H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Ernests Gulbis vs Blaz Kavcic H2H: 0-1

Blaz Kavcic holds a 1–0 lead over Ernests Gulbis in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Blaz Kavcic leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Blaz Kavcic won the 2011 Roland Garros first round 6-1 6-4 6-2.

LAT Age 38 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
SLO Age 39 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Blaz Kavcic #82 6-1 6-4 6-2 Ernests Gulbis #83 Match data May 24, 2011* R128 Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Ernests Gulbis #893 #10 2,725 2,140 221 233 48.7% 0 0 0 0 6 6
Blaz Kavcic #1,195 #68 685 1,813 41 81 33.6% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Ernests Gulbis Blaz Kavcic
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2006 3–1 75.0% #141 1,556 0 0
18 2007 6–14 30.0% #61 1,638 0 0
19 2008 22–21 51.2% #53 1,810 0 0
20 2009 17–26 39.5% #90 1,723 0 0
21 2010 29–20 59.2% #24 1,851 0 1 2008 1–2 33.3% #285 1,582 0 0
22 2011 18–22 45.0% #61 1,776 0 2 2009 0–1 0.0% #125 1,571 0 0
23 2012 12–17 41.4% #136 1,726 0 2 2010 3–7 30.0% #112 1,572 0 0
24 2013 32–18 64.0% #24 1,940 0 4 2011 13–16 44.8% #92 1,684 0 0
25 2014 41–21 66.1% #13 1,918 0 6 2012 4–14 22.2% #94 1,618 0 0
26 2015 11–24 31.4% #81 1,765 0 6 2013 10–14 41.7% #104 1,704 0 0
27 2016 7–14 33.3% #151 1,785 0 6 2014 5–7 41.7% #105 1,768 0 0
28 2017 6–8 42.9% #199 1,718 0 6 2015 3–10 23.1% #151 1,666 0 0
29 2018 9–6 60.0% #95 1,814 0 6
30 2019 6–17 26.1% #226 1,534 0 6 2017 0–2 0.0% #97 1,572 0 0
31 2020 2–2 50.0% #181 1,563 0 6 2018 2–8 20.0% #206 1,540 0 0
32 2021 0–2 0.0% #191 1,509 0 6

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Ernests Gulbis Blaz Kavcic
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2006 3 1 4 75.0%
18 2007 3 4 7 42.9% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 3 3 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
19 2008 13 14 27 48.1% 6 5 11 54.5% 3 2 5 60.0%
20 2009 14 18 32 43.8% 2 6 8 25.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
21 2010 18 15 33 54.5% 11 5 16 68.8% 2008 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2011 15 16 31 48.4% 3 4 7 42.9% 0 2 2 0.0% 2009 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2012 6 9 15 40.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 1 2 3 33.3% 2010 1 2 3 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
24 2013 21 9 30 70.0% 8 7 15 53.3% 3 2 5 60.0% 2011 6 7 13 46.2% 7 6 13 53.8% 0 3 3 0.0%
25 2014 23 14 37 62.2% 17 5 22 77.3% 1 2 3 33.3% 2012 1 4 5 20.0% 2 8 10 20.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2015 7 14 21 33.3% 3 8 11 27.3% 1 2 3 33.3% 2013 4 6 10 40.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2016 2 7 9 22.2% 5 5 10 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2014 5 7 12 41.7%
28 2017 1 4 5 20.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7% 2015 1 3 4 25.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
29 2018 5 4 9 55.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 3 1 4 75.0%
30 2019 5 8 13 38.5% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 3 3 0.0% 2017 0 2 2 0.0%
31 2020 2 2 4 50.0% 2018 1 6 7 14.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
32 2021 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 135 139 274 49.3% 66 68 134 49.3% 15 24 39 38.5% 5 2 7 71.4% 19 38 57 33.3% 19 31 50 38.0% 3 12 15 20.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 453/454 of Ernests Gulbis's and 118/122 of Blaz Kavcic's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Ernests Gulbis Blaz Kavcic
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2006 4/4 8.0 2.0 63.8% 74.9% 44.3% 73.7% 42.7% 63.8% 35.2% —/—
18 2007 20/20 8.3 3.9 63.1% 74.8% 47.6% 71.0% 39.1% 64.7% 33.9% —/—
19 2008 42/43 9.8 4.2 60.0% 74.6% 50.2% 64.8% 39.0% 64.8% 36.8% —/—
20 2009 43/43 9.2 3.8 62.9% 71.8% 47.3% 56.4% 41.8% 62.9% 34.7% —/—
21 2010 49/49 8.9 3.2 63.0% 76.3% 50.9% 62.7% 34.2% 67.0% 37.1% 2008 3/3 3.3 6.3 57.7% 68.0% 40.9% 57.1% 42.2% 56.0% 36.4%
22 2011 40/40 9.3 4.3 60.8% 73.9% 47.5% 57.1% 36.9% 63.6% 34.7% 2009 1/1 3.0 1.0 76.1% 58.6% 36.4% 50.0% 57.1% 53.3% 38.4%
23 2012 29/29 11.3 5.0 58.4% 75.6% 47.7% 54.4% 37.2% 63.9% 33.9% 2010 10/10 2.8 5.0 64.2% 62.2% 44.3% 37.0% 37.1% 56.3% 35.8%
24 2013 50/50 7.8 3.6 61.1% 77.2% 51.0% 64.8% 45.0% 66.9% 39.9% 2011 28/29 3.9 4.5 64.0% 65.8% 48.0% 50.8% 51.0% 59.2% 40.2%
25 2014 62/62 10.5 3.7 60.3% 78.5% 51.2% 62.0% 41.9% 67.6% 36.8% 2012 16/18 4.4 4.3 58.6% 60.3% 46.0% 44.4% 46.5% 54.4% 35.3%
26 2015 35/35 9.7 5.7 58.2% 74.7% 45.5% 63.1% 39.4% 62.2% 33.4% 2013 24/24 4.5 2.5 62.8% 68.0% 51.5% 57.6% 45.9% 61.8% 38.3%
27 2016 21/21 9.5 5.0 56.4% 73.3% 48.0% 61.3% 31.9% 62.0% 33.5% 2014 11/12 6.4 3.5 65.4% 68.5% 46.5% 65.3% 52.4% 61.0% 36.5%
28 2017 14/14 10.4 5.6 54.7% 76.8% 46.1% 61.5% 31.7% 63.1% 34.8% 2015 13/13 4.5 4.5 69.5% 61.1% 35.2% 44.7% 40.5% 53.2% 36.9%
29 2018 15/15 9.7 5.9 57.1% 76.3% 49.2% 62.0% 43.5% 64.6% 34.4% —/—
30 2019 23/23 7.6 4.6 55.4% 73.3% 46.3% 51.5% 39.8% 61.2% 33.2% 2017 2/2 3.5 8.5 51.7% 68.9% 42.2% 58.9% 31.9% 56.0% 37.2%
31 2020 4/4 12.3 4.5 59.9% 74.9% 60.2% 74.7% 24.4% 68.9% 30.8% 2018 10/10 2.7 2.1 58.9% 63.2% 50.7% 51.0% 38.4% 58.1% 32.5%
32 2021 2/2 4.0 5.0 53.7% 73.7% 41.0% 27.8% 59.2% 13.4% —/—
Career 453/454 9.4 4.2 60.1% 75.4% 48.9% 61.2% 38.9% 64.7% 35.6% 118/122 4.1 3.9 63.1% 64.8% 46.4% 51.1% 45.6% 58.1% 37.3%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Ernests Gulbis Blaz Kavcic
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2006 1557 106.4 +0.61 -1.74 0.972 49.0% +9 54.5% +0.09 3–0 (100%) 2–1 (67%) +0.44
18 2007 1638 127.1 +1.64 -1.59 0.958 49.8% +27 -146 -146 41.5% -0.21 0–3 (0%) 3–7 (30%) -0.98
19 2008 1810 149.1 +2.28 +0.51 1.045 50.8% -39 -165 -225 51.3% +0.16 8–9 (47%) 8–11 (42%) -2.63
20 2009 1723 144.0 -0.05 -0.80 0.937 49.0% +7 -100 -119 42.6% -0.38 5–9 (36%) 8–10 (44%) -2.12
21 2010 1851 159.8 +3.64 +1.63 1.123 51.4% -51 -37 58.1% +0.42 6–7 (46%) 12–9 (57%) -0.88 2008 1582 114.4 -0.40 -1.83 0.827 46.4% 37.5% -1.13 1–1 2–0 +0.05
22 2011 1776 145.2 +0.75 -1.54 0.951 49.0% +9 -28 42.3% -0.40 8–4 (67%) 4–13 (24%) -0.23 2009 1571 100.7 -1.08 -3.72 0.821 46.1% 33.3% -1.67 0–1 +0.14
23 2012 1726 133.5 +0.26 -1.91 0.941 48.9% +5 -29 -123 46.3% -0.29 5–8 (38%) 9–6 (60%) -0.91 2010 1572 105.2 -4.44 -0.14 0.820 45.8% +48 -11 26.9% -1.89 2–0 0–1 +0.03
24 2013 1941 162.6 +3.27 +3.69 1.205 53.4% -4 -117 -220 60.3% +0.87 11–10 (52%) 13–10 (57%) -3.49 2011 1685 137.0 -2.20 +2.47 0.987 50.0% +43 -31 -227 47.2% -0.32 1–7 (13%) 7–2 (78%) -0.62
25 2014 1918 165.6 +3.67 +1.09 1.137 52.1% -25 +186 -209 60.8% +0.75 13–3 (81%) 19–12 (61%) -0.35 2012 1619 127.4 -4.38 -0.67 0.775 45.4% +63 +30 -134 28.3% -1.39 0–2 1–4 (20%) -0.13
26 2015 1766 142.0 -1.53 -1.16 0.884 48.0% +13 +125 -70 38.8% -0.65 5–8 (38%) 6–7 (46%) +2.08 2013 1704 135.9 -0.79 +1.25 1.003 49.9% -18 +53 43.9% -0.24 5–5 (50%) 2–8 (20%) -0.08
27 2016 1786 137.9 -1.04 -1.59 0.883 47.8% -66 +115 36.5% -0.62 2–3 (40%) 2–6 (25%) -0.62 2014 1769 135.3 -1.48 +1.46 0.938 49.2% +10 48.0% -0.36 0–2 2–2 (50%) -0.65
28 2017 1718 129.7 +0.08 -0.70 0.945 48.9% -62 +100 +21 43.6% -0.38 2–2 (50%) 2–4 (33%) -0.03 2015 1666 119.6 -5.52 -0.88 0.788 45.1% +74 +7 -171 37.1% -1.69 1–3 (25%) 6–1 (86%) +0.03
29 2018 1815 134.1 -0.05 -0.20 0.973 49.9% -54 +57 52.1% +0.04 5–1 (83%) 3–4 (43%) +0.38 2016 1641 101.1
30 2019 1535 124.6 -2.30 -2.09 0.855 47.1% +93 +104 +202 32.7% -1.18 1–4 (20%) 5–7 (42%) +0.02 2017 1573 107.3 -0.74 -1.23 0.847 47.3% 25.0% -1.50 +0.39
31 2020 1563 122.8 -0.48 +0.51 0.992 50.6% +114 53.8% +0.31 0–1 2–2 (50%) -0.23 2018 1541 112.0 -3.21 -2.23 0.775 45.6% +34 22.7% -1.73 0–1 1–1 -0.08
32 2021 1510 94.9 -2.66 -2.22 0.328 40.2% 0.0% -2.75 +0.24 2019 1544 99.6
33 2022 1483 103.6 2020 1540 108.8
34 2021 1504 106.6
Career 2141 151.4 +1.33 +0.06 1.009 50.1% -8 +11 -95 49.0% +0.01 74–72 (51%) 98–109 (47%) 99.7 -2.05 1813 131.7 -2.70 +0.49 0.889 47.9% +28 +12 -177 38.4% -0.91 10–22 (31%) 21–19 (53%) 95.7 -0.77

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.