Emilio Sanchez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Sanchez | 10 | 2 | 12 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 9 | 3 | 12 | Sep 27, 1991 | H2H |
| Sergio Casal | 4 | 5 | 9 | Sep 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 2 | 7 | 9 | Sep 9, 1988 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jul 25, 1996 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Emilio Sanchez holds a 2–0 lead over Andreas Maurer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Emilio Sanchez leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Emilio Sanchez won the 1985 Marbella round of 32 6-3 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emilio Sanchez | 6-3 7-5 | Andreas Maurer | Match data | Apr 25, 1985* | R32 | Marbella | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Emilio Sanchez | 6-3 6-1 | Andreas Maurer | Match data | Apr 7, 1984* | QF | Bari | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emilio Sanchez | #1,301 | #7 | 1,634 | 2,037 | 406 | 274 | 59.7% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 15 |
| Andreas Maurer | #1,008 | #24 | 12 | 1,829 | 114 | 138 | 45.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emilio Sanchez | Andreas Maurer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1984 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #111 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1985 | 16–14 | 53.3% | #64 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #148 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1986 | 52–23 | 69.3% | #16 | 1,840 | 0 | 3 | 1979 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #151 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1987 | 56–23 | 70.9% | #17 | 1,870 | 0 | 7 | 1980 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #200 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1988 | 40–20 | 66.7% | #17 | 1,887 | 0 | 8 | 1981 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #49 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1989 | 37–16 | 69.8% | #19 | 1,877 | 0 | 9 | 1982 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #65 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1990 | 48–24 | 66.7% | #8 | 1,814 | 0 | 11 | 1983 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #93 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1991 | 40–22 | 64.5% | #14 | 1,849 | 0 | 14 | 1984 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #129 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1992 | 43–26 | 62.3% | #21 | 1,795 | 0 | 15 | 1985 | 28–14 | 66.7% | #32 | 1,775 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1993 | 28–26 | 51.9% | #41 | 1,688 | 0 | 15 | 1986 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #58 | 1,726 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1994 | 17–26 | 39.5% | #74 | 1,630 | 0 | 15 | 1987 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #126 | 1,624 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1995 | 13–22 | 37.1% | #108 | 1,588 | 0 | 15 | 1988 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #384 | 1,524 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1996 | 7–16 | 30.4% | #173 | 1,505 | 0 | 15 | 1989 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #636 | 1,496 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | 1997 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #1056 | 1,467 | 0 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emilio Sanchez | Andreas Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1985 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1986 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 43 | 12 | 55 | 78.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1979 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1987 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 41 | 9 | 50 | 82.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1988 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1989 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1990 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 28 | 12 | 40 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 1991 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1992 | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1985 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1993 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1986 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1994 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 13 | 18 | 31 | 41.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1987 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1995 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 18 | 30 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1988 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1996 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | 74 | 178 | 58.4% | 280 | 159 | 439 | 63.8% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 18 | 33 | 51 | 35.3% | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 88 | 93 | 181 | 48.6% | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emilio Sanchez | Andreas Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1984 | 1546 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +91 | — | 48.1% | -0.09 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1985 | 1669 | 143.3 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +69 | — | 53.3% | +0.61 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.05 | 1978 | 1541 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 42.1% | -0.18 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.11 |
| 21 | 1986 | 1841 | 151.3 | — | — | — | — | -231 | +97 | — | 64.0% | +0.89 | 16–10 (62%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -0.99 | 1979 | 1597 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +2 | — | 42.6% | -0.70 | 5–3 (63%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.50 |
| 22 | 1987 | 1870 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | -232 | +179 | -269 | 64.9% | +1.14 | 15–5 (75%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | +0.87 | 1980 | 1531 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -4 | +43 | — | 45.9% | -0.11 | 1–6 (14%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +1.78 |
| 23 | 1988 | 1888 | 152.5 | — | — | — | — | -85 | +107 | — | 62.4% | +1.00 | 12–6 (67%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -0.75 | 1981 | 1615 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | -95 | +42 | — | 40.0% | -0.94 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.26 |
| 24 | 1989 | 1877 | 153.9 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +114 | — | 66.9% | +1.16 | 7–7 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -1.74 | 1982 | 1571 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | -73 | +69 | — | 42.6% | -0.46 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.14 |
| 25 | 1990 | 1814 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +66 | — | 60.3% | +0.79 | 18–8 (69%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +0.85 | 1983 | 1685 | 142.3 | — | — | — | — | -180 | +6 | -95 | 54.7% | +0.47 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.42 |
| 26 | 1991 | 1850 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +123 | — | 62.3% | +0.79 | 8–5 (62%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | -0.75 | 1984 | 1638 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -63 | 44.2% | -0.31 | 1–3 (25%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.05 |
| 27 | 1992 | 1796 | 147.4 | — | — | — | — | +6 | +100 | — | 58.7% | +0.63 | 14–8 (64%) | 19–19 (50%) | — | -0.45 | 1985 | 1775 | 140.4 | — | — | — | — | -223 | -12 | -67 | 62.6% | +1.00 | 8–2 (80%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +2.19 |
| 28 | 1993 | 1689 | 134.0 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +79 | — | 50.7% | -0.16 | 11–12 (48%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | +0.43 | 1986 | 1727 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +41 | -55 | 50.6% | +0.33 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.47 |
| 29 | 1994 | 1630 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +71 | — | 39.4% | -0.54 | 4–8 (33%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -1.30 | 1987 | 1625 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -123 | +31 | +45 | 40.0% | -0.80 | 5–2 (71%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -1.36 |
| 30 | 1995 | 1588 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | -13 | +45 | — | 39.8% | -0.48 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | +0.36 | 1988 | 1525 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +62 | +118 | 25.0% | -1.68 | 0–2 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.09 |
| 31 | 1996 | 1506 | 114.4 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +56 | — | 31.4% | -1.29 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.87 | 1989 | 1496 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 32 | 1997 | 1467 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +59 | — | 11.1% | -3.22 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2038 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -56 | +97 | -269 | 57.2% | +0.54 | 117–85 (58%) | 120–127 (49%) | 97.8 | -0.18 | — | 1829 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -124 | +27 | -15 | 46.8% | -0.15 | 32–39 (45%) | 36–44 (45%) | 96.1 | +1.61 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Sanchez | 10 | 2 | 12 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 9 | 3 | 12 | Sep 27, 1991 | H2H |
| Sergio Casal | 4 | 5 | 9 | Sep 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 2 | 7 | 9 | Sep 9, 1988 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jul 25, 1996 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damir Keretic | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 25, 1988 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 4, 1988 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 23, 1987 | H2H |
| Huub Van Boeckel | 3 | 0 | 3 | Mar 19, 1987 | — |