Emilio Sanchez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Sanchez | 10 | 2 | 12 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 9 | 3 | 12 | Sep 27, 1991 | H2H |
| Sergio Casal | 4 | 5 | 9 | Sep 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 2 | 7 | 9 | Sep 9, 1988 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jul 25, 1996 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Emilio Sanchez holds a 4–1 lead over Wally Masur in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Emilio Sanchez leads 2–1 on hard courts and 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Emilio Sanchez won the 1992 Roland Garros round of 64 3-6 5-7 6-3 6-4 13-11.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emilio Sanchez | 3-6 5-7 6-3 6-4 13-11 | Wally Masur | Match data | May 29, 1992* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Emilio Sanchez | 6-4 7-6(6) 7-6(5) | Wally Masur | Match data | Sep 1, 1991* | R32 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Emilio Sanchez | 4-6 7-6 6-4 | Wally Masur | Match data | Jul 27, 1990* | R16 | Dutch Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1-6 6-4 7-6 6-3 | Wally Masur | Match data | Sep 3, 1987* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Wally Masur | 6-2 6-7 3-6 6-4 6-4 | Emilio Sanchez | Match data | Feb 24, 1987* | R128 | Miami Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emilio Sanchez | #1,301 | #7 | 1,634 | 2,037 | 406 | 274 | 59.7% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 15 |
| Wally Masur | #1,268 | #15 | 1,417 | 1,894 | 313 | 268 | 53.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emilio Sanchez | Wally Masur | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #423 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1984 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #111 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 6–8 | 42.9% | — | 1,582 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1985 | 16–14 | 53.3% | #64 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #67 | 1,737 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 1986 | 52–23 | 69.3% | #16 | 1,840 | 0 | 3 | 1984 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #109 | 1,690 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1987 | 56–23 | 70.9% | #17 | 1,870 | 0 | 7 | 1985 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #100 | 1,720 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1988 | 40–20 | 66.7% | #17 | 1,887 | 0 | 8 | 1986 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #87 | 1,689 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1989 | 37–16 | 69.8% | #19 | 1,877 | 0 | 9 | 1987 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #35 | 1,718 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1990 | 48–24 | 66.7% | #8 | 1,814 | 0 | 11 | 1988 | 26–16 | 61.9% | #46 | 1,769 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1991 | 40–22 | 64.5% | #14 | 1,849 | 0 | 14 | 1989 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #42 | 1,816 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1992 | 43–26 | 62.3% | #21 | 1,795 | 0 | 15 | 1990 | 24–22 | 52.2% | #53 | 1,726 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1993 | 28–26 | 51.9% | #41 | 1,688 | 0 | 15 | 1991 | 26–24 | 52.0% | #56 | 1,722 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 1994 | 17–26 | 39.5% | #74 | 1,630 | 0 | 15 | 1992 | 38–28 | 57.6% | #38 | 1,787 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 1995 | 13–22 | 37.1% | #108 | 1,588 | 0 | 15 | 1993 | 35–22 | 61.4% | #21 | 1,789 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | 1996 | 7–16 | 30.4% | #173 | 1,505 | 0 | 15 | 1994 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #137 | 1,660 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | 1997 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #1056 | 1,467 | 0 | 15 | 1995 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #271 | 1,567 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emilio Sanchez | Wally Masur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 19 | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1982 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1985 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1986 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 43 | 12 | 55 | 78.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1984 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 22 | 1987 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 41 | 9 | 50 | 82.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1985 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 23 | 1988 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1986 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1989 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1987 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 25 | 1990 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 28 | 12 | 40 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1988 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 26 | 1991 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1989 | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 27 | 1992 | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1990 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 28 | 1993 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1991 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 29 | 1994 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 13 | 18 | 31 | 41.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1992 | 22 | 15 | 37 | 59.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 30 | 1995 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 18 | 30 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1993 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1996 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 32 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | 74 | 178 | 58.4% | 280 | 159 | 439 | 63.8% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 18 | 33 | 51 | 35.3% | — | 141 | 122 | 263 | 53.6% | 23 | 39 | 62 | 37.1% | 99 | 57 | 156 | 63.5% | 50 | 50 | 100 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emilio Sanchez | Wally Masur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1499 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.42 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1511 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | 45.5% | -0.41 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.47 |
| 19 | 1984 | 1546 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +91 | — | 48.1% | -0.09 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.49 | 1982 | 1582 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -44 | — | +50 | 45.9% | -0.49 | 2–3 (40%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.13 |
| 20 | 1985 | 1669 | 143.3 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +69 | — | 53.3% | +0.61 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.05 | 1983 | 1738 | 128.0 | — | — | — | — | -86 | -242 | +12 | 50.0% | -0.07 | 8–6 (57%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | +1.67 |
| 21 | 1986 | 1841 | 151.3 | — | — | — | — | -231 | +97 | — | 64.0% | +0.89 | 16–10 (62%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -0.99 | 1984 | 1690 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -171 | +31 | 45.1% | -0.39 | 5–7 (42%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -0.18 |
| 22 | 1987 | 1870 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | -232 | +179 | -269 | 64.9% | +1.14 | 15–5 (75%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | +0.87 | 1985 | 1721 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -281 | +80 | 50.9% | +0.11 | 8–9 (47%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | +1.83 |
| 23 | 1988 | 1888 | 152.5 | — | — | — | — | -85 | +107 | — | 62.4% | +1.00 | 12–6 (67%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -0.75 | 1986 | 1690 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | +6 | -254 | +91 | 53.1% | +0.46 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +1.40 |
| 24 | 1989 | 1877 | 153.9 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +114 | — | 66.9% | +1.16 | 7–7 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -1.74 | 1987 | 1718 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | -62 | — | +198 | 59.4% | +0.76 | 9–8 (53%) | 12–14 (46%) | — | +1.86 |
| 25 | 1990 | 1814 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +66 | — | 60.3% | +0.79 | 18–8 (69%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +0.85 | 1988 | 1769 | 141.5 | — | — | — | — | -99 | -245 | +181 | 58.5% | +0.78 | 5–4 (56%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | +1.13 |
| 26 | 1991 | 1850 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +123 | — | 62.3% | +0.79 | 8–5 (62%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | -0.75 | 1989 | 1816 | 142.3 | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | +56 | 56.1% | +0.52 | 11–4 (73%) | 12–16 (43%) | — | -1.04 |
| 27 | 1992 | 1796 | 147.4 | — | — | — | — | +6 | +100 | — | 58.7% | +0.63 | 14–8 (64%) | 19–19 (50%) | — | -0.45 | 1990 | 1726 | 145.9 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -104 | +142 | 53.7% | +0.35 | 9–12 (43%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -1.11 |
| 28 | 1993 | 1689 | 134.0 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +79 | — | 50.7% | -0.16 | 11–12 (48%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | +0.43 | 1991 | 1723 | 144.4 | +3.43 | +0.92 | 1.112 | 51.7% | -11 | -52 | +118 | 52.6% | +0.36 | 9–13 (41%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -1.05 |
| 29 | 1994 | 1630 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +71 | — | 39.4% | -0.54 | 4–8 (33%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -1.30 | 1992 | 1787 | 150.6 | +3.70 | -0.06 | 1.081 | 51.3% | -14 | -121 | +118 | 55.4% | +0.51 | 17–11 (61%) | 14–16 (47%) | — | -2.65 |
| 30 | 1995 | 1588 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | -13 | +45 | — | 39.8% | -0.48 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | +0.36 | 1993 | 1790 | 139.6 | +2.25 | -0.44 | 1.031 | 50.7% | -27 | -131 | +149 | 57.9% | +0.31 | 12–9 (57%) | 18–10 (64%) | — | +0.68 |
| 31 | 1996 | 1506 | 114.4 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +56 | — | 31.4% | -1.29 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.87 | 1994 | 1660 | 131.4 | +1.57 | -2.75 | 0.951 | 49.0% | -16 | — | +274 | 42.9% | -0.29 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–9 (18%) | — | -0.48 |
| 32 | 1997 | 1467 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +59 | — | 11.1% | -3.22 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.14 | 1995 | 1567 | 111.6 | -0.92 | -3.33 | 0.781 | 46.0% | +46 | — | +216 | 32.3% | -1.07 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.15 |
| Career | — | 2038 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -56 | +97 | -269 | 57.2% | +0.54 | 117–85 (58%) | 120–127 (49%) | 97.8 | -0.18 | — | 1895 | 144.1 | +2.70 | -0.54 | 1.036 | 50.6% | -22 | -173 | +117 | 53.0% | +0.27 | 103–99 (51%) | 137–134 (51%) | 99.3 | +0.56 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Sanchez | 10 | 2 | 12 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 9 | 3 | 12 | Sep 27, 1991 | H2H |
| Sergio Casal | 4 | 5 | 9 | Sep 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 2 | 7 | 9 | Sep 9, 1988 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jul 25, 1996 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 2 | 10 | 12 | Jul 28, 1994 | H2H |
| Jakob Hlasek | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 24, 1994 | H2H |
| Brad Gilbert | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jun 28, 1992 | H2H |
| John Fitzgerald | 4 | 4 | 8 | Apr 9, 1992 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 1 | 6 | 7 | Mar 6, 1991 | H2H |