Ernests Gulbis
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 9, 2017 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 3 | 5 | 8 | Mar 25, 2016 | H2H |
| John Isner | 4 | 3 | 7 | Oct 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 24, 2015 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 30, 2015 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Ernests Gulbis holds a 1–0 lead over Mikhail Elgin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ernests Gulbis leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ernests Gulbis won the 2013 St. Petersburg round of 32 6-0 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernests Gulbis | 6-0 6-1 | Mikhail Elgin | Match data | Sep 19, 2013* | R32 | St. Petersburg | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernests Gulbis | #893 | #10 | 2,725 | 2,140 | 221 | 233 | 48.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Mikhail Elgin | #1,662 | #127 | 606 | 1,533 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Ernests Gulbis | Mikhail Elgin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 2006 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #141 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #317 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #61 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #303 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #53 | 1,810 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #747 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 17–26 | 39.5% | #90 | 1,723 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #378 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 29–20 | 59.2% | #24 | 1,851 | 0 | 1 | 2008 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #140 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #61 | 1,776 | 0 | 2 | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #229 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #136 | 1,726 | 0 | 2 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #679 | 1,446 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 32–18 | 64.0% | #24 | 1,940 | 0 | 4 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #959 | 1,448 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 41–21 | 66.1% | #13 | 1,918 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 11–24 | 31.4% | #81 | 1,765 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #151 | 1,785 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #199 | 1,718 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 9–6 | 60.0% | #95 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 6–17 | 26.1% | #226 | 1,534 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #181 | 1,563 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #191 | 1,509 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Ernests Gulbis | Mikhail Elgin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2006 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2001 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2002 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 14 | 18 | 32 | 43.8% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.5% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 135 | 139 | 274 | 49.3% | 66 | 68 | 134 | 49.3% | 15 | 24 | 39 | 38.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | Career | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 453/454 of Ernests Gulbis's and 11/12 of Mikhail Elgin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Ernests Gulbis | Mikhail Elgin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
| 2006 | 4/4 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 74.9% | 44.3% | 73.7% | 42.7% | 63.8% | 35.2% | 2001 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 67.6% | 50.0% | 58.3% | 60.0% | 25.0% | 52.7% | 29.6% |
| 2007 | 20/20 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 63.1% | 74.8% | 47.6% | 71.0% | 39.1% | 64.7% | 33.9% | 2002 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 63.5% | 66.7% | 21.1% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 26.4% |
| 2008 | 42/43 | 9.8 | 4.2 | 60.0% | 74.6% | 50.2% | 64.8% | 39.0% | 64.8% | 36.8% | 2004 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 54.3% | 68.0% | 28.6% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 26.7% |
| 2009 | 43/43 | 9.2 | 3.8 | 62.9% | 71.8% | 47.3% | 56.4% | 41.8% | 62.9% | 34.7% | 2007 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 60.3% | 62.9% | 52.2% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 58.6% | 27.5% |
| 2010 | 49/49 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 63.0% | 76.3% | 50.9% | 62.7% | 34.2% | 67.0% | 37.1% | 2008 | 3/4 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 55.8% | 71.0% | 47.9% | 46.4% | 36.7% | 60.4% | 28.9% |
| 2011 | 40/40 | 9.3 | 4.3 | 60.8% | 73.9% | 47.5% | 57.1% | 36.9% | 63.6% | 34.7% | 2009 | 2/2 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 63.3% | 73.1% | 35.9% | 75.0% | 15.0% | 59.5% | 39.5% |
| 2012 | 29/29 | 11.3 | 5.0 | 58.4% | 75.6% | 47.7% | 54.4% | 37.2% | 63.9% | 33.9% | 2012 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 40.5% | 60.0% | 36.4% | 53.8% | 60.0% | 45.9% | 43.1% |
| 2013 | 50/50 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 61.1% | 77.2% | 51.0% | 64.8% | 45.0% | 66.9% | 39.9% | 2013 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 64.5% | 35.0% | 18.2% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 29.0% | 24.4% |
| 2014 | 62/62 | 10.5 | 3.7 | 60.3% | 78.5% | 51.2% | 62.0% | 41.9% | 67.6% | 36.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 35/35 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 58.2% | 74.7% | 45.5% | 63.1% | 39.4% | 62.2% | 33.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 21/21 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 56.4% | 73.3% | 48.0% | 61.3% | 31.9% | 62.0% | 33.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 14/14 | 10.4 | 5.6 | 54.7% | 76.8% | 46.1% | 61.5% | 31.7% | 63.1% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 15/15 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 57.1% | 76.3% | 49.2% | 62.0% | 43.5% | 64.6% | 34.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23/23 | 7.6 | 4.6 | 55.4% | 73.3% | 46.3% | 51.5% | 39.8% | 61.2% | 33.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 4/4 | 12.3 | 4.5 | 59.9% | 74.9% | 60.2% | 74.7% | 24.4% | 68.9% | 30.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 53.7% | 73.7% | 41.0% | 27.8% | — | 59.2% | 13.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 453/454 | 9.4 | 4.2 | 60.1% | 75.4% | 48.9% | 61.2% | 38.9% | 64.7% | 35.6% | Career | 11/12 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 58.6% | 63.8% | 39.1% | 47.5% | 29.5% | 53.3% | 31.2% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Ernests Gulbis | Mikhail Elgin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 2006 | 1557 | 106.4 | +0.61 | -1.74 | 0.972 | 49.0% | +9 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.09 | 3–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.44 | 2001 | 1495 | 103.5 | +0.24 | -2.50 | 0.626 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 2007 | 1638 | 127.1 | +1.64 | -1.59 | 0.958 | 49.8% | +27 | -146 | -146 | 41.5% | -0.21 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.98 | 2002 | 1484 | 100.0 | +1.25 | +0.50 | 0.528 | 38.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 2008 | 1810 | 149.1 | +2.28 | +0.51 | 1.045 | 50.8% | -39 | -165 | -225 | 51.3% | +0.16 | 8–9 (47%) | 8–11 (42%) | — | -2.63 | 2004 | 1478 | 98.7 | +0.14 | +3.12 | 0.533 | 38.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 2009 | 1723 | 144.0 | -0.05 | -0.80 | 0.937 | 49.0% | +7 | -100 | -119 | 42.6% | -0.38 | 5–9 (36%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -2.12 | 2007 | 1460 | 100.3 | -0.84 | -1.64 | 0.663 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 2010 | 1851 | 159.8 | +3.64 | +1.63 | 1.123 | 51.4% | -51 | -37 | — | 58.1% | +0.42 | 6–7 (46%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.88 | 2008 | 1527 | 99.8 | -0.40 | -1.75 | 0.730 | 44.9% | +18 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.14 |
| 2011 | 1776 | 145.2 | +0.75 | -1.54 | 0.951 | 49.0% | +9 | -28 | — | 42.3% | -0.40 | 8–4 (67%) | 4–13 (24%) | — | -0.23 | 2009 | 1490 | 97.8 | -0.49 | -1.95 | 0.975 | 48.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | — | — | +0.10 |
| 2012 | 1726 | 133.5 | +0.26 | -1.91 | 0.941 | 48.9% | +5 | -29 | -123 | 46.3% | -0.29 | 5–8 (38%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -0.91 | 2010 | 1482 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 1941 | 162.6 | +3.27 | +3.69 | 1.205 | 53.4% | -4 | -117 | -220 | 60.3% | +0.87 | 11–10 (52%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -3.49 | 2011 | 1463 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 1918 | 165.6 | +3.67 | +1.09 | 1.137 | 52.1% | -25 | +186 | -209 | 60.8% | +0.75 | 13–3 (81%) | 19–12 (61%) | — | -0.35 | 2012 | 1447 | 100.3 | +1.71 | -0.10 | 0.797 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 2015 | 1766 | 142.0 | -1.53 | -1.16 | 0.884 | 48.0% | +13 | +125 | -70 | 38.8% | -0.65 | 5–8 (38%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +2.08 | 2013 | 1448 | 100.6 | -0.44 | +1.86 | 0.344 | 26.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 2016 | 1786 | 137.9 | -1.04 | -1.59 | 0.883 | 47.8% | -66 | +115 | — | 36.5% | -0.62 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -0.62 | 2014 | 1427 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 1718 | 129.7 | +0.08 | -0.70 | 0.945 | 48.9% | -62 | +100 | +21 | 43.6% | -0.38 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.03 | 2015 | 1422 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 1815 | 134.1 | -0.05 | -0.20 | 0.973 | 49.9% | -54 | — | +57 | 52.1% | +0.04 | 5–1 (83%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.38 | 2016 | 1407 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 1535 | 124.6 | -2.30 | -2.09 | 0.855 | 47.1% | +93 | +104 | +202 | 32.7% | -1.18 | 1–4 (20%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +0.02 | 2017 | 1419 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 1563 | 122.8 | -0.48 | +0.51 | 0.992 | 50.6% | +114 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.31 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 1510 | 94.9 | -2.66 | -2.22 | 0.328 | 40.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | +0.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 1483 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 2141 | 151.4 | +1.33 | +0.06 | 1.009 | 50.1% | -8 | +11 | -95 | 49.0% | +0.01 | 74–72 (51%) | 98–109 (47%) | 99.7 | -2.05 | Career | 1534 | 99.7 | -0.01 | -0.72 | 0.669 | 42.4% | +18 | — | — | 18.2% | -2.36 | — | — | — | -0.18 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 9, 2017 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 3 | 5 | 8 | Mar 25, 2016 | H2H |
| John Isner | 4 | 3 | 7 | Oct 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 24, 2015 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 30, 2015 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernests Gulbis | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 19, 2013 | H2H |
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 20, 2012 | H2H |
| Igor Kunitsyn | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 29, 2009 | H2H |
| Mikhail Kukushkin | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 28, 2009 | H2H |
| Victor Hanescu | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 25, 2008 | H2H |