Emilio Sanchez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Sanchez | 10 | 2 | 12 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 9 | 3 | 12 | Sep 27, 1991 | H2H |
| Sergio Casal | 4 | 5 | 9 | Sep 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 2 | 7 | 9 | Sep 9, 1988 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jul 25, 1996 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
John McEnroe holds a 2–0 lead over Emilio Sanchez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, John McEnroe leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, John McEnroe won the 1992 Australian Open round of 16 7-5 7-6(4) 4-6 2-6 8-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 7-5 7-6(4) 4-6 2-6 8-6 | Emilio Sanchez | Match data | Jan 22, 1992* | R16 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| John McEnroe | 7-6 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 | Emilio Sanchez | Match data | Sep 5, 1990* | R16 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emilio Sanchez | #1,301 | #7 | 1,634 | 2,037 | 406 | 274 | 59.7% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 15 |
| John McEnroe | #1,219 | #1 | 1,506 | 2,493 | 835 | 191 | 81.4% | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 64 | 77 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emilio Sanchez | John McEnroe | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #264 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 28–14 | 66.7% | #18 | 1,854 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1984 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #111 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 77–19 | 80.2% | #4 | 2,152 | 0 | 5 |
| 20 | 1985 | 16–14 | 53.3% | #64 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 88–14 | 86.3% | #3 | 2,294 | 1 | 15 |
| 21 | 1986 | 52–23 | 69.3% | #16 | 1,840 | 0 | 3 | 1980 | 83–17 | 83.0% | #2 | 2,270 | 2 | 24 |
| 22 | 1987 | 56–23 | 70.9% | #17 | 1,870 | 0 | 7 | 1981 | 69–9 | 88.5% | #1 | 2,278 | 4 | 34 |
| 23 | 1988 | 40–20 | 66.7% | #17 | 1,887 | 0 | 8 | 1982 | 64–10 | 86.5% | #1 | 2,291 | 4 | 39 |
| 24 | 1989 | 37–16 | 69.8% | #19 | 1,877 | 0 | 9 | 1983 | 62–9 | 87.3% | #1 | 2,310 | 5 | 46 |
| 25 | 1990 | 48–24 | 66.7% | #8 | 1,814 | 0 | 11 | 1984 | 71–2 | 97.3% | #1 | 2,477 | 7 | 59 |
| 26 | 1991 | 40–22 | 64.5% | #14 | 1,849 | 0 | 14 | 1985 | 69–9 | 88.5% | #2 | 2,300 | 7 | 67 |
| 27 | 1992 | 43–26 | 62.3% | #21 | 1,795 | 0 | 15 | 1986 | 22–5 | 81.5% | #14 | 2,199 | 7 | 70 |
| 28 | 1993 | 28–26 | 51.9% | #41 | 1,688 | 0 | 15 | 1987 | 30–10 | 75.0% | #10 | 2,101 | 7 | 70 |
| 29 | 1994 | 17–26 | 39.5% | #74 | 1,630 | 0 | 15 | 1988 | 29–9 | 76.3% | #11 | 2,024 | 7 | 72 |
| 30 | 1995 | 13–22 | 37.1% | #108 | 1,588 | 0 | 15 | 1989 | 45–11 | 80.4% | #4 | 2,100 | 7 | 75 |
| 31 | 1996 | 7–16 | 30.4% | #173 | 1,505 | 0 | 15 | 1990 | 33–15 | 68.8% | #13 | 1,969 | 7 | 76 |
| 32 | 1997 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #1056 | 1,467 | 0 | 15 | 1991 | 32–18 | 64.0% | #28 | 1,831 | 7 | 77 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 32–18 | 64.0% | #20 | 1,882 | 7 | 77 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1219 | 1,871 | 7 | 77 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emilio Sanchez | John McEnroe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 19 | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1978 | 23 | 7 | 30 | 76.7% | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 32 | 4 | 36 | 88.9% |
| 20 | 1985 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 22 | 3 | 25 | 88.0% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 46 | 7 | 53 | 86.8% |
| 21 | 1986 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 43 | 12 | 55 | 78.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1980 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 83.3% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 17 | 1 | 18 | 94.4% | 39 | 8 | 47 | 83.0% |
| 22 | 1987 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 41 | 9 | 50 | 82.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1981 | 25 | 1 | 26 | 96.2% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 13 | 0 | 13 | 100.0% | 25 | 6 | 31 | 80.6% |
| 23 | 1988 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1982 | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 29 | 3 | 32 | 90.6% |
| 24 | 1989 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 16 | 2 | 18 | 88.9% | 21 | 2 | 23 | 91.3% |
| 25 | 1990 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 28 | 12 | 40 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1984 | 17 | 1 | 18 | 94.4% | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.7% | 13 | 0 | 13 | 100.0% | 30 | 0 | 30 | 100.0% |
| 26 | 1991 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1985 | 25 | 2 | 27 | 92.6% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 27 | 3 | 30 | 90.0% |
| 27 | 1992 | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1986 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% |
| 28 | 1993 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1987 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% |
| 29 | 1994 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 13 | 18 | 31 | 41.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1988 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% |
| 30 | 1995 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 18 | 30 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1989 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% |
| 31 | 1996 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 32 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 64.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 104 | 74 | 178 | 58.4% | 280 | 159 | 439 | 63.8% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 18 | 33 | 51 | 35.3% | — | 281 | 67 | 348 | 80.7% | 108 | 40 | 148 | 73.0% | 117 | 20 | 137 | 85.4% | 329 | 64 | 393 | 83.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emilio Sanchez | John McEnroe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1517 | 111.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1855 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | -222 | -44 | -147 | 64.9% | +1.04 | 6–8 (43%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -0.87 |
| 19 | 1984 | 1546 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +91 | — | 48.1% | -0.09 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.49 | 1978 | 2153 | 163.5 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -221 | -375 | 72.3% | +1.45 | 22–9 (71%) | 20–5 (80%) | — | -1.16 |
| 20 | 1985 | 1669 | 143.3 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +69 | — | 53.3% | +0.61 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.05 | 1979 | 2294 | 175.0 | — | — | — | — | +111 | -292 | -360 | 79.5% | +2.13 | 17–6 (74%) | 13–12 (52%) | — | -4.92 |
| 21 | 1986 | 1841 | 151.3 | — | — | — | — | -231 | +97 | — | 64.0% | +0.89 | 16–10 (62%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -0.99 | 1980 | 2271 | 176.2 | — | — | — | — | +103 | -287 | -81 | 76.8% | +1.92 | 16–5 (76%) | 23–11 (68%) | — | -5.58 |
| 22 | 1987 | 1870 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | -232 | +179 | -269 | 64.9% | +1.14 | 15–5 (75%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | +0.87 | 1981 | 2279 | 175.8 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -268 | +21 | 82.9% | +2.37 | 6–4 (60%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -3.31 |
| 23 | 1988 | 1888 | 152.5 | — | — | — | — | -85 | +107 | — | 62.4% | +1.00 | 12–6 (67%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -0.75 | 1982 | 2292 | 171.0 | — | — | — | — | +80 | -281 | +21 | 82.6% | +2.16 | 6–2 (75%) | 14–4 (78%) | — | -3.80 |
| 24 | 1989 | 1877 | 153.9 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +114 | — | 66.9% | +1.16 | 7–7 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -1.74 | 1983 | 2311 | 171.6 | — | — | — | — | +96 | -232 | +54 | 79.7% | +2.11 | 10–3 (77%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -3.92 |
| 25 | 1990 | 1814 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +66 | — | 60.3% | +0.79 | 18–8 (69%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +0.85 | 1984 | 2478 | 178.8 | — | — | — | — | +59 | -295 | -2 | 90.9% | +2.81 | 8–2 (80%) | 13–2 (87%) | — | -2.77 |
| 26 | 1991 | 1850 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +123 | — | 62.3% | +0.79 | 8–5 (62%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | -0.75 | 1985 | 2300 | 171.1 | — | — | — | — | +156 | -100 | +103 | 80.9% | +2.16 | 11–3 (79%) | 16–7 (70%) | — | -1.30 |
| 27 | 1992 | 1796 | 147.4 | — | — | — | — | +6 | +100 | — | 58.7% | +0.63 | 14–8 (64%) | 19–19 (50%) | — | -0.45 | 1986 | 2200 | 152.5 | — | — | — | — | +121 | — | — | 77.4% | +1.82 | 3–3 (50%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.22 |
| 28 | 1993 | 1689 | 134.0 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +79 | — | 50.7% | -0.16 | 11–12 (48%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | +0.43 | 1987 | 2101 | 163.1 | — | — | — | — | +100 | +29 | — | 67.6% | +1.06 | 6–2 (75%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -1.58 |
| 29 | 1994 | 1630 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +71 | — | 39.4% | -0.54 | 4–8 (33%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -1.30 | 1988 | 2025 | 157.5 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +91 | — | 74.0% | +1.73 | 4–6 (40%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.10 |
| 30 | 1995 | 1588 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | -13 | +45 | — | 39.8% | -0.48 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | +0.36 | 1989 | 2101 | 168.5 | — | — | — | — | +41 | — | +115 | 70.3% | +1.37 | 11–1 (92%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -3.55 |
| 31 | 1996 | 1506 | 114.4 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +56 | — | 31.4% | -1.29 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.87 | 1990 | 1970 | 152.1 | — | — | — | — | +13 | — | +206 | 65.9% | +1.12 | 10–5 (67%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.66 |
| 32 | 1997 | 1467 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +59 | — | 11.1% | -3.22 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.14 | 1991 | 1832 | 148.2 | +2.68 | +1.47 | 1.148 | 52.3% | +40 | — | +312 | 61.0% | +0.89 | 7–6 (54%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +1.04 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1883 | 154.7 | +2.89 | +2.22 | 1.132 | 52.2% | +2 | +89 | +277 | 59.6% | +0.83 | 10–4 (71%) | 8–11 (42%) | — | -1.41 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1872 | 108.6 | +5.28 | -0.41 | 0.613 | 42.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.44 |
| Career | — | 2038 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -56 | +97 | -269 | 57.2% | +0.54 | 117–85 (58%) | 120–127 (49%) | 97.8 | -0.18 | — | 2494 | 173.5 | +2.82 | +1.83 | 1.132 | 52.2% | +74 | -172 | -3 | 75.4% | +1.78 | 153–69 (69%) | 186–115 (62%) | 104.4 | -3.49 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Sanchez | 10 | 2 | 12 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 9 | 3 | 12 | Sep 27, 1991 | H2H |
| Sergio Casal | 4 | 5 | 9 | Sep 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 2 | 7 | 9 | Sep 9, 1988 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jul 25, 1996 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 21 | 14 | 35 | Sep 28, 1991 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 14 | 19 | 33 | Jul 26, 1992 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 12 | 5 | 17 | Oct 1, 1988 | H2H |
| Brad Gilbert | 13 | 1 | 14 | Aug 25, 1990 | H2H |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 11 | 3 | 14 | Aug 20, 1984 | H2H |