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2025 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 72 | 62 | 134 | 53.7% | 14 | 24 | 38 | 36.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | — | 56 | 66 | 122 | 45.9% | 7 | 17 | 24 | 29.2% | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 194/195 of Emil Ruusuvuori's and 171/172 of Peter Gojowczyk's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Peter Gojowczyk | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 64.3% | 47.6% | 51.4% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 49.0% | 38.7% |
| 21 | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 63.2% | 73.4% | 48.6% | 44.3% | 39.7% | 64.3% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 44/44 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 69.0% | 49.9% | 52.8% | 42.9% | 62.3% | 38.4% | 2012 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 58.5% | 56.9% | 43.1% | 47.1% | 44.4% | 51.2% | 38.5% |
| 23 | 2022 | 60/60 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 66.8% | 70.1% | 51.7% | 59.5% | 42.7% | 63.9% | 39.9% | 2013 | 2/2 | 11.5 | 7.0 | 53.5% | 76.7% | 50.7% | 63.1% | 47.3% | 64.8% | 39.4% |
| 24 | 2023 | 45/45 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 63.1% | 72.3% | 52.1% | 57.4% | 40.9% | 64.9% | 37.1% | 2014 | 15/15 | 7.4 | 3.5 | 57.4% | 74.7% | 50.2% | 69.6% | 49.6% | 64.1% | 35.1% |
| 25 | 2024 | 28/29 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 69.7% | 55.6% | 62.0% | 40.2% | 64.5% | 35.3% | 2015 | 4/4 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 54.2% | 72.3% | 48.8% | 60.7% | 35.4% | 61.5% | 41.3% |
| 26 | 2025 | 2/2 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 63.5% | 71.5% | 58.0% | 57.0% | 50.0% | 66.0% | 25.0% | 2016 | 3/3 | 13.3 | 1.7 | 61.2% | 75.8% | 48.3% | 70.8% | 37.5% | 65.1% | 26.5% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 23/23 | 7.6 | 4.1 | 54.1% | 78.0% | 48.0% | 53.8% | 54.0% | 64.1% | 37.2% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 48/48 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 54.2% | 75.4% | 49.2% | 55.9% | 36.1% | 63.2% | 35.3% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 31/31 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 54.0% | 70.0% | 45.3% | 54.6% | 40.8% | 58.7% | 33.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 4/4 | 9.3 | 4.5 | 57.1% | 72.9% | 50.7% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 63.2% | 33.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 22/22 | 7.6 | 5.1 | 51.7% | 78.0% | 48.0% | 65.7% | 38.3% | 63.5% | 35.5% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 17/18 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 52.9% | 65.5% | 44.5% | 51.3% | 38.3% | 55.6% | 32.1% |
| Career | — | 194/195 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 64.7% | 70.6% | 51.8% | 56.7% | 41.8% | 63.9% | 38.1% | — | 171/172 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 54.2% | 73.7% | 47.8% | 57.5% | 41.1% | 61.7% | 35.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Peter Gojowczyk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1484 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1463 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2019 | 1490 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1516 | 104.5 | +0.44 | +1.12 | 0.759 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.20 |
| 21 | 2020 | 1698 | 132.6 | +0.56 | +1.38 | 1.107 | 51.2% | +43 | — | — | 42.1% | +0.05 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.42 | 2011 | 1506 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 1774 | 143.6 | -0.54 | +1.23 | 1.020 | 50.3% | +38 | -302 | -192 | 46.3% | -0.25 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.42 | 2012 | 1585 | 118.6 | -1.08 | -5.85 | 0.788 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.02 |
| 23 | 2022 | 1785 | 150.1 | +0.29 | +3.46 | 1.106 | 51.6% | +21 | -157 | -120 | 53.4% | +0.32 | 7–11 (39%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -0.61 | 2013 | 1610 | 112.7 | -1.87 | +0.62 | 1.118 | 51.5% | — | — | — | 55.6% | +0.11 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.36 |
| 24 | 2023 | 1767 | 145.4 | +1.14 | +1.50 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +32 | -117 | -125 | 46.4% | +0.01 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.01 | 2014 | 1697 | 138.1 | +0.13 | +0.88 | 0.980 | 50.0% | +27 | -187 | -115 | 47.4% | -0.16 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.47 |
| 25 | 2024 | 1786 | 138.3 | -0.19 | +0.16 | 0.994 | 50.1% | +21 | -182 | -64 | 52.6% | +0.11 | 6–5 (55%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | -1.23 | 2015 | 1653 | 118.0 | +0.17 | +0.96 | 1.073 | 51.7% | +47 | — | — | 33.3% | 0.00 | — | — | — | +0.08 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1755 | 109.5 | -4.16 | +0.69 | 0.735 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.34 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 2016 | 1678 | 121.7 | +1.67 | -1.23 | 0.759 | 46.8% | +42 | — | — | 25.0% | -0.88 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.59 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1810 | 134.4 | -0.07 | +0.58 | 1.038 | 50.9% | -21 | — | -60 | 55.2% | +0.15 | 6–4 (60%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | +0.94 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1800 | 151.9 | -0.36 | -0.06 | 0.961 | 49.3% | -3 | -173 | — | 46.4% | -0.20 | 11–3 (79%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -0.51 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1672 | 144.1 | -3.39 | -1.36 | 0.820 | 46.7% | +60 | -106 | +26 | 36.7% | -0.85 | 5–7 (42%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.60 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1623 | 120.0 | -1.23 | -1.08 | 0.921 | 48.9% | +60 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.46 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.24 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1758 | 125.5 | -0.63 | -0.49 | 0.973 | 49.7% | +19 | — | -47 | 54.1% | +0.10 | 7–2 (78%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.90 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1575 | 116.4 | -5.50 | -2.19 | 0.723 | 44.1% | +37 | — | +117 | 16.7% | -2.36 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.26 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1567 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1890 | 148.2 | +0.20 | +1.83 | 1.055 | 50.8% | +30 | -168 | -119 | 48.8% | +0.05 | 33–32 (51%) | 46–38 (55%) | 106.5 | -2.60 | — | 1885 | 137.5 | -1.36 | -0.43 | 0.916 | 48.6% | +20 | -162 | -24 | 43.5% | -0.44 | 32–21 (60%) | 29–37 (44%) | 103.1 | -0.66 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 27, 2021 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 17, 2022 | H2H |
| Guido Pella | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 17, 2019 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 25, 2022 | H2H |